Follow Us
Maniacs Entered

  • 5th and 6th grade - Starts October 19
  • 7th and 8th grade - Starts October 26
  • 5th - 12th grade - Starts the weekend of September 26

Who we are

The Maine Maniacs Basketball Club is the premier AAU and YBOA basketball girls program in the State of Maine. Since the programs inception in 2004, the club has grown to one of the largest in the state of Maine and the New England area winning numerous YBOA, AAU and Super Regional championships.

In the clubs effort to continue to promote youth basketball for young ladies throughout the state, the directors will be organizing and managing teams from 4th grade through 11th for the 2015 spring season. Last spring, the Maniacs fielded 10 teams, representing over 35 different communities throughout the state of Maine. Follow the Maine Maniacs right here on this website as the kids follow their dreams to become the best that they can be.


Maniacs Fall League

The 2015 fall league begins the weekend of 9/26. Please contact Pete at or call 319-4146 if your daughter is interested or FMI.


Offensive Skills Preseason Boot Camp 2015

We are please to announce the second annual Offensive Skills Preseason Boot Camp at Brunswick High School! This camp is for girl's only and is offered in two sessions, 5th and 6th grade the week of October 19th (Monday, Wednesday and Friday) and 7th and 8th grade the week of October 26th (Monday, Wednesday and Friday). 

Scheduled accordingly to avoid conflicts for those that play fall sports, this competitive preseason camp is sure to get your daughter ready for the school or travel basketball season.

Directed by Brunswick High School girl's varsity coach Sam Farrell and Maine Maniacs AAU director Pete Champagne, camp will focus on two days of everything offense and will end with round robin games and a final championship game and awards.

32 girls max per session so don't delay! Competitive girl's from any community welcomed! Please feel free to pass this along to any competitive player that you may know!

Click on Handouts in the left menu box to download a camp flyer and registration form.

For more information please email Pete at 


McDonald All Stars

The following Maine Maniacs have been selected to participate on Saturday, March 14th in the annual McDonald Senior All Star game to be held at Husson University.

A/B East - Julia Champagne - Brunswick, Hannah Marks - Medomak Valley

A/B West - Sarah Hancock - Lake Region, Ally Hickey - Falmouth, Maria Valente - GNG

C/D East - Christine Miller - Maranacook


Maniacs take home the gold ball

Congratulations to the Lawrence Bulldogs for winning the Class A State Championship! The following Maine Maniacs are key members of the team. Paige Belanger (Sr), Nia Irving (Jr), Domi Lewis (Jr), Molly Folsom (Fr), Hunter Mercier (Fr).


1000 point club

Congrats to Maniac players Nia Irving (Jr) Lawrence, Christine Miller (Sr) Maranacook, Maria Valente (Sr) GNG and Julia Champagne (Sr) Brunswick for scoring 1000 points during their high school career. Great accomplishment girls!


H.S girls' basketball: AAU, travel teammates from Oxford Hills, Mt. Blue, EL turn into rivals in East A tourney

Among those girls are Maine Maniacs players that have been together for years, including Edward Little's Emily Jacques, Mt. Blue's Caitlin Kane, Lawrence's Nia Irving and Dominique Lewis. All five players were KVAC all-stars....

For the complete story click


2015 spring tryouts - All tryouts will take place at the Hyde School Field House in Bath

Tuesday, February 24

6:00 to 7:30 - 4th, 6th grade

7:30 to 9:00 - 5th, 7th grade

Wednesday, February 25

6:00 to 7:30 - 8th grade

7:30 to 9:00 - High School

Please keep checking back for any changes. Any questions you can contact Pete at or call 319-4146


Maniacs compete in DC at the USJN/Nike national championships - 7/22/14 - 7/25/14

Maine Maniacs 16U - Champagne     Record 3-2

Maniacs win over NY Rapids 17U +15
Maniacs win over MD South River Shooters 17U +15
Maniacs loss to VA PSPA Rams 16U -6
Maniacs loss to PA Drill for Skill 16U -11
Maniacs win over CT Starters 16U +1

Payton Billingsley - Oceanside
Julia Champagne - Brunswick
Lindsey Cornelison - Mt. Ararat
Tianna Harriman - Edward Little
Hannah Marks - Medomak Valley
Christine Miller - Maranacook
Brooke Reynolds - Edward Little
Jordan Reynolds - Edward Little
Savanah Vinton Mullens - Gardiner
Adriana White - Lisbon

Maine Maniacs 15U - Hancock     Record 4-1

Maniacs win over MD DC heat 15U +15
Maniacs win over VA Loudoun United 15U +15
Maniacs win over NJ Rising Stars 15U +15
Maniacs win over PA Drill for Skill 15U +12
Maniacs loss to PA Philly Triple Threat 15U -3 (quarterfinal)

Ashley Howe, Thornton Academy
Caitlin Kane, Mt. Blue
Cece Hancock, Lake Region
Chloe Smedley, York
Domi Lewis, Lawrence
Emily Jacques, Edward Little
Maddie Hasson, South Portland
Montana Braxton, Cape Elizabeth
Nia Irving, Lawrence (Injured but with team in DC)


Maine Maniacs 8th graders go 5-0 to win Northern New England Championships (Zero Gravity)

The Maine Maniacs 8th graders defeated the Blue Wave (Lagasse) team 44-41 in OT to capture the Zero Gravity Northern New England Championship at the University of New England over the weekend of April 5/6, 2014.

