Last Updated: July 25, 2014

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
2014 Visitor Counter
60,826

  • Support Our Sponsors...
  • Like Air Control Heating and Cooling, Day-Light Electric and Limestone Pension
  • ...Milestone Wealth Advisors, Greeley & Nista Orthodontics and Fairfax Hardware
  • And Always Respect the Umpires, Coaches and Players
Welcome to the home of the

Brandywine Little League

8's Win District Championship! BLL All-Stars Finish 28-19 in Tourney Play

Congratulations to the 8's who won the District 2 Championship and to the rest of the All-Stars for their hard work and accomplishments this season!  Brandywine teams finished 28-19 in All-Star play.  Great job!

8YO All-Stars (4-0)

  • Game 1: July 7, 5:30 p.m. Won 16-15 in 8 innings over Naamans 
  • Game 2: July 9, 8:00 p.m. Won 15-2 over Capitol
  • Game 3: July 13, 7:00 p.m. Won 11-9 over Naamans
  • Game 4: July 18, 7:00 p.m. Won 8-2 over Newark National (District 2 Champions)

9YO All-Stars - [Bracket] (2-2)

  • Game 1: June 28, 1:00 p.m. Won 15-5 over New Castle 
  • Game 2: June 30, 7:30 p.m. Won 11-9 over Capitol
  • Game 3: July 7, 6:30 p.m. Lost 4-3 to Newark National 
  • Game 4: July 10, 6:30 p.m. Lost 17-12 to Naamans (tourney ends)
  • Newark National defeated Naamans 7-6 to win district tourney

10YO All-Stars (7-2)

  • Game 1: June 28, 10:00 a.m. Won 11-1 over New Castle 
  • Game 2: June 30, 7:00 p.m. Lost 16-6 to Canal
  • Game 3: July 2, 8:00 p.m.  Won 14-0 over Capitol
  • Game 4: July 5, 10:00 a.m. Won 19-1 over Stanton 
  • Game 5: July 9, 8:00 p.m. Won 6-2 over Naamans 
  • Game 6: July 12, 7:00 p.m. Won 16-2 over Newark American 
  • Game 7: July 14, 7:00 p.m. Won 4-0 over Newark National
  • Game 8: July 16, 7:00 p.m. Won 14-13 over Canal
  • Game 9: July 17, 7:00 p.m. Lost 24-12 to Canal (Canal wins district tourney)

Brandywine Invitational

Brandywine Invitational Blue (Bracket B) (3-3)

  • Game 1: June 28, 12:00 p.m. Won 12-1 over New Castle
  • Game 2: July 1, 5:30 p.m. Won 18-1 over Midway
  • Game 3: July 5, 9:30 a.m. Lost 7-5 to Naamans Red
  • Game 4: July 7, 6:00 p.m. Won 15-6 over Newark National Red
  • Game 5: July 11, 6:00 p.m. Lost 15-14 to Naamans Black in Semi-Final
  • Game 6: July 12, 10:00 a.m. Lost 12-4 to Naamans Red in Consolation Game (4th place)

Brandywine Invitational Red (Bracket A) (4-2)

  • Game 1: June 28, 9:00 a.m. Won 6-5 over Canal Gold
  • Game 2: June 30, 5:30 p.m. Lost 3-2 to Canal Blue 
  • Game 3: July 5, 2:00 p.m. Won 13-1 over Newark American 
  • Game 4: July 8, 6:00 p.m. Won 5-4 over Newark National Blue 
  • Game 5: July 11, 5:30 p.m. Won 16-15 over Naamans Red in Semi-Finals
  • Game 6: July 12, 11:00 a.m. Lost 11-10 to Naamans Black in Championship Game (2nd place)

Majors All-Stars (4-2)

  • Game 1: June 28, 8:00 p.m. Lost to Naamans 6-3
  • Game 2: July 7, 5:30 p.m. Won 11-1 over Capitol 
  • Game 3: July 9, 8:00 p.m. Won 20-0 over Wilmington (Andrews & Rhodunda combine for no-hitter)
  • Game 4: July 14, 6:00 p.m. Won 27-2 over Midway
  • Game 5: July 16, 5:30 p.m. Won 11-5 over Canal 
  • Game 6: July 17, 5:00 p.m. Lost 2-1 to Naamans
  • Newark National defeated Naamans 8-1 for district championship

Juniors All-Stars (0-2)

  • Game 1: July 10, 6:30 p.m. Lost to Newark American 3-1
  • Game 2: July 12, 11:00 a.m. Lost 8-7 to Naamans (tourney ends)
  • Newark National defeats Newark American to win district tourney

Seniors All-Stars (1-2)

