Visitor Counter
36,325

  • !!!!!!...ACCEPT .. ADAPT .. BECOME !!!!!!!
  • www.chicagofusionbaseball.com
  • REPRESENTING CHICAGO AND BEYOND
  • CHICAGO'S TRAVEL SPORTS CLUB
  • www.chicagofusionsports.com
Headlines
CHICAGO FUSION SPORTS CLUB MISSION ..
CHICAGO FUSION CONTACT INFO
Text/Email Alerts

OUTSIDE THE BOX

 OUT OF THE BOX!!

We have two Fusion boys that are participating in the

St. Bladricks fundraiser.

 

Kids can't fight childhood cancer alone.

 

Three minutes from now, a child will be diagnosed with cancer, and another family will be faced with the very real possibility of losing their child.

Will you help?

 

 

 

PLEASE HELP OUR FUSION BOYS REACH THIER GOAL BY DONATING TO THIS CAUSE

Ryan Hixson (11U team), will be shaving his head in effort to raise money to help fight childhood cancer. St. Baldrick's event is on March 13, 2015 at St. Daniel the Prophet School from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. If anyone is interested in participating please visit www.stbaldricks.org, search out St. Daniel the Prophet School.

Pete Zaja (17U team) will be Shaving his head for an event at De La Salle. Peter does this in honor of a very close family member. https://www.stbaldricks.org/participants/mypage/761917/2015

Thank you boys for helping raise money for such a great cause!  Chicago Fusion is very proud of you!

 

Congrats go out to Billy " The Kid" LePretre as he went down to compete in the GameDay USA Tournament in Florida over the holiday.

He pitched a total of 5 innings thru out the tourney. Managed to strike out two and gave up no earned runs. He played the shortstop and catcher position with confidence which produced a number of clean plays.

Overall the team he was assigned to managed to come in 3rd against a very tough Mexico team .  

 

 

                               

Mateo Portillo, who plays on our 14U team, is an all-around athlete.  He has been participating in wrestling for 3 years.  This season he is on fire with The Southside Stallions, winning 1st place 3 times in a row and 2nd place once. Keep up the good work Mateo! Chicago Fusion is cheering for you!

                              

 

Congratulations go out to another of our 14U player.

Joey Kaput won his school's science fair and will represent Mark Sheridan in the network science fair .

     

 

ON NOVEMBER 3 2014 , THE CHICAGO FUSION 2015 SEASON WILL OFFICIALLY BEGIN. AFTER A VERY SUCCESSFUL 1ST SEASON . WE ARE LOOKING TO BUILD FROM OUR MANY ACCOMPLISHMENTS.

OUR TRAINING PROGRAM WE IMPLEMENTED PRODUCED GREAT RESULTS FOR OUR DEDICATED STUDENT/ATHLETES. THIS YEAR , WE HAVE MADE IT EVEN BETTER WITH OUR NEW PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CHICAGO WHITE SOX ACADEMY.

WE HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE TO DOUBLE OUR SIZE AS FAR AS TEAMS ARE CONCERNED . WHICH ONLY MAKES US EVEN MORE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A SPORTS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT CHICAGO CAN BE PROUD OF.

OUR COACHING STRUCTURE HAS GOTTEN STRONGER DUE TO THE INVOLVEMENT OF EX-MLB AND COLLEGE PLAYERS TO COACH OUR TEAMS.

OUR PHILOSOPHY IN PROVIDING NO NONSENSE BUT FAIR INSTRUCTION HAS BEEN A MAJOR SELLING POINT FOR OUR ORGANIZATION.

WE LIKE TO PERSONALLY THANK ALL OF OUR SUPPPORTERS AND SPONSORS WE HAVE HAD SINCE OUR BEGINNING. THANK YOU TO ALL THE NEW AND OLD FAMILIES THAT HAVE PUT THEIR TRUST IN US.

LET THE SEASON BEGIN !!!! 

 

 

 

                                 (2015 JR VARSITY TOURNAMENT TEAM)

                                              #10 RAHSAAN BIVENS

                                            # 5 ISIDRO DE SANTIAGO

                                                # 42 JIMMY FALK

                                            # 22 JUSTIN GONZALEZ

                                                #2 NIKO GONZALEZ

                                           #14 JEREMIAH HOSKINS

                                           # 13 ROBERT MEDINA JR.

                                           #00 FERNANDO MORENO

                                              #11  JOE PALACIOS

                                                #25  PETER ZAJA

                                                #27 NICK ZEPEDA

 

 

                                          (2015 14U FUSION TEAM)