Pool play wins over Black Bear North, Maine Swag and Blue Wave (Manduca) sent the Maniacs to the semi's where they defeated the Berwick area Hawks 37-17.

Team members include Crystal Bell (Holden), Molly Folsom (Fairfield), Emma Gould (Bath), Shay Harris (Gorham), Maighread Laliberte (Norway), Haley Lowell (Oakland), Sydney Meader (Boothbay), Hunter Mercier (Fairfield), Sarah Ventimiglia (Oakland), Sierra Wallace (Phippsburg), Mikayla Wilson (Belgrade)


Congratulations to the following past and current Maine Maniacs for being selected to the Bangor Daily News 2013/2014 All-State/Honorable mention teams

First team - Tiana-Jo Carter (Lake Region)

Second team - Nia Irving (Lawrence)

Third team - Kory Norcross (Edward Liltte)

Honorable mention - Emily Bolduc (Poland), Julia Champagne (Brunswick), Caitlin LaFountain (Mt. Ararat), Christine Miller (Maranacook), Miranda Nicley (Mt. Blue)


Congratulations to Maniacs 8th grader Crystal Bell (Holden, Me) for winning the New England Region Elks foul shooting championship! Good luck in the Nationals in Springfield, Ma on Saturday, April 12th!


Congratulations to the following past and current Maine Maniacs for their 2013/2014 basketball awards

KVAC Class A Player of the Year - Nia Irving (Lawrence)

KVAC Class B Player of the Year - Christine Miller (Maranacook)

KVAC Class A First team - Julia Champagne (Brunswick), Nia Irving (Lawrence), Kory Norcross (Edward Little), Miranda Nicely (Mt. Blue)

KVAC Class A Second team - Lyse Henshaw (Brunswick), Tianna Harriman (Edward Little), Paige Belanger (Lawrence), Kelsey Mayo (Messalonskee), Caitlin LaFountain (MT. Ararat)

KVAC Class A Defensive team - Brooke Reynolds (Edward Little), Mikayla Turner (Messalonskee), Tianna Sugars (Oxford Hills), Julia Champagne (Brunswick)

KVAC Class A Rookie team - Jordyn Reynolds (Edward Little)

KVAC Class B First team - Christine Miller (Maranacook), Hannah Marks (Medomak Valley)

KVAC Class B Second team - Sarah Clough (Maranacook), Catherine Sanbourn (Maranacook)

SMAA Class A Second team - Maddie Hasson (S. Portland)

SMAA Class A Rookie team - Isabella Robinson (Thornton Academy)

WMC Class A/B First team - Tiana-Jo Carter (Lake Region)

WMC Class A/B Second team - Maria Valente (G/N/G), Sarah Hancock (Lake Region), Emily Bolduc (Poland), Skye Dole (Fryeberg), Michaella Arsenault (Poland)

WMC Class A/B Third team - Montana Braxton (Cape Elizabeth), Ally Hickey (Falmouth), Jordan Turner (Lake Region)


Maniacs 6th grade team takes 2013 March Mayhem Tournament

The Maine Maniacs 6th graders recently won the March Mayhem Basketball Tournament defeating the Rapids (Farmington area) in the championship game 31-25. Members left to right front row include Macie Gagne (Bath), Marley Groat (Brunswick), Ainsley Bryant (Topsham), and Anna Kousky (Brunswick). Back row left to right Rian Sachs (Brunswick), Grace Rende (Augusta), Maggie Folsom (Damariscotta) and Rosalie White (Lisbon). Missing is Jadah Adams (West Paris).

Two Maniac Teams Win 2012 N.E. Super Regional Titles

Both the Maniacs 8th-Dearborn and Maniacs 9th-Champagne won their respective divisional championship in the recently help Super Regionals in New Haven, CT.

The Maniacs 9th went undeafeted throughout pool play and into the championship round winning on a route of CVA Velocity in the championship game.

The Maniacs 8th-Dearborn, lost to both CVA Velocity and Maine Hoops on Saturday in close, hard fought games only to come back on Sunday and defeat CVA Velocity in the semi-finals and then Maine Hoops in the championship game with all team memebers playing significant minutes.

Both teams, along with Maniacs 8th-Hancock, will be attending AAU Nationals in Orlando, FL this July.

