Last Updated: November 22, 2017

November 13, 2017

Upcoming 2017 - 2018 Season

To all Coordinators and Coaches, 
 
We hope you had a great summer.
With the basketball season less than 4 months away we would like to share with you our Important Dates: 
 
Important Dates:
 
League Meeting Monday Sept 11 - 7:00 - 8:00pm  Ridge High School - Room 630
We ask that at least one representative from each town be present. If you cannot attend please send me an email.
 
1.      League Fee: 
 
Full Participant - $125 fee if paid by Sunday October 1, thereafter $150 by Sunday October 22. [10 to 14 game schedule]
 
Partial Participant - $75 fee [One game against each opponent in your division, no playoffs ~approximate 6 games]
                 *Partial Teams only - if you can send 6 of the dates (below) as conflict dates to your other league we will schedule your GSBL games on those dates. 
                           Fridays - 12/1, 12/15, 1/12, 2/2
                               Saturday - 12/16, 1/13, 2/3
                               Sundays - 12/17, 1/14, 2/4  
Referee Fees - 2 Refs per game. Ref fee cost is $50 per team, per game, paid prior to tip-off. If for some reason only 1 Ref shows $35 is to be paid prior to the game. Start the game on time with one Ref, so following games are not delayed. Including playoff games.
2.     Registration Deadline - Sunday Oct 22 
3.     Gym availability and conflict dates - Friday Oct 27 
pleas submit to League Scheduler (Link K. same as last year -He does a GREAT job!) Please start working with your town on your gym availability now. 
4. Please give us at least 10 Home dates and start times (per team) so we can schedule 7 or 8 Home games. Please offer some weekday dates for close opponents. Minimum 75 minutes per game for scheduling.
5. If willing to play back to back Home/Away games please designate what dates you are willing to do this. 
*Many teams started doing this last year and found it was better for traveling and scheduling games especially when playing in 2 leagues. 
6.     Preliminary schedules distributed - Monday Nov 13 
     distributed to both Town Coordinators and Head Coaches 
7.   Final Schedules- Monday Nov 20 
Coordinators and Coaches have 6 days to review dates together and submit changes to GSBL by Saturday Nov 18th.  
8.     Final schedules posted on website - Wed Nov 22 
9.     Start of Season - Saturday Nov 25 (if you need to start after a certain date please mark those dates as conflict dates) 
10.     End of Season - Sunday Feb 18 
11.    Playoff pairings announced - Wed Feb 21
*all teams make the playoffs - if only one division their will be an upper and lower bracket for competitive reasons.
12.  Playoffs 
1st Round: Thurs Feb 22 - Sun Feb 25 
Semis: Sun Feb 25 - Sat Mar 3
Finals: Sun Mar 4 [3 sites - no changes] 
 
13. Finals - Super Sunday March 4 
     [games will be hosted at 3 sites again with similar game time schedule as last year - if you know of certain time problems please let us know ASAP so we can schedule accordingly - prefer no changes after we set the times] 
o    If interested in hosting please email Hoddy Mahon at hoddym@aol.com or call 908-451-1486
 
Additional Items: 
  • All teams will be required to have at least one email displayed on website for contacting during the season (you may have multiple). If you want yours removed, please let us know along with the New Contact person's information. 
  • Teams playing in multiple leagues, please coordinate your gym time prior to Friday Oct 27 deadline. We want to secure your schedule early so you don't have many changes to make.  
    • Please do not give the same gym time to your other leagues. Coordinate with your Town Coordinator/Scheduler to avoid these conflicts prior to the season. 
  • Teams preferring to play 2 games on a weekend day please mark that on your gym availability forms. Host and Away
    • If you Coach multiple teams make sure you note that on all your forms; contact info, conflict dates and gym availability. 
  • Please fill out your conflict dates form - Last year we were 95% successful in adhering to all requests. We will strive for 100% again this year but need your assistance early.  
  • All forms will be updated and on our website by August 1.
  • All teams will be responsible to post their game scores to the website; within 24 hours after game being played. 
  • You can start sending me your notice of intent to play now; include gender, division (highest, middle, lowest) and amount of teams from your town.
  • If you were undefeated or had a large margin of victory - you are encouraged to move to the higher division.  
  • League website - www.leaguelineup.com/gsb
 
If anyone has any topics they would like to discuss prior to the meeting please give me a call. 
 
