My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

Visitor Counter
10,138

  • All the Information You Need For The Boys & Girls Club Youth Basketball Program

For Information on the Boys & Girls Club Spring Programs please visit our site www.leaguelineup.com/hawthornebgc

Championship Weekend

Below is the schedule for our Championship weekend.  Like we have in past years, we will be holding a skills competition.  Players can participate in a 3 point shooting contest and fould shooting contest.  The contests will be held before each Grade Levels Championship game.  Your child does not have to be in the Championship game in order to participate.  We will be passing out trophies for the Contest winner and 2nd place in each category.  

 

                            Saturday March 15th, 2014

  North Haledon/Hawthorne Rec Basketball League

* Skills are open to all kids in basketball programs grades 3 - 8 *

    Grades 3-6 will take place in North Haledon's Memorial School Gym

 

Girls’ Grades 3rd & 4th skills competition - 9:00am - 10:00am

 

Girls' 3rd and 4th grade championship game - 10:15am

 

Boys' 3rd &4th grade skills competition  - 11:15am - 12:15 pm

 

Boys' 3rd &4th grade championship game  - 12:30pm

 

Girls' 5th & 6th Grades skills competition - 1:30pm - 2:15pm

 

Girls' 5th & 6th Grades championship game - 2:30pm

 

Boys' 5th & 6th Grades skills competition - 3:30pm - 4:15pm

 

Boys' 5th & 6th Grade championship game - 4:30pm

 

Grades 7 & 8 will take place in Hawthorne High School Gym

 

Girls' 7th & 8th Grades skills competition - 4:30pm - 5:15pm

 

Girls' 7th & 8th Grades championship game - 5:30pm

 

Boys' 7th & 8th Grades skills competition - 6:30pm - 7:00pm

 

Boys' 7th & 8th Grades championship game - 7:15pm

February 13, 2014

All Games are cancelled today Thursday, February 13.  They are being rescheduled for after the winter break.  Have a fun and safe week off.

February 5, 2014

ALL GAMES ARE CANCELLED TODAY WEDNESDAY,FEBRUARY 5.  GAMES WILL BE RESCHEDULED FOR A LATER DATE.

February 3, 2014

Today's games Monday February 3rd are cancelled due to weather. They will be rescheduled for a later date. 

3rd & 4th Grade Rules

January 29, 2014

Attention everyone in the 3rd & 4th Grade Division:

Beginning Monday, February 3, the referees will begin enforcing the rules in the 3rd & 4th grade division.  What this means is that when your player creates a turnover by traveling or double dribbling, etc., the ball will be awarded to the other team.   We've spent half the season instructing the players of the rules, now we will begin enforcing them.

Please tell all your players of the rule enforcement. 

January 22, 2014

There are no basketball games tonight Wednesday January 22.  Games will be rescheduled for later in the season.

January 20, 2014

 

Due to tomorrow's impending storm, all games scheduled for Tuesday January 21st will be cancelled. Games will be rescheduled for a later date. 

Middle School Basketball Schedule Changes

January 9, 2014

Throughout the season we may have to reschedule games due to school/town events, weather, and so on.  All changes will be emailed to the coaches so that they may inform you.  The schedules on this site will also be updated as soon as the changes are made.  Please make sure to check the website periodically to check for any changes.  18 games were updated today.

Buddie Basketball Schedule

January 6, 2014

The 2014 Buddie Basketball Schedule and Team Rosters are now posted.

It can be found in thew handouts section of the webpage.

PRACTICE TIMES FOR JANUARY 11TH ARE THE SAME AS JANUARY 18TH

January 3, 2014

Practice for Friday January 3 is cancelled due to snow. 

3rd-8th Grade Basketball Schedules

THE BASKETBALL SCHEDULES FOR THE 3RD-8TH GRADE TEAMS ARE POSTED.  CLICK ON THE SCHEDULES LINK TO THE LEFT OF THE PAGE. PICK THE LEAGUE YOUR CHILD IS IN AND THEN CLICK ON THEIR TEAM NAME.

BUDDIE BASKETBALL JANUARY 4, 2014

Saturday January 4th is the Buddie Basketball Clinic.  During clinics we have the children gp through different skills stations.  It is roughly 45minutes-1hour long.  To ensure that every child has a chance to participate without standing in a line and getting bored, we will be holding 4 different clinics.  Below you will find your childs name (last name) under their assigned timeslot.  If you cannot make the clinic it is not a problem.  Your child will be placed on a team and you will receive an email with team rosters and schedule for the rest of the season. 

