News
Gold & Silver Varsity Classic, Dust Bowl JV, Spring Varsity Classic Revised 1/13 - Please check for changes Coaches, Below are the 3 tournaments hosted by Monte Vista. Please, check all tournaments for school listed. If I added or did not add you, please contact me asap! Thanks, Jimmy Ross - Tournament Director 619-300-7879 We are still adding teams for Gold / Silver Varsity Classic, Dust Bowl JV, Spring Varsity Classic. **Reminder: All tournament games will be sent in to umpire assignor by tournament director**

Gold & Silver Varsity Classic, Dust Bowl JV, Spring Varsity Classic

Revised 12/26 - Please check for changes

Coaches,

Below are the 3 tournaments hosted by Monte Vista. 

Please, check all tournaments for school listed. If I added or did not add you, please contact me asap!

Thanks,

Jimmy Ross - Tournament Director
619-300-7879
 
We are still adding teams for Gold / Silver Varsity Classic, Dust Bowl JV, Spring Varsity Classic.
 
**Reminder: All tournament games will be sent in to umpire assignor by tournament director**
 
 Gold / Silver Classic

GOLD  revised 12/26 (TBD - Team or school to be determined)

 Please, be patient. If you know of a school who would like to participate, have them contact me. Thx.

 Please, contact me asap if you have conflicts. 

 

GOLD Varsity

Wed, Feb 28

Thur, Mar 1

Fri, Mar 2

Sat, Mar 3

Mon, Mar 5

Tues, Mar 6

Wed, Mar 7

Thur, Mar 8

Fri, Mar 9

Pool A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LJCD

Southwest EC

 

 

 

Christian

 

@ La Jolla

@ Fallbrook

 

Christian

 

 

Fallbrook

 

@ LJCD

@ Southwest EC

 

 La Jolla

 

Southwest EC

@ LJCD

 

La Jolla

 

 

Christian

 

 

@ Fallbrook

La Jolla

 

Falllbrook

@ Southwest EC

 

 

 

LJCD

@ Christian

 

Fallbrook

 

@ La Jolla

@ Christian

 

 

 

 

LJCD

Southwest EC

Pool B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calexico

 

 

Coronado

 

@ Mar Vista

 

@ University City

TBD

 

University City

 

 

@TBD

 

@ Coronado

 

Calexico

Mar Vista

 

Coronado

 

Mar Vista

@ Calexico

 

University City

@ TBD

 

 

 

Mar Vista

TBD

@ Coronado

 

 

Calexico

 

 

@ University City

 

TBD

@ Mar Vista

 

University City

 

 

Coronado

 

@ Calexico

 

Pool C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central

Mission Bay

 

Helix

 

 

@ Valley Center

 

@ Serra

 

Valley Center

@ Helix

 

 

 

 

Central

Mission Bay

 

@ Serra

Mission Bay

@ Central

 

Serra

 

 

 

@ Valley Center

 

Helix

Serra

 

 

@ Mission Bay

 

 

@ Helix

 

Central

Valley Center

Helix

Valley Center

 

@ Central

 

 

Serra

 

 

@ Helix

 

 

Grey cells are home games. Start times are 3:30 pm

1. LJCD

2 . Calexico

3. Central

4. Coronado

5. Helix

6. Valley Center

7. La Jolla

8. Serra

9. Christian

10. University City

11. Mar Vista

12 - Mission Bay

13 - Fallbrook

14 - Southwest EC

15 - TBD

 

 SILVER Revised 12/26 Gold/Silver Classic

 (Escondido Charter replaced Castle Park)

 Please, contact me asap if you have conflicts 

SILVER Varsity

Wed, Feb 28

Thur, Mar 1

Fri, Mar 2

Sat, Mar 3

Mon, Mar 5

Tues, Mar 6

Wed, Mar 7

Thur, Mar 8

Fri, Mar 9

Pool A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monte Vista

Orange Glen

 

@ Lincoln

 

 

 

@ GPA

Southwest SD

 

Southwest SD

 

Lincoln

 

 

@ GPA

Orange Glen

 

@ Monte Vista

 

Lincoln

 

