Last Updated: December 17, 2014
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Join Our EMail List
CMSAA Visitors
175,735

  • The "Catholic Middle School Athletic Association" of the Diocese of Rockville Centre, NY
  • Congrats to St. Mary E Islip on Girls soccer - Outstanding Sportsmanship!
  • Congrats to St. Pat ByShr and Long Beach Cath CC Outstanding Sportsmanship!
  • Boys and Girls basketball season commences the week of Dec 8th!
  • God Bless Our Student Athletes
Christmas
6 Days
Headlines
CMSAA XC Students donate to Toys 4 Tots
LI Catholic Touts CMSAA Program!
CMSAA Division Winners and Sportmanship Honorees
CMSAA Inaugural Lacrosse Season Begins!!!
Want Middle School Sports? Think "Catholic Schools!"
CMSAA Adopts "NO BAMBOO BATS " Rule for 2012 Campaign
CMSAA Sponsorships Now Available!
CMSAA Emulates CHSAA Regarding "Tone" of School Sports
The CMSAA Now Welcomes Sponsors - Contact Us Today

Welcome to the home of the

Want Middle School Sports? Think "Catholic Schools!"

Eleven years ago, Catholic Schools on Long Island offered few, if any, inter-school athletic competitions. Thanks to the work of many wonderful volunteers from our parishes and schools, the CMSAA came to be, and that all changed!

Now, in this era of austerity and cuts in budgets all around us, the Catholic Schools offer an array of middle school sports opportunities that is tough to beat.

In the fall, our sixth, seventh and eighth graders can compete in Soccer or Cross-Country. Our Soccer teams travel across Long Island and play on some of the best fields on the Island, Meanwhile, our cross-country schedule boasts meets at Parks in the north, south, east and west, and includes multiple meets at Sunken Meadow Park, recognized as one of the premier XC venues on Long Island. Our meets draw hundreds of students.

In the winter, middle school athletics include Basketball and Bowling. Basketball remains our most popular sport, over 50 squads compete across six divisions. Bowling, introduced in winter 2010-2011, was an immediate success, and allowed even more students to join a school team in competition.

Spring brings with it Baseball, Softball, and an incredibly talented and competitive Volleyball program (both Coed and Girls only divisions) as well as Boys/Girls Lacrosse. The CMSAA Baseball and Softball program plays approximately half of its games at Baseball Heaven, an incredible complex in Yaphank which has four 90 foot baseball diamonds as well as three softball fields. It is not uncommon in April and May to find four, five or more CMSAA ballgames going on simultaneously at Baseball Heaven.

All of these sports are brought to the Catholic Schools through an efficient and cohesive structure -- the CMSAA -- and volunteer "Reps" from each school who donate their time and talents. Accordingly, CMSAA sports, funded entirely by the families of the students, typically can cost between $75 and $125 per season; very reasonable for middle school sports.

Please share news of the CMSAA with your friends, parishes, and schools. We are growing, while others are contracting, and our schools are benefiting from this wonderful experience we make possible for middle school students in the Catholic schools on Long Island.

LI Catholic Touts CMSAA Program!

The Long Island Catholic recently wrote an update article on the CMSAA:

http://www.licatholic.org/news/catholic-middle-school-athletes-right-track-success

If you get a chance, take a look at the article!

The Catholic Middle School Athletic Association (CMSAA) of the Diocese of Rockville Centre

CMSAA Participating Schools:

*All Saints Regional(Glen cove)
* Holy Angels(Patchogue)
*Holy Family Regional (Commack)
*Holy Name of Mary (Valley Stream)
* Kellenberg / Fox Latin School (Uniondale)
*Long Beach Catholic Regional (Long Beach)
* Our Lady of the Hamptons (Southampton)
*Our Lady of Lourdes (West Islip)
* Our Lady Queen of Apostles (Center Moriches)
* Our Lady Of Wisdom (Port Jefferson)
St. Aidan's (Williston Park)
* St. Brigid - Our Lady of Hope (Westbury)
 * St. Dominic's (Oyster Bay)
* St. Edwards the Confessor (Syosset)
* St. Isidore (Riverhead)
* St. Mary (East Islip)
* St. Martin of Tours (Amityville)
* St Peter of Alcantara (Port Washington)
* St Joseph(Ronkonkoma)
* St. Patrick (Bay Shore)
* St. Patrick (Huntington)
*St. Patrick (Smithtown)
* Ss. Cyril & Methodius (Deer Park)
* Ss. Philip & James (St. James)
* Trinity Regional (East Northport)

SPORTS: Fall: Soccer, Cross Country & Volleyball Winter: Basketball & Bowling Spring: Baseball, Softball, Lacrosse & Official Volleyball

GAME REPORTS

Coaches - - please remember, "Game Reports" are due from both teams within 24 hours of game conclusion. (Forms can be downloaded from "Forms and Documents" at left.)

