Last Updated: April 17, 2014

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Visitor Counter
296,040

Google

  • Welcome to the Diocese of Pittsburgh Soccer League!
  • Follow the DSL on Twitter at @DSLPitt
Developmental Tournament
April 13, 2014

The Developmental Tournament will be held on Saturday, May 31, 2014 at Marshall in Wexford.   See details on the Developmental Tournament page at the left.

Spring 2014 Dates -- UPDATED!!
March 26, 2014

The key dates for the Spring, 2014 season are:

  • 02/21/2014 - Registrations and Fees are due to Mitch Riehle
  • 03/10/2014 - Teams may start practicing
  • 03/20/2014 - Coaches Teleconference Call (One coach per team and all new coaches)
  • 03/27/2014 - Rosters are due to Mitch Riehle - Include Field Monitors on the Roster.
  • 03/29/2014 - Opening weekend for games
  • 04/18-20/2014 - Easter Weekend; NO SOCCER
  • 05/25/2014 - Final date for regular season games
  • 05/31/2014 - Developmental Tournament @ Marshall Elementary
  • 06/05-08/2014 - DSL JV and Varsity Playoff Weekend @ Highmark Stadium
  • 06/11/2014 - Riverhounds game @ Highmark Stadium
      • DSL Champion Teams and All Tournment Players will be announced on the field at halftime
New DSL Soccer Email Address
January 19, 2014

The DSL has a new webmaster email address (same old webmaster, just a new address).  All future scores will be sent to Ken Busch at DSLPitt@gmail.com.  The addresses previously used for Ken will be discontinued shortly and we don't want to miss any of your emails.  Please change your contacts as soon as you can.  Thanks.

Fall 2013 Champions
November 3, 2013

Congratulations to the Fall, 2013 Champions.

 

Olypmic Division Varsity: St. Alphinsus

World Cup Division Varsity: St. Elizabeth

Olympic Division JV: St. Alphonsus #1

World Cup Division JV: Christ the Divine Teacher Academy

Developmental 2nd-3rd Grade: Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament
 
Developmental 3rd-4th Grade: St. Kilian Paschall 4th
Twitter

Follow the DSL at @DSLPitt on Twitter

Challenger Sports – The Total Soccer Solution
May 17, 2013

The Diocese of Pittsburgh Soccer League has recently teamed up with Challenger Sports, the largest provider of summer soccer camps and training across the U.S and Canada.  Click the Challenger Sports link to left for more details.

NFHS Soccer Rules Book
March 18, 2005

Coaches and Players, there seems to be continued controversy over the "rules" of soccer. The DSL follows the NFHS Soccer Rules Book which can be orderd by going to the NFHS website @ www.nfhs.com. Follow the link for "Soccer" to get to the order form for the Soccer Rules Book which cost $6.75 plus shipping and handling. There is also a minimum order of $10.00 so why not get a copy for all your coaches in your program?

Dick's Sporting Goods is the Official Sponsor of the Diocese Soccer League

Upcoming Games/Practices

Friday,  Apr 25
Section 4 JV
St. Ursula @ Brookline Regional Catholic 7:00pm Seton LaSalle High School
Section 4 Varsity
St. Ursula @ Brookline Regional Catholic 8:15pm Seton LaSalle High School
Saturday,  Apr 26
Section 1 JV
St. Alphonsus #1 @ St. Philip 11:30am St. Paul’s Seminary
St. Sebastian @ St. Bernadette 3:00pm Gateway Middle School
Section 1 Varsity
St. Alphonsus #1 @ St. Philip 12:45pm St. Paul’s Seminary
St. Sebastian @ St. Bernadette 4:15pm Gateway Middle School
Section 2 JV
St. Teresa #1 @ St. John Monaca 10:00am Monaca Stadium Field
Carlow School @ Christ the Divine Teacher 12:15pm Rt.910 (Indiana Twp) Municipal Field
St. Elizabeth @ Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament 2:00pm Freeport Community Park
St. Alphonsus #2 @ St. Alexis 3:45pm Mars Area Soccer Club
Section 2 Varsity
St. Teresa #1 @ St. John Monaca 11:15am Monaca Stadium Field
Carlow School @ Christ the Divine Teacher 1:30pm Rt.910 (Indiana Twp) Municipal Field
St. Elizabeth @ Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament 3:15pm Freeport Community Park
St. Alphonsus #2 @ St. Alexis 5:00pm Mars Area Soccer Club
Section 3 JV
St. Gabriel @ St. Bede 9:00am Koenig Field
St. Sylvester @ Holy Child 2:00pm Koppers Fields
Our Lady of Grace @ St. Bonaventure 3:00pm Denny Park
Section 3 Varsity
St. Gabriel @ St. Bede 10:15am Koenig Field
St. Sylvester @ Holy Child 3:15pm Koppers Fields
Our Lady of Grace @ St. Bonaventure 4:15pm Denny Park
Section 4 JV
St. Rosalia @ St. Ursula 3:00pm Hampton Soccer Complex
St. Teresa #2 @ Sts. Peter and Paul 3:15pm Beaver Area High School
St. Kilian #2 @ East Catholic #2 5:30pm Wilkins Field
Section 4 Varsity
St. Rosalia @ St. Ursula 4:15pm Hampton Soccer Complex
St. Teresa #2 @ Sts. Peter and Paul 4:30pm Beaver Area High School
Developmental 2nd & 3rd Grade Mixed
Our Lady of Grace #A @ St. Ursula 3:15pm Hampton Soccer Complex
Developmental 2nd Grade
St. Alphonsus #1 @ Mon Yough Catholic School 1:30pm Serra H.S.
Developmental 3rd & 4th Grade Mixed South
North American Martyrs @ St. Philip #1 9:00am St. Paul’s Seminary
St. Philip #1 @ St. Philip #A 10:15am St. Paul’s Seminary
Carlow School @ Mon Yough Catholic 12:30pm Serra H.S.
Developmental 3rd & 4th Grade Mixed North
CDTCA @ St. John (Monaca) 12:45pm Monaca Stadium Field
Butler Catholic @ St. Bonaventure 2:15pm Denny Park
Sts. Peter and Paul @ St. Alexis 4:00pm Mars Area Soccer Club
Developmental 3rd Grade North
St. Alphonsus #A @ St. Kilian #1 1:00pm St. Kilian
St. Alphonsus #1 @ St. Kilian #A 2:15pm St. Kilian
Developmental 3rd Grade South
East Catholic @ St. Elizabeth 1:30pm Maize Field/Pleasant Hills
Developmental 4th Grade South
East Catholic @ St. Elizabeth 2:45pm Maize Field/Pleasant Hills

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Diocese of Pittsburgh Soccer League