@ Southwest SD

Monte Vista

 

 

 

@ Orange Glen

GPA

 

Orange Glen

@ Monte Vista

 

GPA

 

 

@ Southwest SD

Lincoln

 

 

Guajome Park Academy

 

 

@ Orange Glen

 

Southwest SD

 

Monte Vista

@ Lincoln

 

Pool B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canyon Crest

 

@ Hoover

Classical Academy

 

 

@ San Ysidro

 

San Diego

 

Hoover

@ San Ysidro

Canyon Crest

 

 

 

 

@ San Diego

 

Classical Academy

Classical Academy

San Diego

 

@ Canyon Crest

 

San Ysidro

 

 

 

@ Hoover

San Ysidro

Hoover

 

@ San Diego

 

@ Classical Academy

Canyon Crest

 

 

 

San Diego

@ Classical Academy

 

San Ysidro

 

 

 

Hoover

@ Canyon Crest

 

Pool C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montgomery

 

 

@ CVCL

 

Kearny

Morse

 

@ Holtville

 

Holtville

@ Morse

 

Kearny

 

 

@ CVLC

 

Montgomery

 

Morse

Holtville

 

 

 

 

@ Montgomery

CVCL

 

@ Kearny

Kearny

CVCL

 

@ Holtville

 

@ Mongomery

 

 

 

Morse

Chula Vista Community Learning

@ Kearny

 

Montgomery

 

 

Holtville

@ Morse

 

 

Pool D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sweetwater

 

@ Madison

Gompers

 

 

Escondido Charter

@ TCC

 

 

Tri City Christian

Madison

 

@Escondido Charter

 

 

 

Sweetwater

@ Gompers

 

Madison

@ TCC

Sweetwater

 

 

 

Gompers

@ Escondido Charter

 

 

Escondido Charter

@ Gompers

 

TCC

 

 

@ Sweetwater

Madison

 

 

Gompers

Escondido Charter

 

@ Sweetwater

 

 

@ Madison

 

TCC

 

 

Grey cells are home games. Start times are 3:30 pm

1. Canyon Crest

2. San Diego

3. Sweetwater

4. TCCS

5. Montgomery

6. Southwest (SD)

7. Monte Vista

8. San Ysidro

9. GPA

10. Morse

11. Holtville

12. Lincoln

13. Hoover

14. Chula Vista Learning Communtity

15 - Orange Glen

16 - Kearny

17 - Classical Academy

18 - Gompers

19 - Madison

20 - Escondido Charter

 

 

 Dust Bowl JV

Gold Division Revised 12/26 (need one more school, to complete bracket). Vista has games assigned in blue with Helix & Mar Vista.

 Please, contact me asap if you have conflicts 

GOLD Dust Bowl JV

Mon, Mar 12

Tues, Mar 13

Wed, Mar 14

Thur, Mar 15

Fri, Mar 16

Sat, Mar17

Mon, Mar 19

Tues, Mar 20

Wed, Mar 21

Thur, Mar 22

Fri, Mar 23

 

Pool A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steele Canyon

 

Vista

 

 

@ Brawley

 

 

Olympian

 

@ Serra

 

 

Olympian

@ Helix

 

Serra

not open

 

 

 

@ Steele Canyon

Brawley

 

 

 

Brawley

 

Bonita Vista

 

 

Steele Canyon

 

@ Serra

 

@ Olympian

 

 

 

Serra

@ Mar Vista

 

@ Olympian

 

 

 

Brawley

 

 

Steele Canyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bonita Vista

 

@ Brawley

 

 

Mar Vista

 

 

Vista

 

@ Helix

 

 

Mar Vista

Serra

 

 

 

@ Bonita Vista

 

Helix

 

 

 

 

 

Vista

 

@ Steele Canyon

 

 

 

 

 

@ Bonita Vista

 

 

 

 

Helix

Olympian

 

 

 

 

 

@ Mar Vist

 

 

Bonita Vista

 

 

 

Mar Vista @ Vista Thur, Mar 8

Helix @ Vista Fri, Mar 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastlake

 

@ Valley Center

 

 

OLP

 

Scripps Ranch A

 