           9AM                                              10AM                                         11AM                                            12PM

Bryant, Matthew

Bashan, Eli

Arabia, Connor

Cambian, Devon

Cucci, Michael

Beaudoin, Porter

Baird, Aiden

Cambian, Dylan

Deluca, Giancarlo

Caswell, Tyler

Brudzynski, Jake

Cicco, Braden

Dente, Peter

Corry, William

Brudzynski, Joey

Clancy, Aidan

Flynn, Sean

Doyle, Mackenzie

Castellanos, Xavier

Eastlake, Liliana

Galland, Andrew

Doyle, Ryan

DeFreese, Aaden

Edwards, Alex

Hansen, Dylan

Fintzy. Noah

DeLallo, Anthony

Edwards, Hayden

Healy, Jack

Galvez, Adrian

DeLuca, Joseph

Edwards, Olivia

Kenworthy, John

Lagemann, Evan

DiSerio, Grace

Farina, Christian

Kimberlin, John

Lagemann, Peter

Dragone, Nick

Gonzalez, Pablo

Kiselow, Sebastian

Livolski, Bruno

Dragone, Olivia

Gunuano, Lucas

Lawrence, Michael

Loughran. Ryan

Ersalesi, Henry

Jacob, Kevin

Mejia, Dylan

Machera, Teddy

Maratouk, Zayd

Manzo, Nicholas

Melendez, Jake

Main, Owen

Medek, Caleb

Menne, Tyler

Michel, Jack

Mangione. Mason

Nelson, Craig

Metzler, Ian

Moore, Darien

Ohnegian. Charlotte

Nieves, Josiah

Murphy, Jack

Morel, Sophia

Ryglewicz, William

Perretta, Josie

Oliver, Michael

Parrent, Kayden

Sanders, Emily

Salloway, Carter

Pollick, Kyle

Schneider, Tyler

Silk, Dylan

Scheidegger, Thomas

Santumo, Thomas

Silvera, Andre

Taylor, Miles

Sico, Mason

Vanderhook, Joshua

Villaruel, Hudson

Tompkins, Michael

Stephens, Lukas

Zunick, Caleb

 

Tompkins, Patrick

VanBevzekorn, Gavin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Practice Cancelled

December 17, 2013

ALL PRACTICES FOR TODAY TUESDAY DECEMBER 17TH ARE CANCELLED DUE TO THE WEATHER.

PRINTABLE PRACTICE SCHEDULE

November 19, 2013

YOU CAN FIND A PRINTABLE COPY OF THE 2013  NOVEMBER/DECEMBER PRACTICE SCHEDULE BY CLICKING ON THE HANDOUTS LINK ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THIS SITE.  

Team Rosters

Team Rosters are now updated and located in the teams section of the website.

November 15, 2013

The November-December Practice Schedule is now posted in the handouts section of the website.  To figure out when your team practices, refer to the number next to you coaches last name (in the correct league).  Dates and Site Locations are listed on the Left and times are listed on top.  Weekday practices are at 6-7pm, 7-8pm, and 8-9pm.  Saturday practices are listed seperately on the last page with the coaches names.  

Draft Dates

The 2013-2014 Draft Dates are scheduled.  The drafts are for all new players in the league. They are scheduled as follows

3rd & 4th Grade Girls will be on Tuesday November 12th at 6:15pm  at Lincoln Middle School

3rd & 4th Grade Boys will be on Tuesday November 12th at 7:15pm at Lincoln Middle School

5th & 6th Grade Girls will be on Wednesday November 13th at 6:15pm at Lincoln Middle School

5th & 6th Grade Boys will be on Wednesday November 13th at 7:15pm at Lincoln Middle School

7th & 8th Grade Girls will be on Thursday November 14th at 6:15pm at Lincoln Middle School

7th & 8th Grade Boys will be on Thursday November 14th at 7:15pm at Lincoln Middle School

 

Players will be contacted by their coaches after the draft and their first practice will be held on Saturday November 16th.

October 9, 2013

BASKETBALL REGISTRATION  FOR THE 2013-2014 SEASON WILL BEGIN OCTOBER 10TH AND RUN UNTIL NOVEMBER 10TH FOR ALL BASKETBALL LEVELS.  PRE-REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED TO ENSURE THAT TEAMS ARE EVEN AND UNIFORMS ARE ORDERED. 

 



BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HAWTHORNE