  • Game 1: July 9, 6:30 p.m. Lost to Naamans 7-1
  • Game 2: July 11, 5:30 p.m. Won 10-4 over Midway 
  • Game 3: July 13, 10:00 a.m. Lost 3-2 to Newark American in 8 innings (tourney ends)
  • Naamans defeats New Castle 10-0 to win district tourney

Big League District Championship (1-2)

  • Game 1: June 27, 7:00 p.m. Lost to Naamans 6-4 
  • Game 2: June 28, 10:00 a.m. Won over New Castle 9-8 
  • Game 3: June 28, 1:00 p.m. Lost to Naamans 8-4 (Naamans wins district championship)

Big League Delaware State Championship (2-2) 

District 2 team is comprised of players representing Brandywine Little League, Naamans Little League and New Castle Little League.

  • Game 1: July 6, 3:00 p.m. Won over District 3 (Woodbridge) 7-6
  • Game 2: July 6, 6:00 p.m. Won over District 3 (Woodbridge) 8-5 
  • Eastern Regionals: July 12, 5 p.m. Lost to New Jersey 9-2
  • Eastern Regionals: July 13, 5 p.m. Lost to Connecticut 3-0 (Delaware Eliminated from Tournament)

Follow Games on GameChanger

Congratulations to the 2014 All-Stars

Congratulations to the following Brandywine Little League All-Stars. We know you'll represent Brandywine Little League well.  

Seniors District Team

Ryan Russell -- Manager

 

Steven Biddle

Justin Doran

Frankie Iacono

Trevor Jump

Bailey Mathews

Eric Moore

Nate Moyer

Jared Munoz

Dallas Russell

Nick Sargent

Ricky Smith

Owen Wilhelm

Jeffrey Wilson

 

Juniors District Team

Don Kimsey -- Manager

 

Zack Allman

Patrick Barker

Aidan Bradley

Brett Brooks

Justin Brooks

Brendan Colombaro

Stefan Haroldsson

Teddy Hughes

Anthony Peck

Matt Phillips

Jared Rivera

Matt Taormina

Aidan Watson

Brendan Wilhelm

 

Majors District Team

Derek Lambert – Manager

 

Zach Andrews

Andrew Bollinger

Logan Doran

Owen Hendrixson

Daniel Kennan

Gavin Lambert

Aidan Lambert

Anthony Mallamaci

Will Rhodunda

Louis Rosato

Benjamin Russell

Austin Ruth

 

Red Invitational Team

Todd Farina – Manager

 

Vincent Baronio

Walker Bradley

Calvin Donohue

Ryan Farina

Anthony Fortuna

Nate Hendrixson

Christian Iacono

Joseph Iacono

Ben Murray

Edward Myers

Tristan Satterfield

Nicholas Van Dyke

Scott Weinkowitz

 

Blue Invitational Team

Harold Jordan – Manager

 

Logan Batt

Michael Brady

John Goslin

Kristin Haroldsdottir

Nicholas Horgan

Joshua Hulme

Max Jackowsky

Nicholas Judge

Tim McGill

Allan Mousley

Ian Scott

Connor Smith

Daniel Sullivan

 

10 year old District Team

Pete Regas  Manager

 

Tommy Bosso

John Dunion

Hayden Fauerbach

Logan Fowler

Ryan James

Will Keegan

Liam Kehoe

Bryce Laffer

Michael Mallamaci

Matthew Nagle

Alex Regas

Jaden Todd

Caleb Yanovitch

 

9 Year Old All-Star Team

Dan Bitting - Manager

 

Danny Bitting

Sean Bogan

Aaron Brooks

Colton Callueng

Ethan Findley

Zachary Frame

Jared Horgan

Will Jones

Logan Maradie

Nathan Martin

Michael Masci

Anthony Rachiele

Joshua Smith

 

8 Year Old All-Star Team

Chris Fiorelli - Manager

 

Ryan Andrews

Matthew Bamonte

Ryan Brooks

Nicholas Fiorelli

Brady Fox

Aidan Kee

Matt McGill

Daniel McSorley

Vincent Offutt

Giovanni Perez

Derek Smith

Ryan Toy

Tristan Wright

 

AAA RED TEAM 

Manager Brian Glass, Silverside Medical

 

Jackson O’Hanlon, Styles Barber Shops

Jacob Sorrels, Styles Barber Shops

Jayden Jones, Styles Barber Shops

Michael Lutz, Day-Light Electric & Contracting

Daniel Cochran, Day-Light Electric & Contracting

Luke lttayachen, Day-Light Electric & Contracting

Donovan Paoletti, Day-Light Electric & Contracting

Michael Dombchik, Shawn's Stars & Stripes

Hunter Gallion, Shawn's Stars & Stripes

Cooper Brown, Shawn's Stars & Stripes

Tyler Glass, Silverside Medical

Ben Miller, Silverside Medical

Tommy Dunn, Silverside Medical

Ian McKeown, Silverside Medical

 

