Last Updated: April 29, 2017

 Westfield Baseball League Update for Saturday April 29th

 

  1. PHOTO DAY is STILL ON
  2. Majors games scheduled for 9:30am are moved to 10:00am
  3. All other Gumbert games today: Please show up at regularly scheduled time
  4. All games at Jefferson/Franklin are up to coach discretion. Use outfield grass if infield is too wet.
  5. All games at Tamaques Fields 3-6 are pushed back 1 hour
  6. PONY game on T2 at 3:00 has not changed. WIll follow up with PONY teams directly
  7. Please be sure to be early for your Team Photo for our sponsors and individual photos if desired

Any questions, please contact your coaches.

Coaches, please contact your League Director if you have any questions.


 

WBL NITE AT THE SOMERSET PATRIOTS

 


 

 

 

Buddy Ball Registration now open.

 

The Westfield Baseball League Buddy Ball Program is open to Westfield Residents only. Ages 5 - 20.

 

Please forward this email to any Westfield family that you know that might be interested.

 

REGISTER: http://buddyball.westfieldbaseball.com

A description of the division is explained on the Babe Ruth website:

http://www.baberuthleague.org/bambino-buddy-ball.aspx

Games are played Saturdays at 5pm on Gumbert field 3. (Subject to change)

If you are interested in volunteering please contact

Bob Brancatella (adult volunteers) novapoint816@gmail.com

Owen Brancatella (student volunteers) owenbrancatella@yahoo.com

 

 


 

2017 SPRING REGISTRATION STILL OPEN

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ( for players, coaches, sponsors and cadet umpires)

The WBL Spring Season is open for those players currently in grades K-10.

Information for each league (grade) can be found in our new Spring Season FAQ.

Information about the 5th-6h grade Gumbert Bond Program can be found HERE.

On-time registration will run from December 6th until February 16th. A late fee takes effect on February 17th

 


 

2017 Calendar: 

 

Majors Tryouts: (must attend 1 fielding and 1 hitting)

 

  1. March 11, 2017. Saturday. Fielding at Sid Fey Field in Westfield 9am-11am (due to weather, moved to Inman Sports Club, 11am-2pm)
  2. March 12, 2017, Sunday. Hitting at D-BAT in Mountainside 12 noon-2:00 pm
  3. March 18, 2017. Saturday. Fielding at Sid Fey Field in Westfield 9am-11am (due to snow, moved to Inman Sports Club, 11am-1pm -- arrive no later than 12:30pm)
  4. March 19, 2017, Sunday. Hitting at D-BAT in Mountainside 12 noon - 2:00pm

April 1, 8, 15. Saturday. Possible pre-opening day games for K-2. Due to late opening day, some teams/grade may play on any/all Saturdays before opening day.

 

April 22, 2017. Saturday. Westfield Baseball League Opening Day

 

Sunday Morning clinics for Grades K-3

(download printable flyer here: CLINIC FLYER)

(note: no clinic on Mother's day or Memorial Day Weekend)

 

  • APRIL
  • April 23rd, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • April 30th, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • MAY
  • May 7th, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • May 21st, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • JUNE
  • June 4th, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • June 11th, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3
  • June 18th, 2017 - 10:00 am - Noon Tamaques 3

 

 

 

 

April 29, 2017. Saturday. Westfield Baseball League Photo Day. Get your order form from your coach.

 

 

April 30, 2017. Sunday. 13U (current 7th graders) Summer Travel Tryouts (tentative, time/loc TBD)

                          Registration open early April.

 

May 6th and 7th, 2017. Saturday/Sunday. 8U (current 2nd graders) Summer Travel Tryouts (tentative, time/loc TBD)

                                        Registration to open early April

 

 

 

 


WBL 2017 SUMMER TRAVEL INFO AND REGISTRATION LINK

 

 

WBL 2016 FALL BALL INFO AND REGISTRATION LINK

 

WBL 2016 Spring Season Champions and All-Stars coming soon

 

WBL 2015 Spring Season Champions and All-Stars.

  

