• Joe Tatlock and Brandon Riley are currently playing in a leauge
  • We have a Facebook
  • LET'S GO TIGERS!!!!!!

News

CYH 5th grade Madison League Schedule


11/20 vs South Ripley @ 3pm
12/03 vs Trimble Co. Ky. @ 10AM
12/11 vs Madison Shawe @ 1PM
12/18 vs Milan @ 2pm
1/07 vs Switzerland Co. @ 1PM
1/08 vs St. Mary's @ 3PM
1/21 vs Henry Co. Ky. @ 10AM
1/28 vs Immanuel Lutheran @ 10AM

A tournament will follow the league play

All games are scheduled to be held at Brown gym in Madison, IN

CYH 5th Grade Team finsh 3rd in Salem Tournament

March 12, 2011
The Tigers 5th grade team finished 3rd in the Salem Tournament.
The Tigers had a big win 42-17 over their arch rival Austin Eagles.
The team was unable to advance to the championship game, as they were knocked off by an outstanding Floyd Central team 35-17.

CYH 4th grade team wins Jackson County Boys Club Tourney

March 10, 2011
The Tigers 4th grade team followed up their league title with a Tournament title on Thursday night.

Players in the team picture.

Will Amick, Josh Thomas, Lane Wienhorst, Dustin Justice.
Ethan Shirley, Brandon Riley, Joe Tatlock, Taylor Tatlock.

CYH 4th grade team wins Jackson County Boys Club League

March 6, 2011
The Tigers 4th grade team went undefeated to win the Jackson County boys club 4th grade league.

The Tigers were 5-0

Team members:

Will Amick, Josh Thomas, Lane Wienhorst, Dustin Justice.
Ethan Shirley, Brandon Riley, Joe Tatlock, Taylor Tatlock.




CYH 4th grade finish Runner-Up in Trinity Tournament

March 2, 2011
The Tigers 4th grade team beat South Ripley in the Semis before losing to the Seymour All-Stars in the championship game.

CYH Finish Runner-Up in Crothersville Tourney

February 20, 2011
The Tigers 4th grade lost in the championship game to Henryville, after wins over Brownstown, Seymour, and South Ripley in the Semis.

Pictured: Josh Thomas, Joe Tatlock, Brandon Riley, Taylor Tatlock, and Will Amick.

Players who were not able to finish the final game and not pictured are Ethan Shirley, Lane Wienhorst, and Dustin Justice.

Crothersville Youth Hoops is hosting Tournament February 11th and 12th.

The Southern Indiana Small School Classic is being held at Crothersville February 11th and 12th.

This year's event will host 6 teams in each division.
We had to turn away several teams this year due to 6 teams being the maximum that we could successfully play through.

5th grade schedule.

5th Grade Pools.
Crothersville 5th, Brownstown Central, Trinity Lutheran.

Orleans, Hauser (Hope), Immanuel Lutheran.

Friday evening 2/11 Schedule.
Game 1 Crothersville 5th vs Brownstown 5th. 6 PM Main Gym.
Game 2 Trinity Lutheran vs Brownstown 5th. 8 PM Aux. Gym.

Saturday 2/12 Schedule.
Game 3 Orleans Bulldogs vs Hope Jets. 9 AM Main Gym.
Game 4 Crothersville 5th vs Trinity Lutheran. 10 AM Main Gym.
Game 5 Immanuel Lutheran vs Hope Jets. 10 AM Aux. Gym.
Game 6 Orleans Bulldogs vs Immanuel Lutheran. 11 AM Main Gym.


4th grade schedule.

4th grade Pools.

South Ripley, Henryville, Scottsburg Elementary.

Crothersville 4th, Seymour Celtics, Brownstown Central.

Friday evening 2/11 schedule.
Game 1 Scottsburg Warriors vs Henryville Hornets 6 PM Aux. Gym.
Game 2 Crothersville 4th vs Seymour Celtics 7 PM Main Gym.
Game 3 South Ripley vs Scottsburg Warriors 7 PM Aux. Gym.
Game 4 Crothersville 4th vs Brownstown 8 PM Main Gym.