                                             #23 ROCCO ARCIERI

                                           #16 JOSEPH CARILLO

                                          #25 NICHOLAS CARILLO

                                                  #13RAY FALK

                                         #2 DOMINIC GALLAGHER

                                          #6 AUSTIN GENSCHAW

                                            #75 LOUIE KALEMBA

                                               #20 JOEY KAPUT

                                             #15 JOEY PASCUA

                                              #7 BILL PINDOZZO

                                           #12 MATEO PORTILLO

                                          #35 ROBERT SIMENTAL

 

 

                                                 (2015 13U TEAM)

                                              #33 VINCENT BILLA

                                             #12 JOHN GADOMSKI

                                               #24 EMILIO GARZA

                                                #21 JOHN HARAN

                                               #22 MATT KAPPEL

                                              #35 ANTHONY LAU

                                            #72 BILLY Le PRETRE

                                                                       #55 PEDRO MONTALVO

                                           #5  JACOB NEMANIUS

                                            #4  GRANT PETERSON

                                            #2  JERRY SANTIAGO

                                               #34 ADAM SURMA

                                                                   

                                                          

 

                                                 (2015 11U TEAM)

 

                                           # 3 JOHNNY CASTILLO

                                               # 12 JOE CARUSO

                                         # 33 ETHAN GAWLOWSKI

                                                # 11 NICK HARAN

                                               # 14 RYAN HIXSON 

                                            #6 KEVIN McNAMARA

                                              # 24 JACOB PEREZ

                                    # 23 XAVIER SUAREZ DEL REAL 

                                           # 7 JORGIE VAZQUEZ

                                          # 4 EDMUNDO VILCHIS

                                                #2 JASON YAKES

                                              # 35 WENS ZAVALA

 

                                                 (2015 10U TEAM)

                                               #12 NICO ALMARAZ

                                                #5  MIGUEL CANTU

                                           #10 ANGELO CIARAVINO

                                         #11 ANTHONY CIARAVINO

                                              # 7 TYLER KAMINSKI

                                            #9 NICHOLAS LAGUNAS

                                            #23  LUKE McCORMICK

                                          #2 PAMBOS NICOLOUDES

                                                #3  ANTHONY VARI

                                            #21  BENJAMIN WOODS

                                                 #1 JACK ZAVISIN

                              

 

                                 

 

 

                                             

 

 

                       

 

                          

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday,  Mar 2
Chicago Fusion 13U Team @ practice group A 8:00pm - 9:00pm Sox Academy
Chicago Fusion 13U Team @ PRACTICE Group B 8:00pm - 9:00pm Sox Academy
Wednesday,  Mar 4
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 8:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Thursday,  Mar 5
Chicago Fusion 10U Group A PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive Group A
Chicago fusion 10U Group B PRACTICE 7:45pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 8:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive Group B
Sunday,  Mar 8
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east
Wednesday,  Mar 11
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 8:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Thursday,  Mar 12
Chicago fusion 10U Group B PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive Group A
Chicago Fusion 10U Group A PRACTICE 7:45pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 8:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive Group B
Sunday,  Mar 15
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east
Wednesday,  Mar 18
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 8:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:30pm - 9:30pm Field House West
Thursday,  Mar 19
Chicago Fusion 10U Group A PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 7:00pm - 7:45pm Line Drive Group A
Chicago fusion 10U Group B PRACTICE 7:45pm - 8:30pm Line Drive
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 8:00pm - 8:30pm Line Drive Group B
Sunday,  Mar 22
Chicago Fusion 11U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 13U Team PRACTICE 9:00am - 11:00am Field House east
Chicago Fusion 10U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east
Chicago Fusion 14U Team PRACTICE 11:00am - 1:00pm Field House east

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Friday,  Jun 5
16U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS OUT BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
17U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
Saturday,  Jun 6
16U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS OUT BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
17U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
Sunday,  Jun 7
16U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS OUT BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
17U GMB BIGS SCHOOLS BASH TOURNAMENT CHICAGO LIPPOLD PARK CRYSTAL LAKE IL
Friday,  Jun 12
16U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/CHICAGO ST. TBA
17U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/ CHICAGO ST TBA
Saturday,  Jun 13
16U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/CHICAGO ST. TBA
17U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/ CHICAGO ST TBA
Sunday,  Jun 14
16U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/CHICAGO ST. TBA
17U COUGARS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PURDUE/ CHICAGO ST TBA
Friday,  Jun 19
16U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT Bourbonnais
17U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT
Saturday,  Jun 20
16U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT Bourbonnais
17U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT
Sunday,  Jun 21
16U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT Bourbonnais
17U BALLPARK CLASSIC EXPOSURE TOURNAMENT
Friday,  Jun 26
16U DIAMOND WARS WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT EVANSTON STADIUM
17U BRING THE HEAT WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT EVANSTON STADIUM

For a complete calendar listing, click here!