SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT:  

As you know, the annual "Smile Cookie" campaign run by Tim Hortons raises money for local charities supporting children.  A BIG thank you to Tim Hortons Tottenham for selecting “Help The Kids Play” as their charity for the 2019 campaign. Smile Cookie week runs from Sept 16-22. Smile Cookies are $1 with full proceeds being donated. Tottenham, Palgrave, Schomberg and Mono Mills locations are all participating. Pre-order your box of 12 at your earliest convenience.  www.facebook.com/helpthekidsplay/  There will also be order forms available at the bar this weekend at the playoff tournament.  Let's all chip in and make this a great event for the children of our community! 


*** *** ***

For the next week there will be daily updates on this page, there will be links to the previous page as a new one is published:

For end a list of baseball pool point earners:  CLICK HERE

For 2019 Playoff Synopsis:  CLICK HERE

For Day 1, The First Pitch:  CLICK HERE 

For Day 2, On Deck!:  CLICK HERE

For Day 3, A Seat At the Table:  CLICK HERE

***

Day 4 – Counting Chips

Before the scintillating details of Day 4, we are expecting ark-building rain on Friday night.  At the time of writing, it is scheduled to come down right about the same time as first pitch.  Sometimes rain blows by us.  Sometimes we get hammered.  And unfortunately, its not happening at 3pm when we’d have plenty of time to cancel games and warn people.  So, assume ALL GAMES ARE ON unless you are informed otherwise by your captain.  Will Goodin and Geoff Keogh have been working on a contingency plan all day Thursday in the event of losing all our games or just the 8:15 games on Friday night.  There is a high probability of all game times being shifted on Saturday.  We will inform the captains as soon as any cancelations happen and the captains will notify their players. 

Day 4 of our epic journey and six more games and 12 teams playing tonight.  This is the first day where my phone constantly needs to be charged because EVERYONE wants scores.  The crowds are picking up too. 

People are counting now.  Counting wins.  Counting plus / minus.  Counting runs against.  And as much as they’re concerned about their own number, they’re looking at everyone else’s in proportion to their own and try to figure out their odds and what they need to secure an elimination game or possibly a date for Sunday morning.    

Tonight, we had 9 teams playing their second game 3 teams playing their 3rd in four nights!  The post season is a grind!  Here are your results. 

THURSDAY’S GAMES

#11 Twisters (2-0, +8) @ #5 Draft Kings (0-2, -9)

I don’t think that anyone would blame you if you thought the records coming into this game would be reversed.  The underdog Twisters did not start well.  Zero in the first.  Zero in the second.  Zero in the third.  And for good measure, zero in the fourth.  The draft kings on the other hand plated two in the first inning and another six in the third and found themselves up 8-0 after four complete.  It seemed like the world resetting.  Until it didn’t.  Let me kill the lead and let you know that the Kings would only score two more and not until the home half of the seventh.  But the Twisters would rally behind Jim Smith’s, 5th inning speech and score four that inning followed by five in the 6th and an epic EIGHT runs in the seventh!  The Twisters get their second win, coming from eight down to win 17-10.  Al Frans had a great nigh for the Draft Kings going 4/4 with 2 runs scored while Jim Smith had a breakout night for the Twisters going 4/4 with 3 runs plated! 

#15 Sliders (1-1, -1) @ #12 Dodge City (0-2, -12)

The Sliders have heard the talk and they’ve had enough it.  And it showed.  The Prince’s (purple shirts – get it?) came out of the gate HARD.  3 in the first followed by 7 in the second and the were up 10-8.  Not up big, but up and that’s kind of a big deal!  Dodge City kept chipping.  Two in the 4th another in the 6th but the Sliders would not be put down on this night.  No sir.  Three runs in the 4th inning including Mark Mumma’s 3rd run of the night, another in the 5th on Doris Casullo’s 3rd run of the night, one in the 6th with Marty Mussell’s 2nd run of the night and 2 in the seventh with Doris’s 4th friggin run!!!  The final in this battle was 17-11 for the very much alive Sliders!  Darren Ford had a monster night at the plate going 4/4 with 3 runs scored for Dodge City.  The Sliders had a lot of contributors on this night but Marty Mussell’s 4/4 with 2 runs from the middle of the order was huge for keeping innings moving and rolling over the order! 

#9 Hurtin' Units (1-1, -1) @ #6 Dog Catchers (2-0, +12)

 In one of two matchups on the night with teams that hadn’t seen a loss yet in the playoffs, the Hurtin’ Units won the first inning 2-1 and then the game was all about leather. Both teams hung nothing but zeros on the score sheet through the 2nd, 3rd and 4th innings.  The Dog Catchers had 7 hits through four innings and the Units had 10.  Hits, not runs.  The Catchers would pitch another zero at the Units in the 5th and then they seemingly had enough of “close to the vest” post season baseball and put up three runs to take their first lead.  The defense kept coming and the Dog Catchers who would not allow another run during the game and they threw up a 7 spot in the 6th for good measure. Make the final Dog Catchers 11 Hurtin’ Units 2.  Jens Lepa (the nicest guy in the lead, not counting Scott Peters) was brilliant in the lead off spot going 4/4 with one of their two runs.  Allen Ellerby was insane a short stop, throwing seeds to first base all night long.  There were a few 3/3’s for the Dog Catchers, but the star of the Show was Vince Ursini’s bases clearing double that brought the fans to their feet!

