• I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me....Philippians 4:13
  • Aim for the sky, but if you fall among the moon and stars, you're still on high ground....Strickland
  • Commit to the Lord what ever you do, and your plans will succeed.... Proverbs 16:3
  • If you can said Jesus, Everything is possible for him who believes....Mark 9:23

Home of the Gamers

BigStix Baseball is a non-profit organization whose mission is to Develop , Promote and Prepare young men for the next level of baseball beyond high school. Our goal is to generate scholarships and/or opportunity for student athletes.

 




*2015 BIGSTIX BASEBALL*

 

BIGSTIX GAMERS 2015 SUMMER SCHEDULE:

 

**PARENTS/PLAYERS**: (Please check the website REGULARLY for any updates/announcements to our current/future schedule throughout the summer season !!!) 

 

***ALL PARENTS & PLAYERS :It is VERY IMPORTANT that you ALL UNDERSTAND that some of our players will move freely from wknd to wknd & sometimes even from game to game b/t ALL of our teams 17U, Cardinal & Navy. This is an EXTREMELY important aspect of our players mental maturity & overall ability to survive & extend their baseball careers on to the day to day mental/physical challenges this game presents to them @ the next level. I plan to explain in further detail once we get rolling into our season & our coaching staff has a opportunity to evaluate what we are going to get from our players on the field and what is best for each players individual path in this game. Rosters only matter in COLLEGE/PROFESSIONAL Baseball & it is our goal, as a program to get our players name on rosters that matter! Thank you for understanding and trusting myself and my experienced coaching staff in this process! Looking forward to a great summer!

SUN 5/10 Practice @ Union Grove HS

SUN 5/17 Practice @ Union Grove HS

SUN 5/24 Practice @ Union Grove HS

FRI 5/29-SUN 5/31 @ Rockdale HS/Eastside HS

(8 games): All players in program

SAT 5/30 & SUN 5/31 @ Pensacola Junior College

(4 games): 17U only

THURS 6/4-SUN 6/7 Perfect Game/E.Cobb Invitational (Lakepoint, Emerson)

(4 games): 16U Navy

(4 games): 16U Cardinal ***Won Pool/ Beat out 1st round Bracket***

(6 games): 17U   ***3rd PLACE Finish*** 

THURS 6/11-SUN 6/14: Charleston Southern Univ./College of Charleston (Charleston,SC)

(4 Games): 16U Navy

(7 Games): 16U Cardinal   ***16U CHAMPIONS***

(4 games): 17U   

FRI 6/19-SAT 6/20: Columbus State Univ. Showcase (Columbus,GA)

(3 Games):  17U

(3 Games):  16U Cardinal

(3 Games): 16U Navy

MON 6/22-WED 6/24: Piedmont College Showcase (Demorest,GA)                                                   

(3 Games): 16U/2017 Grads

(3 Games): 17U/2016 Grads

FRI 6/26; (DH) @ Homeplate (Peachtree City, GA)

(2 Games): 2017/2018 Grads

Friday 6/26-Friday 7/3:  18U Perfect Game WWBA Nationals (Lakepoint, Emerson)

***17U Parents/Players: The schedule for the 18U WWBA is on www.perfectgame.org 

(9 GAMES):  ***Quarter-Final Finish***

*Monday 6/29-Thurs 7/2: 17U PG/Elite Invitational Round Robin (Lakepoint, Emerson)

***17U Parents/Players: The schedule for this event is on www.perfectgame.org

(4 Games)

  

 

  

Friday July 3-Friday July 10:   17U P.G WWBA Nationals (Lakepoint, Emerson)

***17U Players/Parents Sched for this event is on www.perfectgame.org *** 

**17U Players need to be @ the field 1 hour & 30 mins before game time**

 

 

**ALL UNDERCLASSMEN 2017 & 2018 Grads, This is your SCHED for this wknd & next week:

SAT 7/4: OFF

SUN 7/5:  MANDATORY 4pm Practice @ Union Grove HS (bring wood)

MON 7/6: OFF

TUESDAY 7/7: MANDATORY (DH) 4:00pm & 6:00pm @ Union Grove HS (swing wood)

WED 7/8: TBD

THURS 7/9: TBD

 

 

 

Friday July 10-Friday July 17:  16U P.G WWBA Nationals(Lakepoint, Emerson)                                                        

***2 TEAMS/ALL 2017/2018 Grad's***        

 

Friday July 17th-July 24th-:    15U P.G WWBA Nationals (Lakepoint, Emerson)

***1 TEAM/ALL 2018 Grad's*** 

 

Friday July 24-Sunday July 26  UAB/Samford Univ./Birmingham Southern Univ. (Birmingham,AL)                         

***ALL Players/Teams***

 

 

2015 SUMMER ROSTERS

 