We look forward in everyone returning so we can continue to have competitive games and another GREAT SEASON for the players! 
 
Enjoy the rest of your summer, 
 
Hoddy Mahon 
President

Upcoming Games

Sunday, Nov 26
5B American
Basking Ridge Green @ Basking Ridge White3:00pmRidge HS New Gym - Left side
5G American
Chester @ Basking Ridge Green3:00pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - Old (front)
6B National
Basking Ridge Blue @ Basking Ridge Red4:15pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - New (back)
8G
West Essex @ Basking Ridge Green1:30pmRidge HS Old Gym
Tuesday, Nov 28
4B
Basking Ridge Green @ Randolph Blue6:30pmRandolph MS Aux Gym
6G American
Long Valley @ Randolph Blue6:30pmRandolph MS Main Gym
7B American
Basking Ridge Green @ Randolph Blue7:45pmRandolph MS Aux Gym
8B National
Basking Ridge Red @ Randolph White7:45pmRandolph MS Main Gym
Wednesday, Nov 29
4G
Basking Ridge Green @ Randolph Blue6:30pmRandolph MS Aux Gym
Friday, Dec 1
4B
Bridgewater Ciminelli @ Kenilworth7:00pmKenilworth Harding ES
5G National
Bridgewater @ Kenilworth8:15pmKenilworth Harding ES
7B Central
Basking Ridge White @ Bedminster6:00pmBedminster Township School
St. Peter's Apostle @ Orange6:45pmOrange Lincoln Avenue ES
7G
Randolph White @ Basking Ridge White6:15pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
8B Central
Morris Plains @ Bedminster7:30pmBedminster Township School
Saturday, Dec 2
4G
West Essex @ Tewksbury9:00amTewksbury Elementary School
5B National
Basking Ridge Red @ Tewksbury3:15pmTewksbury Elementary School
Westfield White @ Flemington4:45pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
5G American
Randolph Blue @ Basking Ridge Green9:30amBasking Ridge - Mount Prospect ES
Chester @ Tewksbury11:30amTewksbury Elementary School
5G National
Long Valley @ Basking Ridge White6:30pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - New (back)
6B American
Randolph Blue @ Flemington Landi3:30pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
Basking Ridge Green @ Basking Ridge White4:15pmBasking Ridge - Mount Prospect ES
6B National
NJ Roadrunners @ Tewksbury10:15amTewksbury Elementary School
North Hunterdon @ Basking Ridge Blue5:15pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - New (back)
6G American
Madison YMCA @ Tewksbury12:45pmTewksbury Elementary School
6G National
Basking Ridge Red @ Basking Ridge White10:45amBasking Ridge - Mount Prospect ES
7B American
Randolph Blue @ North Hunterdon12:15pmNorth Hunterdon HS Boys Gym
7G
Randolph Blue @ Basking Ridge Green3:00pmBasking Ridge - Mount Prospect ES
8B National
Bedminster @ North Hunterdon1:30pmNorth Hunterdon HS Boys Gym
Basking Ridge White @ Tewksbury2:00pmTewksbury Elementary School
Washington @ Readington3:00pmReadington Township MS Back Gym
8G
Randolph Blue @ Basking Ridge Green12:15pmBasking Ridge - Mount Prospect ES
Sunday, Dec 3
4B
NJ Roadrunners @ Bridgewater Ciminelli12:00pmBridgewater-Raritan HS New Gym
Randolph Blue @ Bridgewater Bratus1:15pmBridgewater-Raritan HS New Gym
4G
West Essex @ Basking Ridge Green12:15pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
5B American
Long Valley @ Basking Ridge White3:00pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
5B National
Tewksbury @ Bridgewater Silver1:15pmBridgewater-Raritan HS Old Gym
5G American
Tewksbury @ Westfield PAL8:45amWestfield Roosevelt IS
