News

This page will be updated from results of this season

current update 05.31.18.

last update 12.02.17
This page will be updated from results of this season. PLEASE check back frequently as this process may take some time. Your patience is appreciated.

ALSO, check the NEW GCAC Girls Basketball & CPC Boys Basketball webpages. This can be located by going to FIND SITE, enter ILLINOIS; enter basketball. A completed page of sites is then found.






Check out fall results on the links page

GCAC, CPC, CL and Chicago-area results & highlights.

Girls Volleyball Rankings

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
posted as of 11.29.08

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL from St of 09.28.08
PHIL BROZYNSKI'S RANKINGS Last week's rankings in parentheses
1. Benet 16-0 (1)
* No trouble with visiting Angels.

2. Naperville Central 14-2 (2)
* Meghan Bray & Co. defeat West Chicago.

3. Naperville North 16-1 (3)
* Audrey Wilson's seven kills lead W. Aurora romp.

4. St. Charles East 16-1 (4)
* Caroline Niski gets 14 kills vs. North Stars.

5. Mother McAuley 12-1 (8)
* Desiree Aramburu does it all at Rich East.

6. Lemont 13-1 (6)
* Sophomore Courtney Keefe is one to watch.

7. Joliet Catholic 12-1 (7)
* Annemarie Hickey needs help.

8. St. Francis 16-2 (9)
* Meg Vondehaar's 10 kills too much for I.C.

9. Geneva 15-1 (10)
* Taylor Whitley, Vikings down Kaneland.

10. Downers Grove South 14-3 (5)
* Christine Bowe moved to libero.

Others: Burlington Central, Cary-Grove,
Crystal Lake Central, Crystal Lake
South, Hampshire, Hersey, Marian
Central, Oak Forest, Payton, Stevenson.



Girls volleyball rankings
By Jack McCarthy | Special to the Tribune
8:12 PM CDT, October 12, 2008
Last week's ranking)
1. Benet 26-0 (1): Redwings survived scare from Lemont as they rallied in third game to take own invitational title on Saturday.
2. Mother McAuley 20-2 (2): Mighty Macs eye second tournament championship in three weeks at this weekend's Glenbard East Autumnfest.
3. Joliet Catholic 24-2 (3): Annemarie Hickey's 10 kills helped Angels to claim Saturday's Mizuno Cup championship over host St. Charles East.
4. Lemont 21-2 (5): Jenna Litoborski (10 kills) and Courtney Keefe (9 kills) gave Redwings all they could handle in three-game tournament finale.
5. Naperville Central 23-3 (6): Redhawks tripped by Joliet Catholic, but bounced back to take third at Mizuno Cup tournament.
6. St. Charles East 25-2 (7): Saints surprised nationally ranked Wisconsin team but fell to Joliet Catholic in Mizuno Cup finals.
7. Naperville North 23-3 (5): Huskies lost to Joliet Catholic in pool play but rebounded to take 11th place at Mizuno tournament.
8. Geneva 23-3 (8): After 13th-place finish at Mizuno, Vikings return to conference play this week with matches with Sycamore and Kaneland.
9. Downers Grove South 18-6 (10): Two-game victory over Hinsdale South left Mustangs at 4-0 in West Suburban Gold.
10. St. Francis 21-6 (9): Rosary stunned Spartans with three-game Suburban Catholic victory Thursday in Aurora.

On the verge: Crystal Lake South (27-4), Crystal Lake Central (24-2), Hersey (19-3), Cary-Grove 27-4, Marist 17-8.


IHSA Girls State Volleyball Pairings -- 2008-09

Class 1A Girls Volleyball Pairings — 2008-09
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Regional
Wed., Oct. 29
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Chicago (St. Gregory) vs. (5) Chicago (C. Hope Academy)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (1) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 3 at 5:30 pm: (2) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) vs. (7) Chicago (Luther South)
Match 4 at 6:30 pm: (3) Evanston (Roycemore) vs. (6) Chicago (Josephinum)
Match 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 6 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 5


Class 2A Girls Volleyball Pairings — 2008-09
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (4) Chicago (Luther North) vs. (5) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Chicago (St. Benedict) vs. (3) Des Plaines (Willows Academy)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (St. Scholastica) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2


Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (4) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) vs. (5) Chicago (Our Lady of Tepeyac)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Chicago (CICS/Longwood) vs. (3) South Holland (Seton Academy)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2


Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (4) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. (5) Chicago (Holy Trinity)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. (3) Chicago (F.W. Parker)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Latin) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2


Class 3A Girls Volleyball Pairings — 2008-09
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (15) Chicago (Kelvyn Park) vs. (18) Chicago (Crane)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Chicago (Lake View) vs. (10) Chicago (Marshall)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Wilmette (Regina Dominican) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

River Grove (Guerin) Regional
Wed., Oct. 29
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (13) Chicago (Notre Dame) vs. (20) Chicago (Uplift)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (4) River Grove (Guerin) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: (12) Chicago (C. Academy) vs. (21) Chicago (Raby)
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: (5) Chicago (Gordon Tech) vs. Winner Match 3
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 5 at TBA: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4

River Forest (Trinity) Regional
Wed., Oct. 29
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (14) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) vs. (19) Chicago (Sullivan)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (3) River Forest (Trinity) vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: (11) Chicago (CICS/Northtown) vs. (22) Chicago (North Grand)
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: (7) Chicago (Jones) vs. Winner Match 3
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 5 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4

Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Chicago (Senn) vs. (17) Chicago (Amundsen)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Norridge (Ridgewood) vs. (9) Elmwood Park
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Payton) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2


Tinley Park (H.S.) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Chicago (Maria) vs. (17) Chicago (CICS/Ellison)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. (9) Tinley Park (H.S.)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Park Forest (Rich East) Regional
Wed., Oct. 29
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (14) Park Forest (Rich East) vs. (20) Chicago (Corliss)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (4) Evergreen Park vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: (12) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. (21) Chicago (Gage Park)
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: (5) Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) vs. Winner Match 3
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 5 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4

Oak Forest Regional
Wed., Oct. 29
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (13) Richton Park (Rich South) vs. (19) Chicago (Harper)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (3) Oak Forest vs. Winner Match 1
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: (11) Crete (C.-Monee) vs. (22) Chicago (Brooks)
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: (6) Lansing (Illiana Christian) vs. Winner Match 3
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 5 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4

Lemont (H.S.) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (15) Chicago (Washington) vs. (18) Chicago (Fenger)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Midlothian (Bremen) vs. (10) Oswego (H.S.)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Lemont (H.S.) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 3:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Wheaton (St. Francis) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Chicago (Clark) vs. (17) Chicago (Manley)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. (9) Chicago (Kennedy)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (15) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. (18) Chicago (Little Village)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) vs. (12) Bensenville (Fenton)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Aurora (Rosary) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (14) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) vs. (19) Chicago (Tilden)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) vs. (10) Aurora (Central Catholic)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (3) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2


Class 4A Girls Volleyball Pairings — 2008-09
Park Ridge (Maine South) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (13) Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. (19) Chicago (Taft)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Skokie (Niles West) vs. (12) Lake Forest (H.S.)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (3) Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (15) Highland Park vs. (18) Chicago (Northside)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. (11) Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Evanston (Twp.) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Park Ridge (Maine East) vs. (17) Chicago (Von Steuben)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Des Plaines (Maine West) vs. (9) Chicago (Resurrection)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Evanston (Twp.) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Deerfield Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (14) Skokie (Niles North) vs. (20) Chicago (Mather)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (5) Waukegan (H.S.) vs. (10) Deerfield
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (4) Glenview (Glenbrook South) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 3:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago (Whitney Young) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (14) Chicago (Hyde Park) vs. (18) Chicago (Prosser)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. (10) Chicago (Lane)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Chicago (C. Vocational) vs. (17) Chicago (Curie)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Chicago (De La Salle) vs. (9) Burbank (Reavis)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago (Lincoln Park) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. (15) Chicago (Lincoln Park)
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (5) Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. (12) Chicago (Simeon)
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 3 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Burbank (Queen of Peace) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (13) Summit (Argo) vs. (19) Chicago (Dunbar)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Oak Lawn (Community) vs. (11) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (3) Burbank (Queen of Peace) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 3:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Palos Hills (Stagg) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (14) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. (19) Chicago (Morgan Park)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. (11) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (3) Palos Hills (Stagg) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional
Thu., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:30 pm: (16) Harvey (Thornton) vs. (17) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (5) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. (9) Palos Heights (Shepard)
Match 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Winner Match 1
Sat., Nov. 1
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 2