Last Updated: April 3, 2017
more from Coach Morton

De Anza League Membership

Current Membership:
29 Palms
Big Bear
Desert Hot Springs
Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA)
Yucca Valley

Former Members:
Aquinas (San Bernardino)
Banning
Beaumont
Cathedral City
Great Oak (Temecula)
Lucern Valley (Lucern)
Notre Dame (Riverside)
San Jacinto
Serrano (Phelan)
Silver Valley (Yermo)
Vista Del Lago (Moreno Valley)

2007 DAL CIF Qualifying Results

DE ANZA LEAGUE FINALS @ DESERT HOT SPRINGS 05/03/07

*** BOYS' TEAM FINAL SCORING ***
1. YV Trojans 118.00
2. 29 Wildcats 90.50
3. BB Bears 89.50
4. DM Rams 88.0
5. DHS Golden Eagles 77.00

BOYS VARSITY EVENT RESULTS
400 METER RELAY FINAL
1. Rams 44.94q (D III)
2. Bears 45.54q (D IV)
3. Wildcats 45.74q (D IV)
4. Golden Eagles 46.04
5. Trojans 46.44

1600 METER RUN FINAL
1. Chad Hall Bears 4:34.64q (D IV)
2. Tom Stevenson Trojans 4:39.64q (D III)
3. Berto Solis Bears 4:40.14q (D IV)
4. Francisco Fuentes Golden Eagles 4:52.44
5. Seth Brown Bears 4:56.04
6. Alberto Camacho Golden Eagles 4:56.94
7. Vadim Astashevsky Golden Eagles 4:57.34
8. Gerardo Sanchez Rams 4:58.44
9. Brian Everest Trojans 5:02.54
10. Jake Murie Bears 5:03.14

110M HURDLES FINAL
1. Ramon Sanchez Rams 17.24q (D III)
2. Brent Gorwin Trojans 17.54q (D III)
3. Cesar Escalante Rams 17.64q (D III)
4. Jon Clinger Trojans 18.04
5. Zabeon Lewis Golden Eagles 18.24
6. David Gill Wildcats 18.64
7. Jake Scavone Bears 18.74
8. Sean Lopez Trojans 20.44
9. Anthony Ware Golden Eagles 21.64

400 METER DASH FINAL
1. Refugio Gutierrez Rams 51.74q (D III)
2. Eddie Williams Golden Eagles 52.24q (D III)
3. Alexis Contreras Golden Eagles 52.84q (D III)
4.T Fulgencio Toledo Rams 53.84
4.T Billie Kent Wildcats 53.84
6. Robert Stevenson Trojans 54.94
7. Chris Jasperson Bears 56.64
8. Ted Hinson Wildcats 57.24
9. Jimmy Nguyen Wildcats 57.54
10. Luis Avalos Golden Eagles 58.24
11. Ryan Conway Trojans 58.74

100 METER DASH FINAL
1. Jared DeMoss Wildcats 11.34q (D IV)
2. Chris Berge Bears 11.54q (D IV)
3. Devon Frieson Trojans 11.64
4. Vijay Maraj Trojans 11.74
5.T Shane Hughes Bears 12.04
.T Anthony Bennett Wildcats 12.04
7. Max Dobis Bears 12.24
8. Allen Walters Wildcats 12.34
9. Robert Larkin Trojans 12.44
10. Zabeon Lewis Golden Eagles 12.64

800 METER RUN FINAL
1. Alberto Camacho Golden Eagles 1:59.94q (D III)
** Meet Record! **
2. Chris Woolling Trojans 2:01.34q (D III)
3. Fulgencio Toledo Rams 2:11.34
4. Marcus Buckles Wildcats 2:13.44
5. Gerardo Sanchez Rams 2:15.84
6. Brian Everest Trojans 2:16.24
7. Christian Maldonado Wildcats 2:16.74
8. Caldwell Perrine Wildcats 2:17.94
9. Jake Murie Bears 2:18.54
10. Ryan Conway Trojans 2:22.24

300M INTERM. HURDLES FINAL
1. Anthony Hall Wildcats 43.84q (D IV)
2. Anthony Ware Golden Eagles 45.54
3. Mike Aspiotes Bears 45.74q (D IV)
4. Brent Gorwin Trojans 45.84
5. Sean Lopez Trojans 48.64
6. David Gill Wildcats 49.14
7. Jake Scavone Bears 49.64
8. Danny Ayala Rams 50.14
9. Dylan Thabet Bears 50.15

200 METER DASH FINAL
1. Jared DeMoss Wildcats 23.64q (D IV)
2. Chris Berge Bears 23.84q (D IV)
3. Eddie Williams Golden Eagles 24.44
4.T Refugio Gutierrez Rams 24.45
.T Alexis Contreras Golden Eagles 24.45
6. Stephen Swayse Golden Eagles 25.54
7. Cade Chapman Golden Eagles 26.04
8. Luis Avalos Golden Eagles 27.04

3200 METER RUN FINAL
1. Chad Hall Bears 9:45.74q (D IV)
2. Tom Stevenson Trojans 10:06.54q (D III)
3. Cody Dodd Bears 10:14.74q (D IV)
4. Berto Solis Bears 10:15.54
5. Francisco Fuentes Golden Eagles 10:24.94
6. Seth Brown Bears 10:44.44
7. Vadim Astashevsky Golden Eagles 10:48.54
8. Gerardo Sanchez Rams 11:03.24
9. Blake Breunning Bears 11:08.44
10. R. Vidal Rams 11:15.74