@ West Hills

 

 

 

Scripps Ranch A

 

@ OLP

 

 

 

 

@ Eastlake

Valley Center

 

West Hills

 

 

Valley Center

 

Eastlake

 

@ West Hills

 

 

 

@ Scripps Ranch A

 

OLP

 

 

OLP

West Hills

Scripps Ranch

 

 

@ Eastlake

 

 

 

 

@ Valley Center

 

 

West Hills

@ OLP

 

 

Valley Center

 

 

 

 

Eastlake

@ Scripps Ranch A

 

 

 

Grey cells are home games. Start times are 4 pm

GOLD

1. Steele Canyon

2. Olympian

3. Helix

4. Brawley

5. Bonita Vista

6. OLP

7. Eastlake

8. West Hills

9. Vista

10. Valley Center

11. Serra

12. Mar Vista

13 - Scripps Ranch A

14. San Diego High Tech (standby)

 

  Dust Bowl JV

Silver Division Revised 12/26

Mt. Empire & Mission Bay added (Crawford replaced Castle Park)

  Please, contact me asap if you have conflicts 

Grey cells are home games. Start times are 4 pm

 

SILVER Dust Bowl JV

Mon, Mar 12

Tues, Mar 13

Wed, Mar 14

Thur, Mar 15

Fri, Mar 16

Sat, Mar17

Mon, Mar 19

Tues, Mar 20

Wed, Mar 21

Thur, Mar 22

Fri, Mar 23

Sat, Mar 24

Pool A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monte Vista

@ San Ysidro

 

 

 

Mt. Empire

 

@ Hoover

 

Morse

 

 

 

San Ysidro

Monte Vista

 

 

@ Hoover

 

 

@ San Diego

Morse

 

 

 

 

Morse

Hoover

 

Montgomery

 

 

 

 

@ San Ysidro

@ Monte Vista

 

 

 

Hoover

@ Morse

 

 

San Ysidro

 

 

Monte Vista

 

 

@ Mission Bay

 

 

Pool B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madison

 

Montgomery

 

 

@ Orange Glen

 

 

San Diego

 

@ Scripps Ranch B

 

 

Orange Glen

@ San Diego

 

 

 

Madison

 

 

 

Crawford

@ Montgomery

 

 

San Diego

Orange Glen

 

 

 

@ Montgomery

 

San Ysidro

@ Madison

 

 

 

 

Montgomery

 

@ Madison

@ Morse

 

San Diego

 

 

 

 

Orange Glen

 

 

Pool C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scripps Ranch

Mission Bay

 

 

@ Crawford

 

 

@ Mt. Empire

 

 

Madison

 

 

Crawford

@ Mt. Empire

 

 

 Scripps Ranch B

Mission Bay

 

 

 

@ Orange Glen

 

 

 

Mission Bay

@ Scripps Ranch B

 

 

 

@ Crawford

 

 

 

Mt. Empire

Hoover

 

 

Mt. Empire

Crawford

 

 

 

@ Monte Vista

 

Scripps Ranch B

 

@Mission Bay

 

 

 

SILVER

1. Madison

2. Montgomery

3. Monte Vista

4. San Diego

5. San Ysidro

6. Morse

7. Hoover

8 - Orange Glen

9 - Scripps Ranch B

10 - Crawford

11 - Mt. Empire

12 - Mission Bay

 

Spring Classic Revised 12/26

Crawford replaced Central 

 Please, contact me asap if you have conflicts 

Spring Varsity

Mon, Apr 3

Tues, Apr 

Wed, Apr 4

Thur, Apr 5

Fri, Apri 6

Sat, Apr 7

Mon, Apr 9

Tues, Apr 10

Wed, Apr 11

Thur, Apr 12

Fri, Apr 13

Sat, Apr 14

Mon, Apr 16

Tues, Apr 17

Wed, Apr 18

Thur, Apr 19

Fri, Apr 20

Pool A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monte Vista

 

@ La Jolla

 

 

Serra

 

@ Hoover

 

 

Morse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover

 

 

@ Morse

 

La Jolla

 

Monte Vista

 

 

 

@ Serra

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morse

 

 

