Last Updated: May 27, 2016
  • Mike Emerson Comet Classic Tournament June 22 - 26 - see details below
Headlines
Mike Emerson Comet Classic Travel Tournament

 Mike Emerson Comet Classic

June 22-26, 2016

Where: Veterans Park Genoa Ohio

 Age Divisions: 12u and 14u

Teams: 12 Maximum in Each Division

Format:  Pool Play (3 game Guarantee)

Rules:High School Rules Except for Pitching

Entry Fee:$175 +1 $40 Umpire Fee per Game.  No Gate Fees.

Contacts:  Gary Nissen 419-469-7085  coachnissen@gmail.com

                         Joe Large 419-377-2287   jlarge008@yahoo.com

 Please click here for Tournament registration form.

HOME OF CHRIS BASSITT

OAKLAND ATHLETICS PITCHER

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT 8/30/14

Upcoming Games/Practices

Friday, May 27
U12 American League
Lake Flyers-Eck @ Gibsonburg Black6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U10 American League
Genoa Tigers PRACTICE6:00pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
Rossford #3 @ Genoa Royals6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Northwood Rockets @ Gibsonburg # 26:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Saturday, May 28
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Select Tournament vs Woodmore9:00amWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Ohio-Michigan Thunder1:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Ohio-Michigan Thunder @ Genoa Comets3:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
U12 American League
Oak Harbor #2 @ Rossford #14:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U12 National League
Northwood Rangers @ Gibsonburg Orange12:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Rossford # 2 @ Oak Harbor #1PostponedVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 American League
Oak Harbor #2 @ Oak Harbor # 42:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Black @ Genoa Royals6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Oak Harbor #1 @ Northwood Raptors1:00pmBRENTWOOD #7 Northwood
Gibsonburg #4 @ Woodmore Wolfpack1:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #2
Coach Pitch
Gibsonburg Grey @ Woodmore Mets12:00pmELMORE PARK
Northwood Rangers @ Oak Harbor #312:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND FOUR
Genoa Athletics @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Genoa Dodgers @ Genoa Indians2:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Tball
Genoa Indians @ Genoa White Sox12:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Sunday, May 29
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Select Tournament vs Ohio Trojans11:30amWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
Tball
Northwood Yellow @ Genoa Red Sox2:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Monday, May 30
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Select Baseball TournamentTBAWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 National League
Gibsonburg Orange @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 National League
Rossford #2 @ Rossford #16:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Coach Pitch
Genoa Indians @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Tuesday, May 31
U14 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Dream Park Black5:30pmBOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Stingers Baseball Club7:45pmLUCAS COUNTY REC CENTER
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 American League
Southshore Panthers @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND TWO
Gibsonburg Black @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Genoa Comets PRACTICE6:30pmGENOA DONNA HAYES FIELD
U12 National League
Lake Elite @ Rossford # 26:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Oregon Shadows #1 @ Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils8:00pmOregon Rec
U10 American League
Lake # 2 @ Genoa Royals6:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
Eastwood Blue @ Eastwood Black6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Northwood Rockets @ Woodmore Raptors6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
U10 National League
Gibsonburg #1 @ Lake #16:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Northwood Raptors @ Woodmore Wolfpack6:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #2
Oak Harbor #1 @ Gibsonburg #46:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Coach Pitch
Genoa Dodgers @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmELMORE PARK
Tball
Genoa Yankees @ Genoa Indians6:00pmGENOA-PADGE FIELD
Wednesday, Jun 1
U12 American League
Eastwood Red @ Southshore Panthers6:00pmOregon Rec
Oregon #2 @ Rossford #16:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 American League
