Maryland Slow Pitch Softball Association  
HALL of FAME
 
 
     
 

Maryland Hall of Fame
Inductees Class of 2017 

 
Donny Burks  Biography (UC)

Player 

Nottingham

Kat Cecil   Biography (UC)

Player 

Great Mills

Billy Chaffman  Biography (UC)

Player

Westminster

Frank Culotta  Biography (UC)

Manager / Player

Phoenix

Alan "Ice" Dial  Biography (UC)

Player

Parkville 

Ted "Hoot" Fischer    Biography (UC)

Player 

Parkville

Harold Parsons  Biography (UC)

Player 

Perryville

Ross Roberts  Biography (UC)

Senior Player 

Millersville

Martin "Tank" Thomas  Biography (UC)

Umpire 

Rising Sun

Jim "Country" Trout     Biography (UC)

Player 

Frederick

       
       
 

 Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2016  

Robert Baur      Biography (UC)  

Sr. Player 

 

Kingsville, Md 

Rick Davis      Biography (UC)  

Player 

 

Whiteford, Md 

Robert Dewese      Biography (UC)  

Sr. Player

 

Gaithersburg, Md 

Ron Grace      Biography (UC)  

Player

 

Aberdeen, Md. 

Bill Hartlove      Biography (UC)  

 Player/Manager/Sponsor

 

Dundalk, Md 

Tucker Hercek      Biography (UC)  

Player 

 

Westminster

Keith Hudson      Biography (UC)  

Sr. Player

 

White Plains, Md. 

Gary Kroupa      Biography (UC)  

Player 

 

Linthicum, Md. 

Ted Lawson      Biography (UC)   Manager/Ch/Player  

Reisterstown, Md.

Chip Mack      Biography  

 

 

Adminstrator

 

 

 

Highlandtown, Md.

Joseph Moyher       Biography (UC)  

Sr. Player 

 

Bowie, Md

 Gino Pennacchia      Biography (UC)  

Player

 

Highlandtown, Md. 

Ben Peterson       Biography (UC)  

Player 

 

Leonardtown, Md.

Tim Potter       Biography  

Sr. Player

 

Ellicott City, Md. 

Steve Stielper      Biography (UC)  

Player

 

North Linthicum, Md. 

               
 

 Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2015  

Ron Collins

 
Biography
 

Sr. Player

 

Rockville

Eugene "Geno" Dailey

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Dorsey

Ray Fisher

 
Biography
 

Administrator

 

Hamilton (Baltimore City)

James Griffith

 
Biography
 

Manager

 

Brooklyn Park/    Glen Burnie 

Diane Quade

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Mt. Ranier

John "Doc" Rogers

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Prince Frederick

Robert Savoie

 
Biography
 

Umpire

 

Rhode Island/ Easton

Warwick Sherrard

 
Biography
 

Sponsor

 

Port Deposit

Michael "Ratchet" Wingard

 
Biography
 

Sr. Player

 

Silver Spring

             

 High Street Bucs

 
Biography
 

Team/Organization Special Recognition 

   
 

 Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2014  

Rayner T. Banks

 
Biography
 

Promoter

 

East Baltimore/Rosedale

Tim G. Enders

 
Biography
 

Manager

 

Westport/Gambrills

Aspasia C. Goode

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Colton’s Point

Gary Hornberger

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Edmondson Heights/Westminster

Charlie Keenan

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Randallstown/Eldersburg

Phil Miller

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Rosedale/Joppa

Marion P. Mills

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Compton

Gene Perkins

 
Biography
 

Player

 

Riviera Beach/Sparrows Point

Steve Pope

 
Biography
 

SR Player

 

Mount Airy/Frederick

Steve D. Ramey

 
Biography
 

Umpire

 

Chaptico/Leonardtown

Edmond Ritter

 
Biography
 

SR Player

 

Arbutus/Glenmont

Robert L. “8-Ball” Taylor

 
Biography
   Manager  

Williamsport

 Donnie O. Warthen

 
Biography
 

Sponsor

 

Violetsville/Halethorpe

Johnny W. Watson

 
Biography
  Player     Hillcrest Heights/Belair

 Raymond Wimbrough

 
Biography
 

SR Player 

   Portsmouth, VA/Olney

________________ 2013 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

 

 Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 2013  

 
Tommy Dommel   Biography   Player   Washington, DC
Mike Greaver   Biography   Player   Essex
Doug Hufman   Biography   Player   Carney
Mickey McMullen   Biography   Player   Perryville
Eddie Miles   Biography   Player   Southwest Baltimore
BG Mohan   Biography   Manager/Sponsor   Bowie
Jack Mowatt   Biography   Umpire/Administrator   Prince George's County
Lew Oppenheimer   Biography   Manager/Sponsor   Columbia
Billy Steele   Biography   Player   Greenbelt
Donnie Tanner   Biography   Administrator   Hyattsville

