News

  

2018 NEW USA BAT RULES (MUST READ - ALL AGES - SPRING 2018)


 2018 BUDDY BALL REGISTRATION


 

2018 Summer Camp Info 

 

If you are interested in a Summer Athletic ( baseball or basketball ) camp for your son/daughter this Summer, I have compiled a one stop shopping list of local camps that the WBL endorses and approves of each year.

 

Please see each camps flyer (links below) for more details, including prices, and registration info.

 

All camps belows are provided by either:

  •  Baseball U including Westfield's own Mike Murrary, Jay Cook and Brian Ciemniecki
  •  WHS (current and former) Basketball Coaches Daryl Palmieri, Brian Ciemniecki, Liz McKeon, Jim McKeon

 

WBL members have been participating in these camps for years and feedback has always been positive. All camps list below have the WBL stamp of approval, so you can be assured your son will have a positive baseball experience.

 

BASEBALL:

 

July 2-5th (rain date 7/6) -- Baseball U's Blue Devils Futures Summer Camp Week 1 -- 9:00am - 1:00 PM -- Location: WHS Varsity Field -- flyer link: http://my.llfiles.com/00057059/2018_baseball_camp.pdf

 

 

July 16-19th (rain date 7/20) -- Baseball U's Blue Devils Futures Summer Camp Week 2 -- 9:00am - 1:00 PM -- Location: WHS Varsity Field -- flyer link: http://my.llfiles.com/00057059/2018_baseball_camp.pdf

 

 

BASKETBALL:

 

June 26-29th -- WHS Blue Devils Basketball Camp Week 1 -- 9:00am - 2:00 PM -- Boys/Girls ages 6-14 -- Location: Westfield High School -- flyer link: http://my.llfiles.com/00057059/2018_basketball_camp.pdf

 

July 9-13th -- WHS Blue Devils Basketball Camp Week 2 -- 9:00am - 2:00 PM -- Boys/Girls ages 6-14 -- Location: Westfield High School -- flyer link: http://my.llfiles.com/00057059/2018_basketball_camp.pdf

 

Any questions, please see the contact info on the appropriate camp flyer.

 

 

 

 

 


2018 SPRING REGISTRATION NOW OPEN

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ( for players, coaches, sponsors and cadet umpires)

  • The WBL 2018 Spring Season is open for those players currently in grades K-10.
  • Information for each league (grade) can be found in our new Spring Season FAQ.
  • Information about the 5th-6h grade Gumbert Bond Program can be found HERE.
  • On-time registration will run from December 8th until February 16th.
  • A $50.00 late fee takes effect on February 17th

 

2018 Calendar: 

 

 

Free Sunday Clinics for WBL Grades K thru 3rd. The WBL has hired Full Count Baseball Academy to run clinics every Sunday (see dates below).

 

 
  • April 22, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park
  • April 29, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park
  • May 6, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park
  • May 20, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park
  • June 3, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park
  • June 10, 2018. Sunday, 10:00am to 12:00 noon , Tamaques Park

 

 

April 27th, 2018. Friday. 7U (current 1st graders) Summer Travel Tryouts (tentative, time/loc TBD); Registration to open early April

 

 

April 27th, 2018. Friday. 8U (current 2nd graders) Summer Travel Tryouts (tentative, time/loc TBD).  Registration to open early April

 

June 2nd, 2018. Saturday. WBL outing to Citifield: NY Mets vs Chicago Cubs

 

 

June 15th, 2018. Friday. WBL annual outing to the Somerset Patriots

 

 

 

 

 

  


 

"You can't sit on a lead and run a few plays into the line and just kill the clock. You've got to throw the ball over the damn plate and give the other man his chance. That's why baseball is the greatest game of them all." -- Earl Weaver