Hoover

 

 

 

 

 

 

@ Monte Vista

 

 

 

 

Serra

@ La Jolla

 

La Jolla

 

Monte Vista

@ Serra

 

@ Hoover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morse

 

Serra

 

 

La Jolla

 

@ Monte Vista

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover

 

 

 

@ Morse

 

 

Pool B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mission Bay

 

 

 

 

@ Orange Glen

 

 

@ OLP

 

Bayfront Charter

 

 

Crawford

 

 

 

 

Bayfront Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

@ Crawford

 

 

@ Mission Bay

OLP

 

 

 

 

Orange Glen

 

OLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mission Bay

@ Crawford

 

@ Bayfront Charter

 

Orange Glen

 

 

 

 

Crawford

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bayfront Charter

 

OLP

 

 

 

@ Mission Bay

 

@ Orange Glen

 

 

Orange Glen

 

 

 

 

Mission Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

@ OLP

 

Crawford

@ Bayfront Charter

 

 

Grey cells are home games. Start times are 4 pm

1. Mission Bay

2. Orange Glen

3. Monte Vista

4. La Jolla

5. Morse

6. Serra

7. OLP

8. Hoover

9. Bayfront Charter

10 - Crawford

11. El Capitan (standby)

 

 

Tournament Rules

Pool Winners:  Will be decided by best overall record in each pool on a total point basis (2 points for a win, one point for a tie, 0 points for a loss).  If there is a tie after pool  play the following criteria will be used 1) head to head, 2)Fewest runs allowed 3) Runs scored but only up to 8 total.  (ex:  if you beat someone 15-5, you only get to count 8 runs total.  This will keep teams from having to run up the score to break ties.)  In case of tie for 3rd, 4th, or 5th place, every effort will be made to avoid league matches in the optional game for the Gold/Silver Early Classic

 

The home team is to be the OFFICIAL SCOREKEEPER.  The home team will also be responsible for reporting the score to the SD Union-Tribune an to Jimmy Ross at coachross333@aol.com or you can text me at 619-300-7879.

 

INTERNATIONAL TIE BREAKER (ITB) The top of the inning will begin with the team at bat placing a runner at 2nd base (last out from previous inning). The runner may be substituted per NFHS rules.

Please try and keep a faster pace between innings to help get all seven innings in.  Games called for darkness, or weather, will revert to the last complete inning.  In such cases, a tie score will stand.

1.  The Home Team is the home team.  Higher seeds will determine the home team after pool play is complete.  Pregame drills are at the discretion of the home team.  Home team will provide the game balls.  The finals umpires will be paid by Monte Vista (Only the finals), also Monte Vista will supply 2 new game balls for each final game.  Please, bring additional balls if needed.

Monte Vista Gold and Silver Classic - all teams get a final game at a determined site (Monte Vista, El Capitan, Serra, and Sweetwater) on Saturday time to be determined. With the top 4 teams advancing 2 teams to the Championship.

Monarch Classic - top 4 teams advancing 2 teams to the Championship.

Dust Bowl (JV Gold & Silver) - top 4 teams advancing 2 teams teams to the Championship.  JV teams will supply new balls until the final 4.

2. Mercy Rule:  Ten (10) runs after 4 1/2 innings if the home team is ahead.  This will be considered a regulation game if  either team is ahead by 10 runs (Mercy Rule) after 5 innings.

4.  No time limit in tied games.  Except for games being called for darkness, or weather.

Coaches please have your teams hustle on and off the field, and follow the rule on no huddles.  In case of rain out, it is the responsibilities of the 2 head coaches to make the game up.  Please talk to each other an figure when you can make it up.  Please, inform me of the game change.

Please CLEAN UP the dugouts and check for all of your gear after you game.

***If you get rained out, both coaches must reschedule game. Please, notify me first about makeup game***

Thank You,

Jimmy Ross 619-300-7879

If you have any questions, or concerns call me or text.

 

Visit our Fan Shop

2018 Monte Vista Tournaments Fastpitch Fruit of the Loom Women's 5oz Cotton T-Shirt

Shop Now
Every purchase benefits 2018 Monte Vista Tournaments