1600 METER RELAY FINAL
1. Golden Eagles 3:34.74q (D III)
2. Trojans 3:37.94q (D III)
3. Rams 3:40.64
4. Bears 3:46.94
5. Wildcats 3:48.54

DISCUS FINAL
1. Josh Morcilio Trojans 169'00.00"q (D III)
** Meet Record! **
2. Chris Dinkins Wildcats 144'07.00"q (D IV)
3. Joseph Feao Wildcats 126'06.00"q (D IV)
4. David Rodriguez Golden Eagles 118'00.00"
5. Jason Luke Wildcats 110'10.00"
6. Connor Madden Trojans 109'08.00"
7. Shaun Gibbons Bears 102'10.00"
8. Jeff Alvarez Golden Eagles 102'04.00"
9. Logan Aguilar Trojans 98'03.00"
10. Jesus Juarez Rams 89'03.00"

SHOT PUT FINAL
1. Josh Morcilio Trojans 51'03.00"q (D III)
2. Omar Tizoc Rams 48'08.50"q (D III)
3. David Rodriguez Golden Eagles 47'03.00"q (D III)
4. Jason Luke Wildcats 41'07.50"
5. Connor Madden Trojans 36'02.00"
6. Sutton Bernard Bears 35'09.00"
7. Jeff Alvarez Golden Eagles 33'08.50"


HIGH JUMP FINAL
1. Vijay Maraj Trojans 6'04.00"q (D III)
** Meet Record! **
2. Mike Aspiotes Bears 6'02.00"q (D IV)
3. Vince Bauer Bears 6'02.00"q (D IV)
4. Jon Clinger Trojans 5'10.00"
5. Cody Evans Trojans 5'08.00"
6. Anthony Ware Golden Eagles 5'04.10"
7. Sean Lopez Trojans 5'04.00"
8. Stephen Swayse Golden Eagles 5'04.00"

LONG JUMP FINAL
1. Anthony Bennett Wildcats 20'01.50"q (D IV)
2. Anthony Tobe Rams 19'09.50"q (D III)
3. Anthony Hall Wildcats 19'01.50"q (D IV)
4. Devon Frieson Trojans 18'04.00"
5. Vijay Maraj Trojans 18'02.00"
6. Brent Gorwin Trojans 17'11.00"
7. Ramon Sanchez Rams 17'07.50"
8. Stephen Swayse Golden Eagles 17'00.00"
9. Sean Lopez Trojans 16'02.50"

TRIPLE JUMP FINAL
1. Anthony Tobe Rams 41'04.00"q (D III)
2. Brent Gorwin Trojans 40'00.50"q (D III)
3. Ramon Sanchez Rams 38'09.50"
4. Anthony Hall Wildcats 37'05.00"
5. Anthony Bennett Wildcats 37'03.00"
6. Stephen Swayse Golden Eagles 35'07.50"
7. Zabeon Lewis Golden Eagles 34'06.00"
8. Matt Brislin Trojans 33'07.00"


*** FINAL TEAM SCORING ***
1. YV Trojans 222.33
2. DM Rams 85.50
3. DHS Golden Eagles 71.66
4. 29 Wildcats 54.00
5. BB Bears 21.50

EVENT RESULTS
400 METER RELAY FINAL
1. Trojans 53.30q (D III)
2. Golden Eagles 54.10
3. Rams 54.40
4. Bears 57.80
5. Wildcats 57.90

1600 METER RUN FINAL
1. Sara Presley Trojans 5:32.24q (D III)
2. Emily Snyder Trojans 5:36.04q (D III)
3. Janine Watkins Trojans 5:44.24q (D III)
4. Delia Cavazos Golden Eagles 6:04.54
5. Shontae Brown Wildcats 6:05.84
6. Megan Kendall Bears 6:07.94
7. Alyssa Stoppa Wildcats 6:14.14
8. Leonor Gaytan Rams 6:19.04
9. Maria Preciado Golden Eagles 6:19.84
10. Bianca Alomar Golden Eagles 6:21.24

100M HURDLES FINAL
1. Katy Tucker Trojans 17.94q (D III)
2. Janine Watkins Trojans 18.54
3. Rachel Mayes Trojans 19.04
4. Katelin Phipps Wildcats 19.24
5. Jen Benjume Golden Eagles 19.84
6.T Cynthia De Santiago Rams 20.04
.T Chailynn Young Bears 20.04
8. Laurin Dodge Wildcats 20.44


400 METER DASH FINAL
1. Katy Tucker Trojans 1:04.74q (D III)
2. Sophia Bonelli Trojans 1:07.74
3. Marsha Torres Golden Eagles 1:09.24
4. Areli Valdez Rams 1:10.84
5. Mayra Segoiva Golden Eagles 1:11.84
6. Jasmine Sima Wildcats 1:13.34
7. Evelyn Romero Golden Eagles 1:14.44
8. Natalie Guerra Golden Eagles 1:15.14

