Last Updated: January 29, 2015
  • Winthrop Youth Hockey ~ Miracles Are Born Here !
  • Winthrop Youth Hockey- Striving to Make Youth Hockey What It Should Be !

January Sponsor of the Month

 

 

 

START YOUR NEW YEAR OFF RIGHT

*************

Congratulations to Coach Jimmy Ezekiel, Coach Rich Clewer, Coach Mike Lane, Coach Stephen Goddard and all of the players on winning the Pee Wee Tier II Small District 1 Championship!

Congratulations to Coach Butch Martucci, Coach Bob DiMento, Coach Mark Tallent and Coach Than Parker and all of the players on winning the U-10 District 1 Championship!

Back To Back District Championships for our U-10 Girls!!

TRY HOCKEY FOR FREE

CHECK WEB SITE FREQUENTLY FOR UPCOMING DATES

IF YOU KNOW ANY CHILD THAT WOULD LIKE TO TRY HOCKEY PLEASE LET THEM KNOW WE WILL BE HAVING 8 TRY HOCKEY FREE DAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

SPONSORED AND SUPPORTED BY

"We are Winthrop !"

 

Winthrop Youth Hockey awarded generous grant from Massport

The grant will be used to support Winthrop Youth Hockey's Learn to Skate Program

Tuition again will be offered at a discounted rate of $100 for 20 weeks.

 

 


Upcoming Practices

Thursday,  Jan 29
Strength and Conditioning - Bantam @ Strength and Conditioning - Bantam 4:00pm RPM
SQUIRT 1 @ SQUIRT 2 5:00pm Larsen Rink
Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 @ Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 7:00pm RPM
Friday,  Jan 30
PEEWEE 1 @ PEEWEE 2 5:40pm Larsen Rink
BANTAM 1 @ BANTAM 2 6:40pm Larsen Rink
Saturday,  Jan 31
MDL - BLUE, GREY, AND YELLOW @ MDL - BLUE, GREY, AND YELLOW 9:00am Larsen Rink
POND HOCKEY - All Mites @ MDL - Red and Green 10:00am Larsen Rink
Sunday,  Feb 1
LEARN TO SKATE @ LEARN TO SKATE 9:40am Larsen Rink
LEARN TO SKATE @ LEARN TO SKATE 10:40am Larsen Rink
MDL @ MDL 11:40am Larsen Rink
Tuesday,  Feb 3
Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 @ Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 4:00am RPM
SKILLS B1-2,PW1-2,U14,U12 @ SKILLS B1-2,PW1-2,U14,U12 6:10pm Larsen Rink
SKILLS - M1,S1-2-3,U10 @ SKILLS - M1,S1-2-3,U10 7:10pm Larsen Rink
Strength and Conditioning - Bantam @ Strength and Conditioning - Bantam 7:15pm RPM
Wednesday,  Feb 4
MITE 1 @ MDL 5:10pm Larsen Rink
Thursday,  Feb 5
Strength and Conditioning - Bantam @ Strength and Conditioning - Bantam 4:00pm RPM
Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 @ Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 7:00pm RPM
Saturday,  Feb 7
MDL - BLUE, GREY, AND YELLOW @ MDL - BLUE, GREY, AND YELLOW 9:00am Larsen Rink
POSITION/TBD @ MDL - Red and Green 10:00am Larsen Rink
Sunday,  Feb 8
LEARN TO SKATE @ LEARN TO SKATE 9:40am Larsen Rink
LEARN TO SKATE @ LEARN TO SKATE 10:40am Larsen Rink
MDL @ MDL 11:40am Larsen Rink
Tuesday,  Feb 10
Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 @ Strength and Conditioning - Girls U14 4:00am RPM
SKILLS B1-2,PW1-2,U14,U12 @ SKILLS B1-2,PW1-2,U14,U12 6:10pm Larsen Rink
SKILLS - M1,S1-2-3,U10 @ SKILLS - M1,S1-2-3,U10 7:10pm Larsen Rink
Strength and Conditioning - Bantam @ Strength and Conditioning - Bantam 7:15pm RPM

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Tuesday,  Feb 10
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor
Tuesday,  Mar 10
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor
Tuesday,  Apr 14
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor
Tuesday,  May 12
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor
Tuesday,  Jun 9
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor
Tuesday,  Jul 14
WYHA Board Meeting 7:30pm EB Newton - Small Gold Room 1st Floor

For a complete calendar listing, click here!