Headlines
Subscribe to our Newsletter10/29/17 - CMAC YOUTH XC CHAMPIONSHIPS IN FAYETTE
It started off as a rather cold day, but ended up as a wonderful day for racing!
Thanks for a great 4th season of CMAC youth cross country. If you choose to make this the last meet of your season, or go through the championship portion of the season, we are rather happy that you chose to be a part of us.
This was our first time hosting a meet at the Fayette Golf Course. Thank you all so much for participating in the championship meet today. We want to make sure to thank Central Methodist University for their partial sponsorship, their volunteers of their Cross Country & Track and Field team, and administration. They did such a wonderful job setting up the course and providing support. Next, we want to thank Dairy Queen for their partial sponsorship. It looked like plenty of you went by to collect your free Sundae, but also purchased some "eats" before going home. Thanks for supporting them as they were kind enough to support us.
We also want to thank the KC, KS Cheetahs for coming over to boost up the level of competition of our championship meet. The desire was to give our CMAC athletes a slight taste of what they will see in Garnett, KS next Sunday. We wanted our CMAC championships to be with another level of difficulty, and they did provide that for us.
We are officially entering the championship portion of the season. There is Kansas this approaching Sunday, and then Nationals in Ohio. It has been announced for a while now, as well as at the meet, but we need each of you that plan to go to Kansas to complete the intention to compete form. It is a simple, online form. It let's us know that you plan to go to AT LEAST Kansas, and possibly Ohio. If you know you are not going to Ohio, it is ok, please still complete that form. We want at many of you as possible to go.
Please read over the Regional Championships Information File. Arrive at Garnett at least a half hour prior to the start of the course walk. Once you arrive, please come around to the back side of the club house to find us. We will accept your registration and payment ($15) for the meet, and we will also assign each athlete their CMAC All-Star singlet. We will also take payment for your non-athlete / tee shirt order for the national team shirt order. CMAC will pay for the shirts for all athletes that will travel to Ohio for Nationals.
Prior to the course walk, we'll get together in those CMAC singlets, and take a quick photo, then we'll start the walk.
If you have questions about the qualification process and such going forward, please make sure to check out this file that we sent a couple weeks back.
We are still interested in having age group adult leaders at regionals, and nationals. If you can only do regionals, that is fine. Just let us know. You will basically lead that group of athletes on their course walk in Kansas, and warm them up for their races. There is a bit more to being a leader at nationals, but it is fun. Here is a description for being a leader at nationals for an age group. If it sounds intriguing, let us know.
Everyone, we are going to want to know after your race if you plan to go to Ohio or not. So, please do not leave until we know this. It is important to us, because the shirt company is expecting a list of names from us that very next morning for our national order. So, please let us know!
If there are further questions, please ask! We are hoping for a great championship season!
8U GIRLS 2K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1 | 404 | Angelina Cottone | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 07:54.00 |
2 | 1968 | Sienna Anthony | Unattached | 2009 | 07:56.00 | |
3 | 2 | 806 | Brie Massmen | Linn Wildcats | 2009 | 08:12.00 |