  17U BigStix Gamers    16U BigStix Gamers Cardinal 16U BigStix Gamers Navy
  Jake Kaufman Joah Curry Austin Stanton 
  Jacob Garner Luke Mays  Gant Darden 
  George Boyd  Sam Warren  Andrew Moore 
  Thomas Leone  Alex Johnson  Will Gibby 
  Josh Palmer  Lance Threatts  Braylen Bridges 
  Antonio Johnson  Favian Carrillo  Cole Gilley 
  Drew Terrell  Jacob Henley  Michael Bakkar 
  Garrick Weldon  Jacob Rourk Haydon Moss 
  Austin Crisp  Tyler Courtney  Carter Patterson 
  Matthew Dunaway  Hunter Closson  Justin Brooks 
  Keith Wilson  Cade Sutherland  Tyler Bass 
  Terrell Frazier  Hayden Stanley  Miles Pierre 
  Cord Johnson  Brock Carter  Ryan Smith 
  Bradford Jenkins  Wes Mortimer  Matt Miller 
  Auliver Astin  Ryan Rodgers   
  Charles Bailey     
  Johnny Cook     
  Darrius England    
       

 


Gamers Drafted

Brandon Rice 2006 RHP Spalding High School 11th Cincinnati Reds
Isaiah Froneberger 2007 LHP Forest Park High School 4th Colorado Rockies
Hunter Strickland 2007 RHP Pike County High School 18th Boston Red Sox
Edmond Sparks 2007 C/3B Lovejoy High School 23rd Atlanta Braves
Tim Jones 2007 RHP Redan High School 36th Los Angelas Dodgers
Edmond Sparks 2008 C/3B Chipola College 44th Houston Astros
Shawn Payne 2009 OF Middle Georgia College 29th Los Angelas Dodgers
Jordan Akins 2010 OF Union Grove High School 3rd Texas Rangers
Jack Duffey 2010 LHP The Heritage School 18th Detroit Tigers
Patrick Smith 2010 OF Redan High School 44th Boston Red Sox
Shawn Payne 2010 OF Georgia Southern University 44th Kansas City Royals
Patrick Smith 2011 OF Middle Georgia College 14th Detroit Tigers
Deion Williams 2011 SS Redan High School 16th Washington Nationals
Shawn Payne 2011 OF Georgia Southern University 35th San Fransisco Giants
Matt Olson 2012 1B Parkview High School 1st Oakland A's
         

 


 

2012 Commitments

Matt Olson RHP/1B Parkview High School Vanderbilt University / Oakland A's (1st Round)
Matt Anderson RHP Union Grove High School Morehead State University
Blake Edwards MIF Pike County High School Columbus State University
Edwin Arias SS Parkview High School North Georgia College
Kevin Martin LHP Eagles Landing Christian Santa Fe Community College
Jereid Woods 2B Pike County High School Georgia Gwinnett College
Jeff Ronpirin 2B Parkview High School Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Jesse Foster RHP Parkview High School Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Cole Murphy MIF Union Grove High School Andrew College
Ryan McCrainie RHP/C Newton County High School Darton College
Logan Smith OF Union Grove High School Georgia Gwinnett College
Austin Smith RHP Spalding High School Gordon College
Frank Warren LHP Wesleyen Georgia Gwinnett College
Zach Woods OF Pike County High School Andrew College
Michael Houchin OF Shiloh High School Andrew College
D.J. Carlisle OF Luella High School Gordon College
Stephen Bridwell 1B Union Grove High School Gordon College
Donald Frew RHP Peachtree Ridge High School Young Harris College

 


2013 Commitments

Ryan Blanton OF Parkview High School Georgia State University
Kyle Lewis OF/1B Shiloh High School Mercer University
Jeremy Glore C/OF Shiloh High School Southern University
J'Markus George LHP Shiloh High School Southern University
Eric Smith RHP Woodland High School Bryan College
Marcus McCorkle SS Shiloh High School Georgia Gwinnett College
Jake Burchell OF Ola High School Georgia Southwestern
Cameron Radsdale C/RHP Eagles Landing Christian Gulf Coast Community College
D.J. Curl MIF Eagles Landing Christian Charleston Southern University (Football)
Jarrett Hood 1B Parkview High School Augusta State University
Greg Burland 3B Greater Atlanta Christian Maryville College
Chris Geralds OF Savannah Country Day Undecided
Mason Caskey LHP Parkview High School Undecided
Jeril Dawson 2B Grayson High School Undecided
Tate Gaines C George Walton Academy Undecided

 


2011 Commitments

Kody Adams OF Pike County High School Georgia State University
Chris Long C/RHP Pike County High School Darton College
Cody Wofford SS Ola High School Darton College
Neal Gandee OF Ola High School Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
John Clark LHP Duluth High School Georgia College
Clay Ardeeser 1B/RHP Grayson High School Georgia College
Brooks Davis RHP Parkview High School Piedmont College
Zach Reinstein 3B/RHP Parkview High School Gordon College
Deion Williams SS Redan High School Santa Fe Community College / 16th Washington Nationals
Josh Childers 2B Henry County High School Huntington College
Craig Worley RHP Union Grove High School Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Phillip Taylor LHP Parkview High School North Georgia College
Rashad Billups 3B East Coweta High School Darton College
Ryan Knight LHP Ola High School Andrew College
Travis Noraine 2B Parkview High School North Georgia College

 


Don't Forget To Sign Our Guestbook!!!




Headlines
212 Movie