Last Updated: May 3, 2016
  • Greece Fights off Elimination and Wins in Extra Innings
  • Play Rayson Miller in Elimination Game
  • Game at 5:30 Today
  • Please Bring All Jerseys for Collection
  • Champion Moves Onto State Tournament in Utica

Welcome to the 2016 page for the Greece Post American Legion Baseball program.

 

Home of the 2015 District 7 Regular Season Champions.

 

This season includes a team filled with many returners who have contributed to the success of the program after a two year slip up.  The team is comprised of players from the 4 high schools in the town of Greece as well as a player from Bishop Kearney High School and one player who is attending college.

From Greece Arcadia there is Dan Freese, Joe Skibinski, Nick Horton, Anthony Kane, Bryan Rivera, Kyle Bailey

From Greece Olympia: Pat Collins, Brian Withers, Ryan Bubel and Marc Piccolo.

From Greece Odyssey: Eric Ricklefs, Austin Westrich and Mike Ciccarone

From Greece Athena: Justin LoTemple and Nick Jackson

And from Bishop Kearney: Tim Ostrander

 

Back for a 3rd season is Odyssey graduate Eric Ricklefs.  He will fill many holes now that he is back to full health.  Eric will see many innings on the mound as well as time at all four infield positions batting in the middle of the order.

Another 3rd year player is Arcadia infielder and pitcher Dan Freese.

From 

Former and current players who have or are now playing or have played in college:



Yimy Queipo (2004-06) Peru State P Drafted 27th Round by Los Angeles Dodgers 2010

Lance Boyington (2005-06) Hobart Football

Raffaele Parisi (2005-07) R.I.T 1B/DH

Jason Nevada (2005-07) St. John Fisher 2B/SS

Ryan Mosher (2005-07) St. Bonaventure 2B

Jordy Smola (2006-09) MCC 1B/3B

Chase Grissom (2008-09) MCC / UNC-Pembroke P/OF

David Valle (2008) SUNY Brockport P/OF

Derek Twamley (2008-09)  MCC Baseball IF

Mike Bellucco (2008-09) St John Fisher Football

Matt Bellucco (2008-09) St John Fisher Football

Al Gleichauf (2008) York University Wrestling

Joe Sleeman (2008-09) Norwich University 2B

Anthony Gonzalez (2007-10) FLCC IF

Mike Stark (2008-10) SUNY Oswego 2B

Nick Bunce (2009-10) MCC/ SUNY Brockport/ Trinidad Triggers C

Willie Pantoja (2008-10) Wake Tech (NC) OF

Pete Wilson (2010-11) SUNY Brockport OF

Jake Bunce (2010-11) SUNY Brockport P Strength and Conditioning Coach in Reds and Phillies Organizations


Chris Coleman (2010-11) University of Rochester P

Zach Harrington (2010) Alfred University Football


Jake Zimmer (2011-12) Cazenovia P

Frank Carnevale (2010-12) St. Jon Fisher IF

Mike DiStefano (2011-12) MCC OF-P

Ryan Prevost (2011-12) MCC OF

Brett Sanders (2012-13)  MCC 2B SUNY Brockport

Ben Knauf (2011-14) Clarkson University OF

Mike Bessette (2012-14) SUNY Fredonia P

Kyle Smith (2014) SUNY Fredonia P

Upcoming Games

Tuesday, Jun 7
Greece Post @ Valle 186:00pmGreece Odyssey
Tuesday, Jun 21
Valle 18 @ Greece Post6:00pmGreece Odyssey

For a complete schedule listing, click here!