100 METER DASH FINAL
1. Shaquanta Caldwell Wildcats 13.24q (D IV)
2. Ameshia Hamlet Trojans 13.64
3.T Natalie Hernandez Rams 14.04
.T Kameshia Hamlet Trojans 14.04
5. Brianna Garcia Golden Eagles 14.34
6.T Paige Earnest Trojans 14.44
.T Shanice Williams Golden Eagles 14.44
.T Raven Mendez Golden Eagles 14.44
9. Candace Goebel Trojans 14.54
10. Shanteal Nazario Trojans 14.64

800 METER RUN FINAL
1. Sara Presley Trojans 2:24.54q (D III)
2. Chelsie Rexroat Trojans 2:31.14q (D III)
3. Rachel Mayes Trojans 2:32.04q (D III)
4. Mayra Segoiva Golden Eagles 2:44.34
5. Kelli Wieczorek Wildcats 2:46.94
6. Breanna Musella Bears 2:47.24
7. Paige Sutherland Bears 2:50.44
8. Alyssa Stoppa Wildcats 2:50.94


300M LOW HURD FINAL
1. Katy Tucker Trojans 50.64q (D III)
2. Janine Watkins Trojans 53.24
3. Samantha Mosely Bears 53.25
4. Katelin Phipps Wildcats 53.54
5. Jen Benjume Golden Eagles 1:00.74


200 METER DASH FINAL 1. Kendra Harmon Rams 27.84q (D III)
2. Alicia Parsons Wildcats 28.14q (D IV)
3. Raya Rivera Golden Eagles 30.04
4. Raven Mendez Golden Eagles 30.44
5. Shanice Williams Golden Eagles 31.34
6. Kyra Key Golden Eagles 31.74

3200 METER RUN FINAL
1. Katarina Ratkowiak Trojans 11:32.74q (D III)
** Meet Record! **
2. Emily Snyder Trojans 12:09.34q (D III)
3. Sara Presley Trojans 12:52.34q (D III)
4. Delia Cavazos Golden Eagles 13:01.44
5. Cameo Lakey Wildcats 13:28.94
6. Shontae Brown Wildcats 13:31.04

1600 METER RELAY FINAL
1. Trojans 4:27.14q (D III)
2. Wildcats 4:32.34q (D IV)
3. Golden Eagles 4:41.74
4. Bears 4:44.44
5. Rams 4:56.64

DISCUS FINAL
1. Hailey Citrine Trojans 102'04.00"q (D III)
2. Cynthia Lopez Rams 82'02.00"
3. Courtney Rogers Golden Eagles 79'05.00"
4. Sarah Weiler Trojans 79'00.00"
5. Kyleah Murphy Trojans 72'09.00"
6. Mary Moss Rams 53'10.00"
7. Cami Courduff Bears 45'06.00"
8. Leonela Reyes Rams 45'05.00"

SHOT PUT FINAL
1. Kyleah Murphy Trojans 35'09.50"q (D III)
2. Sarah Weiler Trojans 29'11.50"
3. Mary Moss Rams 28'07.00"
4. Hailey Citrine Trojans 27'00.50"
5. Leonela Reyes Rams 26'08.00"
6. Cami Courduff Bears 21'02.50"

HIGH JUMP FINAL
1. Kendra Harmon Rams 5'00.00"q (D III)
2. Kelcie Adams Trojans 4'04.00"
3. Victoria Rodriguez Rams 4'00.00"

LONG JUMP FINAL
1. Kendra Harmon Rams 15'06.50"q (D III)
2. Alicia Parsons Wildcats 14'06.00"q (D IV)
3. Raven Mendez Golden Eagles 13'05.50"
4. Cynthia De Santiago Rams 13'04.75"
5. Brandie Saucedo Trojans 13'02.00"
6. Natalie Hernandez Rams 12'09.50"
7. Jasmine Sima Wildcats 12'05.00"

TRIPLE JUMP FINAL
1. Cynthia De Santiago Rams 29'06.50"q (D III)
2. Brandie Saucedo Trojans 28'01.50"
3. Courtney Rogers Golden Eagles 28'00.50"
4. Megan Kendall Bears 26'08.00"
5. Laurin Dodge Wildcats 26'01.00"
6. Kelcie Adams Trojans 25'00.00"
7. Areli Valdez Rams 24'01.00"

2005 DAL CIF Qualifying Results

De Anza League Finals
Thanks to Rich McClure and the San Jacinto staff for hosting the De Anza League Finals!

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Fleming, Breeanca Great Oak High S 12.59 12.93 1
2 Odaibo, Unini Beaumont High Sc 13.30 13.81 1
3 Canimo, Geraldine Great Oak High S 13.70 13.90 2
4 Katz, Rachel San Jacinto High 13.40 13.99 1
5 Stroud, Alicia 29 Palms High Sc 13.41 14.01 1
6 Saint-cyr, Priscilla Banning High Sch 13.80 14.04 2
7 Pasaol, Jade 29 Palms High Sc 14.07 14.10 2
8 Hillier, Sarah Great Oak High S 13.93 14.18 2
9 Shaw, Unique San Jacinto High 14.46 14.20 3

