• Forest Forever!
News
VALLEY STREAM FOREST
 New York State CUP FINALIST - 2013
 

Forest College Commitments

 
 
Thomas Ferro - Villanova University (PA)
 
Alex Miguel - Roger Williams University (RI)
 
Zachary Sathasivam - University of Maine - Farmington (ME)http://athletics.umf.maine.edu/sports/msoc/2012-13/bios/sathasivam_zach_h64b
 
 
Ivan Dorador - Mount Saint Mary College (NY) http://www.msmcknights.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=1341
 
Stanley Egbuchalam - SUNY Geneseo (NY) http://geneseoknights.com/sports/msoc/2014-15/bios/egbuchulam_stanley_541w 
 
 
Kalief Lindo - BMCC (NY)
 
Marvin Eveillard - New York Institute of Technology (NY)
 
Terrell Chapman - Queens College (NY) 
 
Flynn Shanahan - Nassau Community College (NY) http://www.ncc.edu/studentlife/athletics/theteams/menssoccer/roster.shtml
 
 
Tobi Ojuade - SUNY Farmingdale (NY) http://farmingdalesports.com/sports/msoc/2014-15/bios/15_tobi_ojuade
 
Damian Andreani - University of Rochester (NY) 

Evans Augustine - Baruch College, Macaulay Honors Program (NY) 
 
Andrew LaClaustra - Nassau Community College (NY) http://www.ncc.edu/studentlife/athletics/theteams/menssoccer/roster.shtml
 

Benjamin Alonge - Nassau Community College (NY) http://www.ncc.edu/studentlife/athletics/theteams/menssoccer/roster.shtml

DJ Hunter - Molly College (NY) http://www.molloylions.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=2343&path=msoc

Esosa Alunyi - Lehman College (NY) http://www.lehmanathletics.com/news/2014/11/3/MSC_1103140442.aspx

Ronie Morales - University of Maine - Farmington (ME) http://athletics.umf.maine.edu/sports/msoc/2012-13/roster

Justin Bergman - North County Community College (NY) http://www.herkimergenerals.com/mens-sports/mens-soccer/roster/athlete/1000

Angelo DiMatteo - SUNY Old Westbury (NY) http://www.nphawks.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=13384&path=msoc

  

 


Valley Stream Forest Team Accomplishments
 
Spring 2013 (U19)
- 2013 ENYYSA Open State Cup - Finalist
 
Spring 2013 (U18)
- Region 1 Northeast Regional Premier League - 6th place 
 
Fall 2012
- Massapequa College Showcase - Placed
- Brooklyn Italians U19 College Showcase - Finalist
Spring 2012
- 2012 ENYYSA Open State Cup - Semifinalist

