Coach's Calendar - Updated: 9/28/2019

Click here to download the latest Coach's Calendar of events.  Last updated on:  9/28/2019

 

 

 

September 2019

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

LABOR DAY NO SCHOOL

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

PLAYER INFO MEETING EAST COMMONS 3PM (IN SEASON ATHLETES SEE COACH WHITED E220 DURING LUNCH)

11

PLAYER INFO SHEET DUE TO COACH WHITED EAST 220

12

ACCOUNTABILITY DRAFT AND SPIRIT WEAR DISCUSSION (LETTER WINNERS ONLY) 5TH PERIOD LUNCH EAST 220

13

INSERVICE DAY NO SCHOOL

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

CORE VALUE IMPLEMENTATION

5TH LUNCH OR 3PM-3:30PM COACH WHITED E220

18

ORION INTRO 3:30PM-5:00PM AT ORION FACILITY

19

CORE VALUE IMPLEMENTATION

5TH LUNCH OR 3PM-3:30PM COACH WHITED E220

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

CORE VALUE IMPLEMENTATION

5TH LUNCH OR 3PM-3:30PM COACH WHITED E220

25

ORION INTRO 3:30PM-5PM AT ORION FACILITY

PLAYER/PARENT  MEETING 6PM-7:30PM CENTRAL THEATER

26

CORE VALUE IMPLEMENTATION

5TH LUNCH OR 3PM-3:30PM COACH WHITED E220

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

***OFFSEASON ACTIVITIES ARE OPTIONAL BUT COMMUNICATION VITAL FROM PLAYERS WHEN NOT ABLE TO ATTEND

*** IF UNABLE TO ATTEND PLEASE EMAIL COACH WHITED (PLAYER RESPONSIBILITY RATHER THAN GUARDIAN)

*** IF SCHOOL IS EVER CANCELLED FOR WEATHER RELATED REASONS THEN BASEBALL IS CANCELLED.  IF SCHOOL IS EVER 2 HOUR DELAY THEN AM BASEBALL IS CANCELLED

*** ACCOUNTABILITY GROUPS:  RETURNING LETTER WINNERS DRAFT PLAYERS TO BE A PART OF AN OFF-SEASON PLAYER LED WORKOUT GROUP.  GOAL IS TO PROVIDE YOUNGER PLAYERS LEADERSHIP AND TO HAVE PLAYERS “OWN” PART OF THEIR CONDITIONING WHILE ALSO BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS WITHIN OUR PROGRAM 9TH-12TH GRADE.  COACH WHITED WILL CHECK IN WITH CAPTAINS TO CHECK PROGRESS OF GROUPS AND TO DISCUSS INDIVIDUAL PROGRESS.  IN SEASON ATHLETES SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE IN ACCOUNTABILITY GROUPS.

 

 

 

October 2019

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

9

 

10

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

COLUMBUS DAY NO SCHOOL

15

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

16

 

17

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

 

23

 

24

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

AM LIFT 6AM-7:15AM WEIGHTROOM

30

 

31

COSTUME LIFT DAY 6AM-7:15AM

OPEN WEIGHTS WILL MEET IN THE BACK GYM. PLAYERS WILL HAVE ACCESS TO LOCKERS BUT SHOULD BRING LOCK TO PREVENT THEFT.  ALSO, TIME AND SPACE TO SHOWER WILL BE AVAILABLE PRIOR TO SCHOOL.

OCTOBER 31ST:  COSTUMES WELCOME BUT MUST BE SCHOOL APPROPRIATE AND BE CHANGED PRIOR TO SCHOOL STARTING

 

 

 

 

November 2019

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

5

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

6

 

7

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

12

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

13

 

14

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

19

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

20

 

21

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

26

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

ELK FAST CHALLENGE 3PM-5PM (STADIUM)

27

THANKSGIVING BREAK

28

THANKSGIVING BREAK

29

THANKSGIVING BREAK

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 2019

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

3

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

4

OPEN CAGES

5

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

6

OPEN CAGES

7

 

8

 

9

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

10

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

11

OPEN CAGES

12

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

13

WHITE ELEPHANT GIFT EXCHANGE WITH SOFTBALL 3PM BARN

14

 

15

 

16

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

17

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

18

OPEN CAGES

19

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

20

OPEN CAGES

21

 

22

 

23

WINTER BREAK DECEMBER 23RD-JANUARY 3RD

 

 

24

 

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

31

 

***OPEN CAGES MONDAY & WEDNESDAY RETURNING LETTER WINNER

3PM-4PM

***OPEN CAGES MONDAY & WEDNESDAY SOPH-SENIORS 4PM-5PM

***OPEN CAGES FRIDAY

3PM-4PM FROSH

4PM-5PM  FROSH (IF NEEDED)

 

 

 

 

 



 

January 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1 

 

2 

 

3 

 

4 

 

5 

 

6 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

OPEN CAGES

 

7 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

8 

OPEN CAGES

9 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

10 

OPEN CAGES

11 

 

12 

 

13 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

14 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

15 

OPEN CAGES

16 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

17 

OPEN CAGES

18 

 

19 

 