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Ruffin, Shelese Beaumont High Sc 25.11 26.70 1
2 Saxton, Whitney Yucca Valley Hig 27.99 28.15 1
3 Turks, Evie Big Bear High Sc 28.60 28.63 1
4 Rexroat, Chelsea Yucca Valley Hig 29.33 28.99 2
5 Gallaher, Abbey Great Oak High S 28.81 29.33 1
5 Pasaol, Jade 29 Palms High Sc 29.35 29.33 2
7 Stroud, Alicia 29 Palms High Sc 28.03 29.43 1
7 Canimo, Geraldine Great Oak High S 29.28 29.43 2
9 Hillier, Sarah Great Oak High S 29.66 29.55 2

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Partin, Christina 29 Palms High Sc 1:00.31 1:00.95 1
2 Arnswald, Jordan Yucca Valley Hig 1:03.10 1:02.53 1
3 Stokes, April Banning High Sch 1:03.00 1:05.72 1
4 Gallaher, Abbey Great Oak High S 1:05.94 1:06.29 2
5 Prudholm, Ashley Yucca Valley Hig 1:06.00 1:06.37 2
6 Madera, Mailani Beaumont High Sc 1:06.00 1:06.96 2
7 Fernandez, Alexis Great Oak High S 1:05.56 1:07.59 1
8 Cast, Lindsay Great Oak High S 1:05.84 1:07.69 1
9 Johnson, Leah Great Oak High S 1:08.01 1:11.56 2

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Campfield, Lauren Great Oak High S 2:17.00 2:21.62
2 Gheta, Randi Yucca Valley Hig 2:36.40 2:33.74
3 Miller, Chandra San Jacinto High 2:37.53 2:36.75
4 Presley, Sara Yucca Valley Hig 2:36.00 2:38.11
5 Cline, Julia Big Bear High Sc 2:36.00 2:39.52
6 Sanchez, Araceli Beaumont High Sc 2:41.00 2:41.19
7 Navarro, Cindy San Jacinto High 2:47.78 2:42.16
8 Ballard, Ashley San Jacinto High 2:37.65 2:43.51
9 Echols, Lauren Great Oak High S 2:44.71 2:45.28


Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Barnard, Jessica Great Oak High S 5:32.00 5:37.68
2 Presley, Sara Yucca Valley Hig 5:51.00 5:38.57
3 Kompaniez, Kari Big Bear High Sc 5:42.00 5:42.65
4 Cavazos, Delia Dessert Hot Spri 5:48.37 5:48.78
5 Ponce, Jessica San Jacinto High 5:49.00 5:54.31
6 Ficara, Jacqueline Yucca Valley Hig 5:46.00 5:56.89
7 Engle, Chelsea 29 Palms High Sc 6:06.00 6:11.61
8 Ponce, Jazmin San Jacinto High 6:11.00 6:19.91

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Snyder, Emily Yucca Valley Hig 12:15.70 11:51.56
2 Salas, Candace Yucca Valley Hig 12:39.90 12:29.99
3 Swanson, Sarah Yucca Valley Hig 12:04.00 12:30.39
4 Cavazos, Delia Desert Hot Spri 12:56.62 12:38.26
5 Cline, Julia Big Bear High Sc 12:51.00 12:44.00
6 Kompaniez, Kari Big Bear High Sc 12:45.00 13:02.81
7 Ponce, Jessica San Jacinto High 13:18.00 13:03.84
8 Gallahar, Alli Great Oak High S 12:52.29 13:11.55
9 Engle, Chelsea 29 Palms High Sc 13:18.00 13:17.59

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Fleming, Breeanca Great Oak High S 16.20 16.18 1
2 Payan, Elizabeth San Jacinto High 17.30 16.88 1
3 Tucker, Katy Yucca Valley Hig 17.80 17.03 1
4 Wilson, Jade Great Oak High S 17.30 17.36 1
5 Watkins, Janine Yucca Valley Hig 18.80 18.61 2
6 Rodriguez, Stephanie San Jacinto High 18.88 19.31 2
7 Hooks, Nathalie Great Oak High S 18.20 19.32 2
8 Franklin, Mary Banning High Sch 16.69 19.84 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Tucker, Katy Yucca Valley Hig 49.10 49.66 1
2 Payan, Elizabeth San Jacinto High 50.10 50.10 1
3 Watkins, Janine Yucca Valley Hig 51.80 50.23 1
4 Granados, Jessica Beaumont High Sc 50.40 50.51 1
5 Mayes, Rachel Yucca Valley Hig 53.50 50.71 1
6 Rodriguez, Stephanie San Jacinto High 51.89 53.41 1
7 Wilson, Jade Great Oak High S 54.20 54.15 2
8 Hooks, Nathalie Great Oak High S 56.20 56.27 2
9 Alvaraz, Beatrice San Jacinto High 56.00 56.88 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Great Oak High School 'A' 52.10 52.34
1) Canimo, Geraldine 2) Johnston, Kristen
3) Gallaher, Abbey 4) Fleming, Breeanca

2 29 Palms High School 'A' 55.95 53.37
1) Harden, Tonitta 2) Espinoza, Kashaye
3) Stroud, Alicia 4) Childs, ?

