SITE REMOVAL NOTIFICATION!

This site has not been updated and will be removed from the LeagueLineup network shortly. If you'd like to keep the site active please log in to the administration section.

  • Join the email list on the left
  • Help needed to staff Briarwood
News

End of an Era

End of an Era. :2015-2016 marked the 50 th and last year for Coach Ed Ulmer at RYAN . Girls took Runner up in both indoor and outdoor while boys took 4 th in both 

Stars were many but highlighters were Kel- Lisa Sebwe in pole vault - new school record at district 10-4 and a super 56.6 leadoff at States outdoor . With her teammates : Alison Jones ,Brittany Kahhan's and Taylor Woods , the quartet took gold in the Colonial relays in Williamsburg ,VA. 

 

Tayor Woods medaled at States ans set anew school record in 300 IH  45.00 ( 44.76 hand) . Kel Lisa also won 400 and 200 In indoor the quartet also won 4x200 Alison Jones won LJ andTJ indoor andLJ outdoor as well as medals in Both outdoor hurdles . Isabel Hoch won indoor shot and 2nd in discus outdoor .Megan Kirn was a scorer in Jav and in post season won Nationals in Jav 

Major boys achievement was Monte Guess in indoor hurdle record and champ as well as outdoor 110 hh champ and then anchored our 4x400 at districts in 51.3 Monte also competed well at States in both hurdles Andew Mazer gained All -Cath in Discus .Luke Lee 55.1 , Andew Drea 52.3 ,Gideon Sackor 52.3 joined Monte on a surprise scoring 4x400 at districts. 


States -Qualifiers

Megan Kirn in Jav - threw personal best by far 109-2 and also ran a PR leadoff 2:30.32 in 4x800.

Amanda Leve  coming off Mono threw 34-7 in Shot after winning Cath. Leah.in new school outdoor record 35-4

Alison Jones leaped 17-11 and had a few 18/ fouls and qualified in 100 hurdles as well as Lj

Andrew Mazer  heaved Discus 133-7.5 to qualify 

 Taylor Woods broke her own school record in 300 Ih in 45.77 . Super job !

Andrew Mazer qualifies in shot put with PR 49-5.5 as did Greg Hoch  PR 49-5.25. Both PR's

Kel-Lisa Sebwe qualified in PV 8-0 as did Alex Freeman in 7-9 jump off

Seneca Williams leaped 22-6 to qualify in LJ and at States took 4th place medal - Congrats !!!!

 


Cath. Leag. Champs Boys

Boys team with multiple injuries still earned 4th pl team 

Andrew Mazer won the Shot in PR 49-02.25 while Greg Hoch took 2nd i PR 48-07.50

Monte Guess won the 110 HH in PR 14.90 (14.83 T) and 6th in 300 IH

Greg Hoch took 3rd in Discus 135-03 and Andrew Mazer took 4th in 129-02.50 and Nick Davies 5th.

Seneca Williams leaped 3rd in Lj 21-00.05 , 5th in 400m 51.63 and led off our 5th place 4x400 with 51.30

Anthony Fratanduono sprinted to  3rd in the 100m in 11.30 despite a strained quad 

4x800 took 5th despite a super 1;59.7 leadoff by Tom Hammond .

 


Cath Leag Champs Girls

Girls team despite injuries took 3rd place in champs

Alison Jones won 100HH in 15.82 ,while Amanda Leve threw shot 35-4 in winning despite a 6 week absence with mono. Kel-Lisa Sebwe vaulted to 1st in 9-6 after spraining her take off in warm up.

Britny Keyes garnered 3rd in the Hj and 3rd in TJ and 3rd in the 100HH 

Amanda Leve came back to grab 2nd in the discus while Taylor Woods made All-Catholic in a hot 300Ih with 46.54

Megan Kirn hurled the Jav for 3rd place and ran leadoff on the 4x800 that ran to 3rd with teamates : Brittany Kahhan ,Alex Freeman and Makenzie hooven.

Our 4x400 took 3rd with Brittant Kahhan , Nicole Davis , Megan Kirn and Taylor Woods

The 4x100 with two subs ran 4th with Kayla Micucci ,Alex freeman , Maria Wicks and Brittany Kahhan

The PV saw a tie for 2nd with Alex Freeman and Megan Kirn with Jenna Marchesano taking 5th 

Alison Jones also took 3rd in LJ , 6th in TJ and 6th in 300IH , while Ashley keaveney got 6th in 100HH .


