Last Updated: April 29, 2016
Headlines
Get Golfmoor Information Sent To You Via Text and Email Messaging

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League by Text & Email

Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League

Wednesday 4/27 Games at Golfmoor Postponed

Fundraiser

Over 350 delicious foods delivered right to your door!
Order using the Schwan's Cares URL below and Golfmoor will receive 20% back in support of our 2016 fundraising campaign.
Share with your family and friends.   Their purchases via link below count too!

https://www.schwans-cares.com/c/26309#.Vwe3Tq0ITsU.email

 

Interested in Working Concessions?

Contact Julie Stucki at 812-499-4010 or juliestucki@yahoo.com for details.
This is a great opportunity for teenage siblings and grandparents to help our league, or even parents who would like to work at times when their kids are not playing.

 

Competitive Skills Clinics

Starting after opening day, Golfmoor will be offering a new opportunity for it's younger players.  Competitive Skills clinics will be conducted each week for those players who wish to take their play to the next level and who are interested in trying out for the summer "All-Star" teams.  It is recommended (but not required) that players wishing to play summer All-Stars baseball for Golfmoor attend these sessions. 
Clinics will be age-specific focusing on infield, outfield, hitting, base running, and pitching (if applicable).  The sessions will be fast paced, covering more advanced skills, with many reps per player.  There will be several coaches present at each clinic so each child will get exposure to multiple instructors.  In addition, for the players in Shetland, this is an opportunity to practice with a hard baseball.

Please reference the appropriate Team Schedule listed under the Competitive Skills Divisions for the dates, time, and location for your player's age group.

 

All-Star Evaluations

11U and 12U evaluation date has been pulled ahead to Tuesday 5/3.
11U @ 5:30, 12U @ 7:00, both on Major field.  
Backup date for rain out is Saturday 5/7.

6U, 7U, 8U, 9U, and 10U will be Saturday 5/7.   Times and field locations TBA.

If interested in evaluating for All-Stars, please read Article 8 - All-Stars of the Golfmoor By-Laws to become familiar with the process, clarify any questions with your Division Commission or Player Agent, and attend as many of the Competitive Skills Clinics as possible.

 

Take the FREE Positive Coaching Alliance Parent Course Today

We request that all Golfmoor parents take the on-line course that was developed by Positive Coaching Alliance (PCA) specifically for Little League parents at http://www.littleleague.org/pca.htm. The course is free and provides a snapshot of what Golfmoor, Little League Baseball and PCA expect from parents.

 

 

 

Board Position Openings

There are three board positions currently open :
>> Concessions Coordinator - Lower Fields
>> Concessions Coordinator - Upper/Pony Fields
>> Fall Festival Coordinator
Volunteer support is always welcome.  If interested please email Sean McDonald.

Welcome to the League Where Every Player Matters

For key reminders throughout the season and game cancellation notices, Like us on Facebook and Sign up for Alerts. 
Click the Signup Now button on right side of this page and select "Golfmoor League Wide Text Alerts" from the Communications / Text Alerts tab.