Saturday 2/12 Schedule
Game 5 Browntsown Central vs Seymour Celtics 9 AM Aux. Gym.
Game 6 Henryville vs South Ripley 11 AM Aux. Gym.

Single Elimination Tournaments will start at 12:30PM on Saturday.
This will be a seeded tournament format based on results of Pool Play.

CYH 4th grade team playing in Seymour Boys Club League

February 2, 2011
All Games will be held on Thursday evenings at the Seymour Boys and Girls Club.

Schedule:

2/ 3 vs Wildcats @ 7:30
2/10 vs Bulldogs @ 5:30
2/17 vs Hoosiers @ 7:30
2/24 vs Cardinals @ 7:30
3/ 3 vs Boilermakers @ 5:30

Single elimination tourney to follow the league.

CYH 4th Finish Runner-Up in Shawe Tournament

December 31, 2010
The Tigers advanced to the Championship game by defeating Madison Shawe 26-10.
The Tigers jumped out early 16-2. and then held on for the victory.

The Tigers fell in the Championship game 28-22 to South Ripley.
The Tigers jumped out to an early 10-2 lead and held the advantage at the half 16-11. The 3rd quarter belonged to South Ripley, as they were able to take control of the game and led 19-16 after 3 quarters of play.
The Tigers were able to get within 2 points late, but foul trouble combined with poor ball control cost them the game.

CYH 4th grade team to play in Madison Tournament on 12/26-27

December 20, 2010
Crothersville 4th grade team will play in the Madison Shawe Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday 12/26-27.

Tigers play Madison Shawe Sunday at 1PM. Game is held at the Madison Boys Club. If we lose we play again at 4pm. If we win, we will play in the championship game on Monday.

CYH 5th graders will be playing up on the Crothersville 6th grade team.
6th grade Tigers will play Sunday at 5pm vs the winner of Southwestern vs Shawe. 6th grade game is to be held at Madison Shawe High.

CYH 4th/10U Play well in MASC Jamboree

December 23, 2010
The Tiger won their first matchup against Bardstown, KY 17-8.
The Tigers once led 17-2.

The Tigers dropped the second game against North Harrison 21-18.
Tigers comeback fell short at the end. They trailed 21-12 with one minute to play. The Tigers had a desparation shot at the end that could have sent the game into overtime.

CYH 4th grade team to play at Mid America on Wednesday 12/22

December 20, 2010
The CYH 4th/10U grade team will play two games on Wednesday 12/22.
Both games are to be played at Mid America Sports Center in Louisville.

Tigers vs Bardstown, KY at 3PM
Tigers vs North Harrison at 5PM.

On Wednesday, the 4th grade team will have a team shoot around from 12:30 to 1:30 PM. Then leave from the school to travel down to Mid America.

Tournament schedule has been set for Trinity 3/4th grade League

December 13, 2010
Crothersville will play Brownstown in the first round.

Tournament will start on Jan 16th we will play six games on that Sunday and the final three games on the 23rd.

Game at noon Gold vs. Gray
Game at one Brownstown vs. Crothersville
Game at two Future Owls vs. Emerson
Game at three Maroon vs. White
Game at four Sauers vs winner of noon game
Game at five Celtics vs. Winner of 3pm game

On Jan 23rd
Game at noon Will be winner of 4pm game vs. Winner of 1pm game
Game at 1pm will be winner of 5pm game vs. Winner of 2pm game
Game at 2:30 pm Championship game

CYH players enjoy Bellarmine experience

Several of the Tigers youth team were on hand to watch the number one ranked Bellarmine Knights maintain their perfect season with a victory over King College.

The boys had an opportunity to set in the locker room with the team prior to the game and listen to coach Davenport go over the game plan and the keys to victory.

They also had the opportunity to get in the team prayer, huddle, and run out on the floor to start the game.

It was a great experience for the Tigers and a great opportunity provided by coach Davenport of BU.

CYH 3/4th grade team wins double header on Sunday

December 20, 2010
The Tigers 3/4th grade team won two games this past Sunday.

Tigers 27 Immanuel White 10
Tigers 15 Emerson 14

Next up for the 3/4th grade team is the Trinity tournament starting January 16th. The Tigers play Brownstown in the first round.

CYH invited to attemd number 1 ranked Bellarmine game Saturday 12/18.