- Region 1 Northeast Regional Premier League - 2nd place
- 36th Annual Needham Memorial Day Invitational Tournament & MPS College Showcase - Finalist
- Ultimate Spring 2012 Kickoff Showcase - Finalist
Fall 2011
- Massapequa College Showcase - Placed
- MSSL Winter
Showcase - Placed
- Brooklyn Italians U18 College Showcase - Semi Finalist
Spring 2011
- 2011 ENYYSA Open State Cup Quarter Finalist
- 2nd Place BU17 ENYYSA President's League 
- 35th Annual Needham Memorial Day Invitational Tournament & MPS College Showcase - Placed
- 2011 Ultimate Spring Kickoff College Showcase - Placed
- MAPS Cup U17 College Showcase Tournament – Finalist
Fall 2010
- Massapequa Soccer Club U17 College Showcase - Placed
- Bethesda Thanksgiving Day U17 College Showcase – 2nd Place
- MAPS Cup U17 College Showcase Tournament – Placed
- Brooklyn Italians U17 College Showcase - Semi Finalist
Spring 2010
- New England Regional Premier League (NERP)
- 34th Annual Needham Memorial Day Invitational Tournament & MPS College Showcase - Semi Finalist
- MAPS Cup U16 College Showcase Tournament – Placed
- Ironbound Spring Warm Up Tournament - Placed
- 2010 Ultimate Spring Kickoff College Showcase - Placed
Fall 2009
- 1st Place - Massapequa Winter College Showcase - U16 Elite Division
- 1st Place - LIJSL U16 Division 1 (6-1-2)
- Brooklyn Italian Columbus Day Tournament - Placed
- 2nd Place - 2009 East Meadow/Covanta Soccer Tournament - U16 Premier Division
Spring 2009
- LIJSL U-15 Division 1 (7-0-2)
- 1st Place - 2009 Riders Cup - U15 MAPS Premier Division
- 1st Place - Needham Invitational MPS College Showcase - U15 Premier Division
- Dix Hills Ultimate Spring Kick-off Tournament - Semi- Finalist
Winter 2008/2009
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 1/31/09 - Placed
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 1/18/09 - Placed  
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 12/21/08 - Placed   
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 12/7/08 - Placed   
Fall 2008
- 3rd Place - LIJSL U-15 Division I (6-3-1)
- LIJSL Sportsmanship Award - Division I
- 1st Place - 2008 East Meadow/Covanta Soccer Tournament - Platinum Division
- 2nd Place - 2008 Long Island Soccer Shootout
- Brooklyn Italians Columbus Day Premier Tournament - Placed
Spring 2008
-  5th Place - LIJSL U-14 Division I (3-3-3)
-  Semi Finalist - 2008 Waldbaum's Cup - U14 Major Division
-  Needham Invitational Memorial Day Tournament - Placed
-  Dix Hills Ultimate Spring Kick Off Tournament - Placed
Winter 2007/2008
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 2/2/08 - Semi-Finalist 
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 1/20/08 - Placed  
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 1/5/08 - Placed  
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - 12/16/07 - Finalist 
Fall 2007
-  5th Place - LIJSL U-14 Division I (3-3-2)
-  Brooklyn Italians Columbus Day Premier Tournament - Placed
-  East Meadow Soccer Club Covanta Labor Day Tournament - Premier Division - Placed
Spring 2007
-  1st Place - LIJSL U-13 Division I (6-1-2)
-  1st Place - 2007 Waldbaum's Cup - U13 Major Division
-   Potomac Premier Invitational Memorial Day Tournament - Placed
-   Dix Hills Premier Spring Kick-off Invitational - Placed
Winter 2006/2007
-  Soccer Coliseum Premier Tournament - Placed
-  Hudson Valley U-14 Premier Tournament - Placed
Fall 2006
- LIJSL U-13 Division I
- North Hempstead Cup U13 Premier - 2nd Place Spring 2006
- 6th Place - LIJSL U-12 Division I
- 2nd Place - U-12 Nelson Mandela Cup
- Potomac Invitational Memorial Day Tournament - Placed
Winter 2005/2006
- 1st Place - U-12 Globall Winter Indoor League
- 1st Place - U-12 Soccer Palace Presidents Weekend Tournament
- 3rd Place - U-12 Soccer Coliseum Tournament
Fall 2005
- 4th place - LIJSL U-12 Division II  (3-3-3) with only 8 goals allowed
- Promotion to LIJSL U-12  Division I
Spring 2005
- 4th place - LIJSL Nassau U-11 Division II
- Promotion to LIJSL Combined U-12  Division II
- 5-2-2 with top rated defense in all LIJSL Nassau Boys U-11 - only 10 goals allowed
- 2005 ENYYSA Challenge Cup U-11 Champions
- 2nd Place - Massapequa S.C. Memorial Day Tournament - Premier Division
Winter 2004/2005
Globall Soccer Indoor League:
- 2nd place finish with 8-1-1 record
- Top rated defense - 16 goals allowed in 10 games
- 3 MVP awards (Forward, Defender and Goalie)
Fall 2004
- 1st Place -LIJSL U-11 Nassau Division III (7-1-1)
- Promotion to LIJSL Nassau U-11 Division II
- 7-1-1 with top rated defense, 4 goals allowed, in all of LIJSL Boys U-11 
- Semi-Finalist Challenge Cup (to be played in 2005)
- 1st Place - North Hempstead Cup 
- 1st Place - East Meadow Ref-Fuel Tournament 
Spring 2004
- 2nd Place - U-10 LIJSL Nassau Division IV
- Promotion to LIJSL Nassau U-11 Division III
- LIJSL Sportsmanship Award - Bronze
- Undefeated season (5-0-4)
- Semi-Finalist - Waldbaum's Cup
Fall 2003
- 4th place finish with 4-2-3 record
- Promotion to LIJSL Nassau U-11 Division IV
- Assigned to Division Nassau East (start of travel)
 
 

All visitors are cordially invited to sign our Guestbook