4 | 2 | Katie Bach | Ashland Eagles | 2009 | 08:34.00 | |
5 | 3 | 2178 | Olivia Martin | Linn Wildcats | 2009 | 08:48.00 |
6 | 932 | Emma Rodgers | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 09:01.00 | |
7 | 4 | 808 | Addisyn Smith | Linn Wildcats | 2009 | 09:15.00 |
8 | 310 | Ealynne Bostick | Centralia Cheetahs | 2009 | 09:18.00 | |
9 | 344 | Kameryn Wainscott | Centralia Cheetahs | 2011 | 09:22.00 | |
10 | 4 | Payton Germann | Ashland Eagles | 2010 | 09:26.00 | |
11 | 5 | 2182 | Alexa Voss | Linn Wildcats | 2009 | 09:27.00 |
12 | 1006 | Mia Kendrick | Paris Coyotes | 2009 | 09:29.00 | |
13 | 6 | 464 | Ansley Mings | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 09:34.00 |
14 | 7 | 618 | Kamari Travis | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 09:43.00 |
15 | 8 | 416 | Addison Ogden | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 09:49.00 |
16 | 9 | 430 | Josephine Cummings | Blue Thunder | 2011 | 09:51.00 |
17 | 24 | Julia Volkart | Ashland Eagles | 2009 | 09:56.00 | |
18 | 1014 | Edie Wormington | Paris Coyotes | 2011 | 09:59.00 | |
19 | 10 | 458 | Mabel Roberts | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 10:02.00 |
20 | 918 | Anna Johnson | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 10:08.00 | |
21 | 1108 | Zoey Borts | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 10:23.00 | |
22 | 11 | 804 | Elyse Brandt | Linn Wildcats | 2009 | 10:26.00 |
23 | 12 | 616 | Mia Almanza | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 10:27.00 |
24 | 320 | Sofie Pavlak | Centralia Cheetahs | 2010 | 10:54.00 | |
25 | 1118 | Isobel Willard | Russellville Harriers | 2009 | 11:06.00 | |
26 | 1102 | Adriana Crews | Russellville Harriers | 2009 | 11:07.00 | |
27 | 334 | Breelle Stowers | Centralia Cheetahs | 2011 | 11:17.00 | |
28 | 6 | Nova Heluka | Ashland Eagles | 2010 | 11:28.00 | |
29 | 1112 | Denee' Crews | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 11:33.00 | |
30 | 13 | 620 | Bella Yates | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 11:57.00 |
31 | 14 | 624 | Taryn Cathy | Fulton Flash | 2010 | 11:58.00 |
32 | 1008 | Hollie Kendrick | Paris Coyotes | 2011 | 12:58.00 | |
33 | 15 | 626 | Miley Thurber | Fulton Flash | 2011 | 13:08.00 |
34 | 118 | Inara Blomquist | CTC Colts | 2011 | 13:46.00 | |
35 | 956 | Natalie Todd | M.C. Wildcats | 2011 | 13:58.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
25 - Linn Wildcats - 2, 3, 4, 5, 11
34 - Blue Thunder - 1, 6, 8, 9, 10
61 - Fulton Flash - 7, 12, 13, 14, 15
8U BOYS 2K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1 | 413 | Hayden Jokerst | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 07:40.00 |
2 | 2 | 1119 | Langston Ratcliff | Russellville Harriers | 2009 | 07:44.00 |
3 | 3 | 439 | Benjamin Tann | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 07:48.00 |
4 | 313 | Gradon Hedberg | Centralia Cheetahs | 2009 | 08:03.00 | |
5 | 4 | 483 | Colter Roberts | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 08:20.00 |
6 | 5 | 491 | James Barker | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 08:21.00 |
7 | 6 | 907 | Liam Combs | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 08:28.00 |
8 | 111 | Weston Pingrey | CTC Colts | 2011 | 08:54.00 | |
9 | 7 | 1113 | William Lake | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 08:57.00 |
10 | 621 | Caleb Bonnel | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 09:05.00 | |
11 | 8 | 427 | Rajeev Patil | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 09:06.00 |
12 | 625 | Jack Hoselton | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 09:07.00 | |
13 | 511 | Adam Hayes | Fayette Fury | 2009 | 09:14.00 | |
14 | 623 | Charles Boots | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 09:16.00 | |