December 11, 2010
Some of the CYH players attended the Bellarmine Knights basketball camp this past summer.
Knights coach Davenport invited the players to bring their team back this winter to attend a game and go back in the locker room to meet the players.

Assistant coach Scott has invited our group to attend the 1pm game this coming Saturday, 12/18. Where the Knights will play King College.

The Bellarmine Knights are a NCAA D2 team. They are currently ranked number 1 in the nation and have a legit shot at winning their very first National title this year. That game is always played live on CBS prior to the NCAA March Madness selection show.

We have to send in a list of our players names who will be attending the game by Wednesday. Please let me know by Wednesday, 12/15 if they plan on going to the game. The team will get in free to the game and have an opportunity to meet the players and coaching staff.


CYH 3/4 grade team plays Sunday at 3pm vs Seymour Celtics

December 11, 2010
Trinity League game Sunday at 3pm vs Seymour Celtics.

If game is canceled due to excessive snow, I will give eveyone a text or phone call. League director said that it would be unlikely that he would cancel games.


CYH 5th grade team to play in jamboree Saturday 12/4

December 1, 2010
The Tiger 5th grade team will play this Saturday at the Basketball Academy in Louisville, KY.

Games are at 1PM and 3PM.

Please arrive at the Basketball academy 30 prior to the first game.

For anyone who needs a ride, we will leave from the school at 11:15am.

http://www.basketballacademy.org/basketball-louisville/

Crothersville 56 Orleans 54

November 29, 2010
Crothersville boys Varsity pulled out a huge win for the program on Friday night. Tigers PG Joe Sawyer had a big game. Picture from Tribune. Click here to view the article on the game.

C.Y.H. 3/4 grade team finishes 1-1 on day in Trinity League

November 29, 2010
Tigers 3/4 grade team is now 2-2 in Trinity league after this past Sunday.

Tigers 24 Immanuel Gray 5
St. John's 28 Tigers 10.

Next game is Sunday 12/12 vs Seymour Celtics at 3pm.

C.Y.H. 5th grade game team finished 2-1 Saturday at Louisville Jamboree

November 29, 2010
Saturday, November 27th at Mid America Sports Center in Louisville, KY.

CYH 5th grade Tigers finished the day 2-1.

Game 1: Tigers 29 Danville 23
Game 2: JCPS East 27 Tigers 7
Game 3: Tigers 24 Tulley 10

C.Y.H. 3/4 grade team beat Immanuel Maroon 26-9

November 22, 2010
The Tigers 3/4 grade team beat Immanuel Maroon 26-9 Sunday.
The Tigers are now 1-1 in the league.
They will play next Sunday at 2 and 5PM.

C.Y.H. Tigers 5th grade play first games 11/27

November 20, 2010
The 5th grade team will play Saturday, November 27th at Mid America Sports Center in Louisville, Kentucky.

Game schedule will be posted.

Crothersville Youth Hoops 2011

November 20, 2010
Crothersville students from 3rd, 4th, and 5th grades make up these two youth teams.

Not in picture is Taylor Tatlock Noah Hoskins.

Trinity League schedule changes.....

November 20, 2010
There have been some schedule changes in the Trinity league.

There will be no games on Sunday, December 5th.


Remaining games.

11/21 vs Immanuel Maroon at 3pm.
11/28 vs Immanuel Gray at 2pm and vs St. John's at 5pm
12/12 vs Seymour Celtics at 3pm
12/19 vs Immauel White at 3pm and vs Everson at 5pm.

Tournament to be held January 16th.

C.Y.H. Tiger 3/4th grade team drop Trinity league opener

November 15, 2010
The 3/4th grade Tigers lost 24-12 to Brownstown in the Trinity league opener on Sunday 11/14.
The Tigers led 8-2 after the 1st quarter, but struggled the remaining three quarters, as they played with only five players and had no subs.

Next game is Sunday, 11/21 vs Immanuel Maroon at 3pm.

C.Y.H. Tigers 10u team goes 2-0 in MASC Jamboree

November 15, 2010
The 10U Tigers went 2-0 Saturday 11/13.
Tigers won 34-10 over Colley Elementary and then pulled out a close 23-19 win over Meade County.


