SGSA Spring 2019 All Star Tournament Information

 Updated 5/17/2019 


 

June 1 & 2 All Star Information

SGSA will host a rec all star tournament on the weekend of June 1st and 2nd for 6U, 8U, 10U, and 12U.  

This tournament is for softball recreational all-star teams only. No club or independent teams allowed. No select players allowed.  

The format will be a 3 game guarantee, with two pool games seeding a single elimination bracket.  

Registration deadline is May 26

Cost:

$200 per team for 6U

$300 per team for 8U, 10U, & 12U

 

Location:

All games will be at Bob Jones Park in Southlake:

See Google Map

 

 SGSA All Star Tournament Rules
Division Rules
6U8U10U12U

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

 

Rule overview:

Maximum of 5 runs or 3 outs per half inning

 

Run rules:

  • 12 after 3 innings
  •   8 after 4 innings
  •   6 after 5 innings

 

Maximum game time length, finish the inning

  •  6U - 1 Hour
  •   8U - 1 Hour
  • 10U - 1 Hour 15 Min
  • 12U - 1 Hour 15 Min

 

Teams must bat their entire line-up. 

 

Games can start up to 15 minutes early if the field is clear and ready to play.

 

All Championship Games will be subject to time limits and run rules.

 

Seeding:

  1. Best Record (if 3 or more teams are tied – go to #3)
  2. Head to Head
  3. Runs Allowed
  4. Runs Scored
  5. Coin Flip

The following teams are signed up for the tournament:

6U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Tri Cities Elite  Dustin Graves Tri Cities Softball  
3  Grapevine  Thomas MacMahon GBS  
4  Haslet 6U  Tarren Barnes HSA  
5         
6        

 

8U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black    SGSA  
3  FM All Stars  Bryan Jacobs FMYSA   
4  Tri Cities Elite  JoAnna Cantrell Tri Cities Softball    
5  Keller Blue  Jason Zajac KYA   
6  Coppell Lightning  Chance Monroe CGSA   
7  Keller White  Eddie Rambo KYA   
8  Little Elm  Bobby Bauermeister LEAYSA  
9  Grapevine  Abner Rodriguez GBS   
10  Haslet 8U  Jose Cavazos HSA   
11  Haslet Lady Outlaws  Chris Post HSA   
12  Team USA  Valerie Harris NRGSL   
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

10U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  GEMS     Armand Hill FBSA   
3  Tri Cities Elite  Scott Siek Tri Cities Softball   
4  Grapevine - Blue  Jeff Kinney GBS  
5  Coppell Lightning  Brenda Davis CGSA   
6  Flower Mound  Howard Gibbs FMYSA       
7  Little Elm  Jack Lacy LEAYSA  
8  Keller - Blue  Lyndi Lockhart KYA   
9  Grapevine - Red  Eric Thompson GBS  
10  ASA All Stars  Wade Cunningham ASA  
11  Highland Village  Sam Cotter HVABSA  
12        
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

12U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black   SGSA   
3  Tri Cities Elite  Dustin Graves Tri Cities Softball   
4  Keller Blue  Ramon Ortiz KYA   
5  Coppell Lightning  John Mayer CGSA   
6  Grapevine  Trent Kelley GBS   
7        
8        
9        
10        
11        
12