Wear Your Colors!

 

Spring '17 Dates

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT DATES SPRING 2017 

 

Coaches clinic - Feb. 25th U4, U5, U6 noon-1:30pm  U8 & up 1:30-3:00

Rec practice begins – Mar. 6th

Rec season begins – Mar. 25th

Rec season games – Mar. 25th, Apr. 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd

*NO PRACTICES THE WEEK OF APRIL 23RD – 29TH*

Spring Tournament – April 29th (NO GAMES)

Rec season games – May 6th, 13th 20th

End of Season Celebration & Tournaments – May 20th

 

 

Referee Information

New Referee Class:  March 03 & 04 - Referee Certification:  March 04

www.gameofficials.net to sign up for either class.

 

 

***We realize there may be some questions as to why we are playing on Easter weekend.  The way the calendar dates fell this season we either needed to play on Easter weekend or have the End of Season Celebration/Tournament on Memorial Day weekend.  Being that Memorial Day weekend is also after schools will be out for the summer, we felt we would have a greater number of players and coaches out of town that weekend.  It was a very difficult decision but we feel we made the best decision for our league and players.  Thank you for your understanding.

Spring '17 Practices

Download The Spring 2017 Schedule Here

WHYS SPRING 2017 PRACTICE SCHEDULE   WHYS SPRING 2017 PRACTICE SCHEDULE
FIELD 1A   (11v11) U15, ICL, SELECT   FIELD 1B   (11v11) U15, ICL, SELECT
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p Minnick - 703     Minnick - 703     5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p Minnick - 703     Minnick - 703     6:00p-6:30p       Jenkins - 601  
6:30p-7:00p Minnick - 703     Minnick - 703     6:30p-7:00p       Jenkins - 601  
7:00p-7:30p Lewis - 701     Lewis - 701     7:00p-7:30p Chadwick - 702 2001 Girls   2001 Girls  
7:30p-8:00p Lewis - 701     Lewis - 701     7:30p-8:00p Chadwick - 702 2001 Girls   2001 Girls  
8:00p-8:30p Lewis - 701     Lewis - 701     8:00p-8:30p Chadwick - 702 2001 Girls   2001 Girls  
8:30p-9:00p             8:30p-9:00p          
                         
FIELD 2A (11v11) U15, ICL, SELECT   FIELD 2B (11v11) U15, ICL, SELECT
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
6:00p-6:30p   2003 Boys   2003 Boys     6:00p-6:30p          
6:30p-7:00p   2003 Boys   2003 Boys     6:30p-7:00p          
7:00p-7:30p   2003 Boys   2003 Boys     7:00p-7:30p   2004 Girls   2004 Girls  
7:30p-8:00p Demonbreum - 801 1999 Girls   1999 Girls     7:30p-8:00p   2004 Girls   2004 Girls  
8:00p-8:30p Demonbreum - 801 1999 Girls   1999 Girls     8:00p-8:30p   2004 Girls   2004 Girls  
8:30p-9:00p Demonbreum - 801 1999 Girls   1999 Girls     8:30p-9:00p          
                         
FIELD 3A-1   (9v9) U12, SELECT   FIELD 3A-2  (9v9) U12, SELECT
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p             5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p   Daniels - 603   Daniels - 603     6:00p-6:30p Tucker - 605     Tucker - 605  
6:30p-7:00p   Daniels - 603   Daniels - 603     6:30p-7:00p Tucker - 605     Tucker - 605  
7:00p-7:30p Jenkins - 601 Michael - 602   Michael - 602     7:00p-7:30p Bess - 604     Bess - 604  
7:30p-8:00p Jenkins - 601 Michael - 602   Michael - 602     7:30p-8:00p Bess - 604     Bess - 604  
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
8:30p-9:00p             8:30p-9:00p          
                         
FIELD 3B-1   (9v9) U12, SELECT   FIELD 3B-2   (9v9) U12, SELECT
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p             5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p             6:00p-6:30p          
6:30p-7:00p   2005 Boys   2005 Boys     6:30p-7:00p   2006 Girls   2006 Girls  
7:00p-7:30p   2005 Boys   2005 Boys     7:00p-7:30p   2006 Girls   2006 Girls  
7:30p-8:00p   2005 Boys   2005 Boys     7:30p-8:00p   2006 Girls   2006 Girls  
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
                         
FIELD 4A-1  (U4)   FIELD 4A-2   (U4)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:00p-5:30p             5:00p-5:30p   Dixon - 102      
5:30p-6:00p             5:30p-6:00p       Moss - 104  
6:00p-6:30p   Welch - 101   Meadows - 103     6:00p-6:30p          
6:30p-7:00p             6:30p-7:00p   Manlove - 105      
7:00p-7:30p             7:00p-7:30p          
7:30p-8:00p             7:30p-8:00p          
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
FIELD 4B-1  (U5)   FIELD 4B-2  (U5)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:00p-5:30p       Bennett - 203     5:00p-5:30p          
5:30p-6:00p C. Tucker - 205 Brigham - 202         5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p Lovison - 207           6:00p-6:30p Frech - 206        
6:30p-7:00p   M. Tucker - 201   Erelewine - 208     6:30p-7:00p Bradley - 204        
7:00p-7:30p             7:00p-7:30p          
7:30p-8:00p             7:30p-8:00p          
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
8:30p-9:00p             8:30p-9:00p          
                         