Penn Relays Results 2015

Ryan Boys 4x400 take home Penn Relay Plaque - 1st since 1976 

Team of Seneca Williams 50.7 , Jim Queen 51.1 , Tom Hammond 51.2 and anchor Anthony Fratanduono 49.1 led from start to finish on a rather chilly 55 deg . day at Penn to upset Prep and O'hara for the Gold medals.

Girls team on Thur took home 2nd place silver with a blistering come from behind anchor by Taylor Woods 59.6 taking the team from 4th to 2nd on the homestretch. Kel -Lisa Sebwe leadoff , followed by Alison Jones and Brittany Kahhan.

 

 


Spring Highlights Girls and Boys

Alison Jones has jumped 18-1 in the wind at Ply. Whitemarsh and has qualified for the Penn Relays 

Alison was named " All -State " for long Jump Indoor Track.

Anthony Fratanduono has broken Bill Bell's converted 100m record from 1972 with a blazing 10.83 win at Bensalem Inv 

Seneca Williams has run 50.00 in Cath Leag meet in 400m and Long Jumped 21-8 

4x400 boys won in the wind at PW in 3:29 with ( Seneca , Tom Hammond , Monte Guess and Frat )

Teams run in Bear ,DE on Sat 4/18/15 in Inv . to prepare for Penn Relays and champs


Indoor champs 2015

Ryan Takes Runner Up to O'Hara in Girls       and 3rd in Boys behind LaSalle and O'Hara

Girls ; 1st team All-Catholic : Shot Put - Amanda Leve with new school record 37-3.5 and Jr. Isabel Hoch also breaking rec  of Jen Crow from the 80's with a 36-0

                                               Long Jump - Alison Jones won and then in Meet of champs broke school record of Denise Tetkowski with 18-2 . Alison also took 3rd in State to earn " All-State" . Alison also won 60 Hurdles in League champs and scored in the Triple Jump and ran a leg on 4x200

                                              Triple Jump - Britny Keyes - won in a personal best of 34-5.5 as well as taking 2nd in the High Jump and 3rd in 60 hurdles

                                               Pole Vault - Ryan dominated wit champ : Lexi Berner followed by a tie for 2nd with Alex Freeman and Megan Kirn

                                                400m - Taylor Woods took 2nd after running a blistering leg on our 4x200 and then at the end of the meet ran a sensational anchor leg of our 4x800 in 2:27.9

        2nd team : Erin Golden in 60 hurdles . Also from our relays : Makenzie Hooven ,Cara DiMarcantonio ,Stephanie Palmarini

    Hon Men : Ashley Keaveney -60 hurdles and rel ay legs : Kayla Miccuci and Nicole Davis

Boys : 1st team ; Shot Put 1-2 with Andrew Mazer and Greg Hoch 

                           Long Jump champ - Seneca Williams

                           60 hurdle champ - Monte Guess

                          200m and 400m - Anthony Fratanduano who later took 7th at State meet and broke our indoor record of Lou Simone with 50.32

                             relay leg - 4x200 joining Anthony , Monte and Seneca at States - Mike Minniti

      Hon Mention : High Jump -Charles Gary


Cath. League Meets -2015

Makenzie Hooven led Ryan Girls with 20:14 at the Plateau . Other top Ragdolls were : Megan Kirn  with 22:01 , Cara DiMarcantonio 23:23 , Ashley Ferrara 25:53 and Kinga Kania 25:22, Brittany Kahhan 25:25 and Alex Freeman 26:39.  .At Districts :  Makenzie Hooven and Megan Kirn qualified for States . as girls took 2nd whiel Pat Lawson qualified as boys took 6th.

Boys  were led by Jr  Pat Lawson 17:54 and followed by soph Ryan Riley 18:27 ,Sean Krumpe 19:46,Tyler Matecki 19:56, Al Valentino 20:06 , Luke Lee 20:14, Joe Long 20:40.


P.I.A.A. State Champs 2014

Amanda Simone - broke her own school record of 5-3 in the High Jump at Shippensburg and then after clearing 5-4 on her 2nd try , she leaped 5-5 to score in the champs and earn a bronze medal on her 1st effort. Congratulations as she joins Tamisha Thomas our 100 hurdler from 2010 as only our 2nd girl medal winner at this elite level .