Upcoming Games/Practices

Friday, Apr 29
Shetland (5-6)
Yellow (Schmitt) @ Maroon (Guetling)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Neon (Salee) @ Red (Fisher)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Red (Caldemeyer) @ Royal Blue (Bartlett)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Red (Hayes) @ Black (Bateman)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Orange (Branson) @ Lime Green (Hopple)PostponedGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Orange (Branson) @ MV - Black - Angel5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Forest Green (Shumate) @ MV - White - Conyers5:30pmMt. Vernon
NP- Red - Krug @ Yellow (Cochran)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Major (11-12)
Black (Dunham) @ Navy (Staubitz)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Orange (Reynolds) @ Purple (Paulin)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Softball
Evansville Heat PRACTICE5:00pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
Saturday, Apr 30
T-Ball (3-4)
Orange (Prindle) @ Lime Green (Clark)9:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Red (Webb) @ Maroon (Black)10:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Hot Pink (Wargel) @ Texas Orange (James)11:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Royal Blue (Barnett) @ Black (Yellig)12:00pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Shetland (5-6)
Forest Green (Reising) @ Orange (Cook)9:00amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Red (Fisher) @ Yellow (Schmitt)10:30amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Lime Green (Macer) @ Royal Blue (Bartlett)12:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Navy (Hurley) @ Maroon (Guetling)1:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Neon (Salee) @ Purple (Eickhoff)3:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Neon (McGrew) @ Red (Caldemeyer)9:00amGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Black (Begle)9:00amGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Orange (Cook) @ Yellow (Hanmore)11:00amGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Black (Bateman) @ NP- Black - Simmons9:00amNorth Posey
MV- Maroon - Hathaway @ Orange (Branson)PostponedGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
NP- Red - Krug @ Lime Green (Hopple)11:00amGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Red (Hayes) @ NP - Grey - Bender11:00amNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Mt. Vernon Grey @ Orange (Reynolds)9:00amGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Maroon @ Purple (Paulin)11:00amGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
North Posey @ Black (Dunham)1:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Black @ Lime Green (Clark)3:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Sunday, May 1
T-Ball (3-4)
PRACTICE Orange (Prindle)1:30pmGolfmoor Field 7 (Helfrich Park Practice Field)
PRACTICE Red (Webb)2:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Royal Blue (Bartlett)3:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Major (11-12)
Purple (Paulin) PRACTICE4:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Navy (Staubitz) PRACTICE4:00pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Competitive Skills
PRACTICE 6U1:00pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
PRACTICE 6U1:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
PRACTICE 7U1:00pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE 7U1:00pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
PRACTICE 8U2:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE 8U2:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
PRACTICE 9U3:00pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
PRACTICE 10U3:00pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
Monday, May 2
Shetland (5-6)
Maroon (Guetling) @ Red (Fisher)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Purple (Eickhoff) @ Yellow (Schmitt)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Electric Blue (Arrington) @ Orange (Cook)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Neon (McGrew) @ Royal Blue (Bartlett)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Yellow (Cochran) @ Red (Hayes)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Lime Green (Hopple) @ Forest Green (Shumate)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
NP- Black - Simmons @ NP - Grey - Bender7:00pmNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Red (Murray) @ Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
North Posey @ Mt. Vernon Maroon5:30pmMt. Vernon
Mt. Vernon Grey @ Mt. Vernon Black7:00pmMt. Vernon
Tuesday, May 3
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Lime Green (Macer)6:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
PRACTICE Yellow (Hanmore)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
MV - Black - Angel @ MV - White - Conyers5:00pmMt. Vernon
NP- Red - Krug @ MV- Maroon - Hathaway5:30pmMt. Vernon
Major (11-12)
Navy (Staubitz) PRACTICE4:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Competitive Skills
11U EVALS PRACTICE5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
12U EVALS PRACTICE7:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Wednesday, May 4
Shetland (5-6)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Forest Green (Reising)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Orange (Cook) @ Red (Caldemeyer)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Yellow (Hanmore) @ Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Lime Green (Hopple) @ Black (Bateman)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Yellow (Cochran) @ Orange (Branson)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
NP - Grey - Bender @ MV - Black - Angel5:30pmMt. Vernon
Major (11-12)
Navy (Staubitz) @ Lime Green (Clark)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Grey @ North Posey5:30pmNorth Posey
Mt. Vernon Black @ Mt. Vernon Maroon7:00pmMt. Vernon
Thursday, May 5
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Yellow (Schmitt)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
PRACTICE Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
PRACTICE Neon (McGrew)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Major (11-12)
PRACTICE Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Friday, May 6
Pinto (7-8)
Orange (Cook) @ Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Lime Green (Hopple) @ Yellow (Cochran)5:15pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Red (Hayes) @ Forest Green (Shumate)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
NP- Red - Krug @ MV - Black - Angel5:30pmMt. Vernon
MV- Maroon - Hathaway @ NP - Grey - Bender5:30pmNorth Posey
MV - White - Conyers @ NP- Black - Simmons7:00pmNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Purple (Paulin) @ Navy (Staubitz)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Grey @ Mt. Vernon Maroon7:00pmMt. Vernon
Red (Murray) @ Black (Dunham)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Saturday, May 7
T-Ball (3-4)
Orange (Prindle) @ Hot Pink (Wargel)9:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Red (Webb) @ Royal Blue (Barnett)10:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Major (11-12)
Purple (Paulin) @ Orange (Reynolds)2:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Sunday, May 8
T-Ball (3-4)
PRACTICE Orange (Prindle)1:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
PRACTICE Red (Webb)2:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!