Upcoming Games/Practices
May 25
Miscellaneous
NO FIELD - WIFFLE BALL TOURNEY PRACTICE
9:00am - 8:00pm
NO FIELD - WIFFLE BALL TOURNEY PRACTICE
9:00am - 7:00pm
NO FIELD - WIFFLE BALL TOURNEY PRACTICE
9:00am - 4:00pm
NO FIELD - WIFFLE BALL TOURNEY PRACTICE
9:00am - 4:00pm
May 26
Miscellaneous
FIELD CLOSED PRACTICE
11:30am - 5:00pm
May 27
2nd Grade
Memorial Day @ Dunn
3:00pm - 4:00pm
SUMMER TRAVEL 2018
Garguilo/LoGrippo 11U PRACTICE
10:00am - 12:00pm
Garguilo/LoGrippo 11U PRACTICE
12:00pm - 2:00pm
McCue 8U PRACTICE
1:00pm - 3:00pm
May 28
2nd Grade
Memorial Day @ Tanella
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Memorial Day @ Gambert
6:30pm - 7:30pm
May 29
Miscellaneous
Softball @ Softball
5:30pm
2nd Grade
Memorial Day @ Ceberio
6:30pm - 7:30pm
4th Grade
PRACTICE BULGER
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE LISNOCK
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE DIMATTINA
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE MULKEEN
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE ERCK
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Majors
Toal @ Rabinowitz/White
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Edwards @ Labin
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Delforte @ Lynch
5:45pm - 7:45pm
May 30
2nd Grade
PRACTICE Stogner
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE Losa
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE McCue
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE DeSimone
6:30pm - 7:30pm
4th Grade
PRACTICE REVOCK
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE
5:30pm - 6:30pm
PRACTICE LOVATO
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE PARTELOW
6:30pm - 7:30pm
International
Int'l Seed 6 @ Int'l Seed 3
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Int'l Seed 5 @ Int'l Seed 4
5:45pm - 7:45pm
May 31
2nd Grade
PRACTICE Prybylski
6:00pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE Meiner
6:30pm - 7:30pm
3rd Grade
PRACTICE Meixner
5:30pm - 6:30pm
young PRACTICE
5:30pm - 6:30pm
schwarzenbek PRACTICE
5:30pm - 6:30pm
henkus PRACTICE
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE fiory
6:30pm - 7:30pm
PRACTICE Mcdon
6:30pm - 7:30pm
foerst PRACTICE
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Majors
Majors Seed 6 @ Majors Seed 3
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Majors Seed 5 @ Majors Seed 4
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Jun 1
4th Grade
BULGER @ DIMATTINA
5:45pm - 7:45pm
LISNOCK @ MULKEEN
5:45pm - 7:45pm
LOVATO @ PARTELOW
5:45pm - 7:45pm
REVOCK @ ERCK
5:45pm - 7:45pm
Jun 2
2nd Grade
McCue @ Ceberio
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Tanella @ Losa
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Prybylski @ Gambert
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Stogner @ Meiner
4:45pm - 6:45pm
DeSimone @ Dunn
4:45pm - 6:45pm
3rd Grade
foerst @ Mcdon
10:00am - 12:00pm
fiory @ young
10:00am - 12:00pm
schwarzenbek @ Meixner
12:15pm - 2:15pm
henkus @ zippler
12:15pm - 2:15pm
4th Grade
Seed 8 @ Seed 1
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Seed 7 @ Seed 2
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Seed 6 @ Seed 3
4:15pm - 6:15pm
Seed 5 @ Seed 4
4:15pm - 6:15pm
Majors
Winner 3v6 @ Majors Seed 1
9:30am - 11:30am
Winner 4v5 @ Majors Seed 2
9:30am - 11:30am
International
Winner 3v6 @ Int'l Seed 1
11:45am - 1:45pm
Winner 4v5 @ Int'l Seed 2
11:45am - 1:45pm
Jun 3
Miscellaneous
Full Count Clinic PRACTICE
10:00am - 12:00pm
2nd Grade
PRACTICE Dunn
3:00pm - 4:00pm
SUMMER TRAVEL 2018
Oligino 7U PRACTICE
9:00am - 10:30am
Ferry 12U @ GAME
4:00pm - 6:00pm
View Full Schedule
Bovellas's Pastry Shoppe