5G National
Basking Ridge White @ Bridgewater12:00pmBridgewater-Raritan HS Old Gym
6B National
Flemington Currie @ Basking Ridge Red1:30pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - New (back)
Tewksbury @ Bridgewater Silver3:45pmBridgewater-Raritan HS New Gym
6G American
Tewksbury @ Basking Ridge Green1:30pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
West Essex @ Madison YMCA2:00pmMadison Area YMCA
6G National
Chester @ Bridgewater2:30pmBridgewater-Raritan HS Old Gym
7B American
North Hunterdon @ Basking Ridge Green12:15pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - New (back)
7B National
Randolph White @ Bridgewater Silver2:30pmBridgewater-Raritan HS New Gym
8B American
Staten Island @ Bridgewater Black3:45pmBridgewater-Raritan HS Old Gym
8G
Rockaway @ Madison YMCA3:30pmMadison Area YMCA
Bridgewater Black @ Basking Ridge Green4:30pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
Tuesday, Dec 5
6B American
North Caldwell @ East Orange Fire Dept6:15pmEast Orange Hart MS
Wednesday, Dec 6
5G American
Long Valley @ Mt. Olive6:30pmMt. Olive Mountain View ES
8B Central
Bridgewater Silver @ Morris Plains6:15pmMorris County School of Technology
Friday, Dec 8
6B American
Flemington Landi @ Washington7:00pmWashington Warren Hills HS Aux Gym
7B Central
St. Peter's Apostle @ Bedminster6:00pmBedminster Township School
Basking Ridge Red @ Orange6:45pmOrange Lincoln Avenue ES
8B National
North Hunterdon @ Washington8:15pmWashington Warren Hills HS Aux Gym
8B Central
Basking Ridge Red @ Bedminster7:30pmBedminster Township School
Saturday, Dec 9
4G
Chester @ Tewksbury9:00amTewksbury Elementary School
5B American
St. Peter's Apostle @ Basking Ridge White4:15pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
5B National
IHM @ Tewksbury12:45pmTewksbury Elementary School
Randolph White @ Flemington3:30pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
5G American
Randolph Blue @ Tewksbury11:30amTewksbury Elementary School
5G National
Westfield PAL @ Chester10:30amChester Bragg School
6B American
Basking Ridge White @ East Orange Fire Dept1:45pmEast Orange Hart MS
Basking Ridge Green @ Flemington Landi4:45pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
6B National
Flemington Currie @ North Hunterdon12:15pmNorth Hunterdon HS Boys Gym
Basking Ridge Red @ Tewksbury3:15pmTewksbury Elementary School
Bridgewater Silver @ Basking Ridge Blue5:30pmBasking Ridge - Cedar Hill ES
NJ Roadrunners @ Raritan6:00pmRaritan - St. Ann's
6G American
Randolph Blue @ Tewksbury10:15amTewksbury Elementary School
6G National
Basking Ridge Red @ Chester12:00pmChester Bragg School
Basking Ridge White @ Readington Relovsky12:00pmReadington Township MS Back Gym
7B American
North Hunterdon @ Flemington6:15pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
St. Peter's Apostle @ Basking Ridge Green6:30pmBasking Ridge - Annin MS - Old (front)
7G
Basking Ridge White @ Chester1:30pmChester Bragg School
Basking Ridge Green @ Long Valley3:00pmWest Morris Central HS Main Gym
8B National
Basking Ridge White @ North Hunterdon1:30pmNorth Hunterdon HS Boys Gym
Randolph White @ Tewksbury2:00pmTewksbury Elementary School
Parsippany @ Flemington7:30pmFlemington Hunterdon Central HS New Gym
8G
Bridgewater Black @ Long Valley4:15pmWest Morris Central HS Main Gym

For a complete schedule listing, click here!