My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Visitor Counter
63,374

Headlines
Meet the Junior Club
Meet the Bad Boys!
2006 All-Americans
2006/07 Advanced Schedule

The Central Oregon Stud Club is not operating
any longer in Bend, Oregon
Congratulations to
McKennan Buckner  & Tyler Berger
for making the
Cliff Keen World All Star Team!!!!
Click on Logo above to link to All Results

Tyler Berger -1st Team
70 lbs 10 and Under

McKennan Buckner - Honorable Mention
76 lbs 12 & Under


GREAT JOB BOYS!
THAT'S A GREAT ACCOMPLISHMENT!!
Bad Boys ~ Bad Boys
What ya gonna do?
 What ya gonna do when they come for you?
A Special Thanks to the Bend Police Department for allowing us to stage our Advanced Team photo with Swat trucks and motorcycle
 

Congratulations to all the kids who Placed at the 
Oregon Kids State Freestyle and Greco tournament 
this past week-end in Hermiston, Oregon

A Special Congratulations goes out to McKennan Buckner of 
Powell Butte for winning the 
Triple Crown Award for the 2nd year in a Row!
Great  Job McKennan!

Freestyle Results
1st Place
McKennan Buckner - Schoolboy 80 lbs  
Triple Crown Award Winner
Trey Shores - Midget 60 lbs
Tyler Berger - Novice 70 lbs

3rd Place
Ryan Haney - Schoolboy - 80 lbs

5th Place
Tucker "The Crusher" Shores - Bantam - 50 lbs

7th Place
David Howard  - Midget 70 lbs

Greco Results
1st Place
McKennan Buckner - Schoolboy 80 lbs  
Triple Crown Award Winner
Tyler Berger - Novice 70 lbs

2nd Place
Trey Shores - 60 lb Midget

3rd Place
Ryan Haney - Schoolboy - 80 lbs

4th Place
Trayton Libolt - Midget - 60 lbs

5th Place
David Howard - Midget 70 lbs

7th Place
Terran Libolt - Midget 60 lbs
 

 
Weigh Ins on Friday 7-9 pm at Hermiston High School 

Driving Directions from Bend, OR to 600 S 1st St, Hermiston, OR

Congratulations
to all the
Central Oregon Stud Club
who competed well at the
Cliff Keen Reno World Championships
 
With over 2500 kids in attendance
7 of our 10 wrestlers placed
Great Job Boys!
Hard work Pays Off!
 
Pictured Left to Right Back Row
Trey Shores, Sean Soliz, McKennan Buckner & Mitchell Willette
Front Row
Trayton Libolt, David Howard & Tyler Berger
 
2nd Place Winners
David Howard - 8 & Under 67 lbs.
Tyler Berger 10 & Under 70 lbs.
 
3rd Place Winner
Trayton Libolt 10 & Under 55 lbs.
 
4th Place Winners
McKennan Buckner 12 & Under 76 lbs.
Sean Soliz 15 & Under 101 lbs.
 
6th Place Winners
Trey Shores 8 & Under 58 lbs.
Mitchell Willette 8 & Under 55 lbs.
Special Thanks to our sponsors who donated the trophies
for the
2007 Western Regional Collegiate Championship


Aspen tree homes
Individual Trophies
 
Western water development corp.
Most Outstanding Wresler Trophies
 
Thanks again!
Congratulations
to all the 
following kids who place in the 
Oregon State Tournament 
this last week-end
 
Great Job Boys!!!

Bantams
Wyatt Gutches - 40lbs 2nd Place
Tucker Shores - 45lbs 6th Place

Midgets
Trayton Libolt - 55lbs 2nd Place
Hunter McDonald 103lbs - 3rd Place
Richard Poynter - 103 lbs - 5th Place

Novices
Zach Howe - 60 lbs - 3rd Place
Kyler Ayers -  90 lbs - 6th Place
Brock Powell - 95 lbs - 2nd Place

Schoolboys
McKennan Buckner - 75 lbs - 1st Place
Ryan Haney - 80 lbs - 4th Place
Keaton McDonald - 145 lbs - 3rd Place

 Congratulations to Tyler Berger who wins another
Rocky National Tournament
Tyler now has won 4 Rocky Mountain National Tournaments and has received the
Triple Crown Award and the Golden Eagle Award!
Great Job Tyler!

