FAN SHOP
Visitor Counter
8,022

Register Online
Registration 2016-17

Welcome to the DeWitt Wrestling Club Website!

 

 

March 18, 2017

Regionals are Here!  The Central Regional tournament will be held Saturday, March 18, 2017 at Mason High School.  Link to the flyer is at:  http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0117/7213/01Central17.pdf.  Cost is $15 and weigh ins will be held Friday, 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. at St. Johns Wrestling Room.  Wrestling for 12-10, 09-08, 07-06 begins at 9:00 a.m.  05-04, 03-02 and 00-01 begins at 1:00 p.m.

 

New for this year.  Single age divisions will be held for 05, 04, 03 and 02.  The top 4 in every age/weight bracket qualifies for the state tournament on March 31 - April 2, 2017 and will be held at the Lansing Convention Center.   The top 4 placers (State Qualifiers) must be prepared to pay a fee to attend the state tournament before receiving their medal at regionals.  Please note that the state tournaments  is the first days of spring break.  If you have plans to be gone and you place in the top 4, please notify MYWAY so another person in the bracket can attend.

 

Please email Dina Severns at dina.severns@pioneer.com by Wednesday, March 15th if you plan to attend regionals.

 

March 12, 2017

Great wrestling today for DeWitt!  Wrestling at Waverly was Hank Brown, Vincent Rose (2nd), Luke Brown (3rd), Christopher Dinsdale (3rd), Landon Braska (3rd), Gabe Dinsdale (3rd), Peyton Tatroe (3rd), Gavin Braksa (1st), Caiden Diehm (2nd), Elliana Hillard and Dominic Rose.  Wrestling at Portage was Ella Hall, R.J. Ruiz and Ryleigh Ruiz (3rd).    The DeWitt Middle School Team placed 3rd at MYWAY Team States in Battle Creek.  Congratulations all.

 

March 5, 2017

Great job to our wrestlers today.   Wrestling at Shepherd was Hank Brown, Landon Braska (2nd), Christopher Dinsdale (3rd), Gabe Dinsdale (3rd), Luke Brown (4th), Chase Boling (3rd), Nick Ebright (4th) and Gavin Braska (1st).  Wrestling at Northville was Ryleigh Ruiz (1st), R.J. Ruiz (2nd), Danielle Ruiz (3rd) and Elliana Hillard (4th).  Congratulations!

 

Congratulations to our High School wrestlers competing at the State Tournament this weekend.  Wrestling for DeWitt was Ronnie Slater, Jackson Severns, Lucas McFarland (1st place), Sam York (3rd place), Quenton Hall (4th place), Kilian Southworth (4th place) and Gabe Larner (7th place).  Exciting weekend of wrestling for DeWitt.

 

 

 

February 19, 2017

Tournaments available this weekend include Central Region tournament at Maple Valley http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0116/2641/2017_Maple_Valley.pdf and Meijer State Games in the West Region that includes open, novice and High School http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0114/5311/10_Meijer.pdf.  Other tournaments are available on the MYWAY schedule at:  http://www.mywaywrestling.com/page/show/1240822-2016-2017-schedule

 

Please email Dina Severns at dina.severns@pioneer.com by Wednesday, February 15 at 10:00 p.m. to register for a tournament.    Remember that you will owe no show fees if you sign up and don't weigh in and you will owe the tournament fee if you weigh in and don't show up at the tournament.

 

February 12, 2017

Congratulations to those wrestling at tournaments this last weekend.  Wrestling at Holt was Luke Brown, Hank Brown, Vincent Rose, Dominic Rose, Christopher Dinsdale, Cooper Sisco, Braelin Smith, Nick Ebright, Lane Boshaw, Bo Poljan; placing at Holt was Gabe Dinsdale 4th, Ryan Dixon 4th, Dillon Babb 3rd, Jaden Hall 2nd, Kiefer Kolito 1st, Eli Severns 2nd, Luke York 2nd, Chase Boling 3rd, Conner Pochert 2nd, Elliana Hillard 2nd and Ella Hall 2nd.  

 

Wrestling at Greenville and placing was R.J. Ruiz 2nd, Gavin Braska 3rd, Ryleigh Ruiz 2nd, Brandon Beckner 1st and Danielle Ruiz 2nd.