________________ 2012 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

Joe Albert Player/manager/sponsor from Potomac      
  Bill Bradley  Player from Port Deposit
Pat Carey Administrator/manager/player from Baltimore
John Copenhaver Player from Southwest Baltimore
Mike Dill  Player from Easton
Charles Dukes Sponsor from Hyattsville
Ray Duncan Manager from Silver Spring
Karen Eagan Player from Edgemere
Greg
 "Goose"
Gosman
Player from Severna Park
Ed Hamel Sponsor/SR player from Ellicott City
Dickie Lee Player from Catonsville
Jim Ports Administrator/Player/manager/sponsor from Baltimore
Jim Price Player from Easton
Mike Rose Manager/sponsor from Essex
   Ernie Donaldson    Player from Pasadena
   John Simpers    Player/manager/umpire/administrator from Havre de Grace
   Ron Taylor    Manager/sponsor from Edgewater
   Andy Zitnay    SR player from Columbia
       
       

________________ 2011 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

 Not in Picture
Wayne Belt
Annapolis Player

 

Cumberland Player
 

Bill Konopka

Dundalk Player
 

Joeseph Krondon

McComas, WV / Pasadena Sr. Player


Al Lavender

Brooklyn, NY / Potomac Sr. Player

Joe Lycett

South Baltimore Player
 

John Medford

Greensboro Sr. Player
 

Buddy Sanders

Mount Washington Player
 

Gene Wood

Hollywood Player
 

Thomas "Glenn" Young

California Player

________________ 2010 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

 

Phil Biedronski 

Highlandtown
Player
 

Margaret "Marty" Crum

St. Mary's Co. Player

 

Dutch "HP" Detwiler
Ellicott City
Player
 

Barney L. Fineblum

Woodbine Player
 

Gus Glava *

Baltimore Sponsor
 

Thom Lord

Berlin Player
 

Dick Montgomery

Hagerstown Player/Manager
 

Kenny Ruffo

Rosedale Player
 

Robbie Smith

Whiteford Player
 

Harry Trapp, Sr.

Laurel Player
 

Bill Wallace

Rosedale Sponsor
 

Billy White

Edgemere Player
 

Theodore "Ted" Wolf, Sr.

Glen Burnie Player
 


________________ 2009 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

  Frank Balsamo Aberdeen Umpire
 
Jerry Beck
Catonsville Player
  Mike Butler Dundalk Manager
  Ernie Cage  * Bowie Manager
 
Marty Cook
Govans Player
 
Clifford "Sammy" Gephardt
Edgemere Player
  Jim Groninger Middle River Umpire
  Paul Henning Essex Player
  Bill Horn * Essex Manager
  White Marsh Player
  Bob Hruz Dundalk Player
  Edward "Buddy" Hynes Dundalk Manager/Sponsor
  Mark "Pencil" Janney White Marsh Player/Umpire
  James "Ludwell" Jones Rosedale Player
  Tom Mullaney Bel Air Player
  Earle T. Orme Jr. Owings Manager
  Mary "Aggie" Owens St. Mary's County Player/Administrator
  Joe Palmerino North Point Village Manager
  Dean Stancliffe Essex Player
  Bob Strine * St. Helena Umpire
  Warner "Wams" Wamsley Edgemere Player
  Jim Williford Curtis Bay Player
 
Richard Wolfsheimer
Owings Mill Player
 


________________ 2008 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

Gloria "Pixie" Brown Glen Burnie Player
John Cullen III Edgewater Player
Everett "Buddy" Dashiell Brooklyn Park Player/Manager
Kenny Dement St. Mary's County Administrator/Umpire
Don Edwards Little Flower Player
David Ehatt Gardenville Manager/Player
Charles "Sonny" Fairley Dundalk Player/Manager
George Guy Leonardtown Sponsor
Carol Lewis Berlin Player
Bob Linthicum Baltimore Player
Dick "Eels" Malinowski Canton Player/Umpire
Bruce "Mic" Martin Middlesex Player
Tony Praglowski  * Highlandtown Player
Mark Schenloff Towson Umpire
Kellar Smith Hagerstown Player
Earl Somers  * South Baltimore Umpire
William "Bunky" Todd  * Dundalk Player
Greg "Pop" Trotta Highlandtown Coach/Player
Angelo Zanti Dundalk Player/Manager



________________ 2007 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

  Joe Anarino Brooklyn Park Player
 Biography Kenny Borkman Highlandtown Player
  Charles Colanni  * Parkville Administrator
  Gary "Tippy" Dye Millers Player
  Susan Ehatt Gardenville Player
  Steve Ferguson Annapolis Player/Sponsor
  Sidney Glover Dundalk Player
  Lou Karpouzie Highlandtown Administrator
  George Kelch * Pasadena Manager
  Albert Leightner Annapolis Player
  Rick Lilly Brooklyn Park Player
  Dave Mattox Pasadena Player
  Rich Mooney Glen Burnie Player
  Nick Olszewski Dundalk Manager
  John Powell Riviera Beach Player
  Milton Quick Pasadena Player
  Tommy Schafer Rosedale Player
  Brenda Shepherd Dundalk Administrator
  Carl Woolford  * Glen Burnie Player
  Cliff Yeager Finksburg Player
 


________________ 2006 HALL of FAME Inductees ________________

 
BernieAllowatt
Dundalk Player

 

Catonsville Player