Last Updated: April 27, 2015
Visitor Counter
88,485

Welcome to the home of

Bridgewater Lacrosse - Bridgewater, New Jersey

One of our very own lacrosse coaches in the 7th grade....ROGER BOONE....just was elected into his High School Hall of Fame and I wanted to share it with you.   Roger was a leg on the fastest flat track 4x200 team in Lake Braddock (the school) history.  They were VA State Champs and state record holders at the time and it is still one of the fastest flat track times in state history.

Roger went on to have an outstanding career as a football running back at Duke University.

 

 

 

 

THANKS TO OUR 8TH GRADE BOYS LAXERS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE CLEAN COMMUNITIES TRASH PICK UP.  WELL DONE BOYS!!!!!

 

 

THANKS TO OUR 7TH GRADE BOYS LAXERS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE CLEAN COMMUNITIES TRASH PICK UP.  WELL DONE BOYS!!!!!

 

 

LAX GORILLA SIGHTING !!!!!!

The elusive Bridgewater Lax Gorilla was spotted at the last Pee Wee Lacrosse session!  For more pictures go to the photo albums tab.

 

 

 

BASILONE TURF RENOVATION COMPLETE!!!!

 For more images go to the photo album tab.

 

 

 

 

 

RYAN LICHT (BR'96) NAMED HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WORLD TEAM!!!!!

Ryan Licht (L) Captain of the Irish National Lacrosse Team receives the FIL Honorable Mention All-World Award from FIL men's director Jack Emmer. 

For more photos check out the "Photo Albums" tab.

 

 

WAR AT THE SHORE CHAMPIONS!!!

Former BRHS players were the "War at the Shore" A Divison tournament champions recently as "Team Headstrong".  Back row:  Nick Bergenty, Jared Kaden, Brendan Gover  Front Row:  Connor Murphy, Ryan Hollingsworth, BJ Grill, Scott Bieda, Ray Mastroianni

 

NEW COACHES ATTIRE!!!!

 

6TH GRADE COACHES TODD FOUGHT (L) AND PAUL CERNUTO (R) SHOW OFF THE COACHES ATTIRE THEY ARE PUSHING TO IMPLIMENT NEXT SEASON.

THE PROGRAM COACHES WILL VOTE ON THIS AT THE SEASON ENDING COACHES MEETING.

 

COACH PAUL CERNUTO SOARS !!!!

AT THE RECENT MAVRICK TOURNAMENT COACH CERNUTO (6TH GRADE) WAS CAPTURED ON FILM SOARING TO HEIGHTS NO ONE THOUGHT POSSIBLE.  HIS ASTOUNDING VERTICAL LEAP MADE HIM FEEL ALMOST AS TALL AS COACH ECKERT.

 

BRMS GIRLS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP!!!!

After starting the season off at 3-3, the BRMS Girl's Lacrosse Team finished 12-0-1 and beat Hillsborough in the Championship game 8-5 to win their 3rd consecutive championship.

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SENIORS - THE CLASS OF 2014 !!!!

 

TOP ROW:  Jack Ozeransky (Kutztown University), Kevin Bergenty (Muhlenberg College), Evan Sternberg (Monmouth University), Steven Cleary (Drexel University), Ben Byrne (University of Mary Washington), Sean Thomas (Lafayette College), Connor Eckert (West Point), James Cavallaro (Coastal Carolina University)

BOTTOM ROW:  Hyder Ali (NJIT), CJ Fishan (University of Rhode Island), Chad Korbo (University of Delaware), Adam Iannelli (UMass), Brendan Lenox (TCNJ), Matt Caruso (Penn State University)

NOT PICTURED:  Joe Bruno-Metzger (Northeastern University), Avyay Changanty (Becker College), Alex Giordano (Plymouth State University)

 

Bridgewater Lacrosse Announces dates for its

2014 Sweet Laxin' Tournament

June 28-29

Bridgewater Lacrosse is the host of the annual Sweet Laxin' Tournament.  We have been running this tournament for the past 7 years and the dates for this year’s tournament have been set for June 28th & 29th.

For more info click here.

 

Lacrosse Signings Class of 2014

Sean Thomas signs D1 Letter of Intent

Senior Sean Thomas is flanked by coaches Chuck Apel (L) & Matt Apel (R). Sean will be playing college lacrosse at Lafayette University.

 

8th Grade Clean Communities

The 8th grade volunteers at their Clean Communities site.  Thanks Boys!!!!