Congratulations to the following wrestlers who placed in the
Oregon Classic this last week-end
Great Job Boys!

50 lb Midget Terran Libolt 4th Place
3-3 Record

 
***  55 lb Midget Trayton Libolt 1st Place  ***
6-0 Record

103 lb  Hunter McDonald 2nd
4-1 Record

60 lb Novice Zach Howe 5th
3-3 Record
 
70 lb Novice Tyler Berger 2nd
6-1 Record
 
112 lb Jose Dominguez 5th
3-2 Record
 ** Click on Logo Above for Redmond Results **

Congratulations to all Central Oregon Stud Club members
who participated in the Redmond Classic Qualifier this past week-end!
 
Our club made a great showing at Redmond High School on Saturday
 
We had a total of 49 kids represented from both clubs and we had 24 qualify
for the Classic tournament next week-end at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds.
 
 
Tyler Berger wins Triple Crown Award in the
Rocky Mountain Nationals
in Broomfield, Colorado on December 30, 2006
This is Tyler's 7th National Title!
Great Job Tyler

 


Reno Nationals

December 2nd & 3rd

Tyler Berger and Sean Soliz both take 2nd at the Reno Nationals

10-and-younger division - 70 lbs - 2nd Place, Tyler Berger: pinned Julian Prieto of Colorado in 15 seconds, pinned Tyler Jaramillo of Idaho in 46 seconds, major decision Ricky Coster of California 13-1, decision Isaiah Locsin of California 3-2, lost by decision to Jacob Trujillo of Colorado 5-0 in final round

15-and-younger division - 101 lbs - 2nd Place, Sean Soliz: pinned Matt Plouff of California in 1 minute, 53 seconds; pinned Joseph Deleon of Nevada in 55 seconds; lost by decision to Ryan Pokeley of Kansas 7-2; pinned Aaron David of Oregon in 2:53

 Other Stud Club Members Traveled to the Dalles

December 2nd

George Classic

Bantams, 50 lbs - 1st = Micah Cupp. 2nd = Tucker Shores.

Bantams, 55 lbs - 2nd = Russell Peters.

Midgets, 55 lbs - 1st = Trayton Libolt. 2nd = Terran Libolt.

Midgets, 60 lbs - 3rd = Trey Shores.

Midgets, 65 lbs - 1st = Dacoda Crane.

Midgets 70 lbs - 2nd = David Howard.

Midgets, 100 lbs - 1st = Hunter McDonald. 2nd = Rich Poynter.

Novice 60 lbs - 1st = Zach Howe. 2nd =  J.T. Ayers. 

Novice, 65 lbs - 1st = Wyatt Slaught. 3rd = Devin Cupp.

Novice, 90 lbs - 2nd =  Kyler Ayers

Novice, 95 lbs - 1st = Brock Powell.

Schoolboys, 90 lbs - 1st = Connor Rueth.

Schoolboys, 145 lbs - 2nd =  Keaton McDonald

Congratulations to Tyler Berger
who wins the his 2nd National tournament of the 2006/2007 season!
Cliff Keen Classic Kickoff
Tulsa, Oklahoma

This is the first leg of the Cliff Keen Trinity Award and a qualifier for the World All Star Team

Tyler wrestled some of the toughest competition across the nation.
He wrestled in the 10 & Under division at 70 lbs.
Here is a re-cap of his matches:
Caleb Gash - Kansas = Pin 2:37
Keegan Moore - Oklahoma = Pin 1:25
Dustin Bethke - Minnesota = Pin 26 seconds
Semi Finals = Justin Oliver - Michigan 3-0 
Finals James Rothwell - Colorado 6-4 Win for the Championship

This was a big victory for Tyler because he had lost to Jimmy Rothwell 4 times last year. 
Jimmy is a 3X All-American Champion in 2005/2006
Great Job Tyler!
 
WAS ON Fire this Week-end! 
48 of our wrestlers
competed this weekend in
one of the tournamets below!
Great Job Boys!!! 