C.Y.H. TIGERS 3/4th grade team to play in Trinity League on Sunday's

November 1, 2010
Sunday League at Trinity for C.Y.H. 3/4th grade team.
Schedule listed below.

Please show up 30 minutes prior to game time.
All players should wear black shorts to the game. Uniforms will be provided at game time.

Sunday, November 14th Cville vs Brownstown at 2:00 PM
Sunday, November 21st Cville vs Immanuel Gold at 3:00 PM
Sunday, November 28th Cville vs Immanuel Gray at 2:00 PM
Sunday, December 5th Cville vs Emerson elementary at 10:00 AM
Sunday, December 5th Cville vs ST. John's Raiders at 11:00 AM
Sunday, December 12th Cville vs Seymour Celtics at 3:00 PM
Sunday, December 19th Cville vs Immanuel White at 3:00 PM


Teams participating in the league.
ST. John's Raiders, Future Owls, Emerson, Seymour Celtics, Crothersville, Brownstown, Immanuel Maroon, Immanuel Gold, Immanuel Gray, Immanuel White.

Tourney will start on Jan. 16th.
All games will be held at Trinity High School Gym.
Gate for Adults will be $2.00 and all children are free.

Cost of the league is $250 per team. Cvilel has a sponsor in Wal-Mart Distribution and there will be not cost to any of the players.

For more details go to our website at Crothersville Youth Hoops.

The Crothersville Youth Hoops teams and website are in no way a representative or directly affiliated with the Crothersville school system.

Tigers participate in week long Bellarmine Basketball Camp

July 25, 2010
Four Crothersville Youth Hoops players participated in the week long Bellarmine University Basketball camp this past week.
There were 98 campers from ages 9-13.

The boys had an outstanding showing at the camp including having members on the championship teams in both the NCAA and NBA divisions.

Pictured.

Row 1
Brandon Riley 4th grade, Conner O'Sullivan 6th grade, Zane Elliott 5th grade.
Row2
Brady Riley 6th grade, and Head Coach Scott Davenport of Bellarmine.

Tigers 4th grade team has successful tournament at Paoli Shootout

March 30, 2010
The Tigers had a good showing at the Paoli Shootout with big wins over Mitchell and Bloomfiled.

They lost to Paoli and a travel team from Springfield, Illinois.

The team is made up of 4th, 3rd, and 2nd graders.

Tigers 4th grade team playing at Paoli this weekend

March 12, 2010
Pool play on Saturday.

Tigers vs Mitchell at 1 PM Throop Elementary Cafeteria Gym

Paoli vs Tigers at 3:30 PM Throop Elementary Court 2

Tigers vs Bloomfield at 6 PM Throop Elementary Court 2



Tiger Youth Hoops 4th grade Tournament won by Southwestern

February 28, 2010
The 1st ever Tiger Youth Hoops 4th grade Basketball Tournament was won by Coach Fred Chatham's Southwestern, Hanover team.

Southwestern had wins over Scottsburg, Immanual, and Trinity on the day.


Crothersville Youth Hoops All-Tournament Team

February 28, 2010
Crothersville Youth Hoops 4th Grade All-Tournament Team

Listed from left to right.

John Tyler - Scottsburg

Michael Boshears - Trinity Lutheran

Christian Balboa - Southwestern

Zane Elliott - Crothersville

Coleman Jones - Southwestern

Several other kids were very deserving of this honor, but these five were voted in and chosen by the team's head coach's and all five were very deserving.

Crothersville Youth Hoops Tournament a success

The first ever Crothersville Youth Hoops Tournament was a great success.

The Tigers team made up of 4th, 3rd, and 2nd graders went 2-1 on the day and had a chance to win the tournament championship going into their final game.

The event was a success due to the all of volunteers who gave their valuable time up for the future of the Tigers basketball program.

A special thanks goes out to Jimmy Shirley, Greg Kilgore, Chad Wilson, Drew Markel, Linda Luedeman, Brent Hattabaugh, and Kerry Bevers for volunteering their time to make the tournament a great success.