#17 Hot Tub Woody's (0-2, -3) @ #4 Master Batters (1-2, -7)

 This was a meaningful playoff game. The Master Batters could not afford another loss to go to 0-3 and the Woody’s were in about as good a shape as you could be considering their loss as they were only at -2.  The Batters would count first with 2 in the 1st and 4 in the 3rd and had a commanding 6-0 lead after three.  The Woody’s were game and highly competitive on this night and stormed back with 2 in the fourth and 6 in the 5th with Kahuna and Danceman plating in both innings.  After five the Batters held a narrow 10-8 lead.  The score remained unchanged in the top of the 7th with the Woody’s batting.  Boucher led off with a hit and scored.  Four batters later with two out and the tying run at 2nd and the winning run at 1st the game ended with a ground ball back to the pitcher and the Master Batters dodged a bullet winning 10-9.  Boucher and Kahuna led the way for the Hot Tub Woody’s as they were both 4/4 with a couple of runs scored.  Todd Hicks had a great night for the Master Batters going 3/3 with a run scored!     

#14 Inglorious Batsters (1-1, -2) @ #1 Rusty Rebels (2-1, +2)

The Rusty Rebels tasted the first tiny bit of pain losing their first game since June 6th.  Ya.  I’m not kidding.  June 6th.  There were a lot of eyes waiting to see how they would respond against a good defensive team.  The game was predicted (by me) to be a low scoring affair and it lived up to expectations.  The Rebels found themselves down 7-3 after two innings and responded brilliantly.  They immediately answered back with five in the third inning and from there showed solid defense, giving up only two in the 4th and one in the 5th.  Meanwhile the Rebels kept their foot on the gas and chipped away with two in the 5th and four more in the 6th. The Rusty Rebels wouldn’t need the 7th inning winning this one 14-10.  Dave McGovern stayed hot and went 3/3 with two runs scored. Matt Frickin’ Saunders (Douma has to hear the story of that nickname, seriously) had a night to remember in the lead off spot going 4/4 with 3 runs scored!   

#13 Beer Bros. (2-0, +7) @ #2 Sons Of Pitches (2-1, +2)

The Beer Bros. scored 20 runs in a game exactly 1 time all year and opened the playoffs with a 23 run performance.  The Sons Of Pitches came into this game on a solid run with a two run win and a 15 pounding. The Bros. have apparently forgotten that they’ve averaged only 12.25 runs per game over the regular season and they beat that mark by the 3rd inning by scoring 17 runs!  The Beer Bros. led 17-3 after three complete.  Game over.  Right????  Ya, not so much.  The Beer Bros. bats cooled, not counting anything in the 4th, 5th or 6th inning.  And guess who woke up?  Sons of Pitches scored 4 in the 5th and then lit up the 6th with seven runs.  SoP closed the gap to 4 runs heading to the 7th, trailing 17-14.  The Beer Bros. located their bats to start the 7th and plated 4 critical runs to stretch their lead back to seven.  The Sons of Pitchers had two runners on and one out when Pendlebury hit a rocket to the gap in left center field.  The ball was fielded on a bounce by Porter moving in the wrong direction to throw so he flipped the ball to Jason Jack who hit Piellusch at the cutoff who turned and fired to Bales at the plate to get the final out of the game (7-8-6-2 in your score card).  The Beer Bros. held on for a six run win at 21-15. Emeil Edwards was 4/4 on the night with a run scored.  The Beer Bros. were led by the Paul’s with Piellusch going 5/5 with four runs scored and Benjamin going 5/5 with 2 runs.      

CURRENT STANDINGS

Hey folks, if you see errors in this please let me know. We had an error yesterday that we fixed, and mistakes can certainly happen! 

So these standings are EXACTLY what everyone expected with the #7 Bat Flippers, #6 Dog Catchers, #13 Beer Bros. and #11 Twisters holding down the automatic to Sunday!  At least for now.   