Coaches / Reps - Keep a copy of "Rules" with you. (Can be downloaded, at left.)

Thank you for your cooperation!
Enjoy!

The 1 PM Rule:

The CMSAA has adopted a rule in which any game or event that is canceled due to inclement weather or other factors, will be done so by 1 PM the day of the game. It is the home teams' responsibility to make the decision and notifications. The effected schools and Athletic Director must be notified prior to 1 PM and email or verbal confirmation of the cancellation is mandatory. Otherwise, the game is on and can only be canceled by the game official at the field/event.
Thank you for your cooperation.

CMSAA Volunteers.....

The CMSAA operates almost exclusively through the kindness and support of Volunteers.
Our Volunteers donate their time and talents for our student athletes and for the Catholic Schools of our Diocese.

While our Volunteers may work for nothing, that doesn't make them worthless......they are priceless to the student athletes of the CMSAA!

Please lend a hand (instead of pointing a finger!)

THANK YOU & GOD BLESS.
Please sign our guestbook...............

CMSAA Mission Statement

Purpose: The Catholic Middle School Athletic Association ("CMSAA") is organized to provide a structure for interscholastic athletic competition among member middle schools in the Diocese of Rockville Centre.

The role of the CMSAA is to:

* Enhance the offerings of the Catholic schools in the Diocese by facilitating a viable after school middle school sports program.
* Promote good sportsmanship and Catholic values.
* Organize, institute rules and schedule games across a variety of boys and girls sports, including, but not limited to soccer, cross country, basketball, baseball, softball and volleyball.
* Ensure member school compliance with league rules, spirit and regulations, inclusive of representatives and coaches.

Membership currently includes approximately twenty Catholic schools across the Diocese of Rockville Centre.

Each active school has volunteer CMSAA Representatives who meets monthly, devoting their time and talents to ensure the program adheres to its mission of supporting the schools and students in a Christian atmosphere. The CMSAA has elected officers and committees to oversee the program, and in early 2009, with the encouragement and assistance of the Tomorrow's Hope Foundation, engaged the services of a dedicated Athletic Director to coordinate all activities.

The CMSAA offers after-school sports throughout the school year. Each school has their own individual team policies regarding involvement.

The CMSAA separates the teams into appropriate divisions of play, depending in part on the enrollment of each school and the number of students participating, and sometimes in deference to geography. We further separate submitted teams into Varsity (6th, 7th & 8th) and JV (6th & 7th) divisions, depending on the grades of the athletes and local decisions.

The CMSAA has made a significant positive impact on both the school environment for our children and on the offerings of our Catholic Schools. School pride is higher than ever, schoolmates across grades now have more common interests, and students from "competing" Catholic Schools now share new friendships when they unite at a common Catholic High School.