 

 

 

February 5, 2017

Congratulations to Dewitt kids wrestling at tournaments this weekend.  At Grand Valley, Christian Mazuca-Ribar wrestled and Nick Ebright took 2nd and Chandler Murton took 1st.  At Oxford, Ryleigh, R.J. and Danielle Ruiz all took 3rd place.  Great job.

 

 

 

January 29, 2017

Congratulations to those wrestling this week.  At Ionia, Vincent Rose, Dominic Rose and Lane Boshaw.  At Grand Haven, Ryleigh Ruiz, Danielle Ruiz and R.J. Ruiz taking 1st place.  At Howell, Luke Brown, Trenton Jacques, and Hank Brown, Landon Braska 1st, Peyton Tatroe, 1st, Chandler Murton 1st and Gavin Braska 1st place.  Great job to all.

 

January 22, 2017

Congratulations to those wrestling at DeWitt tournament today...Cooper Sisco, Trenton Jacques, R.J. Ruiz, Luke Brown, Lane Boshaw, Brandon Beckner, Hank Brown, Caleb Matzen, Vincent Rose, Ryleigh Ruiz and Cooper Chambers.   1st place was Christian Mazuca-Ribar, Nick Ebright, Jaden Hall, Chase Boling, Chandler Murton, Conner Pochert and Gavin Braska.  2nd place was Braelin Smith, Landen Braska, Ryan Dixon, Dillon Babb, Cael Weinzweig, Caiden Diehm, Kiefer Kolito and Ryan Strauss.  Taking 3rd was Christopher Dinsdale, Gabe Dinsdale and 4th place was Ella Hall, Danielle Ruiz and Dominic Rose. 

 

 

January 15, 2017

Congratulations to those wrestling for DeWitt yesterday.  Wrestling at Lake Fenton tournament was Luke Brown, Anthony Jorns, Caleb Matzen, Hank Brown, Christopher Dinsdale, Cooper Sisco, Dominic Rose, and Lane Boshaw.  Placing 1st Gavin Braska, Landen Braska, Chandler Murton; 2nd place Gabe Dinsdale; 3rd place Vincent Rose, 4th place Peyton Tatroe and 5th place Braelin Smith. Placing at the Mendon tournament 1st Kiefer Kolito, Nick Ebright, Eli Severns, 2nd Jaden Hall, Cael Weinzweig, Luke York, 3rd Christian Mazuca-Ribar and 5th place Ella Hall.  

 

 

Grand Ledge Results

Congratulations to those wrestling in the Grand Ledge tournament.  Wrestling for DeWitt was Brandon Beckner, Hank Brown, Luke Brown, Ella Hall, Trenton Jaques, Caleb Matzen, Dominic Rose, R.J. Ruiz, Ryleigh Ruiz and Cooper Sisco.  Placing for DeWitt was 1st place Chase Boling, Caiden Diehm, Nick Ebright, Jaden Hall, Kiefer Kolito, Conner Pochert, Cael Weinzweig, Luke York; 3rd place Lane Boshaw, Christian Mazuca-Ribar, Vincent Rose, Ryan Strauss; 4th place Landen Braska, Anthony Jorns and Danielle Ruiz.  

 

 

 

The 2016-17 Season is Coming!

 The club is open to boys and girls, ages 5-14, to teach wrestling skills and techniques as well as compete in local tournaments. The season runs from November to March with practices on Monday and Wednesday evenings from 6:30 - 8:00 p.m. for Kindergarten through 5th grade, starting Monday, November 21st.   Practices for 6th grade and up will be held Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6:30 - 8:00 p.m. starting Tuesday, November 22nd.   The $100 registration fee includes practice times, a t-shirt for the wrestler and MYWAY (Michigan Youth Wrestling Association) membership. All practices will be held in the DeWitt High School wrestling room.

We are pleased to welcome Logan Shanks as our new youth wrestling coach for K-5th grade.  Logan wrestled for Big Rapids High School followed by four years for Central Michigan University Chippewa wrestling program.  He comes with excellent credentials and experience coaching youth wrestling. 

A parent information meeting will be held Monday, November 7, 2016 at 6:00 p.m. at the Junior High Media Room. DeWitt Wrestling Club registration is available using the Registration link on the Welcome page or using the On-Line Forms link in the menu bar on the left side of the screen.

Participants also wrestling in Junior High will receive a special rate.  Please contact Mary Weinzweig at weinzweig@hotmail.com for more information.