20 

MLK DAY NO SCHOOL

21 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

22 

OPEN CAGES

23 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

24 

OPEN CAGES

25 

 

26 

 

27 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

28 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

29 

OPEN CAGES

30 

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

31 

OPEN CAGES

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

4

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

5

OPEN CAGES

6

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

7

INSERVICE DAY 11:10 DISMISSAL

 

OPEN CAGES (12PM-2PM)

8

 

9

 

10

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

OPEN CAGES

11

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

12

OPEN CAGES

13

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

14

INSERVICE DAY SCHOOL CLOSED

15

 

16

 

17

PRESIDENTS DAY 

18

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 3PM-4PM

 

OPEN CAGES

19

PARENT

CONFERENCE 4-9PM

 

OPEN CAGES

20

AM OPEN THROWING & LIFT 6AM-7:15AM

 

LIFT 11:30-12:30PM

 

PARENT CONFERENCE 11:10AM DISMISSAL

21

NO SCHOOL 

22

 

23

 

24

OHSAA OFFICIAL TRYOUTS BEGIN

 

TRYOUTS TIMES TBD

25

 

26

 

27

TEAMS ANNOUNCED

28

 

29

MULCH PHONE BANK

 

 

 

 

March 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

VS MASON 5PM

SCRIMMAGE

 

JV/FROSH @MASON 5PM SCRIMMAGE

14

MULCH DELIVERY DAY

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

@TIPP CITY 5PM SCRIMMAGE

 

JV/FROSH VS TIPP CITY 5PM

20

 

21

VS BUTLER 12PM SCRIMMAGE

 

JV/FROSH @BUTLER 12PM

22

 

23

@ MOELLER 5PM SCRIMMAGE

 

JV/FROSH VS MOELLER 5PM

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

PROF INSERVICE DAY-NO SCHOOL

28

OPENING DAY

VS ELDER 12PM

 

JV/FROSH @ELDER 12PM

29

 

30

SPRING BREAK MARCH 30-APRIL 3

31

VS ALTER (WSU) 5PM

 

JV @ALTER 5PM

 

 

 

 

 

April 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

 

2

VS FAIRFIELD (WSU) 5PM

 

JV/FROSH @FAIRFIELD 5PM

3

VS ST XAVIER 5PM

JV  @ST X 5PM

FROSH VS ST X 5PM

4

 

5

 

6

VS SPRINGFIELD 5PM (YOUTH APPRECIATION GAME)

 

JV/FROSH @SPRINGFIELD 5PM

7

@SPRINGFIELD 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS SPRINGFIELD 5PM

8

 

9

 

10

JV/FROSH VS MASON 5PM

11

VS LASALLE  12PM 

 

JV/FROSH @LASALLE 12PM (FROSH BICENTENNIAL PARK)

 

12

 

13

VARSITY @MILFORD 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS MILFORD 5PM

14

VS TROY 5PM (HERD APPRECIATION)

 

JV/FROSH  @TROY 5PM

15

FROSH VS CENTERVILLE 5PM

16

VS MIAMISBURG 5PM

 

JV/FROSH AT MIAMISBURG 5PM

17

INSERVICE DAY-SCHOOL CLOSED

18

PBR CLASSIC @ DEFIANCE

19

 

20

@WAYNE 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS WAYNE 5PM

21

VS WAYNE 5PM (STAFF APPRECIATION GAME)

 

JV/FROSH @WAYNE 5PM

22

FROSH @BUTLER 5PM

23

@LAKOTA WEST 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS LAKOTA WEST 5PM

24

VS LEBANON 5PM

 

JV/FROSH @LEBANON 5PM

 

25

PBR SHOWCASE (CHILLICOTHE PAINTS STADIUM)

26

 

27

@FAIRMONT 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS FAIRMONT 5PM

28

VS FAIRMONT 5PM (SENIOR NIGHT)

 

VARSITY @FAIRMONT 5PM

29

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

@SPRINGBORO 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS SPRINGBORO 5PM

 

2

VS LAKOTA EAST 12PM (WSU)

 

JV/FROSH 12PM @LAKOTA EAST

3

TOURNEY DRAW

4

VS BEAVERCREEK 5PM (MILITARY APPRECIATION GAME)

 

JV/FROSH @BEAVERCREEK 5PM

5

@BEAVERCREEK 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS BEAVERCREEK 5PM

6

 

7

@CARLISLE 5PM

 

JV VS CARLISLE 5PM

8

@NORTHMONT 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS NORTHMONT 5PM

9

 

10

 

11

@BADIN 5PM

 

JV/FROSH VS BADIN

12

VS MOELLER 5PM 

 

JV/FROSH @MOELLER 5PM

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

@MASON 12PM

 

 

17

 

18

 

19

SECTIONAL 1STROUND

20

 

21

SECTIONAL SEMI FINAL

22

 

23

GRADUATION

24

 

25

MEMORIAL DAY-NO SCHOOL

26

SECTIONAL FINAL

27

 

28

LAST DAY FOR STUDENTS 

 

DISTRICT FINAL

29

 

30

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 2020

 

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

REGIONAL SEMI FINAL

5

REGIONAL FINAL

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

STATE SEMI FINAL

12

 

13

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30