Big Bend Pop Warner Welcomes the USA Football "HEADS UP" Program !!!

 

We’re very happy to announce our partnership with USA Football and its "Heads Up" Football program.

The goal for all of us is to ensure that all Big Bend Pop Warner coaches are certified by USA Football to teach proper blocking and tackling techniques in a better and safer way.

There’s lots more information available through the Pop Warner website, www.popwarner.com, but here are the basic steps for our local Pop Warner Associations to register for Heads Up Football:

  • Association President/Commissioner becomes a member of USA Football.
  • President/Commissioner completes a brief online application to register the organization with Heads Up Football℠.
  • Within the application, each Pop Warner association must nominate a Player Safety Coach (PSC)
  • Within the application, the commissioner can set up a coaching membership promo code for coach certification.
  • All Pop Warner coaches (head and assistants) must register for USA Football Coach Membership.
  • All Pop Warner coaches (head and assistants) must complete the USA Football Level 1 Coach Certification Course annually.
    • New coaches take the full USA Football Level 1 Course and previously certified coaches take the Re-certification Quiz.

Big Bend Pop Warner’s #1 priority has always been the safety of our participants.  Working with USA Football’s Heads Up Football program is the latest step in delivering a safer program to all of our Pop Warner players.


 

 
 Please visit and support our sponsors!

      


 

Big Bend Pop Warner is Leon County's Licensed Sports Provider for premier football/cheer and dance programs.                            

                                                                                        
 

 

 

Games this week!!!!!

Saturday, Oct 1
TM
Bye @ Panama City Tornadoes12:00amN/A
Thomasville Tigers @ Canopy Oaks Rams9:00amBB Field 4
Lynn Haven Chargers @ Jackson Co9:00amMarianna
Bradfordville Bucs @ Title Town Titans9:00amValdosta
Doughtery County Xtreme @ Georgia Sting10:00amAlbany
Woodville Jaguars @ Lee County Warriors10:00amLee County
South Georgia Hawgs @ Chaires Eagles11:00amBB Field 4
MM
Bradfordville Bucs Red @ Chaires Eagles9:00amBB Field 3
Panama City Tornadoes @ Jackson Co10:30amMarianna
Bradfordville Bucs White @ Title Town Titans10:30amValdosta
South Georgia Hawgs @ Woodville Jaguars Black11:00amBB Field 1
Thomasville Tigers @ Canopy Oaks Rams11:00amBB Field 3
Doughtery County Xtreme @ Georgia Sting11:30amAlbany
Woodville Jaguars Teal @ Lee County Warriors11:30amLee County
JPW
BYE @ Canopy Oaks Rams12:00amN/A
BYE @ Panama City Tornadoes12:00amN/A
Thomasville Tigers @ Chaires Eagles9:00amBB Field 2
South Georgia Hawgs @ Woodville Jaguars Teal11:00amBB Field 2
Lynn Haven Chargers @ Jackson Co12:30pmMarianna
Bradfordville Bucs @ Title Town Titans12:30pmValdosta
Doughtery County Xtreme @ Georgia Sting1:30pmAlbany
Woodville Jaguars Black @ Lee County Warriors1:30pmLee County
PW
BYE @ Chaires Eagles12:00amBB Field 1
South Georgia Hawgs @ Jackson Co2:30pmMarianna
Doughtery County Xtreme @ Georgia Sting3:30pmAlbany
Woodville Jaguars @ Lee County Warriors3:30pmLee County

For a complete schedule listing, click here!