15 | 9 | 409 | Silas Harrington | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 09:17.00 |
16 | 10 | 929 | Journey Ford | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 09:19.00 |
17 | 811 | Will Voss | Linn Wildcats | 2010 | 09:21.00 | |
18 | 521 | Hayden Porneluzi | Fayette Fury | 2010 | 09:35.00 | |
19 | 11 | 425 | Clement McGarvey | Blue Thunder | 2011 | 09:42.00 |
20 | 477 | Finn Wilson | Blue Thunder | 2010 | 09:46.00 | |
21 | 12 | 901 | Cohen Beattie | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 09:47.00 |
22 | 1977 | Rugar Marshall | Unattached | 2011 | 09:53.00 | |
23 | 475 | Grayson Turley | Blue Thunder | 2009 | 09:54.00 | |
24 | 13 | 935 | Stryker Knipfel | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 10:04.00 |
25 | 1975 | Carson Lebel | Unattached | 2011 | 10:06.00 | |
26 | 14 | 1109 | Lucas Harrison | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 10:10.00 |
27 | 525 | Rowen Weber | Fayette Fury | 2009 | 10:20.00 | |
28 | 709 | Liam Hopke | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2010 | 10:33.00 | |
29 | 15 | 1123 | Luke Stillfield | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 10:37.00 |
30 | 16 | 917 | Drake Monson | M.C. Wildcats | 2010 | 11:26.00 |
31 | 629 | Nolan Steffens | Fulton Flash | 2009 | 11:38.00 | |
32 | 1017 | Jacob Parker | Paris Coyotes | 2009 | 12:50.00 | |
33 | 17 | 1103 | LeBryan Bryant | Russellville Harriers | 2010 | 14:19.00 |
34 | 18 | 941 | Myles Wilson | M.C. Wildcats | 2011 | 14:27.00 |
35 | 505 | Atley Cox | Fayette Fury | 2010 | 15:39.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
21 - Blue Thunder - 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11
55 - Russellville Harriers - 2, 7, 14, 15, 17
57 - M. C. Wildcats - 6, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18
9-10 GIRLS 3K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1 | 402 | Ellie Eastman | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 12:37.00 |
2 | 2 | 424 | Makaylin Viet | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 12:44.00 |
3 | 3 | 420 | Reese Tennison | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 12:47.00 |
4 | 1988 | Paris Newton | Unattached | 2008 | 13:41.00 | |
5 | 4 | 414 | Bailey Moore | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 13:43.00 |
6 | 10 | Taylor Germann | Ashland Eagles | 2007 | 13:52.00 | |
7 | 5 | 422 | Mira Tosh | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 14:07.00 |
8 | 958 | Aspen Wiggs | M.C. Wildcats | 2007 | 14:47.00 | |
9 | 1004 | Ava Crain | Paris Coyotes | 2008 | 15:07.00 | |
10 | 916 | Aubrey Janes | M.C. Wildcats | 2008 | 16:11.00 | |
11 | 312 | Meron Hedrick | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 16:16.00 | |
12 | 6 | 454 | Frances Wilson | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 16:21.00 |
13 | 306 | Sadie Bohlmeyer | Centralia Cheetahs | 2008 | 16:26.00 | |
14 | 1990 | Lauren Sanchez | Unattached | 2007 | 16:41.00 | |
15 | 8 | Lillian Brooks | Ashland Eagles | 2008 | 16:54.00 | |
16 | 712 | Caydence Walter | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2008 | 17:15.00 | |
17 | 706 | Ava Gill | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2007 | 17:20.00 | |
18 | 702 | Moriah Duncan | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2007 | 17:33.00 | |
19 | 210 | Hilary James | Boonville Pirates | 2008 | 17:48.00 | |
20 | 338 | Rebecca Erisman | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 18:16.00 | |
21 | 610 | Ava Johnson | Fulton Flash | 2007 | 18:30.00 | |
22 | 908 | Alexis Fischer | M.C. Wildcats | 2008 | 19:03.00 | |
23 | 316 | Haley Ludwig | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 19:13.00 | |
24 | 1110 | Isabel Crews | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 19:49.00 | |