7th Grade Clean Communities

The 7th grade volunteers at their Clean Communities site.  Thanks Boys!!!!

New boys lacrosse player spotted at Halloween Fest!

Experts agree he will mostly likely play defense.

 

NEW TURF 2 BLEACHERS INSTALLED!

In August 2013 our new bleachers on Turf 2 were installed. These along with the lights, scoreboard, and new paved walkways have completed this facility.  Bridgewater Lacrosse teamed up with Bridgewater Soccer Association to completely fund this entire project from start to finish.  *** For more photos of the new Bleachers go to "Photo Albums" on the left hand menu or CLICK HERE.

 

 

2013 ALUMNI GAME

25th Annual Michael Bruce Memorial Alumni Game was held on June 9th.  We had nearly 50 former players in attendance.  The Class of 1988 got the MVP honors.

 

 

 

CHESTER TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS !!!!

Our Bridgewater Girls U-15 (7th & 8th) were the Chester Tournament Champs.  Great job girls!!!!

 

 

SOMERSET COUNTY 8A CHAMPS!!!!

Our Bridgewater boys won the inaugeral Somerset County 8A Youth Lacrosse Championship with an 8-3 win over rival Montgomery.  Way to go boys!!!!

 

 

 

 



BRIDGEWATER LACROSSE SPONSORS


Please visit our sponsors by clicking on the icons below.

 

 

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Tuesday,  Apr 28
Boy's Youth
The Hills @ Bridgewater 7th Black 5:30pm The Hills - Old Sterling Turf
Montgomery @ Bridgewater 6th Black/Silver 6:00pm BRHS Turf 2 Field
The Hills @ Bridgewater 3rd/4th White 6:00pm The Hills - Dubois Turf
The Hills @ Bridgewater 8th 6:45pm The Hills - Old Sterling Turf
Girl's Youth
Hunterdon @ Bridgewater 3/4 Travel 6:00pm BRHS "1000" Turf Field
Hunterdon @ Bridgewater 5/6 Travel 7:00pm BRHS "1000" Turf Field
Hunterdon @ Bridgewater 7/8 Travel 8:00pm BRHS "1000" Turf Field
Wednesday,  Apr 29
Girl's Youth
Somerset Hills @ Bridgewater Middle School 4:00pm BRMS Grass Fields
Boy's Middle School
BRMS Boy's @ William Annin 4:00pm Ridge - Mountain Park
Thursday,  Apr 30
Boy's Youth
Ridge @ Bridgewater 6th Silver/White 6:00pm BRHS Turf 2 Field
Ridge @ Bridgewater 3rd/4th White 6:00pm BRMS Grass Fields
Ridge @ Bridgewater 5th Black/Silver 6:00pm BRMS Grass Fields
Bridgewater 7th Black @ Ridge 6:00pm Ridge - Mountain Park
Ridge @ Bridgewater 6th Red 7:30pm BRHS Turf 2 Field
Girl's Youth
Philipsburg @ Bridgewater 3/4 Travel 6:00pm BRHS "1000" Turf Field
Philipsburg @ Bridgewater 5/6 Travel 7:00pm BRHS "1000" Turf Field
Friday,  May 1
Girl's Youth
Bridgewater Middle School @ POSITION/TBD 4:00pm Clinton Township Middle School
Boy's Middle School
Clinton Middle School @ BRMS Boy's 4:00pm BRMS Grass Fields
Saturday,  May 2
Boy's Youth
Bridgewater 3rd/4th Silver @ Thunderbolt Tournament TBA Away
Bridgewater 3rd/4th White @ Thunderbolt Tournament TBA Away
Bridgewater 5th B/S/W @ Thunderbolt Tournament TBA Away
Bridgewater 6th POD @ Thunderbolt Tournament TBA Away
Hillsborough @ Bridgewater 1st/2nd 8:30am Torpey Athletic Complex (TAC)
Westfield @ Bridgewater 7th Red 9:00am BRMS Grass Fields
Westfield @ Bridgewater 6th Red 10:30am BRMS Grass Fields
Westfield @ Bridgewater 7th Black 12:00pm BRMS Grass Fields
Westfield @ Bridgewater 8th 1:30pm BRMS Grass Fields
Girl's Youth
Bridgewater 7/8 Select @ Jersey Challenge Tournament TBA Away
Bridgewater 3/4 Travel @ Tewksbury Play Day - Round Robin 1:00pm - 5:30pm Away

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Sunday,  May 31
ALUMNI GAME 1:00pm

For a complete calendar listing, click here!