Tiger players who volunteered their services and some that now have more respect for what a basketball referee may go through were: Joe Sawyer, Tony Martin, Ryan Gabbard, Jordan Blythe, Caleb Minton, and Tyler Allen.

Jimmy Shirley and Greg Kilgore in black and white stripes was also quite ironic.

Crothersville Youth Hoops 4th grade Basketball Tournament

February 24, 2010
4th grade and under youth school team basketball tournament.
Saturday, February 27th. (1 day event.)
Crothersville High school.

Round Robin Format
Each team will play 3 games on the day.

Participating teams:
Scottsburg
Southwestern
Immanual Lutheran
Crothersville
Brownstown Central
Trinity Lutheran

Game Schedule:

Main Gym
830AM Scottsburg vs Immanual Lutheran
930AM Scottsburg vs Southwestern
1030AM Brownstown Central vs Trinity Lutheran
1130AM Brownstown Central vs Crothersville
1230PM Crothersville vs Trinity Lutheran
130PM Brownstown Central vs Scottsburg

Aux. Gym
1230PM Southwestern vs Immanual Lutheran
200PM Southwestern vs Trinity Lutheran
300PM Crothersville vs Immanual Lutheran

Round Robin format. Criteria
Best record. (tie-breakers below)
1) Head to head matchups
2) Total margin of victory in 3 games combined. (+15 points maximum value)
3) Fewest points allowed in 3 games total.

First and Second place teams will receive a team trophy.

All-Tournament team will be chosen after the final game. Players must be present to receive award.
Trophies and Awards will be presented directly following the final game.

The head coach of each team is responsible for actions of any personnel on the teams bench and the fans.
Players and coaches that are ejected from a game are suspended for the next game.

Home team will be first team listed on schedule and should wear light uniforms if at all possible.

Games will consist of four (4) six minute quarters, with a five (5) minute warm-up (between games) and a five minute half-time.

Each team will receive four 30 second timeouts per game.

Teams will not be allowed to full court press after a ten point lead.

Each team is required to provide a scorekeeper or clock operator, but there will be a clock operator.
This volunteer will sign in at door and receive free admission.

Teams will be expected to clean up their bench area at the end of each game.

Spectator Admision; Adults $3 single game, $5 for daily pass. Children 15 and under are free.

No All-Star teams allowed. All players should be feeding into the same High School. Any disputes will be resolved by the Tournament Director.





For more information contact John Riley at 812-528-0610
J11riley@live.com
Or Brady Riley at 812-525-1399
briley100498@yahoo.com



Practice 630-800 Monday & Wednesday

February 1, 2010
Next 3rd/4th grade practice 630-800.


3rd grade Tigers in Trinity Tournament

January 11, 2010
Sunday 1/17
Crothersville vs Immanuel Lutheran at 1PM

Winner vs Brownstown Central at 3PM.

Sunday 1/24
Championship game at 3PM.

Crothersville Tigers 3rd grade team.

front row:
Joe Tatlock, Piper Hensley, and Brandon Riley
back row:
Maddie Riley, Cory Schmelzle, Will Amick, Lane Wienherst






January Practice Schedule for Teams

January 1, 2010
January Practice and game schedule.

Monday 1/4 7:30-8:30
Wednesday 1/6 7:30-8:30
Sunday 1/10 3:00-5:00
Wednesday 1/13 7:30-8:30
Saturday 1/16 12:00-2:00
Sunday 1/17 Trinity League 3rd grade Tournament
Crothersville 3rd vs Immanuel Lutheran at 1PM
Winnver vs Brownstown at 3PM
Monday 1/25 Practice
Friday 1/29 Play at Halftime of Trinity/Crothersville JV game
VS Immanuel Lutheran.

More dates and times to be announced for January and February.

Practice time Monday changed. 7:30-8:30. No practice on Wednesday 11/11

Practice on Monday 11/9 is from 7:30-8:30 PM.
Right after the middlc school boys.

We will get in the gym as early as possible. We are limited on gym times and that is the reason for any late practices.

Practice on Wednesday has been canceled due to there being no school on that day.

Practice schedule for November


Check for updates and practice time changes or additions.

Any questions contact John Riley at 528-0610.

