Last Updated: October 16, 2017
Join Our EMail List
Site Visitors
232,925

  • Welcome to the Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
  • Established Leader in Girls Slow Pitch and Fast Pitch Softball
Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
 

CVC Fall Teams

Here is the very preliminary breakdown by organization and age group:

Team 8U Slow 10U Slow 12U Slow 10U Fast 12U Fast 15U Fast
             
Midway 1        
McGuffey 1          
Burgettstown 1          
Moon 1      1  1 2
Canon Mac  2      2  2  
Fort Cherry         1  
Oakdale 1 1      
Findlay 1     1  
North Fayette     2 1  
South Fayette  2 2   2
Kennedy  1  1   1  
Chartiers Houston  2          
Bridgeville       1    
Scott     1
Avella            
Carnegie            
Robinson       1  1  
Collier            
Bethel Park  2      
North Allegheny         1  
             
Totals  23  4  13  12  4

 


 

CVC Fall Ball Meeting 8/13/17 2pm at Finday Community Center

Fall Ball Meeting scheduled for August 13th 2pm at Findlay Community Center.  Any organization planning to play in the fall must send a representative with the forms below providing information for scheduling and also pay $25 per team.  

 

Teams for fall ball must declare and provide the managers contact info, days/times of the week for home games and field.  Indicate if you have lights at your field so we can try to schedule teams at fields with lights as the it starts getting dark earlier.  We do not need rosters filled out.  There is a $25 cost for fall ball effective this year.  Bring a check to the meeting for the cost of all teams in  your organization.  Games can start August 28th or wait until after the Labor Day holiday and go thru end of Oct.  Bring the form with the top of the form completed or email it back to declare a team.  

LINK to FORM


 

2017 Playoff Schedule

 

 

 

 

 Fast Pitch

 10U Fast Pitch - Hosted by North Fayette

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/21/17

 6:00PM  Argenta B

#3 West

North Fayette Mirich - 5

#2 East

 South Fayette Ford - 2

1

6/21/17 

 8:00PM  Argenta B

#3 East

 Scott Kuczinski  - 2

#2 West

Robinson Barto - 3

2

6/22/17 

 6:00PM  Argenta A

#3 West

North Fayette Mirich - 3

#1 West

 North Fayette Henke - 0

2

6/22/17 

 8:00PM  Argenta A

#2 West

Robinson Barto - 5

#1 East

Scott Kessler - 6

Championship

 6/26/17  8:00PM  Argenta A

#3 West

North Fayette Mirich - 0

#1 East

Scott Kessler -3

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score 

 

12U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Kennedy

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/20/17

 6:00 PM Fairhaven 1

#3 West

 Findlay Fiscus - 9

#2 East

Scott Opalanko - 11 

1

 6/20/17

 8:00 PM

 Fairhaven 1

#3 East

 Carnegie Barber -12 

#2 West

 North Fayette Arnal - 2

2

6/21/17 

 6:00 PM Fairhaven 1

#3 East

 Carnegie Barber -1

#1 East 

 Kennedy Lamarca -4

2

 6/21/17

 8:00 PM Fairhaven 1

#2 East

 Scott Opalanko - 16

#1 West

 North Fayette Martin - 5

Championship

 6/22/17

 8:00 PM

Fairhaven 1

#2 East

 Scott Opalanko - 6

#1 East

 Kennedy Lamarca - 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score 

 

15U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Scott

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/26/17  6:00 PM

  Scott

Big Field

#6 seed

 Carnegie Melko - 8

#3 seed

Moon - 3

1

6/26/17  8:00 PM

 Scott

Big Field 

#5 Seed

 Canon Mac Bailey - 3

#4 seed

Kennedy - 11

2

 6/27/17  6:00 PM

 Scott

Big Field 

#6 seed

 Carnegie Melko - 6

# 1 seed

 Scott Boneysteele - 12

2

 6/27/17  8:00 PM

 Scott

Big Field 

#4 seed

Kennedy - 6

#2 seed

 North Fayette Cutri -16

Championship

 6/28/17  6:00 PM

 Scott

Big Field 

TBD

 North Fayette Cutri - 6

TBD  

Scott Boneysteele - 5

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score



Slow Pitch

8U Slow Pitch - Hosted by Carnegie, Chartiers Houston, Findlay and North Fayette (23 teams single elimination tournament)

