Last Updated: October 15, 2017
  • The Father Baker Soccer League
  • is a fall Soccer League for Catholic Grammar Schools
  • in the Buffalo/WNY area. Games are played
  • in South Buffalo in Cazenovia Park.

Welcome to the home of the

Father Baker Soccer League

The league is planning for all league games to begin September 16-17.  Please keep an eye on the "Schedules" link for updates or changes. 

Welcome to the 2017 season!

Welcome to the 2017 Father Baker Soccer League season. 

PLAYOFF SCHEDULES/FORMAT:

The 1st-2nd Grade Divisions do not have playoffs.  The game schedules already posted are the full season of games for these age groups.  

3rd-4th Grade Bishop

Semifinals: #1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3, and consolation (#5 vs. #6) - games will be Saturday October 21

Championship Game: Saturday October 28 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

3rd-4th Grade Cardinal:  

#1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3 - games will be Saturday October 21 (the 5th place team does not qualify for playoffs)

Championship Game: Saturday October 28 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

JV (5th-6th Grade) Bishop:  

Semifinals: #1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3, and consolation (#5 vs. #6) - games will be Saturday October 21 

Championship Game:  Saturday October 28 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

JV (5th-6th Grade) Cardinal:  

Semifinals: #1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3, and consolation (#5 vs. #6) - games will be Saturday October 21 

Championship Game: Sunday October 29 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

Varsity Bishop:  

Semifinals: #1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3, and consolation (#5 vs. #6) - games will be Saturday October 21 

Championship Game: Sunday October 29 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

Varsity Cardinal:  

#1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3 - games will be Saturday October 21 (the 5th place team does not qualify for playoffs) 

Championship Game: Sunday October 29 (no consolation games unless teams request it)

 

Below is some important information to get ready for this season:

A.  The season will begin on September 16-17th.   

  • The season should be completed by October 29. 

  • Playoffs: there will only be Playoffs for the Varsity, JV and 3rd-4th Grade age groups this year.  

    • Depending on the Division and the number of teams in each Division, there could be either (a) one playoff game played on the final weekend of the season, or (b) a semi-final and final format played over two weekends.  

    • For Divisions with 7 or 8 teams, those Divisions will have only one playoff game.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (1st vs. 2nd; 3rd vs. 4th; 5th vs. 6th).   

    • For Divisions with 6 teams, those Divisions will play a semi-final and final format.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (Semi-finals: 1st vs. 4th; 2nd vs. 3rd).
    • We have found in the past that teams are not interested in playing the game to determine 3rd and 4th place, and the league has gone through the trouble of scheduling the referee(s) and field for a game that is not played.  Therefore, this year, if your team is in the 3rd/4th place game, you will be required to contact the other team's coach and determine if the game will be played.  The league will then schedule the referee(s) and field if needed.
    • Divisions: as in the past, each age group will have two Divisions (Bishop and Cardinal).  The goal is to divide the Divisions into teams that are similar in competitiveness and/or age groups.  We will try our best to group the teams appropriately.  Schools that do not provide guidance as to the competitive-level for their teams, or are late in providing that guidance, might not get the Division they request.  Because of problems identifying teams to play in some Cardinal Divisions, the league has attempted to clarify Division placements in Rule 4.  See current League Rules.   

 

B.  League Fees: we have been successful in holding costs down in comparison to other sports in the Diocese.  The cost for 2017 will again be $200.00 per team.

Please submit a check made out to “Father Baker Soccer League” no later than Friday September 22.

Checks can be mailed to:       

Father Baker Soccer League, C/O Malia DeAngelis, 3 Tranquility Lane, Orchard Park NY 14127.

 

C.  Division Coordinators:  Each of the Four age groups (Varsity, JV, 3rd-4th grade, and 1st-2nd grade) will have a separate Division Coordinator to assist with the administration of the League.  

The Coordinators will come from participating schools, and the represented schools will rotate each season. 

The Coordinators for 2017: 

  • Varsity: 
  • JV:  
  • 3rd-4th grade: 
  • 1st-2nd grade: 

 

D.  Reporting of scores: the procedure for reporting scores will be the same as last season, summarized below.  

  • The Coach of the winning team will email the score of the game to the Division Coordinator, with a copy to the opposing coach (also cc: mmolloy@nixonpeabody.com and huck4tf@yahoo.com). 

  • The opposing coach will reply and either agree or correct the score. 

  • Once the coaches submit the score, they will be posted to the website. 

  • Please instruct your coaches to report the scores as soon as possible after the game is played, preferably no later than Sunday evening.   

This process is designed to eliminate delays in reporting scores that have happened in the past, and to give coaches an immediate opportunity to correct any mistakenly reported scores. 

 

 F.  Field Locations: The locations for each age group are as follows:   

  • Varsity: all games will be scheduled for Potters Road as in the past.  The turf Pearce Field might still be an option for games later in the season, but availability is not yet confirmed. 

  • JV: all games will be played at Cazenovia Park

  • 3rd-4th Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School

  • 1st-2nd Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School. 

 

 H.  Rules for 2017 Season:    

       REFER TO THE 2017 LEAGUE RULES TAB ABOVE FOR A FULL LIST OF RULES

1.  No “borrowing” players:  We are implementing a hard-and-fast rule that eliminates the use of “borrowing” players from another team.  No players will be permitted to play for more than one team.     