Sunday November 8th 5-7 PM.
Monday November 9th 7:30-8:30 PM.
Saturday November 11th. TBA (Checking on gym availability)

Sunday November 15th Game at Trinity vs St. John Sauers at 2PM.

Wednesday November 18th TBA (After middle school boys)
Saturday November 21st Practice TBA (gym availability)

Sunday November 22nd Game vs Brownstown at 4PM.

Saturday November 28th TBA.

Sunday November 29th game vs Jackson Wildcats at 2PM.





2010 R.W.B 3on3 Basketball with 4 Divisions this year.

The Tournaments will all be held in the auxiliary gym on Saturday, June 12th.

Open tournament, 6ft and under tournament, 8th grade & under tournament, and a 4th grade & under tournament. Grades are subject to school year just completed.

Cost is $50 per team. 3 to 4 player rosters.

The 6 feet and under and the 4th grade and under divisions will start at 9AM. Registration will start at 8:30 AM and run until 9 AM.
All players in the 6 feet and under tournament will be measured if questionable.

All players in the 4th grade and under tournament must have proof of grade with report card or birth certificate if player is in question and unknown by the tournament director.

Open division and 8th grade and under division will start directly following the first two.
Registration for these two events will start at 11:30AM and will last until 1 PM. Games should start around the 1PM time frame for both the open and 8th/under divisions.
8th & under division must have proof of age if it is in question.

Winners in each division will receive Trophies or T-shirts.



Admin login is at bottem of page now!!!




Thanks ,
Admin.


Crothersville Youth Hoops will Soon have a FaceBook! To view our Facebook you must be a member or become a member. Then you must add us as a friend.
Thanks ,
Admin

Trintiy Basketball League 09/10 Game Schedule

November 7, 2009
All Games will be played at Trinity High School Gym in Seymour
November game schedule

November 15
1PM Immanuel 3rd vs Brownstown 3rd
2PM St. John Sauers vs Crothersville
3PM Jackson Wildcats vs Seymour 3rd
4PM Brownstown 4th vs Immanuel Gold
5PM Immanuel Maroon vs Seymour 4th

November 22
1PM Brownstown 4th vs Immanuel Maroon
2PM Immanuel Gold vs Seymour 4th
3PM St. John Sauers vs Immanuel 3rd
4PM Crothersville vs Brownstown 3rd

November 29
1PM St. John Sauers vs Brownstown 3rd
2PM Crothersville vs Jackson Wildcats
3PM Immanuel 3rd vs Seymour 3rd
4PM Brownstown 4th vs Seymour 4th



Crothersville Youth Hoops will soon have a facebook!! To view our facebook home page you must be a member of facebook or become a member of facebook!!
Thanks ,
Admin.

Elementary Basketball from Saturday

May 9, 2009
There were five games in total on Saturday morning.

I only have scores from the 2nd/3rd grade boys divison.

If anyone has any digital photos from the Elementary games email them to J1Riley@msn.com

Lakers 26 Bulls 18

Cavs 32 Bulls 30 (OT)

Standings

Lakers 2-0
Cavs 2-1
Bulls 0-3

Next practice is on Thursday 6:15 - 7:15.

As the kids were informed on Monday, the next practice is Thursday at 6:15.

Crothersville Elementary boys game schedule for Saturday 5/9

May 5, 2009
Schedule and Rosters

Date:5/9
930 AM Hoosiers vs Wildcats
1030 AM Lakers vs Bulls
1130 AM Bulld vs Cavs

Hoosiers
Trent Luedeman
Aaron Williams
Harley Cornett
Elijah Kreutz
Ethan Shirley
Chase McIntosh
Wyatt Madden
Cable Spall
Hoosier players should wear a red t-shirt to their game on Saturday.

Wildcats
Carson Farmer
Noble Estes
Joshua Thomas
Jo Jo Holder
Dustin Justice
Saul Mendoza Jr.
Marshall Eversole
Aiden Brown
Wildcat Players should wear a white t-shirt to their game on Saturday.

Bulls
Cameron Luedeman
Noah Hoskins
Steven Lemaster
Alex Deleon
Levi Edwards
Isaiah Pichardo
Jimmy Amos
Tyler Wilde
Bulls team should wear a red t-shirt to their game on Saturday.