 

  Team W L PTS +/-
           
1 Bat Flippers 2 0 4 +14
2 Dog Catchers 2 0 4 +12
3 Twisters 2 0 4 +8
4 Beer Bros. 2 0 4 +7
5 Rusty Rebels 2 1 4 +2
6 Sons Of Pitches 2 1 4 +2
7 Dusty Cleats 1 1 2 +2
8 Hurtin' Units 1 1 2 -1
9 Sliders 1 1 2 -1
10 Inglorious Batsters 1 1 2 -2
11 Tap Masters 1 1 2 -4
12 Master Batters 1 2 2 -7
13 Gruesome Devils 0 1 0 -1
14 Hot Tub Woodys 0 2 0 -3
15 Grisslies 0 2 0 -8
16 Draft Kings 0 2 0 -9
17 Dodge City 0 2 0 -12

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

#16 Gruesome Devils (0-1, -1) @ #5 Draft Kings (0-2, -9)

#9 Hurtin’ Units (1-1, -1) @ #3 Dusty Cleats (1-1, +2)

#12 Dodge City (0-2, -12) @ #6 Dog Catchers (2-0, +12)

#11 Twisters (2-0, +8) @ Bat Flippers (2-0, +14)

 

 

Time

Day

Month

#

Park

Visitor

Home

Type

 

 

 

 

7:00

Monday

September

9

Keogh

Master Batters

Rusty Rebels

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Monday

September

9

Keogh

Draft Kings

Sons Of Pitches

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00

Tuesday

September

10

Cov 2

Dog Catchers

Dusty Cleats

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Tuesday

September

10

Cov 3

Tap Masters

Bat Flippers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Tuesday

September

10

Cov 2

Twisters

Grisslies

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Tuesday

September

10

Cov 3

Dodge City

Hurtin' Units

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00

Wednesday

September

11

Cov 2

Gruesome Devils

Beer Bros.

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Wednesday

September

11

Cov 3

Sliders

Dusty Cleats

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Wednesday

September

11

Keogh

Hot Tub Woody's

Inglorious Batsters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Wednesday

September

11

Cov 2

Bat Flippers

Rusty Rebels

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Wednesday

September

11

Cov 3

Grisslies

Sons Of Pitches

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Wednesday

September

11

Keogh

Tap Masters

Master Batters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00

Thursday

September

12

Cov 2

Twisters

Draft Kings

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Thursday

September

12

Cov 3

Sliders

Dodge City

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Thursday

September

12

Keogh

Hurtin' Units

Dog Catchers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Thursday

September

12

Cov 2

Hot Tub Woody's

Master Batters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Thursday

September

12

Cov 3

Inglorious Batsters

Rusty Rebels 

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Thursday

September

12

Keogh

Beer Bros.

Sons Of Pitches

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00

Friday

September

13

Cov 2

Gruesome Devils

Draft Kings

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

7:00

Friday

September

13

Cov 3

Hurtin' Units

Dusty Cleats

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Friday

September

13

Cov 2

Dodge City

Dog Catchers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

8:15

Friday

September

13

Cov 3

Twisters

Bat Flippers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Sliders

Dog Catchers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

9:00

Saturday

September

14

Cov 3

Hot Tub Woody's

Rusty Rebels

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

10:15

Saturday

September

14

Cov 2

Gruesome Devils

Sons Of Pitches

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

10:15

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Tap Masters

Grisslies

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

11:30

Saturday

September

14

Cov 1

Inglorious Batsters

Master Batters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

11:30

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Dodge City

Dusty Cleats

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

12:45

Saturday

September

14

Cov 3

Beer Bros.

Draft Kings

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

12:45

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Gruesome Devils

Twisters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

12:45

Saturday

September

14

Cov 2

Hot Tub Woody's

Tap Masters

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

2:00

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Inglorious Batsters

Bat Flippers

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

3:15

Saturday

September

14

Cov 1

Sliders

Hurtin' Units

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

3:15

Saturday

September

14

Cov 2

Beer Bros.

Grisslies

Round Robin

 

 

 

 

5:45

Saturday

September

14

Cov 1

Team 10 (re-seeded)

Team 7 (re-seeded)

Elimination

 

 

 

 

5:45

Saturday

September

14

Cov 2

Team 12 (re-seeded)

Team 5 (re-seeded)

Elimination

 

 

 

 

5:45

Saturday

September

14

Cov 3

Team 11 (re-seeded)

Team 6 (re-seeded)

Elimination

 

 

 

 

5:45

Saturday

September

14

Keogh

Team 9 (re-seeded)

Team 8 (re-seeded)

Elimination

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

Sunday

September

15

Cov 2

?

Team 3 (re-seeded)

Quarter Finals

 

 

 

 

9:00

Sunday

September

15

Cov 3

?

Team 4 (re-seeded)

Quarter Finals

 

 

 

 

10:15

Sunday

September

15

Cov 1

?

Team 1 (re-seeded)

Quarter Finals

 

 

 

 

10:15

Sunday

September

15

Cov 2

?

Team 2 (re-seeded)

Quarter Finals

 

 

 

 

12:45

Sunday

September

15

Cov 2

?

?

Semi Finals

 

 

 

 

12:45

Sunday

September

15

Cov 3

?

?

Semi Finals

 

 

 

 

3:15

Sunday

September

15

Cov 2

?

?

Finals