 The only boy to medal is Tyreek Edwards who won gold in th LJ in 2012 with a school record of 24-11.75 and also set a record in taking 4th that yr in the Triple Jump with 48-7 .

Nexy year Ryan hopes to continue the medal hunt . Go Raiders and Ragdolls !!!


District 12 Champs

Dist Champ  Kel -Lisa Sebwe - PV 9-6

Other State Qualifiers : Taylor Woods -300IH , Amanda Simone HJ , Alison Jones 100Hh ,Sarah Scanlin PV

Other scorers : Amanda Leve -Shot ,Sara McGee -Shot ,A.Jones LJ &300IH,100HH,J.Nugent LJ ,A.Simone TJ-100HH&300IH ,B.Keyes TJ &100HH, K.Sebwe HJ ,M.Kirn Jav, M.Hooven 3200&1600 &800 ,4x800(K.Hammond ,Taylor Adair ,A.Freeman ,M.Kirn),4x400(K.Sebwe,A.Boyer,A.Jones,T.Woods)

Boys : E.Malin Jav ,S.Williams LJ ,J.Queen PV&Jav ,M.Guess 110HH ,S.Bullock 100m ,G.Hoch Discus,S.Krumpe PV ,A.Mazer Discus ,4x400 (S.Williams,T.Hammond ,S.Bullock ,J.Queen)  , 4x100(M.guess,J.Kearsley,S.Williams,S.Bullock), 4x800 (T.Hammond,M.Berry,E.Chambliss,J.Queen).


Cath Leag Champs

1st Team All -Catholic Girls : Taylor Woods 300 IH with a new school record :45.84 , Amanda Simone

     TJ champ and 2nd in IH in PR of 47.01 , Alison Jones in upset win in LJ with a leap of 17'-10" for a PR ,

       Kel-Lisa Sebwe who vaulted to a PR 9'-6" in the PV to complete the doubel of Indoor and Outdoor 

        Champ.

2nd Team : britny Keyes in 100 Hh and TJ , Sara Scanlin -PV , Amanda Leve -Shot ,Lexi Berner -PV

Hon . Mention : Makenzie Hooven - 3200m , Megan Kirn - Jav ,PV , 4x800,

     Isabelle Hoch - Shot , Alex freeman PV and 4x800 , jess Nugent LJ ,4x100,4x400 ,Stepanie Palmarini

    LJ and 4x100,Kelly Hammond 4x800,Taylor Adair 4x800, and Andrea Boyer 4x100 and 4x400 

1st Team Boys : Samir Bullock in 100m

2nd team : Monte Guess 110 HH ,Senecca Williams LJ, Andrew Mazer Shot ,Nick Davies Discus, Eugene   Malin in Jav.

Hon Mention : Greg Hoch Discus ,Jim Queen PV , and Jake Kearsley 4x100


Ryan Girls 4x400 captures 3rd place medals in 4:06.08

Team was composed of Kel-Lisa Sebwe , Alison Jones ,Anrea Boyer , and Taylor Woods.

The girls 4x100 ran :52.04 and finished 3rd in their heat with Kel-Lias Sebwe , Jess Nugent ,Andrea Boyer , and stephanie Palmarini

On friday the Boys 4x100 ran a season best :45.28 with Monte Guess , Jake Kearsley , Senecca Williams ,and Samir Bullock


Briarwood Invitational - New Date

September 19, 2015


The biggest meet in Phila Area at historic "Belmont Plateau" will be held the 3rd Sat in Sept . : Sept .19th , 2015 starting at 11 AM with frosh girls , followed by JV and Varsity girls on 5 K course , the boys follow ending about 4:30 with boys frosh on 3K course. Great awards for teams and individual trophies.  This year will be bibs with chip timing .Also listen to great DJ music all meet long . For 2014 and past years results go to Penntrackxc.com

Entry will be through Penn Trackxc.com  States invited will be PA , NJ ,NY , DE , OH,MD ,CT,VA,DC. all will be sanction thru National sanction . Any other state that wishes to compete must notify me at 215-962-3437 ,so we can obtain sanction  from your state .  . This is our 25th Year. 

For Pictures and Videos click on the link below:


Photos and results


Driving Directions to Belmont Plateau


Briarwood Belmont Plateau 5K Cross Country Course