Lakers
Zane Elliott
Seth Anderson
Alex Riley
Nathan Patrick
Chase Rusch
Dallas Moffatt
Cody Campbell
Nick Couch
Lakers team should wear a black t-shirt to their game on Saturday.

Cavs
Lane Wienhorst
Isaac Thompson
Brandon Riley
Christopher Dry
Hunter Deaton
Jeremiah Wooten
Will Amick
Christopher Kreutz
Cavs team should wear a white t-shirt to their game on Saturday.


We do not have uniforms, so please make sure you wear a t-shirt to the game thatwill match the rest of your team.
Any questions contact coach Riley.
J1Riley@msn.com
812-528-0610




The elementary girls will be starting at 8AM on Saturday.



Practice for Elementary boys grades 1-3 at 6:15 on Tuesday and Thursday

April 27, 2009
Due to rain in the forecast the practice on Tuesday and Thursday of this week will be from 6:15-7:15. If the fields are wet, the baseball and softball teams will be in the gyms until 6PM.

Players were informed of the change at practice on Monday.
Please check website for practice times, as 1-3 graders are not always the most reliable at passing on information.

Tigers lose to Austin in semifinal 49-45

April 28, 2009
Crothersville led for much of the game, but Austin and their zone defense prevailed in the second half, as Crothersville was 2-14 from three point range in the second half.

The Tigers were led by Gene Hodge with 14 points and Brian Money chipped in with 10 points.

Hodge 14
Money 10
Collins 6
West 4
Banks 4
Petty 3
Lemen 2
Davidson 2

Tigers win pool with 39-27 victory over Greenwood Christian

The Tigers won their pool and will play on Sunday at 3:45. By winning the pool it gives the team an important bye in the tournament.

It is very likely that the Tigers will have to beat both Austin and Brownstown on Sunday to win the tournament.

Hodge 19
Lemen 7
Money 6
Davidson 3
West 2
Collins 2
Petty 0

7th grade Tigers beat Immanuel Lutheran 40-11

The Tigers never trailed and led at the half 33-6 in the opening game of the Brownstown tournament on Saturday morning. The final score ended at 40-11

Crothersville was led by Gene Hodge who scored 19 points, Eryn West who pulled down 12 rebounds, and Brian Money who dished out 5 assits.

Hodge 19
Money 8
West 5
Collins 4
Petty 2
Davidson 2
Lemen 0

Monday practice cancelled due to rain. Next practice is Tuesday.

Look at the Calendar for a complete list of Practice dates and times for the month of April.

On days that we have rain the high school baseball and softball teams will be in the gyms. When this happens the elementary will continue to make an announcement of practice cancellations.


Crothersville youth basketball grades 1-3 information.

Practice updates or any type of changes will be posted on this site.

Game schedules will also be available on this site once a schedule has been put in place.

If you did not pick up your hard copy of the practice schedule, just click on the Calendar located in the main menu to see the April practice schedule.

May practice schedule, game schedule, and team rosters will be posted in the near future.

Players participating in the Elementary Program.


Cable Spall,Will Amick,Cameron Luedeman,Aiden Brown,Lane Wienhorst,
Alex Riley,Carson Farmer,Brandon Riley, Zane Elliott,Trent Luedeman,Steven Lemaster,Noah Hoskins,Noble Estes,Hunter Deaton,Christopher Kreutz,Marshall Eversole,Jeremiah Wooten,LeviEdwards,
Aaron Williams,Chase Rusch,Jimmy Amos,Wyatt Madden,Christopher Dry,Cody Campbell,Saul Mendoza Jr,Isaiah Pichardo,TylerWilde,Dustin Justice,Isaac Thompson,Nathan Patrick,Jo Jo Holder,Dallas Moffatt,Alex Deaton,Elijah Kreutz,Chase McIntosh,Joshua Thomas,Harley Cornett, and Ethan Shirley


Some players not listed are not in the picure.
Players will be placed on teams during a team draft and games will take place in May.

Thanks to the volunteer coach's and helpers!

Zach Elliott, Gene Hodge, Brian Money, Erin West, Caleb Minton, Luke Collins and Coach Jimmy Shirley have given their time to the future of the Tiger program. Thanks!