23 Team Tournament BRACKET LINK

 * All Rounds will be subject to 2 hour time limit except championship game will be full 6-inning game regardless of time or score 

 

10U Slow Pitch- Hosted by Oakdale

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

 6/20/17
6:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#6 seed

 South Fayette McGlaughlin - 6

#3 seed

  Oakdale Pluechel -7

1

6/20/17 8:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#5 Seed

South Fayette Gigante  - 17

#4 seed

 South Fayette Dziki -19

2

 6/22/17 6:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#3 seed

Oakdale Pluechel -15

# 2 seed

 Midway Stone -10

2

 6/22/17 8:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#4 seed

 South Fayette Dziki -8

#1 seed

Oakdale Oliveira - 10

Championship

 6/26/17 6:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#3 Seed

 Oakdale Pluechel - 9

#1 Seed

Oakdale Oliveira - 7

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score

 

12U Slow Pitch- Hosted by Oakdale

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/19/17 6:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#5 Seed

Midway  Cleric -1

#4 seed

 Canon Mac Doyle - 3

2

 6/21/17 6:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

#4 Seed

Canon Mac Doyle -2

# 1 seed

 South Fayette Postufka -12

2

 6/21/17 8:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

# 3 seed

Oakdale Stern - 11

# 2 seed

Oakdale Hamilton - 12

Championship

 6/26/17 8:00PM

Oakdale

Boro Park

# 2 seed

Oakdale Hamilton - 6

#1 seed

South Fayette Postufka - 20

  * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score


 

Instructions For Reporting Scores & Points System

All scores will be reported via email to CVCLeague@hotmail.com by the winning team. The teams will have 3 days after the scores are posted to contest any mistakes in the scoring. If you cannot send email you can also send text message to 724-561-2772 with the score.

Include in the email/text message the organizations, managers names, score for each team, age group, date scheduled online, and field.

For Example - Findlay Smith - 7 North Fayette Jones - 5, 10U Fast Pitch, 5/1/11 @ Little Clinton

 

Effective 2013, the CVC will use a point system for standings rather than win-loss record.  The point system is as follows:

  • 3 points for a win or forfeit win
  • 2 points for a tie
  • 1 point for a loss
  • -1 points for a forfeit loss

The tiebreaker if the points are equal at the end of the season is as follows:

  • Head-to-head record
  • Runs against per game (excluding forfeit games and non-played games from calculation)
  • Coin Flip

Instructions for Rainouts and Cancelling/Rescheduling Games

Cancelling and or rescheduling games:

1st must call/text is to the umpire association as soon as possible
2nd opposing Manager
3rd Only If the umpire organization is not supplied by Joe Bolton, then text 724-561-2772 or email CVCLeague@hotmail.com so the game can be postponed on the site and also email the rescheduled date so it can be listed

To CANCEL/RESCHEDULE a game contact Umpire scheduler Joe Bolton (724-561-2772) via text or phone.

You must rescheduling a game within 72 hours to a future date.  


2017 Softball Umpires Fees

2017 Softball Umpires for girls slow pitch (10U) and fast pitch (10U and 18U) will be supplied through umpire chief Joe Bolton (Exceptions allowed on a case by case basis with approval of the CVC board). Umpires for girls are to be paid at the field by the home team.  The prices are as follows:

All Slow Pitch - $35
Fast Pitch 10U is $40
Fast Pitch 12U is $40
Fast Pitch 15U is $50 for a single umpire, $40/per Umpire on a two Umpire team.
Fast Pitch 18U is $xx for a single umpire. $xx/per Umpire on a two Umpire team.


Please remember that there is also a $2 scheduling fee payable from each community for each game scheduled through Joe Bolton. For questions regarding umpires, please contact Joe Bolton (724-561-2772) via text or phone calls.