Genoa Royals @ Gibsonburg # 26:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
U10 National League
Oak Harbor #3 @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Blue @ Woodmore Mets6:00pmELMORE PARK
Gibsonburg Orange @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Genoa Reds @ Eastwood Black6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Oak Harbor #3 @ Woodmore Indians6:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
Thursday, Jun 2
U14 Travel
Springfield Firehawks @ Genoa Comets6:00pmGENOA HIGH SCHOOL
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Oregon Mud Hens6:00pmOregon Rec #3
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Oregon Orioles6:00pmOregon Rec #3
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ FCA Tigers6:00pmADRIAN CHRISTIAN FAMILY CENTRE
U12 American League
Genoa Comets @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Oak Harbor #2 @ Lake Flyers-Eck6:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U12 National League
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Northwood Rangers6:00pmALEC ANSON FIELD Northwood
Eastwood Blue @ Gibsonburg Orange6:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
U10 American League
Rossford #3 @ Northwood Rockets6:00pmPAUL GERCAK FIELD #6
Gibsonburg # 3 @ Lake # 26:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Eastwood Black @ Oak Harbor #26:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Blue @ Oak Harbor # 46:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
U10 National League
Genoa Reds @ Gibsonburg #16:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Woodmore Wolfpack @ Oak Harbor #16:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Gibsonburg #4 @ Eastwood Red6:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #3
Coach Pitch
Northwood Rangers @ Woodmore Indians6:30pmWELL PARK ELMORE #1
Tball
Genoa Yankees @ Northwood Blue6:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5
Friday, Jun 3
U12 American League
Oak Harbor #2 @ Oregon #26:00pmOregon Rec
Rossford #1 @ Lake Flyers-Eck6:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Kateri @ Southshore Panthers8:00pmOregon Rec
U12 National League
Eastwood Blue @ Oregon Shadows #16:00pmOregon Rec
U10 American League
Gibsonburg # 2 @ Lake # 26:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
U10 National League
Northwood Raptors @ Rossford #16:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Saturday, Jun 4
U13 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Woodmore Wildcats12:00pmWOODMORE ELEMENTARY W #1
U12 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Fremont Giants1:00pmFREMONT ROSS HIGH SCHOOL
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Glass City ClassicTBAPERRYSBURG MUNICIPAL PARK
U12 National League
Oregon Shadows #1 @ Oak Harbor #11:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND THREE
Oregon # 3 - Blue Devils @ Lake Elite3:00pmRAILWAY PARK-WALBRIDGE OHIO
Northwood Rangers @ Rossford # 23:00pmVETERANS PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 American League
Eastwood Black @ Genoa Tigers4:00pmGENOA-LOU THOMAS FIELD
U10 National League
Lake #1 @ Gibsonburg #412:00pmWILLIAMS PARK-GIBSONBURG OHIO
Oak Harbor #1 @ Oak Harbor #32:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Coach Pitch
Genoa Dodgers @ Gibsonburg Orange10:00amGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Genoa Indians @ Oak Harbor #312:00pmGRAYTOWN DIAMOND FOUR
Eastwood Silver @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Northwood Rangers @ Eastwood Red12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #1
Woodmore Mets @ Oak Harbor #112:00pmVETERANS PARK-OAK HARBOR
Eastwood Black @ Woodmore Indians12:00pmWELL PARK ELMORE #3
Sunday, Jun 5
U11 Travel
Genoa Comets @ Glass City ClassicTBAPERRYSBURG MUNICIPAL PARK
U10 American League
Woodmore Raptors @ Gibsonburg # 312:00pmGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Lake # 2 @ Rossford #32:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
U10 National League
Woodmore Wolfpack @ Gibsonburg #110:00amGIBSONBURG CENTRAL PARK
Eastwood Red @ Rossford #212:00pmBEECH ST PARK-ROSSFORD OHIO
Coach Pitch
Eastwood Silver @ Eastwood Blue12:00pmLUCKEY BASIC PARK DIAMOND #2
Tball
Genoa Tigers @ Northwood Yellow12:00pmNORTHWOOD LARK #5

For a complete schedule listing, click here!

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 27
League Tournament
Saturday, May 28
League Tournament
Sunday, May 29
League Tournament
Monday, May 30
League Tournament
Tuesday, May 31
League Tournament
Wednesday, Jun 1
League Tournament
Thursday, Jun 2
League Tournament
Friday, Jun 3
League Tournament
Saturday, Jun 4
League Tournament
Sunday, Jun 5
League Tournament

For a complete calendar listing, click here!