AAA BLUE TEAM

Manager Jim Barnett, Concordville Nissan

 

Veryl Burns, Touch of Health Massage

Aiden Dunfee, Touch of Health Massage

Ryan McGhee, Touch of Health Massage

Tyler Henning, Brandywine Hearing

Alex Lavinson, Brandywine Hearing

Sean Chetty, Brandywine Hearing

Chad Imburgia, Brandywine Hearing

Michael Barnett, Concordville Nissan

Dominic LaPira, Concordville Nissan

Nick Hostler, Concordville Nissan

Terrance Coles, Brooks Quality Home Improvements

Kalen Frazier, Brooks Quality Home Improvements

Chris Larison, Brooks Quality Home Improvements

 

 

AA RED TEAM

Coaches: Adam Ferguson, McDonalds; Joe Marchlik, Limestone Pension; Keith Herzog, Capt'n Chucky's

 

Adam Ferguson, Jr., McDonalds

Jake Glazier, McDonalds

Charlie Ritterieser, McDonalds

Cameron Wright, Limestone Pension

Joey Marchlik, Limestone Pension

Brandon Farina, Limestone Pension

Landon Dejesus, Capt'n Chucky's Crab Cake Co.

William Medford, Capt'n Chucky's Crab Cake Co.

Alex Herzog, Capt'n Chucky's Crab Cake Co.

Michael Giola, Starliters Dance Studio

Charles Hearn, Starliters Dance Studio

Nicholas Carter, Starliters Dance Studio

Maddox Dixon, Wilmington Amusements

Jake Pena, Wilmington Amusements

 

AA BLUE TEAM

Coaches: Chris Martin, First St Pharmacy; Bill Foreman, TEFC; Jon Huff, Al's Sporting Goods

 

Nicholas Martin, First St Pharmacy

Angel Guzman, First St Pharmacy

Josiah Liang, First St Pharmacy

Andrew Firko, TEFC

Connor Monaghan, TEFC

Brayden Johnson, TEFC

Nicholas Diaz, Al's Sporting Goods

Josiah Dietrich, Al's Sporting Goods

Andrew Huff, Al's Sporting Goods

Christian Foy, Security, Inc.

Jack Hanlon, Security, Inc.

Ryan Simmers, Security, Inc.

Bode Dial, Wilmington Amusements

Kaiah Cruz, Wilmington Amusements

 

SINGLE A RED TEAM

Manager Walt Szpak

Coaches Rob Sickler and Nate DePonte

 

Will Anthony, Progressive Health

Jimmy Szpak, Progressive Health

Austin Culver, Progressive Health

Graham Mitchell, Greeley & Nista Orthodontics

Ethan Rebyak, Greeley & Nista Orthodontics

Ben DePonte, Milestone Wealth Advisors

Nicholas Shadduck, Milestone Wealth Advisors

Nichola Shilley, Horizon Services

Alex Rulon, Horizon Services

Brody Haas, Crown Trophy

John Darch, Crown Trophy

Chase Watson, Crown Trophy

Josh Thorpe, Forwood Manor

Sawyer Caldwell, Forwood Manor

 

SINGLE A BLUE TEAM

Manager Tom Donovan

Coaches Joe Shukitt, Joe Meloro & Ralph Mascucchini

 

John Donovan, Valley Point Church

Nick Becker, Valley Point Church

Joseph Grande, Valley Point Church

Henry Nowack, Dick's Sporting Goods

Hunter DiCarlantino, Dick's Sporting Goods

Noah Mozzoni, Dick's Sporting Goods

Angelo Meloro, Ice Cream Shoppe

Christian Mascucchini, Ice Cream Shoppe

Liam Snyder, Ice Cream Shoppe

Eric Mills, Dental Associates

Sam Maravei, Dental Associates

Audrey Donohue, Dental Associates

Davis Harr, Sweeney's Ice Cream

Austin Harr, Sweeney's Ice Cream



All-Star Baseball Academy Offering Summer Camps

Click here to learn more about ASBA's Summer Baseball Camps for ages 7-14.   

Coupon from Dick's Sporting Goods


Upcoming Games

Sunday,  Jul 27
19U Summer Tournaments
PRACTICE District 2 Blue Rocks 3:00pm Brandywine LL -- Dyer Fields

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




Headlines
BLL Hotline: Call 529-1002

powered by LeagueLineup.com

Brandywine Little League