Last Updated: October 22, 2014

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

Visitor Counter
30,820

  • Click on the "Sponsors" button to see our 2014-2015 Game Sponsors!!

  

 

Below, is the finalized schedule for  Sunday, October 26th.  This event was to be played at SFU....unfortunately due to a scheduling conflict with SFU, and lack of officials available in Johnstown, the Altoona Parochial League has agreed to accommodate all games this season. Good luck to all teams!

 

2014 CFL Day of Champions

Sunday, October 26th @ Tom Irwin Field (BG)

                     12:00 PM   Crushers Bowl         CCS/St. Andrew vs. St. Benedicts

                     1:30 PM     Big Cat Bowl            Hoss's T-bones (HAYFA-Tigers)**vs. St. Michaels Cougars

                     3:00 PM     CFL Championship  #2 OLV  vs.  # 1 St.Rose/ACCS (3/4/5)

                     4:30 PM      CFL Consolation       #4 OMOS  vs.  #3 HCS/SPS/SJS  

* Replaced #8  Holy Name (whom declined offer to play.)  so that all interested teams could have an 8th Game.  The CFL would like to thank  and welcome the Hoss's Tbones players, staff and the entire HAYFA family to our league.

 

 As decided prior to the start of the season, the post season format would be based on the regular season records.  The top 2 seeded teams (based on regular season record) would play for the CFL Bishop’s Cup Championship.  Since there was no interest in doing a combined All-Star format final game for the remaining teams, the CFL has offered each team the opportunity to play an additional game on the Championship Day. 

2014 CFL Championship (Bishops Cup): Based on regular season record, the top 2 seeded teams (based on regular season record) will play for the CFL Championship/Bishop’s Cup on Sunday, October 26th at Altoona Location (due to schedule conflict with SFU).  The winning team will be awarded the “Bishop’s Cup” for 1 year. 

 

CFL BISHOP'S CUP CHAMPIONS

2010- OMOS

2011- ST. ROSE Of LIMA

2012- ACCS

2013 - OMOS

2014 -

 

CFL HISTORY

This League is sponsored, directed and run by the combined efforts of the three diocesan high schools: Bishop Carroll, Bishop Guilfoyle and Bishop McCort. It is open to students in grades six, five and four who attend the various diocesan elementary schools. Each school may field a team and two or more schools may combine to form a team if their enrollments are low. The teams will play 11 man football.

The purpose of the League is to sponsor an organized football program for the parochial grade schools located in the Altoona-Johnstown Diocese, to teach the fundamentals of the game and stress sportsmanship, teamwork and physical activity among participants.
The importance of health, safety, and welfare of the youngsters who play the game should always be of primary importance.
The League hopes to develop cooperation among the parochial schools in the area, and promote the spirit of friendliness and good will among everyone associated with the league.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3/4 Gr. Girls Fall Basketball Opener

Thursday 10/23 @ Maria Parish Center (St. Rose)

5:15 PM  St. Rose vs. ACCS Blue

6:05 PM St. Pats/St. Johns vs. HCS

ACCS Gold- Bye

 

 

Full Schedule is posted below!!

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

  

 

 

The APL-CYO mission, “through the vehicle of sports, provides youth with an opportunity to practice Christian attitudes and responsibilities and to become friends with other children. All activities should be examples of the meaning of Christian sportsmanship."  (APL-CYO Code of Conduct)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Upcoming APL Games

Thursday,  Oct 23
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
St. Rose Girls 3/4 @ ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 @ HCS Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Saturday,  Oct 25
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
St. Rose Girls 3/4 @ HCS Girls 3/4 9:15am St. Rose of Lima
ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 @ ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 10:05am St. Rose of Lima
Monday,  Oct 27
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 @ HCS Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
St. Rose Girls 3/4 @ St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Saturday,  Nov 1
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 @ ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 9:15am St. Rose of Lima
HCS Girls 3/4 @ ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 10:05am St. Rose of Lima
Monday,  Nov 3
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 @ ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 @ St. Rose Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Wednesday,  Nov 5
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 @ St. Rose Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
HCS Girls 3/4 @ St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Wednesday,  Nov 12
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
HCS Girls 3/4 @ St. Rose Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 @ ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Saturday,  Nov 15
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
HCS Girls 3/4 @ ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 9:15am St. Rose of Lima
St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 @ St. Rose Girls 3/4 10:05am St. Rose of Lima
Monday,  Nov 17
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 @ St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 @ HCS Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima
Wednesday,  Nov 19
2014 3rd & 4th Grade Girls Fall Basketball
ACCS BLUE Girls 3/4 @ St. Pats/St. Johns Girls 3/4 5:15pm St. Rose of Lima
St. Rose Girls 3/4 @ ACCS GOLD Girls 3/4 6:05pm St. Rose of Lima

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




Headlines
APL-CYO 8th Grade Student Athletic Committee- Click to Apply
All APL Coaches must complete the YOUTH PROTECTION PROGRAM (Click here!)
Sign up for APL text/email alerts and announcments!! Click here!

ALTOONA PAROCHIAL LEAGUE

powered by LeagueLineup