Last Updated: October 17, 2017

Calgary Independent Schools Athletic Association - 2017/ 2018

Hello Parents, Coaches, Athletic Directors and Athletes!!

Welcome to the 2017-2018 CISAA sports year. We would like to thank in advance all of the coaches, teacher and parent volunteers for helping to make the CISAA successful and enjoyable for all! Any questions can be directed to Lance.

2017/18 Executive


President: Dean Sawatzky, Calgary Academy
Dean Sawatzky

Sr High Vice-President: Joel Chalifoux, Webber Academy
Joel Chalifoux

Jr High Vice-President: Nick Waterbury, Rundle Academy

Nick Waterbury

Treasurer: Vivienne Toffolo, Foothills Academy
Vivienne Toffolo


CISAA Sportsmanship - Roles of the Coach, Parent, Athlete, and Fan.

Please go to the 'Handouts' section to download and read these documents.

We look forward to another exciting year in CISAA sports and strive to provide excellence through sport and excellence in sports. As a means of developing excellent character the expectations around behavior extend beyond the athlete. We believe that the example set by families and coaches is greatly important in the social development of these athletes. We expect to see words and actions that reflect composure, self regulation, good tidings and an overall positive response to all situations


2018 Fall Meeting Minutes

http://my.llfiles.com/00005479/2018-CISAA-Fall-Meeting.pdf

 

 

 

Upcoming Games

Wednesday, Oct 18
JV Girls Volleyball
JV Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future @ JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary French and Int School4:00pmCalgary French and International School Court 1
Tier Two Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)4:00pmMaster's College Court 1
T2 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A)5:00pmHeritage Christian Academy
T1 Boys Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)5:00pmMaster's College Court 1
Tier Two Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)4:00pmChinook Winds
T2 Girls Volleyball - Westmount Charter School (2A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Foothills Academy (1A)4:00pmFoothills Academy
T2 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Islamic School (2A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A)4:00pmHeritage Christian Academy
T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)5:00pmChinook Winds
Monday, Oct 23
Tier One Boys Volleyball
T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)5:00pmRundle Academy Court 1
Tier One Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Bearspaw Christian School (2A)4:00pmBearspaw Christian School Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)4:00pmBearspaw Christian School Court 2
T1 Girls Volleyball- Webber Academy (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle College (2A)4:00pmRundle College Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - West Island College (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Edge School (2A)4:00pmRundle College Court 2
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Bearspaw Christian School (2A)5:00pmBearspaw Christian School Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)5:00pmBearspaw Christian School Court 2
T1 Girls Volleyball - West Island College (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle College (2A)5:00pmRundle College Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball- Webber Academy (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Edge School (2A)5:00pmRundle College Court 2
Tier Two Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)4:00pmRundle Academy Court 1
T2 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A)4:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
JV Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A)4:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
T2 Boys Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A)5:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
JV Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)5:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
Tier Two Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)4:00pmChinook Winds
T1 Girls Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)5:00pmChinook Winds
Wednesday, Oct 25
JV Girls Volleyball
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary French and Int School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Webber Academy4:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future4:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Webber Academy5:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary French and Int School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future5:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
Tier One Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Master's College (1A)4:00pmMaster's College Court 1
T1 Boys Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)4:00pmMaster's College Court 2
T1 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle College (2A)4:00pmRundle College Court 1
T1 Boys Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Master's College (1A)5:00pmMaster's College Court 1
T1 Boys Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)5:00pmMaster's College Court 2
T1 Boys Volleyball - West Island College (2A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle College (2A)5:00pmRundle College Court 1
Tier One Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A)4:00pmClear Water Academy Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)4:00pmClear Water Academy Court 2
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Edge School (2A)4:00pmEdge School Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A)5:00pmClear Water Academy Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Master's College (1A)5:00pmClear Water Academy Court 2
Tier Two Boys Volleyball
T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A)4:00pmHeritage Christian Academy
T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Westmount Charter School (2A)4:00pmWestmount Charter School
Tier Two Girls Volleyball
T2 Girls Volleyball - Foothills Academy (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A)5:00pmHeritage Christian Academy
T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Westmount Charter School (2A)5:00pmWestmount Charter School
Monday, Oct 30
Tier One Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)4:00pmMaster's College Court 1
Tier One Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball - Bearspaw Christian School (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A)4:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)4:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 2
T2 Girls Volleyball - Heritage Christian Academy (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A)4:00pmEcole de la Rose Sauvage
T1 Girls Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)4:00pmRundle Academy Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle College (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - West Island College (2A)4:00pmWest Island College Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Edge School (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball- Webber Academy (2A)4:00pmWest Island College Court 2
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A)5:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Bearspaw Christian School (2A)5:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 2
T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle Academy (1A)5:00pmRundle Academy Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Edge School (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - West Island College (2A)5:00pmWest Island College Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Rundle College (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball- Webber Academy (2A)5:00pmWest Island College Court 2
Tier Two Boys Volleyball
JV Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A)4:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)4:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
T2 Boys Volleyball - Westmount Charter School (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A)5:00pmWebber Academy Court 1
JV Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)5:00pmWebber Academy Court 2
Wednesday, Nov 1
JV Girls Volleyball
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary French and Int School4:00pmCalgary French and International School Court 1
JV Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future @ JV Girls Volleyball - Webber Academy4:00pmCalgary French and International School Court 2
JV Girls Volleyball - Webber Academy @ JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary French and Int School5:00pmCalgary French and International School Court 1
JV Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School @ JV Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future5:00pmCalgary French and International School Court 2
Tier One Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Rundle College (2A) @ T1 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A)4:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 1
Tier One Girls Volleyball
T1 Girls Volleyball- Webber Academy (2A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)4:00pmCalgary Academy Court 1
T1 Girls Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A)4:00pmEcole de la Rose Sauvage
T1 Girls Volleyball - Foundations for the Future (3A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Christian School (2A)5:00pmCalgary Christian School Court 1
T2 Girls Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A) @ T1 Girls Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A)5:00pmEcole de la Rose Sauvage
Tier Two Boys Volleyball
T1 Boys Volleyball - Master's College (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)4:00pmChinook Winds
T2 Boys Volleyball - Webber Academy (2A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Calgary Academy (2A)5:00pmCalgary Academy Court 1
T1 Boys Volleyball - Ecole de la Rose (1A) @ T2 Boys Volleyball - Chinook Winds (1A)5:00pmChinook Winds
Tier Two Girls Volleyball
T2 Girls Volleyball - Westmount Charter School (2A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Calgary Islamic School (2A)4:00pmCalgary Islamic School
T1 Girls Volleyball - Clear Water Academy (1A) @ T2 Girls Volleyball - Foothills Academy (1A)4:00pmFoothills Academy

For a complete schedule listing, click here!