Oregon Challenge Kick Off - Klamath Falls, Oregon

Midgets 
 
 Trayton Libolt 1st Place
3-0 Record ~1 Pin
Trey Shores - 2nd
Hunter McDonald -  2nd
Hayes Moore - 3rd
Terran Libolt - 4th

Novice
Tyler Berger 1st Place
3-0 Record ~ 1 Pin
 Brock Powell - 3rd Place
JT Ayers - 3rd Place
Cole Moore - 4th Place
Schoolboys 
Keaton McDonald - 3rd Place
  
Deschutes Tournament, Mtn. View HS - Bend, Oregon

Bantams
Cameron Callegari ~1st Place
3-0 Record - 1 Pin
Dominic Munro - 2nd Place
Chase Cronen - 3rd Place
Kyle Watkins - 3rd Place
Colt Jolly - 3rd Place
Johathon Graber - 4th Place
Kyzer Piercey - 4th Place
Joshua Cooper 4th
Clayton Fancher 4th

 
Midgets
Andrew Brown - 1st Place
3-0 Record ~ 3 Pins
Dacoda Crane 1st Place
3-0 Record ~ 3 Pins
Tracy Pitcher - 2nd
Brayden Reiland - 2nd
Noah Klein - 2nd
Mitchell Willett - 2nd
Colton Jolly 3rd
Caleb Iams - 3rd
Rich Poynter - 3rd
James Martin 3rd
David Howard - 4th
Cody Dolf - 4th
Zack Gutches - 4th
Paxton Parazoo - 4th
Joel Hayes - 4th
 
Novice
Brenden Nesbitt 1st Place
2-0 Record
Justin Vinton - 1st
3-0 Record
Zach Howe - 2nd
Levi Schlapfer - 2nd
Jason Vinton - 2nd
Steven Dunn - 2nd 
Jose Dominguez - 2nd
Ben Klein - 3rd
Brent Loranger 3rd
Duncan Grippi - 4th

Schoolboys
Conner Rueth 1st Place
3-0 Record
Jason Graber - 1st Place
2-0 Record
Dillon Baker - 2nd
Cody Bullard - 4th


Rocky Mountain Nationals

Tyler Berger Wins First National Tournament of the 2006/2007 Season!
5-0 Record
Matches: 
1) Landon Wood, Kansas 6-0 (Berger)  2) Bryan Armstrong, Montana 7-3 (Berger) 
3) Joseph Prieto,Colorado  Pin :50 (Berger) 
4) Semi Finals Travis Myers, Colorado Pin 1:10 (Berger)
Finals: Alec Wyatt, Colorado (Berger) Pin 1:06
Berger - Champion
10 & Under
69 lbs

With tough nationwide competition
Tyler beats several top notch wrestlers to win the
2006 Moster Match Nationals
in Denver, Colorado

Great Job Tyler!!
 
 Advanced Practices week of 11-06-06
Monday & Wednesday,
Thursday  & Friday
6-8pm at our new location

34 Bridgeford Blvd.
Bend - Just off of Wilson near Parr Lumber
Open Enrollment
Click on Online Forms on the Left to Register

***Junior Stud Club***
 Mtn. View High School
Practices are
Monday & Thursday
6-7:30pm
Open Registration
Click on Online Forms on the Left to Register

There's a new Sheriff in town!
"Coach Rob Berger"
The 2005/2006 Central Oregon Stud Club Posse!

Pictured Left to Right on horses
 Tyler Berger, Coach Rob Berger, McKennan Buckner
Center Row
 Coach Casey Edgerly, Matt Funk, Brad Andre, Tyler Bergund,
Coach John Nelmes,  Coach Bill Roberts,
Front Row
David Howard, Cody Lain, Jose Dominguez, Boomer Fleming, Ryan Haney, Kade Bachman, Cody Bullard, Jake McDonald, Brock Powell, Ty Bennett

A Special Thanks to the Spotted Mule for letting us use their hats and dusters
And, to Robert, Shelly, McKennan & Kennedy Buckner
for letting us use their horses!!

THE CENTRAL OREGON STUD CLUB
FORMS A NEW PROGRAM FOR
BEGINNER WRESTLERS!!

The Central Oregon Stud Club started a Beginner Wrestler Program in 2004
It is called the Central Oregon "Junior" Stud Club

If you have a young  child who has an interest in wrestling, and wants to learn the basics of wrestling
this program is for you!!
This will be a  fun, low key fundamental beginner wrestling program. 
This practice 1 hour and 30 minutes 2 days a week.
This program is designed for the wrestler who has an interest in wrestling but has never been involved. 
Or, just an opportunity for a beginner to test the water.
For More Informantion
Call us
Rob and Brenda Berger
541-317-0885
The Central Oregon Junior Stud Club is for ANY beginner wrestler. 
We accept All Ages and weights! 