Upcoming CMSAA Games

Friday,  Dec 19
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Peter, Pt Washington Boys Bkt - Div III @ Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Boys Bkt - Div II 4:00pm Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
St Mary, E Islip Boys Bkt - Div III @ St Joseph, Ronkonkoma Boy Bkt - Div II 4:00pm St. Joseph School, Ronkonkoma
Basketball: Girls Division I
St Edward, Syosset Girls Bkt - Div I @ Trinity, E Northport Girls Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St. Philip Neri (Trinity p/t home)
OL Hamptons, So Hampton Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Girls Bkt - Div I 4:00pm Our Lady Queen of Apostles School
Basketball: Girls Division II
Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Mary E Islip Girls Bkt - Div II Postponed 401 Main Street
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II @ St Patrick, BayShore White Girls Bkt - Div II Postponed St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Monday,  Jan 5
Basketball: Boys Division I
Holy Angels, Patchogue Blue Boys Bkt - Div I @ OL Hamptons, So Hampton Boys Bkt - Div I 4:00pm Our Lady of the Hamptons School
Basketball: Boys Division II
Holy Angels, Patchogue White Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Joseph, Ronkonkoma Boy Bkt - Div II 3:45pm St. Joseph School, Ronkonkoma
Basketball: Girls Division I
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div I @ All Saints Glen Cove Girls Bkt - Div 1 3:45pm All Saints Regional School, Glen Cove
Holy Angels, Patchogue Blue Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Patrick, Smithtown Green Girls Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St. Patrick School, Smithtown
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Patrick, BayShore White Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Girls Bkt - Div II 4:15pm St Brigid OLHope School Westbury
Basketball: Girls Division III
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div III @ St Patrick, BayShore Girls Bkt - Div III 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Tuesday,  Jan 6
Basketball: Boys Division I
OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Mary, E Islip Blue Boys Bkt - Div I 4:00pm 401 Main Street
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Mary, E Isip White Boys Bkt - Div II @ Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Boys Bkt - Div II 3:45pm Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
Holy Angels, Patchogue White Boys Bkt - Div II @ Sts Philip & James, St James Boys Bkt - Div II 4:00pm Holy Angels School
Holy Family, Commack White Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Boys Bkt - Div II 4:30pm St Brigid OLHope School Westbury
Basketball: Girls Division I
St Edward, Syosset Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Dominic's, Oyster Bay Girls Bkt - Div I 3:00pm St. Dominic's High School
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Patrick, Smithtown Green Girls Bkt - Div I 3:15pm St. Patrick School, Smithtown
OL Lourdes, W Islip Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Patrick, BayShore Green Girls Bkt - Div I 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Basketball: Girls Division II
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div III @ St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II 4:15pm St Peter's School, Port Washington
Basketball: Girls Division III
St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt - Div III 3:15pm St Brigid OLHope School Westbury
Wednesday,  Jan 7
Basketball: Boys Division I
St Mary, E Islip Blue Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Patrick, Smithtown Green Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm St. Patrick School, Smithtown
St Dominic, Oyster Bay Boys Bkt - Div I @ Ss Cyril & Methodius, Dr Pk Boys Bkt - Div I 4:00pm Ss Cyril & Methodius School
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Patrick Huntington White Boys Bkt - Div II @ Holy Angels, Patchogue White Boys Bkt - Div II 3:45pm Holy Angels School
Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Patrick, BayShore White Boys Bkt - Div II 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Basketball: Girls Division I
Holy Angels, Patchogue Blue Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Hamptons, So Hampton Girls Bkt - Div I 4:45pm Our Lady of the Hamptons School
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II @ Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Girls Bkt - Div II 3:45pm Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream
Thursday,  Jan 8
Basketball: Boys Division I
OL Lourdes, W Islip Boys Bkt - Div I @ All Saints, Glen Cove Boys Bkt - Div I 3:45pm All Saints Regional School, Glen Cove
St Peter, Pt Washington Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Edward, Syosset Boys Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St Edward the Confessor School, Syosset
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Martin of Tours, Amityville Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Mary, E Isip White Boys Bkt - Div II 3:45pm 401 Main Street
Basketball: Girls Division III
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div III @ St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt - Div III 4:00pm St Peter's School, Port Washington
St Mary E Islip Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Patrick, BayShore Girls Bkt - Div III 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Friday,  Jan 9
Bowling
OL Queen of Apostles Bowling "A" @ St Isidore, Riverhead Bowling 3:45pm AMF Lanes, Shirley
OL Queen of Apostles Bowling "B" @ "virtual" (vs other venue) 3:45pm AMF Lanes, Shirley
Our Lady of Lourdes Bowling @ Trinity Regional Bowling "A" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
Ss Philip & James Bowling "A"  @ Trinity Regional Bowling "K" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
Ss Philip & James Bowling "B" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "F" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Mary E Islip Bowling @ St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "A" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "B" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "B" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "C" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "G" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "D" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "E" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "E" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "J" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
St Patrick, Huntington Bowling "F" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "D" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