3 San Jacinto High School 'A' 56.58 54.18
1) Birch, Melissa 2) Katz, Rachel
3) Shaw, Unique 4) Payan, Elizabeth

4 Yucca Valley High School 'A' 54.80 54.66

5 Beaumont High School 'A' 55.40 54.95

6 Banning High School 'A' 55.64
1) Saint-cyr, Priscilla 2) Franklin, Mary
3) Stokes, April 4) Tamez, Jochanna

7 Desert Hot Springs 'A' 56.03 57.06
1) Ridges, Jocelyn 2) Rivera, Raya
3) Marquez, Nadia 4) Segovia, Teresa


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Great Oak High School 'A' 4:12.00 4:21.75
1) Barnard, Jessica 2) Fleming, Breeanca
3) Johnston, Kristen 4) Campfield, Lauren

2 San Jacinto High School 'A' 4:45.00 4:33.63
1) Ballard, Ashley 2) Miller, Chandra
3) Rodriguez, Stephanie 4) Payan, Elizabeth

-- 29 Palms High School 'A' 4:19.00 NT
1) Partin, Christina 2) Stroud, Alicia
3) Harden, Tonitta 4) Alvarez, Shawna

-- Desert Hot Springs 'A' 4:46.37 NT
1) Shareef, Nielila 2) Guzman, Christine
3) Rivera, Raya 4) Marquez, Nadia


Girls High Jump
1 Granados, Jessica Beaumont High Sc 5-02.00 5-02.00
2 Borderick, Kathryn San Jacinto High 4-11.00 4-08.00
3 Loera, Alyssa Banning High Sch 4-08.00 J4-08.00
4 Root, Lizzy San Jacinto High 4-06.00 J4-08.00
5 Dunlap, Marisol San Jacinto High 4-04.00 4-04.00
6 Guzman, Christine Desert Hot Spri 4-06.00 J4-04.00

Girls Long Jump
1 Ruffin, Shelese Beaumont High Sc 19-04.00 18-08.25
2 Hooks, Nathalie Great Oak High S 13-10.00 14-11.00
2 Loera, Alyssa Banning High Sch 15-01.00 14-11.00
4 McNally, Jessica Great Oak High S 15-04.00 14-07.25
5 Fitzpatrick, Kellie Notre Dame High 14-01.00 14-06.50
6 Shaw, Unique San Jacinto High 13-05.00 14-01.50
7 Shareef, Nielila Desert Hot Spri 15-02.00 13-05.00
-- Edaibo, Tiniyan Beaumont High Sc 14-03.00 ND

Girls Triple Jump
1 Loera, Alyssa Banning High Sch 32-00.00 33-02.25
2 Shaw, Unique San Jacinto High 29-05.00 31-03.00
3 Saxton, Whitney Yucca Valley Hig 30-01.00 31-00.50
4 McNally, Jessica Great Oak High S 33-00.00 30-09.00
5 Rucker, Jelisa Great Oak High S 30-04.50 30-00.00
6 Guzman, Christine Desert Hot Spri 28-10.00 29-07.00
7 Lee, Sarah Great Oak High S 27-08.00 29-06.00
8 Shareef, Nielila Dessert Hot Spri 29-11.50 28-11.00
-- Saint-cyr, Priscilla Banning High Sch 27-01.00 ND
-- Edaibo, Tiniyan Beaumont High Sc 27-10.00 ND


Girls Shot Put
1 Robles, Sarah San Jacinto High 43-10.50 42-05.50
2 Velasco, Casey Desert Hot Spri 32-02.50 34-00.00
3 McKettrick, Chatel Yucca Valley Hig 35-01.50 33-03.00
4 Macarro, Kaiini Great Oak High S 31-03.00 32-04.50
5 Chafen, Yaifeh Notre Dame High 33-09.00 30-10.50
6 Burns, Branisha Yucca Valley Hig 30-09.25 30-04.00
7 Ahern, Stephanie San Jacinto High 31-01.00 30-03.50
8 Goldsberry, April Notre Dame High 31-03.00 30-02.00
9 Barber, Taoa 29 Palms High Sc 31-08.25 29-05.00

Girls Discus Throw
1 Robles, Sarah San Jacinto High 142-07 142-10.75
2 Chafen, Jane Notre Dame High 91-01 104-09.50
3 Macarro, Kaiini Great Oak High S 98-01.50 102-03.50
4 Barber, Taoa 29 Palms High Sc 98-08 98-00.50
5 Farsi, Shadi Great Oak High S 94-08.50 93-11.50
6 Terfehr, Jenice Yucca Valley Hig 96-09 93-03.50
7 Tenney, Tressa Great Oak High S 93-00 91-09.50
8 McKettrick, Chatel Yucca Valley Hig 90-03 90-00.75
9 Ahern, Stephanie San Jacinto High 84-00 89-01.50


Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Smith, DeShawn San Jacinto High 10.80 11.20 1
2 Smith, Willie Banning High Sch 11.30 11.43 1
3 Baxter, Curtis San Jacinto High 11.41 11.60 1
4 Taylor, Robert San Jacinto High 11.50 11.71 1
5 Prince, Robert Beaumont High Sc 11.45 11.73 1
6 Jackson, Dustin Great Oak High S 11.50 11.85 1
7 Mosely, Darryl Great Oak High S 11.40 11.90 1
8 Kemp, Stephen Notre Dame High 11.89 11.95 2
9 Palacios, Christian Desert Mirage Hi 11.60 12.04 2