ASA NON APPROVED AND APPROVED BATS

The CVC uses the ASA Approved and Non-Approved Bat list found at the following link:

 

ASA Approved and Non Approved Bat List

 


CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS

Please send any of the following to cvcleague@hotmail.com
. Scores
. Field directions
· Information on tournaments, events, or clinics you would like posted
· Corrections to any erroneous information
· Suggestions for improvement


Upcoming Games

Wednesday, Oct 18
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Bethel Park Kreigline @ North Fayette O'Shea6:00pmArgenta B (North Fayette)
Burgettstown Smith @ Findlay Sorensen6:00pmBig Clinton (Findlay)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Bridgeville Carlson @ South Fayette Cavanaugh6:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Fort Cherry Herbst @ South Fayette Ford6:00pmFairview (South Fayette)
Thursday, Oct 19
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Bethel Park Niedermeyer @ Kennedy Marko6:00pmFairhaven (Kennedy)
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
South Fayette Dziki @ South Fayette Gigante6:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Kennedy Perich @ North Fayette Kokel6:00pmArgenta B (North Fayette)
South Fayette Galish @ Scott Kuczinski6:00pmScott Park - Small (Scott)
Fall Ball 15U Fast Pitch Division
Hopewell Bufalini @ Moon Barbaro6:00pmMoon Park -Devenzio (Moon)
Friday, Oct 20
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Galish @ North Allegheny Rusnica6:00pmBlueberry Park Field 1 (North Allegheny)
Moon Bennett @ Kennedy Perich6:00pmFairhaven (Kennedy)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Fort Cherry Herbst @ North Allegheny Fratto6:00pmBlueberry Park Field 1 (North Allegheny)
Saturday, Oct 21
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Chartiers Houston Drilak 1 @ South Fayette Rumburger12:00pmMorgan E (South Fayette)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Findlay Sorensen @ Oakdale Geiges2:00pmHuck Field (Oakdale)
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Kennedy Murray @ Oakdale Oliveira12:00pmHuck Field (Oakdale)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
North Fayette Kokel @ Moon Bennett11:00amMoon Park - Kenny Ross Field (Moon)
Fall Ball 12U Slow Pitch Division
Oakdale Pluechel @ Bethel Park Ganter10:00amMiners Front Field (Bethel Park)
Sunday, Oct 22
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Canon Mac Rainey @ Chartiers Houston Drilak 21:00pmHouston Post Office (Chartiers Houston)
South Fayette Rumburger @ Canon Mac Banaszak3:00pmLoutsion New Field (Canon Mac)
South Fayette Renk @ McGuffey Janovich4:00pmMcGuffy 4 (McGuffey)
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Findlay Sorensen @ Bethel Park Kreigline12:00pmMiners Back Field (Bethel Park)
Oakdale Graham @ Bethel Park Niedermeyer2:00pmMiners Back Field (Bethel Park)
Oakdale Geiges @ Midway Groszkiewicz4:00pmMidway Little Field (Midway)
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Galish @ Canon Mac Booher3:00pmGalbraith Field (Canon Mac)
Fall Ball 12U Slow Pitch Division
Oakdale Pluechel @ Midway Stone4:00pmMidway Big Field (Midway)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
North Allegheny Fratto @ Findlay Fiscus6:00pmBig Clinton (Findlay)
Monday, Oct 23
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Cavanaugh @ Robinson Barto6:00pmBurkett Field (Robinson)
North Fayette Mirich @ Findlay Thomas6:30pmBig Clinton (Findlay)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Green @ Robinson Cruise6:00pmBurkett Field (Robinson)
Canon Mac Sanders @ Scott Opalanko6:00pmScott Big Field (Scott)
Tuesday, Oct 24
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch Division
Canon Mac Booher @ Bridgeville Carlson6:00pmChartiers Park - Field 1 (Bridgeville)
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Robinson Cruise @ North Fayette Arnal6:00pmArgenta B (North Fayette)
Scott Opalanko @ Kennedy Polo8:00pmFairhaven (Kennedy)
Fall Ball 15U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Barbaro @ Scott Boneysteele6:00pmScott Big Field (Scott)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!