Last Updated: April 23, 2017
You Are Guest Number
30,133

  • Want to be a more active Member? - Board meetings are held the first Monday of every month
  • Before you complain, please VOLUNTEER!
  • Clubhouse Rental info: Mark Haynes @ #812-457-1332

HUGE THANK YOU

A QUICK NOTE FROM THE BOARD: A HUGE THANK YOU to all the people that make things happen @ German Township from field upgrades to running the Fall Festival Booth. There have been several improvements over the last several years and they could not have been realized without great volunteer support!! If your child plays at German please consider asking how you can help make German a better place for our children to play ball. We hope to see all of you soon and have a safe and fun upcoming ball season.

Monthly Board Meetings

All German Township members (and new members!) are always welcome to the monthly Board meetings.  Our meetings are held to improve our club and support our community baseball and softball programs.  If you would like to learn more about the club, become a coach, or are looking for a way to be more involved with your child's activities, please come join us at one of our monthly meetings.

The club meets on the first Monday of every month.  

April through October, meetings begin at 8 pm.  

November through March, meetings begin at 7 pm.

 

Congratulations 2017 Officers and Board Members

We would like to congratulate the following booster club members on their election as 2017 Officers and Board Members. They are as follows:

Officers
Board Members
President Aaron Schapker Buddy Hales         Ryan Leeds
Vice President Andy Hoffman Craig Polage           Jared Reyher
Treasurer Robb Bumb Mark Haynes        Todd Tichenor
Secretary Todd Niemeier Steve Waugerman    
   

 


German Ball Club has some vacant positions:

 
 
 

Clubhouse Rentals

Our Clubhouse is available to members and non-members for rental.  It is an ideal location for meetings, parties, family reunions, birthdays, weddings, holiday celebrations, and other special events.

The clubhouse is equipped with chairs, tables, large restrooms, a fully equipped kitchen with large gas stove, refrigerator, dual prep sinks, and large center island for food preparation & display are included.  Rentals also have access to the ball fields as long as there are no games or practices scheduled. There is plenty of outdoor room to bring your outdoor games and BBQ equipment.

Rental fee for members is $160 and non-members is $200.

 

Contact one of our rental coordinators for availability

Mark Haynes 812-457-1332 or germanfire8x31@hotmail.com

Ryan Leeds 812-457-4711 or leedsryan@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Monday, Apr 24
BA - HR vs G5:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Pinto - BUMB/KATOWITZ PRACTICE5:30pmFIELD 2 RED
Shetland - G1 vs MtV15:30pmFIELD 3 GOLD
BN - G3 vs G27:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Tuesday, Apr 25
HOFFMAN PRACTICE5:00pmFIELD 4 BLUE
PA - Highland2 vs G25:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Shetland - G2 vs StP15:30pmFIELD 3 GOLD
U8 - LEEDS Rain Make-up Game5:30pmFIELD 2 RED
Wednesday, Apr 26
Pinto - LANNERT/BARNES PRACTICE5:00pmFIELD 2 RED
Mustang - G (N) vs St Wendel (N)5:30pmFIELD 4 BLUE
PA - MtV vs G25:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Shetland - G1 vs StJ15:30pmFIELD 3 GOLD
Thursday, Apr 27
BN - WT vs G35:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Pinto - G1 vs St Joe 25:30pmFIELD 2 RED
Mustang - G (A) vs Stringtown (N) make-up5:45pmFIELD 4 BLUE
BN - G2 vs G17:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Friday, Apr 28
PA - Highland2 vs G15:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Pinto - G1 vs G25:30pmFIELD 2 RED
U10 - G1 vs Holy Redeemer5:45pmFIELD 4 BLUE
Saturday, Apr 29
TBall8:00amFIELD 3 GOLD
Pony BUMB Practice F/C10:00amFIELD 1 GRAY
Pinto - BUMB/KATOWITZ PRACTICE12:00pmFIELD 2 RED
Shetland - G5 vs WT312:30pmFIELD 3 GOLD
Sunday, Apr 30
BN - St W vs G15:00pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Monday, May 1
Shetland - G4 vs WT15:00pmFIELD 3 GOLD
BN - StW vs G25:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Mustang - G (A) vs St Wendel5:30pmFIELD 4 BLUE
BN - WT vs G17:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Tuesday, May 2
PA - Highland1 vs G15:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
U10 - G1 vs WT5:45pmFIELD 4 BLUE
PN - Golfmoor vs G7:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Wednesday, May 3
Pinto - G2 vs St Joe25:30pmFIELD 2 RED
PN - WT2 vs G5:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY
Shetland - G4 vs CC5:30pmFIELD 3 GOLD
U10 - G2 vs Holy Redeemer5:30pmFIELD 4 BLUE
PA - Golfmoor vs G1 PPD7:30pmFIELD 1 GRAY

For a complete calendar listing, click here!