SGSA Fall 2018 All Star Tournament Information

10/18/2018 

November 3 & 4 All Star Information

SGSA will host a rec all star tournament on the weekend of November 3rd and 4th for 6U, 8U, 10U, and 12U. 

You can either bring your current rec team, or make an all star team.  Sorry, no select players allowed!  

The format will be a 3 game guarantee, with two pool games seeding a single elimination bracket.  

Registration deadline is Wednesday, October 31.

Cost:

$150 per team for 6U

$200 per team for 8U, 10U, & 12U.

This tournament supports:

  • 'Play it Forward' charity.  Please bring any gently used sporting equipment.  (Bat, Glove, Soccer Ball, Football pads, etc.)  
  • Pajama Rama Benefiting Patients at Cook Children’s and local children in need. New Pajamas Sizes 2T-Adult Sizes

Location:

All games will be at Bob Jones Park in Southlake:

See Google Map

 

 SGSA All Star Tournament Rules
Division Rules
6U8U10U12U

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

 

Rule overview:

Maximum of 5 runs or 3 outs per half inning

 

Run rules:

  • 12 after 3 innings
  •   8 after 4 innings
  •   6 after 5 innings

 

Maximum game time length, finish the inning

  •  6U - 1 Hour
  •   8U - 1 Hour
  • 10U - 1 Hour 15 Min
  • 12U - 1 Hour 15 Min

 

Teams must bat their entire line-up. 

 

Games can start up to 15 minutes early if the field is clear and ready to play.

 

All Championship Games will be subject to time limits and run rules.

 

Seeding:

  1. Best Record (if 3 or more teams are tied – go to #3)
  2. Head to Head
  3. Runs Allowed
  4. Runs Scored
  5. Coin Flip

 

The following teams are signed up for the tournament:

6U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green  Tracy Gentry SGSA  
2  Haslet All-Stars  Weylen Clary HSA   10/24
3  GBS Mustangs    Abner Rodriguez GBSA   
4        
5        
6        

 

8U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black    SGSA  
3  Coppell Lightning  Chris Yokoyama CGSA   
4  Keller Thunder  Pat Stuhr   KYA   
5  Keller Bombsquad  CJ Lampman KYA   
6  Grapevine All-Stars  Stan Kappus GBSA    
7  Flower Mound All Stars  Bryan Jacobs FMYSA    
8        
9        
10        
11        
12        
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

10U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black   SGSA  
3  Grapevine All-Stars  Mike Jones GBSA   
4  Coppell Lightning  John Mayer CGSA    
5  Flower Mound All Stars  Howard Gibbs     FMYSA   
6        
7        
8        
9        
10        
11        
12        
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

12U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Velocity  Bart Green  GBSA  
2  Thunder - Mineral Wells  McDougal  MWLL  
3  Coppell Lightning  Christy Yowell  CGSA    
4  Southlake Dragons  Ken Miley  SGSA  
5  Flower Mound 12U All Stars  Javier Villarreal  FMYSA  
6        
7        
8        
9        
10        
11        
12