    • The practice of “borrowing” players, and the rules governing the use of “borrowed” players in the past, has been ripe for abuse.  As a result, in order to eliminate any uncertainty and the possibility of a team getting an unfair competitive advantage, the League is implementing a hard-and-fast “no borrowing” rule this season. 

    • All players are limited to playing for one, and only one, team all season. 

    • Sixth graders are permitted to play at the Varsity level, but if they are placed on a Varsity team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a JV team). 

    • Fourth graders are permitted to play at the JV level, but if they are placed on a JV team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a 3rd-4th grade team).    

 

2.  Rosters:  all teams must submit a Roster to the league before the first game of the season.   See League Rule No. 2. 

    • Players on that roster can only play for that Team for the entire season. 

    • The roster must include the player’s full name, jersey number, gender, and grade. 

    • If in any game a Team uses a player that is rostered on a different team, the Team will forfeit that game.  

  

3.  JV Division will continue to play a 9v9 format.  

    • The purpose of this change is to mimic the format used by players in these age groups during summer leagues, which follows the US Youth Soccer recommendation for the U11 and U12 age groups. 

    • The games will be played with 8 field players, plus a Goal Keeper. 

    • At least three girls must be on the field at all times. 

    • The JV League (both Divisions) will play all games at Cazenovia Park. 

  

4.  Tie-Breakers:  the League is altering the Tie Breaker rules for determining playoff seeding.  

    • The primary change is that a maximum Goal Differential of +4 will be applied for all games. 

    • The purpose of the change is to eliminate the motivation for Teams to run up scores. 

    • The new Tie Breaker format is as follows: 

(1)   Total Points

(2)   Head-to-head

(3)   Number of victories

(4)   Goals against

(5)   Goals for, with a maximum of +4 goals per game

(6)   Coin flip

NO PARKING ON THE GRASS

Olmstead Parks and Queen of Heaven School have asked that we remind everyone not to park on the grass at any of our field locations.  PLEASE DO NOT PARK VEHICLES ON ANY GRASS LOCATION.

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Oct 21
VARSITY (7-8) CARDINAL (First) DIVISION
Nativity (Notaro) @ Notre Dame - 8th Grade (Higgins)3:30pmPierce Field@ Mulroy Park
SJV (Belzile) @ Queen of Heaven (Molloy)4:45pmPierce Field@ Mulroy Park
VARSITY (7-8) BISHOP (Second) DIVISION
Notre Dame - 7th Grade (Bartosik) @ OLV (Brotz)1:00pmPierce Field@ Mulroy Park
QOH (CN) @ Immaculate Conception (Keem)2:15pmPierce Field@ Mulroy Park
JV Cardinal (First) Division (5th-6th)
Southtowns Catholic (Dodson) @ Notre Dame - 6th Grade (Thourling)TBACazenovia Park Casino Field
Queen of Heaven - 6th Grade (Gallagher) @ Nativity Red (JD)11:30amCazenovia Park Casino Field
Immaculate Conception (Dvorak) @ SJV 6th grade12:45pmCazenovia Park Casino Field
JV Bishop (Second) Division (5th-6th)
OLV (Diamond) @ Queen of Heaven - 5th Grade (Cercone)TBACazenovia Park Casino Field
Notre Dame - 5th Grade Gurnett @ SJV - 5th Grade (Modzelewski)9:00amCazenovia Park Casino Field
SSPP - 5th Grade (Litzinger) @ Nativity White10:15amCazenovia Park Casino Field
3rd- 4th Cardinal (First) Division
SJV 3rd-4th Grade (Feeney) @ SSPP 4th Grade (Tamol)1:00pmQueen of Heaven School
QOH 4th Grade (Kwietniak) @ Immaculate Conception 3rd-4th Grade (McDonnell)2:15pmQueen of Heaven School
Notre Dame (Insera) @ Nativity Red (Bowen)3:30pmQueen of Heaven School
3rd-4th Bishop (Second) Division
Southtowns Catholic (Swinarski) @ QOH 3rd Grade (Was)9:15amQueen of Heaven School
OLV (Shannon) @ Nativity White (Wisniewski)10:30amQueen of Heaven School
Notre Dame 3A (Golda) @ SSPP 3rd Grade (Rogers)11:45amQueen of Heaven School
1st-2nd Grade (Cardinal)
OLV (Zboc) @ QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Yager/Rosati)12:45pmQueen of Heaven School
Nativity Red (Enright) @ Notre Dame 2B (Keane)2:00pmQueen of Heaven School
SJV 1st-2nd Grade (TBD) @ SSPP 2nd Grade (TBD)3:15pmQueen of Heaven School
1st-2nd Grade (Bishop)
Southtowns Catholic (Rosenlund) @ QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Haggerty)9:00amQueen of Heaven School
Nativity White (Gradwell) @ Notre Dame (2C) (Smith)10:15amQueen of Heaven School
Immaculate Conception 1st-2nd Grade (Keyes) @ SSPP 1st Grade (TBD)11:30amQueen of Heaven School
Saturday, Oct 28
1st-2nd Grade (Cardinal)
Notre Dame 2A (Kelly) @ SJV 1st-2nd Grade (TBD)12:45pmQueen of Heaven School
Notre Dame 2B (Keane) @ Nativity Red (Enright)2:00pmQueen of Heaven School
SSPP 2nd Grade (TBD) @ OLV (Zboc)3:15pmQueen of Heaven School

For a complete schedule listing, click here!