25 | 1106 | Sophia Allen | Russellville Harriers | 2008 | 19:52.00 | |
26 | 206 | Beth Giroux | Boonville Pirates | 2008 | 19:54.00 | |
27 | 7 | 410 | Esther Harrington | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 19:58.00 |
28 | 1114 | Ellysa Schweer | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 20:16.00 | |
29 | 504 | Addison Richardson | Fayette Fury | 2007 | 20:40.00 | |
30 | 1116 | Danessa Strobel | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 22:32.00 | |
31 | 612 | Julie Larson | Fulton Flash | 2007 | 24:06.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
15 - Blue Thunder - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
9-10 BOYS 3K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1969 | DaRon Bland | Unattached | 2007 | 12:21.00 | |
2 | 5 | Grant Leininger | Ashland Eagles | 2008 | 12:28.00 | |
3 | 1 | 479 | Collin Wise | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 12:29.00 |
4 | 2 | 423 | Felix McGarvey | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 12:31.00 |
5 | 3 | 473 | Nicholas Timbrook | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 13:02.00 |
6 | 319 | J.R. Lesher | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 13:11.00 | |
7 | 4 | 451 | John Huffington | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 13:30.00 |
8 | 325 | Wesley Robertson | Centralia Cheetahs | 2008 | 14:07.00 | |
9 | 203 | Brady Oliver | Boonville Pirates | 2007 | 14:14.00 | |
10 | 1121 | Joe Stillfield | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 14:43.00 | |
11 | 105 | Tobias White | CTC Colts | 2008 | 14:50.00 | |
12 | 5 | 437 | Ameir Smith | Blue Thunder | 2007 | 14:59.00 |
13 | 6 | 489 | Clain Mings | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 15:17.00 |
14 | 501 | Nathan Bean | Fayette Fury | 2007 | 15:56.00 | |
15 | 1101 | Bryce Berendzen | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 16:07.00 | |
16 | 503 | Ethan Bean | Fayette Fury | 2007 | 16:17.00 | |
17 | 7 | 407 | Isaac Harrington | Blue Thunder | 2008 | 16:19.00 |
18 | 321 | Lucas McHatton | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 16:27.00 | |
19 | 307 | Zane Deckerd | Centralia Cheetahs | 2007 | 16:55.00 | |
20 | 805 | Reid Baker | Linn Wildcats | 2008 | 17:07.00 | |
21 | 1125 | Jackie Lake | Russellville Harriers | 2007 | 18:50.00 | |
22 | 617 | Will Yates | Fulton Flash | 2007 | 19:11.00 | |
23 | 925 | Dayden Tidwell | M.C. Wildcats | 2008 | 19:51.00 | |
24 | 619 | Ryne Shadbolt | Fulton Flash | 2008 | 20:03.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
15 - Blue Thunder - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
11-12 GIRLS 3K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 602 | Emery Mayfield | Fulton Flash | 2005 | 12:03.00 | |
2 | 1 | 1984 | Lucy Hardy | Unattached | 2005 | 12:24.00 |
3 | 466 | Elyse Wilmes | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 12:37.00 | |
4 | 972 | Lyric Ford | M.C. Wildcats | 2005 | 12:43.00 | |
5 | 2 | 1972 | Tattiana Bland | Unattached | 2005 | 12:53.00 |
6 | 3 | 12 | Evan Mauney | Ashland Eagles | 2005 | 12:55.00 |
7 | 4 | 1982 | Cyrenity Hardy | Unattached | 2006 | 12:58.00 |
8 | 930 | Malia Rodgers | M.C. Wildcats | 2005 | 13:21.00 | |
9 | 5 | 22 | Alex Volkart | Ashland Eagles | 2006 | 13:29.00 |
10 | 6 | 28 | Ava Leininger | Ashland Eagles | 2006 | 13:33.00 |
11 | 432 | Ava Beary | Blue Thunder | 2005 | 13:51.00 | |
12 | 7 | 1966 | Angela Anthony | Unattached | 2006 | 13:57.00 |
13 | 936 | Bethany Slovensky | M.C. Wildcats | 2005 | 14:06.00 | |
14 | 8 | 1986 | Karinton Newton | Unattached | 2006 | 14:15.00 |
15 | 102 | Sophia White | CTC Colts | 2005 | 14:40.00 | |
16 | 9 | 26 | Tate Harmon | Ashland Eagles | 2006 | 14:51.00 |
17 | 212 | Addy Nichols | Boonville Pirates | 2005 | 14:55.00 | |
