Last Updated: August 26, 2016

Visitor Counter
210,856

Contact Information for Akron Recreation Bureau

Thank you for visiting the official website for the City of Akron Recreation Bureau adult volleyball and softball leagues. If you have questions regarding the softball leagues, please contact Jeff Mourton (JMourton@akronohio.gov or 330-375-2853).  If you have questions regarding the volleyball leagues, please contact Michelle Fox (ARBVolleyball5@yahoo.com or 330-375-2838). We will do our best to update the information regularly. Have a great day!

2016 Fall Volleyball Leagues

Registration packets and rule books have been e-mailed to all team captains and new inquiries. Registration forms and rule books are in the Handouts section.

Deadline to sign-up for leagues is Monday, September 29.

Leagues start the week of October 10. 

 

2016 Fall Softball Information and Registration forms are now available in the handouts section. 

FALL REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED.

If you would like to be added to our email list please contact me at JMourton@akronohio.gov . We only sign up full teams however if you are an individual that would like to get picked up by a team please email me your information to the same email address and I will add you to our available players list.

2016 Summer Softball Information

The 2016 Summer Softball Season has concluded!

CONGRATULATIONS to The 2016 Summer ARB League Champions!!

BETHANY, Tuesday Night Men's League Champions!!

and The Basement, League Runners-Up.

LYNN'S BAR, Thursday Night Men's League Champions!!

and V3 Transportation, League Runners-up. 

MAX McQ's, Friday Night Men's League Champions!!

and Jimmy Biggs, League Runners-up.

LEATHER & LACE, Wednesday Night Women's League Champions!!

and The Getaway-Last Pitch Effort, League Runners-up.

CHELSEA's, Sunday Night Men's League Champions!!

and the Waterboys, League Runners-up.

The HORNS-Howies on the Lake, Monday Night Coed Champions!!

and River City Bar & Grill, League Runners-up.

I'D HIT THAT, Sunday Coed #1 League Champions!!

and Chelsea's, League Runners-up.

GEORGIE'S METS, Sunday Coed #3 League Champions!!

and Frank's Place, League Runners-up.

 

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Aug 27
Fall Softball - Saturday Coed
River City Bar & Grille @ Greensboro Grasshoppers12:00pmCascade #1
Greensboro Grasshoppers @ River City Bar & Grille1:00pmCascade #1
STB@Chelsea's @ Base Knockers2:00pmCascade #1
Base Knockers @ STB@Chelsea's3:00pmCascade #1
Sunday, Aug 28
Fall Softball - Sunday Coed
A-Screwballs @ A-AMR12:00pmCascade #1
B-Raiders @ B-Augustus Lawn Care12:00pmCascade #3
A-AMR @ A-Screwballs1:00pmCascade #1
B-Augustus Lawn Care @ B-Raiders1:00pmCascade #3
A-Ball Busters @ A-The Reporter2:00pmCascade #1
B-Damage, Inc. @ B-I'd Hit That2:00pmCascade #3
A-The Reporter @ A-Ball Busters3:00pmCascade #1
B-I'd Hit That @ B-Damage, Inc.3:00pmCascade #3
A-Georgie's Mets @ A-Getaway4:00pmCascade #1
B-Frank's Place on Market @ B-Got the Runs4:00pmCascade #3
A-Getaway @ A-Georgie's Mets5:00pmCascade #1
B-Got the Runs @ B-Frank's Place on Market5:00pmCascade #3
Monday, Aug 29
Fall Softball - Monday Coed
Choice Aire @ Tallmadge Force6:30pmCascade #1
Johnny J's @ GOJO6:30pmCascade #3
Tallmadge Force @ Choice Aire7:30pmCascade #1
GOJO @ Johnny J's7:30pmCascade #3
Jimmy Biggs @ Howie's on the Lake8:30pmCascade #1
Howie's on the Lake @ Jimmy Biggs9:30pmCascade #1

For a complete schedule listing, click here!