FIELD 4C-1 (U6)   FIELD 4C-2  (U6)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p   Thompson - 301   Thompson - 301     5:30p-6:00p Price - 306 Price - 306   Matlock - 305  
6:00p-6:30p Matlock - 305 Thompson - 301   Thompson - 301     6:00p-6:30p Mexic - 302 Smelcer - 303   Matlock - 305  
6:30p-7:00p Matlock - 305 Mexic - 302   Stutzman - 307     6:30p-7:00p Mexic - 302 Ryman - 304   Ryman - 304  
7:00p-7:30p   Mexic - 302   Stutzman - 307     7:00p-7:30p   Ryman - 304   Ryman - 304  
7:30p-8:00p             7:30p-8:00p          
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
8:30p-9:00p             8:30p-9:00p          
FIELD 4D-1  (U8)   FIELD 4D-2  (U8)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:00p-5:30p       Rowe - 401 Rowe - 401   5:00p-5:30p          
5:30p-6:00p       Rowe - 401 Rowe - 401   5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p   Duncan - 402   Duncan - 402     6:00p-6:30p Brooks - 408 Evilcizer - 405   Brooks - 408  
6:30p-7:00p   Duncan - 402   Duncan - 402     6:30p-7:00p Brooks - 408 Evilcizer - 405   Brooks - 408  
7:00p-7:30p   Wisinski - 406   Wisinski - 406     7:00p-7:30p       Evilcizer - 405  
7:30p-8:00p   Wisinski - 406   Wisinski - 406     7:30p-8:00p       Evilcizer - 405  
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
FIELD 4E-1  (U8)   FIELD 4E-2  (U8)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p             5:30p-6:00p Carver - 409   Carver - 409    
6:00p-6:30p Bess - 404     Bess - 404     6:00p-6:30p Carver - 409 Harms - 410 Carver - 409 Harms - 410  
6:30p-7:00p Bess - 404     Bess - 404     6:30p-7:00p   Harms - 410   Harms - 410  
7:00p-7:30p   Daniels - 403   Daniels - 403     7:00p-7:30p Naylor - 407     Naylor - 407  
7:30p-8:00p   Daniels - 403   Daniels - 403     7:30p-8:00p Naylor - 407     Naylor - 407  
8:00p-8:30p             8:00p-8:30p          
8:30p-9:00p             8:30p-9:00p          
                         
FIELD 5A-1 (7v7) U10, SELECT   FIELD 5A-2 (7v7) 
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p     Cobb - 503 Hall - 504 Cobb -503   5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p     Cobb - 503 Hall - 504 Cobb -503   6:00p-6:30p   2007 Boys   2007 Boys  
6:30p-7:00p   Thompson - 501   Thompson - 501     6:30p-7:00p   2007 Boys   2007 Boys  
7:00p-7:30p   Thompson - 501   Thompson - 501     7:00p-7:30p   2007 Boys   2007 Boys  
7:30p-8:00p       Chadwick - 702     7:30p-8:00p       Chadwick - 702  
8:00p-8:30p       Chadwick - 702     8:00p-8:30p       Chadwick - 702  
8:30p-9:00p       Chadwick - 702     8:30p-9:00p       Chadwick - 702  
9:00p-9:30p             9:00p-9:30p          
FIELD 5B-1 (7v7) U10, SELECT   FIELD 5B-2 (7v7)
TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI   TIME MON TUES WED THURS FRI
5:30p-6:00p   Michael - 502   Michael - 502     5:30p-6:00p          
6:00p-6:30p   Michael - 502   Michael - 502     6:00p-6:30p       Kirby - 505  
6:30p-7:00p   Skipworth - 506   Skipworth - 506     6:30p-7:00p   Hall - 504   Kirby - 505  
7:00p-7:30p   Skipworth - 506   Skipworth - 506     7:00p-7:30p Kirby - 505 Hall - 504   Demonbreun - 801  
7:30p-8:00p       Demonbreun - 801     7:30p-8:00p Kirby - 505     Demonbreun - 801  
8:00p-8:30p       Demonbreun - 801     8:00p-8:30p       Demonbreun - 801  
8:30p-9:00p       Demonbreun - 801     8:30p-9:00p          

Sloan's Sidekicks

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!!! 