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Apr 29
2nd Grade
Murphy @ schwarzenbek2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 3
narciso @ young2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 5
Mcdonagh @ henkus2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 6
fiory @ mcgovern4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 3
baum @ reich4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 5
Rekemeier @ zip4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 6
3rd Grade
MULKEEN @ PARTELOW10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 3
LOGGIE @ REVOCK10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 5
LOVATO @ BULGER10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 6
DUHAIME @ ERCK12:15pm - 2:15pmTamaques 3
DIMATTINA @ LISNOCK12:15pm - 2:15pmTamaques 5
4th Grade
Notre Dame (Garguilo) @ Duke (Alfano)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 1
MSU (Zaldua) @ UNC (Coyle)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 2
Georgia Tech (Como) @ Indiana (Ives)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 3
Miami (Park) @ Northwestern (Bracco)4:15pm - 6:15pmGumpert 2
Majors
Billings @ Gibbs9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 1
Shakal @ Dursee9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 2
Composto @ Zippler9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 3
International
Rabinowitz @ Arabatsis11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 1
Korr @ Altman11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 2
Berger @ Malgieri11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 3
Pony
Murphy @ Schonfeld2:00pm - 6:00pmTamaques 2
Buddy Ball
Mets @ Yankees5:00pm - 7:00pmGumpert 3
Sunday, Apr 30
Miscellaneous
Clinics PRACTICE10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 3
4th Grade
Notre Dame (Garguilo) PRACTICE3:00pm - 4:00pmTamaques 6
SUMMER TRAVEL
Garguilo 10U PRACTICE4:00pm - 5:00pmTamaques 6
Monday, May 1
2nd Grade
PRACTICE Rekemeier5:30pm - 6:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE schwarzenbek6:30pm - 7:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE reich6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 4
3rd Grade
PRACTICE LISNOCK5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 6
PRACTICE ERCK6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 5
PRACTICE BULGER6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 6
4th Grade
Miami (Park) @ Notre Dame (Garguilo)5:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
International
Altman @ Malgieri5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 1
Berger @ Rabinowitz5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 2
Arabatsis @ Korr5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 3
Tuesday, May 2
2nd Grade
PRACTICE narciso6:30pm - 7:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE Murphy6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 6
3rd Grade
PRACTICE LOVATO5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 5
PRACTICE MULKEEN6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 5
4th Grade
MSU (Zaldua) @ Georgia Tech (Como)5:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
Majors
Zippler @ Dursee5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 1
Billings @ Composto5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 2
Gibbs @ Shakal5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 3
Wednesday, May 3
2nd Grade
PRACTICE fiory5:30pm - 6:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE Mcdonagh6:30pm - 7:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE baum6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 4
3rd Grade
PRACTICE PARTELOW5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 5
PRACTICE REVOCK6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 5
4th Grade
UNC (Coyle) @ Indiana (Ives)5:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
International
Arabatsis @ Berger5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 1
Korr @ Malgieri5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 2
Altman @ Rabinowitz5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 3
Thursday, May 4
Miscellaneous
Softball PRACTICE6:15pm - 7:45pmTamaques 2
2nd Grade
PRACTICE young5:30pm - 6:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE mcgovern6:30pm - 7:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE henkus6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 4
3rd Grade
PRACTICE DUHAIME5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 6
PRACTICE DIMATTINA6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 5
PRACTICE LOGGIE6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 6
4th Grade
Northwestern (Bracco) @ Duke (Alfano)5:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
Majors
Zippler @ Shakal5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 1
Composto @ Gibbs5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 2
Billings @ Dursee5:30pm - 7:45pmGumpert 3
SUMMER TRAVEL
Garguilo 10U PRACTICE5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 5
Friday, May 5
2nd Grade
PRACTICE zip5:30pm - 6:30pmFranklin
4th Grade
PRACTICE Notre Dame (Garguilo)5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques Park 3
PRACTICE Miami (Park)5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques Park 4
PRACTICE UNC (Coyle)5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques Park 5
PRACTICE Northwestern (Bracco)5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques Park 6
PRACTICE MSU (Zaldua)6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
PRACTICE Duke (Alfano)6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 4
PRACTICE Georgia Tech (Como)6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 5
PRACTICE Indiana (Ives)6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 6
Saturday, May 6
2nd Grade
baum @ Rekemeier2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 3
fiory @ schwarzenbek2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 5
Murphy @ young2:30pm - 4:00pmTamaques 6
zip @ henkus4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 3
Mcdonagh @ mcgovern4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 5
narciso @ reich4:15pm - 6:00pmTamaques 6
3rd Grade
MULKEEN @ DIMATTINA10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 3
LOVATO @ ERCK10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 5
LOGGIE @ LISNOCK10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 6
REVOCK @ DUHAIME12:15pm - 2:15pmTamaques 3
PARTELOW @ BULGER12:15pm - 2:15pmTamaques 5
4th Grade
UNC (Coyle) @ Miami (Park)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 1
Indiana (Ives) @ Notre Dame (Garguilo)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 2
Duke (Alfano) @ Georgia Tech (Como)2:00pm - 4:00pmGumpert 3
Northwestern (Bracco) @ MSU (Zaldua)4:15pm - 6:15pmGumpert 2
Majors
Gibbs @ Dursee9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 1
Zippler @ Billings9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 2
Shakal @ Composto9:30am - 11:30amGumpert 3
International
Malgieri @ Rabinowitz11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 1
Altman @ Arabatsis11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 2
Berger @ Korr11:45am - 1:45pmGumpert 3
Buddy Ball
Mets @ Yankees5:00pm - 7:00pmGumpert 3
Sunday, May 7
Miscellaneous
Clinics PRACTICE10:00am - 12:00pmTamaques 3
Monday, May 8
2nd Grade
PRACTICE Rekemeier5:30pm - 6:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE schwarzenbek6:30pm - 7:30pmFranklin
PRACTICE reich6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 4
3rd Grade
PRACTICE LISNOCK5:30pm - 6:30pmTamaques 6
PRACTICE ERCK6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 5
PRACTICE BULGER6:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques 6
4th Grade
Notre Dame (Garguilo) @ Northwestern (Bracco)5:30pm - 7:30pmTamaques Park 3
International
Korr @ Altman5:45pm - 7:45pmGumpert 1
Malgieri @ Berger5:45pm - 7:45pmGumpert 2
Rabinowitz @ Arabatsis5:45pm - 7:45pmGumpert 3

For a complete schedule listing, click here!

Bovellas's Pastry Shoppe