We have open enrollment
Practices begin in November 2007
 


OREGON FREESTYLE & GRECO ALL-AMERICANS
June 29, 2006  

Seth Thomas-Schoolboy 100 lbs.-National Champion
 
Tyler Berger-Midget 65 lbs.-Greco & Freestyle National Runner-Up
This Makes Tyler a 2006 3X All American!  Good Job Tyler!

Tommy Siciliano-Schoolboy 90 lbs.-4th Place
Travis Hill-Schoolboy 145 lbs.-5th Place
Ian Thomas-Novice 75lbs.-6th Place

Pictured Left to Right
Ryan Bullock, Tommy Siciliano, Kyle Sether, Jake Bennet, Tyler Berger,
Seth Thomas & Sean Soliz
 
OREGON KIDS ALL-AMERICANS
USA FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Good Job  Team Oregon! These are the 2006 Oregon Kids USA Folkstyle All-AmericansOREGON KIDS ALL-AMERICANS
Midget 65 Tyler Berger 4th
Novice 65 Kyle Sether 6th
Novice 75 Ryan Bullock 2nd
Novice 112 Jacob Bennet 3rd
Schoolboy 85 Sean Soliz 4th
Schoolboy 90 Tommy Siciliano 3rd
Schoolboy 95 Seth Thomas 2nd
2006 Oregon State Placers

Congratulations to the Following Stud Club Members who placed in the State Tournament
Special Thanks to Bryan Haney, Bill Roberts and Rudy Soliz for helping
coach our boys to victory this week-end. 

The Central Oregon Stud Club took 19 kids to State and 12 Placed!!
A first time in Youth Wrestling in Bend, Oregon!!
Thanks again Coaches!
1st Place
Tyler Berger - 65lb Midget - Bend
Jose Dominguez - 112lb Midget - Bend
McKennan Buckner - 70lb Novice - Powell Butte
Sean Soliz - 85lb Schoolboy - Redmond
 
2nd Place
Boomer Fleming - 80lb Novice - Redmond

3rd Place
Ryan Haney - 75lb Novice - Sisters
Jacob Graber - 112lb Cadet - Bend

5th Place
Connor Rueth- 85lb Novice - Bend
Jason Graber - 75lb Schoolboy - Bend

6th Place
Spencer Klein - 75lb+ Bantam - Bend
Benjamin Klein - 103lb Midget - Bend
Cody Bullard - 75lb Schoolboy - Bend
Oregon Kids State Tournament
February 4th - Bantams, Midgets, Novice
February 5th - Schoolboys & Cadets
LIBERTY  HS 
21945 N. WAGON WAY-- HILLSBORO, OR 97124
 

The Central Oregon Stud Club will be sending 19 kids to the
State Tournament this week-end.
We wish the Best of Luck to the following dedicated wrestlers!
There will be about 1000 Oregon Wrestlers attending this event.
Bantams
Andruw Brown
Spencer Klein -6th
Trey Shores
Midgets
Tyler Berger - 1st
Dacoda Crane
Jose Dominguez - 1st
David Howard
Benjamin Klein - 6th
Tray Libolt
Novice
McKennan Buckner - 1st
Boomer Fleming - 2nd
Ryan Haney - 3rd
Brock Powell
Conner Rueth - 5th
Schoolboy
Cody Bullard
Jason Graber
Jake McDonald
Sean Soliz
Cadet
Jacob Graber

Special Congratulations go out to the boys who Placed in the
Northwest's Toughest Tournament
Plus kudos to All Wrestlers who worked hard to get to the tournament!!
 
1st Place Winners
Tyler Berger - 65 lb Midget (Bend)
Jose Dominguez - 112 lb Midget (Bend)
McKennan Buckner - 70 lb Novice (Powell Butte)
 
3rd Place Winners
Spencer Klein 75 lb Bantam (Bend)
Noah Klein 115 lb Bantam (Bend)
 
A special Thanks goes out to All of our coaches who worked hard
at making sure everyone had at least one coach in their corner at all times

Independence Wrestlers - Clinic



Central Oregon Stud Club - Kid's Wrestling