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Smith, DeShawn San Jacinto High 22.23 22.88 1
2 Smith, Willie Banning High Sch 22.80 23.39 1
3 Baxter, Curtis San Jacinto High 23.13 23.64 1
4 Taylor, Robert San Jacinto High 23.74 23.80 1
5 Prince, Robert Beaumont High Sc 23.80 24.56 1
6 Quindo, Alfice 29 Palms High Sc 23.56 24.69 1
7 Riley, Scott Great Oak High S 24.10 24.74 2
8 Copeland, Evan Yucca Valley Hig 24.10 24.86 2
9 Jackson, Dustin Great Oak High S 24.20 24.97 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Hampton, Ron 29 Palms High Sc 52.80 53.33 1
2 Gonzalez, Tony San Jacinto High 53.20 53.62 1
3 Quindo, Alfice 29 Palms High Sc 53.50 54.02 1
4 Gutierrez, Refugio Desert Mirage Hi 53.90 54.60 1
5 Salazar, Francisco Big Bear High Sc 53.60 55.16 1
6 Williams, Eddie Desert Hot Spri 52.92 55.30 1
7 Garrison, Kevin San Jacinto High 53.92 55.42 1
8 Berrera, Brandon Desert Hot Spri 54.47 55.45 2
9 May, Stephen Great Oak High S 55.10 56.43 2

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Manning, Tyler Yucca Valley Hig 2:03.80 2:04.19
2 Stevenson, Tommy Yucca Valley Hig 2:13.70 2:08.98
3 Harding, Christian Great Oak High S 2:13.00 2:10.29
4 Hernandez, Ricardo Yucca Valley Hig 2:13.00 2:10.40
5 Wolling, Chris Yucca Valley Hig 2:06.40 2:11.71
6 Smith, Adam Yucca Valley Hig 2:13.00 2:11.74
7 Sandoval, Alvaro Desert Hot Spri 2:10.62 2:15.31
8 Jasperson, Chris Big Bear High Sc 2:14.00 2:15.39
9 Camacho, Alberto Dessert Hot Spri 2:08.04 2:18.16

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Hall, Chad Big Bear High Sc 4:23.00 4:36.18
2 Zamudio, Martin Banning High Sch 4:59.00 4:46.47
3 Wolling, Chris Yucca Valley Hig 4:44.83 4:46.85
4 Harding, Christian Great Oak High S 4:56.00 4:52.26
5 Solis, Alberto Big Bear High Sc 4:52.00 4:52.68
6 Hickok, Will Desert Hot Spri 4:45.08 4:57.92
7 Smith, Adam Yucca Valley Hig 4:55.50 5:01.10
8 Brown, Seth Big Bear High Sc 4:59.00 5:03.26
9 Villareal, Jon Desert Hot Spri 4:52.06 5:15.57

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Hall, Chad Big Bear High Sc 9:18.00 10:02.91
2 Crouch, Michael Yucca Valley Hig 9:55.50 10:07.16
3 Buckles, Marcus 29 Palms High Sc 10:14.07 10:16.86
4 Hickok, Will Desert Hot Spri 10:33.56 10:38.99
5 Zamudio, Martin Banning High Sch 10:49.00 10:47.62
6 Solis, Alberto Big Bear High Sc 10:58.00 10:49.30
7 Griffin, Will Great Oak High S 10:59.90 10:50.25
8 Stevenson, Tommy Yucca Valley Hig 11:08.00 10:52.62
9 Dodd, Cody Big Bear High Sc 10:54.00 11:01.69

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Shaw, Kenny San Jacinto High 14.99 14.94 1
2 Chapman, Miles Desert Hot Spri 15.02 15.82 1
3 Nelson, Jacob San Jacinto High 15.20 15.91 1
4 Lawson, Chris Great Oak High S 15.42 16.04 1
5 Abushawish, Joe San Jacinto High 15.99 16.49 1
6 Gorwin, Brent Yucca Valley Hig 18.18 17.59 2
7 Ellertson, Blair Great Oak High S 16.90 18.68 1
8 Galloway, Royon San Jacinto High 17.89 18.73 1
9 Bonds, Michael San Jacinto High 18.90 18.95 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Shaw, Kenny San Jacinto High 39.23 40.46 1
2 Chapman, Miles Desert Hot Spri 40.76 41.23 1
3 Nelson, Jacob San Jacinto High 41.85 42.92 1
4 Hall, Anthony 29 Palms High Sc 45.90 45.20 2
5 Abushawish, Joe San Jacinto High 45.49 45.35 1
6 Gorwin, Brent Yucca Valley Hig 45.71 45.85 1
7 Sprague, Shawn Desert Hot Spri 46.10 46.15 2
8 Brown, Davin San Jacinto High 48.00 46.75 2
9 Crispin, Johan San Jacinto High 45.89 46.92 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 San Jacinto High School 'A' 43.02 43.60
1) Baxter, Curtis 2) Shaw, Kenny
3) Smith, DeShawn 4) Taylor, Robert

2 Great Oak High School 'A' 45.10 45.87
1) Lawson, Chris 2) Jackson, Dustin
3) Mosely, Darryl 4) Riley, Scott

3 Desert Hot Springs 'A' 45.90 46.09
1) Peterson, Jayson 2) Williams, Eddie
3) Quinn, Shawn 4) Berrera, Brandon

4 Desert Mirage High School 'A' 45.95 46.34

5 Banning High School 'A' 47.89
1) Fields, Cedric 2) Lue, cesar
3) Mitchell, David 4) Brown, Kevin

6 Beaumont High School 'A' 47.20 49.03

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 San Jacinto High School 'A' 3:34.00 3:30.97
1) Cooper, Gordy 2) Shaw, Kenny
3) Smith, DeShawn 4) Baxter, Curtis