Click on the following link to register for the Spring 2017 season:

whys-sidekicks.affinitysoccer.com

 

 

 We are excited  to offer a program for children with special needs that want to play soccer!  Named in honor of Michael Sloan, this program will be available to kids from ages 5 and older.  If you have any questions about the program, or if you or your business would like to help with sponsorship for this program please contact Jana Spicer at  commissioner@whysoccer.org

 

 IMPORTANT DATES SPRING 2017

Parent meeting – Feb. 16th @ WH Community Center Auditorium (time TBD)

Rec practice begins – Mar. 6th

Rec season begins – Mar. 25th

Rec season games – Mar. 25th, Apr. 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd

*NO PRACTICES THE WEEK OF APRIL 23RD – 29TH*

Spring Tournament – April 29th (NO GAMES)

Rec season games – May 6th, 13th 20th

End of Season Celebration & Tournaments – May 20th

 

***We realize there may be some questions as to why we are playing on Easter weekend.  The way the calendar dates fell this season we either needed to play on Easter weekend or have the End of Season Celebration/Tournament on Memorial Day weekend.  Being that Memorial Day weekend is also after schools will be out for the summer, we felt we would have a greater number of players and coaches out of town that weekend.  It was a very difficult decision but we feel we made the best decision for our league and players.  Thank you for your understanding.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall '16 Player Recognition

Congratulations to the following players who have achieved the distinction of becoming Player of the Month or Player of the Year for our Fall 2016 Soccer Season.  They have excelled in the area of Leadership skills, Positive communication and Respect.  Great job players, we are proud of your achievements!

 

FALL 2016 PLAYER OF THE MONTH

OCTOBER

 

U8

401 - Kobe Bess

402 - Zoey Wallace

403 - Sarah Morris

404 - Brodie White

405 - Alyse Medlin

406 - Allie Lancaster

407 - Daisy Denney

 

U10

501 - Curtis Qualls

502 - Daniel Burnett

503 - Bella Repath

504 - Shalyin Mooneyhan

505 - Payton Grey

506 - Conner Hall

 

U12

601 - John Lee King

602 - Preston McKnight

603 - Callie Garner

604 - Sabrina Hagewood

 

U14

701 - Matilyn Sheltra

702 - Cristin Law

 

ICL

801 - Wyatt Oakley

802 - Catherine Murie

803 - Samuel Leo

 

SELECT

U10B - Jackman Brinley

U11G - Claire King

U12B - Austin McNamara

U13G - Ysa Grinolds

U15B - Eric Nunez

U17B - Drake Holcraft

U18B - Jacob Burian

 

FALL 2016 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

 U8

 401 - Braylen Tidwell

402 - Rylan Taylor

403 - Jayden Doty

404 - Kylee Tinker

405 - Jacob Massey

406 - Jacob Wales

407 - Walker Wooten

U10

501 - Levi Boss

502 - Kenzia McGregor

503 - Jaxson Martin

504 - Aidan Blevins

505 - Nate Honeycutt

506 - Briley Ballard

U12

601 - Richard Scott

602 - Will Elmer

603 - Matt Jones

604 - Nolan Honeycutt

U14

701 - Asher Green

702 - Mathias Hagewood

ICL

801 - Austin Pairs

802 - Jonathan Bryant

803 - Allyson DeNote

SELECT 

U10B - Oliver Rodriguez

U11G - Caroline Cooper

U12B - Isaac Murie

U13G - Alaina Richardson

U15B - Isaac Layman

U17B - Logan Gilbreath

U18B - Ethan Smith

 

 

 

Xara Flagship

There can be no greater ambition for a parent than to see their child achieve a fulfilling and successful life. The path will be laid by the values and character that are developed during a child’s early years at home, in school and through an involvement in extracurricular activities. White House Youth Soccer understands this and we take this responsibility seriously. We recognize the greater value of participating in sports; its influence on the development of good character, the influence on higher graduation rates and the influence it has on the development of social skills, team building, leadership and learning. These areas of sustainable value play a role in the creation of a fulfilling and successful life and are desirable to every family.

 

That is why we focus on creating a family soccer experience that keeps players engaged and offers them growth in all of these areas. We also understand that as a child’s interest in the game evolves, so their commitment to the game may change. That is why at White House Youth Soccer we offer different and unique soccer experiences at different age levels that allow families to decide which one is right for them. Each of these experiences are built around the same core principals;

 

- A commitment to deliver the best possible family soccer experience.

- The games will be played in an environment that is positive and safe.

- They offer value that goes beyond making a child a better player, developing skills that will benefit the player long after the game is over.

 

 

WHYS’ partnership with Xara Soccer and its Flagship Program allows us to live those values and deliver the best family soccer experience. From your first soccer season with the Dinomites program to your High School years with College Selextion, you can be certain your family will have a soccer experience that is not only authentic and true to your values but it will offer your family a chance to create memories that will last a lifetime.

 

To learn more about the programs involved in the Flagship program click here.

Proud Partners of WHYS:    
 
 

White House Rain Out Information: (615) 616-1024

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from White House Youth Soccer by Text & Email