VOLUNTEERS NEEDED FOR 2015-16 SEASON!
 
Planning has begun for the 46th season of Little Lads Basketball.


We need your help!!

 

The success of our league is dependent upon the active participation of volunteers and we really need assistance.

 

In order to provide a positive basketball experience for 360 kids in our community it requires volunteer coaches and admistrators to help with:

 

  • Coaching (32 coaches across 4 divisions)
  • Player registrations
  • Sponsorships
  • Fundraising
  • Uniforms
  • Communications
  • Background Checks
  • Facilities
  • Picture Days


If you are willing to help, please contact Jack DeStefano asap at jackdes99@aol.com .

 

Please check back soon for details on the 2015-16 registration information.
 
 
 
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
 
Jack Destefano
For 45 Years of dedication and service to the youth of our community.   Thank you to our the league's founder, leader, and a true hero.  The real "Mr. Little Lads".
 
 
 
Steve Destefano
Thank you for all the years of teaching basketball fundamentals to our Instructional Division.  Your passion and love for the game and the youth of our community will be greatly missed!
 
 
 
 
 
FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION PRESENTATION
 
The Hamilton Little Lads Basketball community sold magnets to benefit the First Day of School Foundation.  The sale of the magnets raised $500, and the league matched the amount to make the total donated $1000.  Thank you for helping such a worthy cause! 
 
 
First Day of School Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization which provides support for special education students.  The foundation honors the memory of Eli Thomas Waller.  Please click the banner below for details.
 
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DAY PHOTOGRAPHS
 
 
For professionally taken photographs of championship day games, please click HERE and enter the password 2015HLLB0228
 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PLAYOFF CHAMPS!
 
Sr. Lads Playoff Champs:  Princeton
 
Sr. Lads Playoff Runnerup:  TCNJ
 
Lads Division Playoff Champs: Iorio Podiatry
 
Lads Division Playoff Runner-up:  Sterling Title
 
 
Jr Lads Division Playoff Champs: Doctors Express
 
Jr. Lads Division Playoff Runner-up: Emerald Title
 
 
Cadet Division 'A' Flight Playoff Champs: Memory Makers Studio
 
Cadet Division 'A' Flight Runner-up: Tree King
 
Cadet Division 'B' Flight Playoff Champion: Hamilton Manor
 
Cadet Division 'B' Flight Playoff Runner-Up - Sterling Title
 
 
HLL BASKETBALL ANNOUNCES SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS
 
Each year, Hamilton Little Lads Basketball presents the annual Andrew M. Kusnirik Jr. Sportsmanship Award to a graduating Lads Player, and the Anthony A. "Tony" Stella Sportsmanship Award to a graduating Jr. Lads player.
 
This season, we are also presenting the first ever John A. "Jack" DeStefano Sportsmanship Award to a graduating Cadet player.  
 
Each award is voted on by the coaches in the division, and is presented to the player who bests exemplifies all the characterstics of sportsmanship including: fair play, a striving spirit, and teamwork
 
 
Congratulations to this year's recipients:
 
Andrew M. Kusnirik Jr. Sportsmanship Award (Lads Division) - Scott Soleimani
 
 
Anthony A. "Tony" Stella Sportsmanship Award (Jr Lads Division) - Nick Rocco
 
 
John A. "Jack" DeStefano Sportsmanship Award (Cadet Division) - Michael Smith
 
 
 
 

 

2015 PLAYOFF SCHEDULES
 
 
Lads Playoffs
 

February 21

2pm - Porfirio's 37 vs Mercer Digitial Printing 19 - (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

3pm - Law Office of Kusnirik 55 vs Hamilton Dental 39 - (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

4pm - Iorio Podiatry 67 vs Hamilton Manor 34 - (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

5pm - Sterling Title 56 vs PBA Local 167 30 - (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

February 28

1pm - Sterling Title vs Law Offices of Kusnirik (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

2pm - Iorio Podiatry vs Porfirio's (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

5pm - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

  

1
Iorio Podiatry
 
 
 
 
 
 Iorio Podiatry 
 
 
8
Hamilton Manor
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Iorio Podiatry 
 
4
Porfirio's
 
 
 
 
 
 Porfirio's
 
 
5
Mercer Digital Printing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Iorio Podiatry 
3
Sterling Title
 
 
Champion
 
 
 Sterling Title
 
 
6
PBA Local 167
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Sterling Title
 
2
Law Off Kusnirik
 
 
 
 
 
 Law Off Kusnirik
 
 
7
Hamilton Dental
 
 
 

 

Jr. Lads Playoffs 

 

February 21

2pm - PBA Local 167 21 vs Nottingham Insurance 23 - (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

3pm - Doctors Express 32 vs A&S Auto Repair 11 - (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

4pm - Emerald Title 2 vs Sterling Title 0 (forfeit)- (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

5pm - Jireh Technology 36 vs Hamilton Manor 29 - (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

February 28

1pm - Emerald Title vs Nottingham Insurance (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

2pm - Doctors Express vs Jireh Technology (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

4pm - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

 

1
Emerald Title
 
 
 
 
 
 Emerald Title
 
 
8
Sterling Title
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Emerald Title
 
4
PBA Local 167
 
 
 
 
 
 Nottingham Ins.
 
 
5
Nottingham Ins.    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Doctors Express 
3
Jireh Technology
 
 
Champion
 
 
 Jireh Technology 
 
 
6
Hamilton Manor
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Doctors Express
 
2
Doctors Express
 
 
 
 
 
 Doctors Express
 
 
7
A&S Auto Repair
 
 
 

 

Cadet Playoff Schedule

 

February 21

12pm - Hamilton Manor 28 vs PBA Local 167 12 - (Crockett Middle School)

1pm - Crestwood Construction 8 vs Doctors Express 25 - (Crockett Middle School)

2pm - Memory Makers 30 vs Creative Ceramic Title 11 - (Crockett Middle School)

3pm - Hamilton Elks 32 vs Tree King 35 - (Crockett Middle School)

4pm - Law Offices of Kusnirik 14 vs Hamilton Manor 17  - (Crockett Middle School)

5pm - Sterling Title 24 vs Doctors Express 21 - (Crockett Middle School)

February 28

3pm - Sterling Title vs Hamilton Manor (Nottingham High School - Old Gym)

3pm - Merry Makers vs Tree King (Nottingham High School - New Gym)

 

Cadet Playoffs "A" Flight 

 

     

 Memory Makers

   
 

 Memory Makers

 

Creative Ceramic Tile

   
   

 Memory Makers

   

Champion

Hamilton Elks

   
 

 Tree King

 

Tree King

   

 

 

Cadet Playoffs "B" Flight 

 


 

  Hamilton Manor      
 
 
 Hamilton Manor    
  PBA Local 167      
   
 
 Hamilton Manor  
     
 
 
 
 
 Law Offices of Kusnirik    
         
         Hamilton Manor
  Doctors Express    
Champion
 
 
 Doctors Express    
  Crestwood      
   
 
  Sterling Title  
         
 
 
 Sterling Title