News

 

All Coaches must have a VCSL coach's card 

before they can coach a game.
Per the Archdiocese of Los Angeles:

Prior to coaching a practice or game at a parish elementary school in the
Archdiocese of Los Angeles, ALL coaches must have a VCSL Certification
Card. YOU MAY NOT
COACH WITHOUT COMPLETING THE ITEMS BELOW.

The following is required to obtain a VCSL Certification Card:

1. Completed Archdiocese of Los Angeles Coach's Code of Conduct form
signed by the coach. (Available under the Handout Tab)

2. Completed Principal Verification form e-mailed from the Principal's e-mail address
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScfTykUmIjF9uyQPrROIz6p1Gtn6T2NTWQaisUoO2ZkUu7P5Q/viewform

3. $25.00 processing fee made payable and mailed to St. Mel.

4. Attendance at a Play Like A Champion Today coaches training workshop.
 
 
 
Coaches can follow this link for online re-certification

http://step.nd.edu/registration/plact-recertification/  

 
 Official Fees for 2015-2018
 
A Flag Football       1 official $27.00
A Flag Football 2 officials $40.00
B Flag Football 1 official $27.00
B Flag Football 2 officials $40.00
BA Volleyball 1 official $24.00
BA Volleyball  2 officials $40.00
BB Volleyball 1 official $24.00
BB Volleyball
2 officials $40.00
GA Volleyball 1 official $24.00
GA Volleyball 2 officials $40.00
GB Volleyball 1 official $24.00
GB Volleyball 2 officials $40.00
   
BA Basketball  1 official $27.00
BA Basketball 2 officials $40.00
BA Basketball

2 officials $37.00 2 games in a row same day

GA Basketball 1 official $27.00 
GA Basketball 2 officials $40.00
GA Basketball 2 officials $37.00 2 games in a row same day
BB Basketball 1 official $27.00
BB Basketball 2 officials $37.00
GB Basketball 1 official $27.00
GB Basketball 2 officials $37.00 
   
GA Softball 1 official $24.00
GA Softball  2 officials $40.00
GA Softball  1 official $24.00
GA Softball  2 officials $37.00 

 

Billing  

Schools will be billed monthly

A Late Fee of 10% of total bill will be added if bill is not paid by the 10th of billing Month.  No officials will be assigned if official fees are not received by the 15th of billing Month. 

 
Upcoming Games
Apr 23
West Valley Boys A
St. Cyril of Jerusalem Green @ Our Lady of Grace
3:30pm
West Valley Boys B
St. Bernardine of Siena @ Our Lady of the Valley
3:30pm
Pacific Boys B
St. Jude the Apostle @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
St. Rose of Lima @ St. Paschal 2
3:30pm
Girls A Softball
St. Mel @ St. Ferdinand
3:30pm
St. Joseph the Worker @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
Apr 24
West Valley Boys A
St. Bernardine of Siena @ St. Mel
4:30pm
West Valley Boys B
Our Lady of Grace @ St. Cyril of Jerusalem 6th
3:30pm
St. Cyril of Jerusalem 5th @ St. Mel
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys B
St. John Eudes 2 @ De La Salle
3:30pm
Our Lady of Lourdes @ St. Genevieve
3:30pm
Girls A Softball
St. Joseph the Worker @ De La Salle
3:30pm
St. Cyril of Jerusalem @ Our Lady of Lourdes
3:30pm
Girls B Softball
St. John Eudes @ De La Salle
3:30pm
St. Bridget of Sweden @ St. Paschal Baylon
3:30pm
Apr 25
West Valley Boys A
St. Catherine of Siena @ St. Cyril of Jerusalem Gold
3:30pm
Pacific Boys A
St. Paschal 7th @ St. Paschal 8th
3:30pm
St. Mary Magdalen 2 @ St. Rose of Lima
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys A
Our Lady of Lourdes @ St. Euphrasia
3:30pm
Apr 26
West Valley Boys A
St. Catherine of Siena @ St. Mel
4:30pm
West Valley Boys B
Our Lady of the Valley @ St. Mel
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys A
De La Salle @ St. John Eudes 2
3:30pm
Girls A Softball
St. John Eudes @ De La Salle
3:30pm
St. Mel @ Our Lady of Lourdes
3:30pm
St. Cyril of Jerusalem @ St. Elisabeth
3:30pm
Apr 30
West Valley Boys B
Our Lady of the Valley @ Our Lady of Grace
3:30pm
St. Mel @ St. Bernardine of Siena
3:30pm
St. Cyril of Jerusalem 5th @ St. Cyril of Jerusalem 6th
3:30pm
Pacific Boys B
St. Paschal 1 @ St. Jude the Apostle
3:30pm
St. Paschal 2 @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys B
St. Genevieve @ De La Salle
3:30pm
Chaminade @ St. John Eudes 1
3:30pm
May 1
Mid Valley Boys B
De La Salle @ Our Lady of Lourdes
3:30pm
St. John Eudes 1 @ St. John Eudes 2
3:30pm
Girls A Softball
St. Elisabeth @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
Girls B Softball
St. Paschal Baylon @ St. Bernardine of Siena
3:30pm
De La Salle @ St. Bridget of Sweden
3:30pm
May 2
West Valley Boys A
St. Mel @ Our Lady of the Valley
3:30pm
Our Lady of Grace @ St. Bernardine of Siena
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys A
St. Genevieve @ De La Salle
3:30pm
May 3
Pacific Boys B
St. Mary Magdalen @ St. Rose of Lima
3:30pm
Mid Valley Boys A
St. John Eudes 2 @ St. John Eudes 1
3:30pm
Girls A Softball
St. Ferdinand @ Our Lady of Lourdes
3:30pm
St. John Eudes @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
St. Mel @ St. Elisabeth
3:30pm
May 7
Girls A Softball
St. Ferdinand @ St. Joseph the Worker
3:30pm
May 8
Girls A Softball
St. John Eudes @ St. Cyril of Jerusalem
3:30pm
De La Salle @ St. Mary Magdalen
3:30pm
St. Ferdinand @ St. Elisabeth
3:30pm
St. Mel @ St. Joseph the Worker
3:30pm
View Full Schedule