Trinity Regional Bowling "C" @ Trinity Regional Bowling "H" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
"virtual" (vs other venue) @ Trinity Regional Bowling "I" 3:45pm AMF Vets Lanes, Commack
Basketball: Boys Division I
Trinity Regional, E Northport Boys Bkt - Div I @ OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm Our Lady Queen of Apostles School
Holy Family, Commack Blue Boys Bkt - Div I @ OL Lourdes, W Islip Boys Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St. Joseph's Church, Babylon (OLL-Bktball / Vball)
Basketball: Girls Division I
All Saints Glen Cove Girls Bkt - Div 1 @ St Dominic's, Oyster Bay Girls Bkt - Div I 3:00pm St. Dominic's High School
Trinity, E Northport Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Girls Bkt - Div I 4:45pm Our Lady Queen of Apostles School
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II 3:45pm St Peter's School, Port Washington
Basketball: Girls Division III
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt - Div III @ St Patrick, BayShore Girls Bkt - Div III 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Monday,  Jan 12
Basketball: Boys Division I
OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Boys Bkt - Div I @ Holy Angels, Patchogue Blue Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm Holy Angels School
Holy Family, Commack Blue Boys Bkt - Div I @ OL Hamptons, So Hampton Boys Bkt - Div I 4:15pm Our Lady of the Hamptons School
Basketball: Boys Division II
Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Boys Bkt - Div II 5:00pm St Brigid OLHope School Westbury
Basketball: Girls Division I
St Patrick, BayShore Green Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Wisdom, Pt Jefferson Girls Bkt - Div I 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Kellenberg / Fox Latin - Girls Bkt @ St Patrick, Huntington Green Girls Bkt - Div I Postponed St. Patrick School, Huntington
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II @ St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Girls Bkt - Div II 3:15pm St Brigid OLHope School Westbury
Tuesday,  Jan 13
Basketball: Boys Division I
St Patrick, BayShore Green Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Edward, Syosset Boys Bkt - Div I 4:15pm St Edward the Confessor School, Syosset
Kellenberg / Fox Latin - Boys Bkt @ St Patrick, Huntington Green Boys Bkt - Div I 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Huntington
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Brigid/OL Hope, Westbury Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Martin of Tours, Amityville Boys Bkt - Div II 3:45pm St. Martin of Tours School
Basketball: Boys Division III
Holy Name of Mary, Valley Stream Boys Bkt - Div II @ St Peter, Pt Washington Boys Bkt - Div III 4:00pm St Peter's School, Port Washington
Basketball: Girls Division I
St Patrick, Huntington Green Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Dominic's, Oyster Bay Girls Bkt - Div I 3:00pm St. Dominic's High School
All Saints Glen Cove Girls Bkt - Div 1 @ St Patrick, Smithtown Green Girls Bkt - Div I 4:00pm St. Patrick School, Smithtown
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt Div II @ St Mary E Islip Girls Bkt - Div II 4:00pm 401 Main Street
Basketball: Girls Division III
St Patrick, BayShore White Girls Bkt - Div II @ Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div III 3:45pm Holy Family Regional School, Commack
Wednesday,  Jan 14
Basketball: Boys Division I
St Patrick, Smithtown Green Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Patrick, Huntington Green Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm St. Patrick School, Huntington
Holy Family, Commack Blue Boys Bkt - Div I @ Kellenberg / Fox Latin - Boys Bkt 4:00pm Kellenberg Memorial HS
Basketball: Boys Division II
St Joseph, Ronkonkoma Boy Bkt - Div II @ Holy Family, Commack White Boys Bkt - Div II 3:45pm Holy Family Regional School, Commack
Basketball: Girls Division I
Kellenberg / Fox Latin - Girls Bkt @ All Saints Glen Cove Girls Bkt - Div 1 4:15pm All Saints Regional School, Glen Cove
Basketball: Girls Division II
St Mary E Islip Girls Bkt - Div II @ St Patrick, BayShore White Girls Bkt - Div II 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Thursday,  Jan 15
Basketball: Boys Division I
OL Hamptons, So Hampton Boys Bkt - Div I @ OL Queen of Apostles, Ctr Mor Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm Our Lady Queen of Apostles School
St Patrick, Smithtown Green Boys Bkt - Div I @ Trinity Regional, E Northport Boys Bkt - Div I 3:30pm St. Philip Neri (Trinity p/t home)
St Edward, Syosset Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Peter, Pt Washington Boys Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St Peter's School, Port Washington
Ss Cyril & Methodius, Dr Pk Boys Bkt - Div I @ St Mary, E Islip Blue Boys Bkt - Div I 4:00pm 401 Main Street
Basketball: Boys Division III
St Mary, E Islip Boys Bkt - Div III @ St Patrick, BayShore Boys Bkt - Div III 4:15pm St. Patrick School, Bay Shore
Basketball: Girls Division I
Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Lourdes, W Islip Girls Bkt - Div I 3:45pm St. Joseph's Church, Babylon (OLL-Bktball / Vball)
Trinity, E Northport Girls Bkt - Div I @ Kellenberg / Fox Latin - Girls Bkt 4:15pm Kellenberg Memorial HS
St Patrick, BayShore Green Girls Bkt - Div I @ St Edward, Syosset Girls Bkt - Div I 4:15pm St Edward the Confessor School, Syosset
OL Wisdom, Pt Jefferson Girls Bkt - Div I @ OL Hamptons, So Hampton Girls Bkt - Div I 4:30pm Our Lady of the Hamptons School
Basketball: Girls Division III
St Peter, Pt Washington Girls Bkt - Div III @ Holy Family, Commack Girls Bkt - Div III 4:00pm Holy Family Regional School, Commack

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming CMSAA Events

Thursday,  Dec 25
CHRISTMAS DAY
Thursday,  Jan 1
New Year's Day
Wednesday,  Jan 7
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm Holy Family Regional School, Commack
Wednesday,  Feb 4
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm St. Mary School, E. Islip
Wednesday,  Mar 4
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm Holy Family Regional School, Commack
Wednesday,  Apr 1
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm St. Isidore School
Wednesday,  May 6
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm Our Lady of the Hamptons School
Wednesday,  Jun 10
CMSAA Rep Meeting 7:30pm St. Patrick School, Smithtown

For a complete calendar listing, click here!



The CMSAA Now Welcomes Sponsors - Contact Us Today

Catholic Middle School Athletic Association of the Diocese of Rockville Centre NY

powered by LeagueLineup