2 Desert Hot Springs 'A' 3:35.43 3:31.90
1) Chapman, Miles 2) Berrera, Brandon
3) Quinn, Shawn 4) Williams, Eddie

3 Great Oak High School 'A' 3:49.00 3:41.48
1) Jackson, Dustin 2) Harding, Christian
3) Lawson, Chris 4) May, Stephen

4 Big Bear High School 'A' 3:45.00 3:42.60
1) Salazar, Francisco 2) Jasperson, Chris
3) Hall, Chad 4) Shall, ?

5 Yucca Valley High School 'A' 3:52.80 3:55.09
1) Everhart, Adam 2) Hernandez, Ricardo
3) Smith, Adam 4) Stevenson, Tommy

Boys High Jump
1 Nelson, Jacob San Jacinto High 6-06.00 5-10.00
2 Cavelti, Tommy Yucca Valley Hig 5-10.00 5-06.00
2 McGowan, Derek Yucca Valley Hig 5-08.00 5-06.00
4 Cooper, Gordy San Jacinto High 5-10.00 5-04.00
4 Moore, Josh Great Oak High S 5-06.00 5-04.00
6 Tobe, Anthony Desert Mirage Hi 5-06.00 5-02.00
7 Sims, Darren Beaumont High Sc 5-06.00 J5-02.00

Boys Long Jump
1 Smith, Willie Banning High Sch 20-05.00 22-01.75
2 Collins, Andrew 29 Palms High Sc 19-05.00 21-00.50
3 Green, Lewis Great Oak High S 19-04.00 20-05.75
4 Quindo, Alfice 29 Palms High Sc 18-04.00 19-07.50
5 Palacios, Christian Desert Mirage Hi 18-09.50 19-05.00
6 Kemp, Stephen Notre Dame High 18-08.25 19-03.25
7 Moore, Joe Great Oak High S 19-07.00 18-09.00
8 Dawkins, Rodney San Jacinto High 19-06.00 18-06.25
9 Moore, Josh Great Oak High S 19-00.00 18-02.00

Boys Triple Jump
1 Smith, Willie Banning High Sch 40-11.00 42-09.00
2 Taylor, Robert San Jacinto High 40-09.00 42-07.25
3 Green, Lewis Great Oak High S 38-07.00 41-02.50
4 Nelson, Jacob San Jacinto High 41-01.50 40-03.00
5 Moore, Joe Great Oak High S 38-02.00 40-01.75
6 McGowan, Derek Yucca Valley Hig 39-04.75 37-07.75
7 Dawkins, Rodney San Jacinto High 39-01.00 37-06.25
8 Copeland, Evan Yucca Valley Hig 39-05.00 37-05.25
9 Hall, Anthony 29 Palms High Sc 37-09.50 37-02.75

Boys Shot Put
1 Carlson, Zac San Jacinto High 49-11.00 49-10.00
2 Griffen, Xerxes Yucca Valley Hig 45-10.50 46-11.00
3 Tizoc, Omar Desert Mirage Hi 45-06.00 46-09.00
4 Emery, TJ Great Oak High S 41-08.00 45-09.50
5 Thompson, Mark Beaumont High Sc 46-00.00 43-00.00
6 Neal, Michael Yucca Valley Hig 43-05.75 42-03.25
7 Morcilio, Josh Yucca Valley Hig 42-11.25 41-10.75
8 Cervantes, Jose San Jacinto High 41-00.00 41-04.50
9 Rodriguez, David Desert Hot Spri 42-00.00 41-03.50

Boys Discus Throw
1 Neal, Michael Yucca Valley Hig 153-04 151-02.50
2 Carlson, Zac San Jacinto High 162-02 149-07
3 Lampkin, Derrick San Jacinto High 120-06 149-06
4 Cullen-Carrol, Nick San Jacinto High 153-07 148-06
5 Thompson, Mark Beaumont High Sc 145-00 136-00.50
6 Morcilio, Josh Yucca Valley Hig 134-04 133-04.75
7 Dannewitz, Ryan San Jacinto High 120-01 129-06
8 Mitchell, David Banning High Sch 127-00 122-10.75
9 Cervantes, Jose San Jacinto High 120-05 121-00

2004 DAL CIF Qualifying Results

De Anza League Finals
Congratulations to the boys from San Jacinto on their 2004 league title. They knocked a tough Yucca Valley squad that had won 5 straight league titles! Meanwhile, the Yucca Valley girls were able to topple the girls from Beaumont. Beaumont had won the last two titles. League MVP honors went to Banning's Willie Smith. Meanwhile, Beaumont's Shelese Ruffin earned her 3rd straight League MVP award. She captured the 400 meters and long jump titles for the 3rd straight year.