18 | 1012 | Danica Wormington | Paris Coyotes | 2006 | 15:20.00 | |
19 | 10 | 14 | Brianna Watson | Ashland Eagles | 2006 | 15:28.00 |
20 | 418 | Ruchira Patil | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 15:43.00 | |
21 | 608 | Adrienne Johnson | Fulton Flash | 2006 | 16:24.00 | |
22 | 122 | Adi Gibbs | CTC Colts | 2006 | 16:38.00 | |
23 | 802 | Aileen Blackburn | Linn Wildcats | 2006 | 18:01.00 | |
24 | 604 | Abby Bonnel | Fulton Flash | 2006 | 18:36.00 | |
25 | 204 | Eliana Giroux | Boonville Pirates | 2005 | 18:42.00 | |
26 | 704 | Olivia Gill | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2005 | 19:10.00 | |
27 | 1104 | Isabelle Allen | Russellville Harriers | 2006 | 19:46.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
15 - Ashland Eagles - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
11-12 BOYS 3K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1 | 447 | Dominic Viet | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 11:51.00 |
2 | 2 | 403 | Adam Calvert | Blue Thunder | 2005 | 11:53.00 |
3 | 817 | Jett Maasen | Linn Wildcats | 2006 | 12:40.00 | |
4 | 1973 | Quincy Bynum | Unattached | 2006 | 12:42.00 | |
5 | 903 | Jacer Brower | M.C. Wildcats | 2005 | 12:51.00 | |
6 | 3 | 465 | Jack Malone | Blue Thunder | 2005 | 12:57.00 |
7 | 915 | Gage Marshall | M.C. Wildcats | 2006 | 13:13.00 | |
8 | 4 | 449 | Henry Cummings | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 13:25.00 |
9 | 5 | 445 | Ajay Tosh | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 13:32.20 |
10 | 6 | 497 | Woodley Baggett | Blue Thunder | 2005 | 13:32.78 |
11 | 807 | Lucas Collins | Linn Wildcats | 2006 | 13:36.00 | |
12 | 1 | Noah Ottinger | Ashland Eagles | 2005 | 13:44.00 | |
13 | 703 | Caleb Duncan | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2006 | 13:45.00 | |
14 | 705 | Kason Griffin | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2005 | 14:09.00 | |
15 | 7 | 421 | Pierre McGarvey | Blue Thunder | 2005 | 14:12.00 |
16 | 3 | Aiden Reading | Ashland Eagles | 2006 | 14:13.00 | |
17 | 923 | Jonah Slovensky | M.C. Wildcats | 2006 | 14:19.00 | |
18 | 911 | James Hensley | M.C. Wildcats | 2006 | 14:31.00 | |
19 | 1015 | Tyler (Reid) Miller | Paris Coyotes | 2005 | 15:11.00 | |
20 | 711 | Noah Williams | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2006 | 15:13.00 | |
21 | 609 | Max Hoselton | Fulton Flash | 2006 | 16:15.00 | |
22 | 417 | Gus Lookingbill | Blue Thunder | 2006 | 16:30.00 | |
23 | 1001 | Leo Bounds | Paris Coyotes | 2005 | 16:59.00 | |
24 | 819 | Dakota Stephens | Linn Wildcats | 2006 | 18:47.00 | |
25 | 801 | Zach Henson | Linn Wildcats | 2006 | 19:03.00 | |
26 | 715 | Gavin Parnell | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2006 | 20:30.00 |
TEAM RESULTS
15 - Blue Thunder - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
13-14 GIRLS 4K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 1970 | Myra Baker | Unattached | 2004 | 18:53.00 | |
2 | 1120 | Jade Fletcher | Russellville Harriers | 2004 | 19:23.00 | |
3 | 456 | Hannah Wise | Blue Thunder | 2004 | 19:38.00 | |
4 | 1974 | Rachel Bynum | Unattached | 2003 | 21:08.00 | |
5 | 1992 | Ellie Monette | Unattached | 2004 | 21:53.00 |
13-14 BOYS 4K
Position | Score | Bib | Name | Team | Grade | Time |
1 | 405 | Tate Fletcher | Blue Thunder | 2003 | 14:57.00 | |
2 | 411 | Weston Jokerst | Blue Thunder | 2004 | 15:37.00 | |
3 | 1967 | Jadyn Anthony | Unattached | 2004 | 16:20.00 | |
4 | 499 | Stefan Appold | Blue Thunder | 2004 | 16:34.00 | |
5 | 1013 | Brock Miller | Paris Coyotes | 2003 | 16:55.00 | |
6 | 601 | Joshua Bonnel | Fulton Flash | 2004 | 18:47.00 | |
7 | 701 | Colin Burmester | Hallsville Trailblazers | 2004 | 19:27.00 | |
8 | 603 | Shawn Wolfe | Fulton Flash | 2004 | 19:47.00 |