Maine Maniacs Hancock 8th Wins 2012 AAU States

The Maine Maniacs 8th team coached by Matt Hancock and Steve Howe defended their AAU state title recently and came away winners once again. (team photo is below)

They beat the Icebreakers in the final 65-57 to capture its second straight, back-to-back Maine AAU State championship. The Maniacs, who went 4-0 in the tournament, got significant contributions from all 10 players (which is a trademark for all Maniacs teams at every grade level). The team followed up their state championship effort by traveling to Wheaton College over Easter weekend and defeating two of the top five 8th grade teams in Massachusetts.

Team members are:
L-R front row: Shauna Hancock(Team Mgr), Dominique Lewis(Lawrence), Cece Hancock(Lake Region), Spencer True(Lake Region), Maddie Hasson(South Portland),
L-R back row: Montana Braxton(Cape Elizabeth), Ashley Howe(Thornton Academy), Emily Jacques(Edward Little), Nia Irving(Lawrence), Caitlin Kane(Mt. Blue), Margaret Hatch(Greely).



L-R front row: Dominique Lewis(Lawrence),Cece Hancock(Lake Region), Maddie Hasson(South Portland), Spencer True(Lake Region)
L-R back row: Caitlin Kane(Mt. Blue), Emily Jacques(Edward Little), Chelsea Rairdon(Westbrook), Nia Irving(Lawrence),Ashley Howe(Thornton Academy), Montana Braxton(Cape Elizabeth),


Front row L-R - Maddie Amero(Monmouth Academy), Alex Bessey(Jay), Kristen Huntress(Lake Region), Erin Eastman(Oxford Hills), Erin Morton(Oxford Hills), Isabella Robinson(Saco)
Back row L-R - Coach Rick Amero, Chandler True(Lake Region), Chloe Dwinell(Durham), Tianna Sugars(Oxford Hills), Jordyn Reynolds(Edward Little), Coach Troy Eastman



Front Row (L to R): Mallory Nelson(Mt. Ararat), Kristi Willey(Mt. Ararat), Chelsea Crawford(Mt. Ararat), Amy Hilton(Mt. Blue). Back Row (L to R): Coach Amelia Lamb, Miranda Nicely(Mt. Blue), Caitlin LaFountain(Mt. Ararat), Micaela Mitchell(Mt. Ararat), Gabby Foy(Mt Blue), Aubrey Pennell(Freeport), Leah Hitchcock(Mt. Ararat), Assistant Coach Mark LaFountain.


L-R front row: Nia Irving (Lawrence), Cece Hancock (Lake Region), Emily Jacques (Edward Little)
L-R middle row: Ashley Howe (Thornton Academy), Chelsea Rairdon (Westbrook), Dominique Lewis (Lawrence)
L-R back row: Spencer True (Lake Region), Maddie Hasson (South Portland), Montana Braxton (Cape Elizabeth), Caitlin Kane (Mt. Blue)
The team is coached by Matt Hancock and Steve Howe.



Top Row L to R - Spencer True (Lake Region), Caitlin Kane (Wilton), CeCe Hancock (Lake Region), Chelsea Rairdon (Westbrook), Maddie Hasson (South Portland), Jayden Colby (Oxford Hills)

Middle Row L to R - Allyssa Hanley (Oxford Hills), Catherine Sanborn (Maranacook), Ashley Howe (Saco)

Front Row L to R - Emily Jacques (Auburn), Nia Irving (Fairfield)



Top Row L to R - Savannah Vinton-Mullins (Gardiner), Christine Miller (Maranacook), Victoria Lux (Arundal), Gabrielle Wagabaza (Portland), Dayna Vasconcelos (Falmouth), Maria Valente (Gray)

Bottom Row L to R - Ally Hickey (Falmouth), Sarah Clough (Maranacook), Julia Champagne (Brunswick), Sarah Hancock (Lake Region), Olivia Mull (Portland)



Front Row L to R - Chelsea Crawford (Mt Ararat), Kristi Willey(Mt Ararat), Gabby Foy (Mt Blue), Amy Hilton (Mt Blue)

Top Row L to R - Coach Amelia Lamb, Aubrey Pennell (Freeport), Mallory Nelson(Mt Ararat), Micaela Mitchell(Mt Ararat), Caitlin LaFountain(Mt Ararat), Libby Arford (Brunswick)



Top Row L to R - Maggie McConkey (Fryeberg), Crissy Lewis (Oxford Hills), Tiana Carter (Lake Region), Emily Sanford (Cony), Dakota Foster (Brunswick)

Bottom Row L to R - Abby Craffey (Lake Region), Chelsea Begin (Cony), Becky Champagne (Brunswick), Sydney Hancock (Lake Region), Abbie Eastman (Oxford Hills) Not Shown - Leigh Wyman (Freeport)



L-R front row: Frankie Lally (EL), Allyssa Marson (Cony), Alexa Dearborn (Brunswick), Abby Hancock (Lake Region), Meghan Craffey (Lake Region), Ester Palmeiri (So. Portland)

L-R Back Row: Hannah Fenwick (MTA), Sarah Fitzgerald (Morse), Tess Hitchcock (MTA), Ariel Leduc (MTA), Danielle McCusker (So. Portland), Hannah Roy (Morse)