BOYS LEAGUE FINALS
100 meters
1. **DeShawn Smith (San Jacinto) 11.00
2. *Willie Smith (Banning) 11.09
3. ***Kenny Shaw (San Jacinto) 11.37

200 meters
1. **DeShawn Smith (San Jacinto) 22.39
2. *Willie Smith (Banning) 22.40
3. *Jeff Sanders (Vista del Lago) 22.77

400 meters
1. **Tony Gonzalez (San Jacinto) 53.34
2. ? James (Vista del Lago) 53.43
3. -Jonathon Fay (Beaumont) 53.63

800 meters
1. -Jorge Duran (San Jacinto) 2:03.27
2. ***Chad Hall (Big Bear) 2:04.54
3. ?? James (Vista del Lago) 2:08.58

1600 meters
1. -Jorge Duran (San Jacinto) 4:26.66
2. ***Chad Hall (Big Bear) 4:29.19
3. -Robert Amador (29 Palms) 4:49.62

3200 meters
1. ***Chris Wooling (Yucca Valley) 10:37.68
2. -Robert Amador (29 Palms) 11:11.93
3. ?? Everhart (Yucca Valley) 11:19.62

110 High Hurdles
1. -Kevin Powell (Beaumont) 15.61
2. ***Kenny Shaw (San Jacinto) 15.85
3. ?? Nelson (San Jacinto) 17.08

300 Inter. Hurdles
1. -Kevin Powell (Beaumont) 40.20
2. ***Kenny Shaw (San Jacinto) 43.38
3. -Matt Drake (Yucca Valley) 43.48

400 Relay
1. Vista del Lago - 44.40
2. Beaumont - 45.78
3. Banning - 47.26

1600 Relay
1. Beaumont - 3:35.49
2. Vista del Lago - 3:36.49
3. San Jacinto - 3:38.19

High Jump
1. -Kelly Hebenton (Beaumont) 5'10"
2. -Chris Alsina (Beaumont) 5'10"
3. ? McDuffy (Banning) 5'8"

Long Jump
1. -Bryan Willis (Yucca Valley) 21'1.5"
2. *Willie Smith (Banning) 20'7"
3. -Chris Alsina (Beaumont) 19'0"

Triple Jump
1. *Willie Smith (Banning) 40'10"
2. ?? Campbell (Banning) 38'2"
3. ?? Cavelti (Yucca Valley) 37'0.5"

Shot Put

1. *Zac Carlson (San Jacinto) 47'1"
2. -Brett Lee (Yucca Valley) 46'9"
3. ?? Griffen (Yucca Valley) 42'5.5"

Discus
1. **Nick Cullen-Carroll (San Jacinto) 134'9"
2. *David Mitchell (Banning) 128'9"
3. **? Thompson (Beaumont) 126'4"

GIRLS LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS
100 meters
1. **Lafonda Thompson (Vista del Lago) 13.01
2. **Danielle Viola (Beaumont) 13.33
3. ***Casi Adams (Beaumont) 13.34

200 meters
1. *Shelese Ruffin (Beaumont) 25.66
2. **Lafonda Thompson (Vista del Lago) 26.86
3. **Danielle Viola (Beaumont) 27.56

400 meters
1. *Shelese Ruffin (Beaumont) 59.91
2. **Christina Partin (29 Palms) 61.90
3. *Jordan Arnswold (Yucca Valley) 63.98

800 meters
1. **Randi Gheta (Yucca Valley) 2:27.90
2. ***Vanessa Pilola (Vista del Lago) 2:34.05
3. *Kari Kompaniez (Big Bear) 2:38.25

1600 meters
1. ***Vanessa Pilola (Vista del Lago) 5:42.73
2. *Kari Kompaniez (Big Bear) 5:43.91
3. **Breanna Moore (Notre Dame) 5:50.51

3200 meters
1. ***Emily Snyder (Yucca Valley) 11:52.95
2. **Sarah Swanson (Yucca Valley) 11:58.34
3. **Breanna Moore (Notre Dame) 12:56.71

100 Hurdles
1. -Jessica West (Beaumont) 16.53
2. -Melissa Bray (Beaumont) 16.68
3. ***Mandy Chatigny (Beaumont) 17.83

300 Hurdles
1. -Tracy Campese (29 Palms) 49.71
2. ?? Alvarez (29 Palms) 50.06
3. ***Katy Tucker (Yucca Valley) 51.08

400 Relay
1. Beaumont - 52.65
2. Yucca Valley - 52.77
3. Vista del Lago - 52.82

1600 Relay
1. Beaumont - 4:13.33
2. 29 Palms - 4:18.24
3. Vista del Lago - 4:23.46

High Jump
1. *Jessica Granados (Beaumont) 5'1.5"
2. **Alyssa Loera (Banning) 5'0"
3. ***Kathryn Broderick (San Jacinto) 4'8"

Long Jump
1. *Shelese Ruffin (Beaumont) 18'4.5"
2. **Alyssa Loera (Banning) 15'6"
3. -Felisa Stokes (Banning) 15'3"

Triple Jump
1. -Felisa Stokes (Banning) 34'8
2. -Wendy Madison (Yucca Valley) 33'5.5"
3. **Alyssa Loera (Banning) 30'10.5"

Shot Put
1. **Sarah Robles (San Jacinto) 38'0"
2. -Danielle Lampkin (29 Palms) 33'2.5"
3. *Shatel McKerttrick (Yucca Valley) 33'0"

Discus
1. -Danielle Lampkin (29 Palms) 127'2"
2. **Sarah Robles (San Jacinto) 120'2"
3. ?? Cahfeh (Notre Dame) 108'1"