News
Today is  Tuesday,   June  19,  2018
 
 
 

_____________________________________________

FYI: 
 
If your team is playing a team for a 3rd or 5th and final time
that game will have a coin flip for Home/Away
 
_______________________________________________ 
 
Going forward teams will not be allowed to
add anymore players without a valid doctors note.
 
_________________________________________

Starting  4/30, if any team does not have same color shirts with a number
the game will not be played and go in as a forfeit. 

__________________________________________________

The FORUM link is open for any player looking to play or
any teams looking for players in MASA

The FORUM is located under the ABOUT menu at the top of page.

If there are any other questions please email the board directly at

meridensoftball@yahoo.com

__________________________________________________

*** As of November 2015 ***
 
Division & Playoff winners:
For the 2016 season & going forward, the team winning 1st place in their division or 1st place in the playoffs will be automatically moving up a division the following year. If the team holds 60% of returning roster.  This will be used with the 2015 standings. Teams adding players from a higher division could also see a bump as well. Please also note that the 2nd place teams will be in consideration as well.
  
Bat Flipping: 
The flipping of a bat upon completion of a player’s time at bat is strongly discouraged by the MASA Board.  As all players should be aware, a player willfully throwing a bat faces an automatic ejection.  For bat flipping, the MASA Board is instructing game umpires to use their judgment as to a bat flip action which could be construed as throwing the bat.  If an umpire, in his/her judgment determines a bat flip to being akin to the throwing of a bat, said batter will face immediate ejection.  Also, if a flipped bat strikes any participant, including an umpire, said player will face immediate ejection.
 

Any questions please email the board at meridensoftball@yahoo.com

 

 
 
 
 
Upcoming Games
Jun 19
C-1 Division
Thirsty Knights @ MiMi's Boyz
6:00pm
United Control Sources @ Westaff
7:15pm
M J Logistics @ Specialty Cable
8:30pm
C-2 Division
Illiano's @ Hubbard Park Pizza
6:00pm
K Lamay's @ Summit Handling
6:00pm
PR @ Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House
7:15pm
Nick's Lawn Care / Di-El Tool @ Gionfriddo / NIHC
7:15pm
Women's Division
Girls Gone Wild / Dr. Metzger & Dr. Leff @ Meriden Manufacturing
6:30pm
Thurston Foods @ MidState Painting / Double Play Cafe
7:30pm
Jun 21
C-1 Division
Total Renovations @ Village Barn / CCT
6:00pm
United Control Sources @ MiMi's Boyz
7:15pm
M J Logistics @ Thirsty Knights
8:30pm
C-2 Division
Hubbard Park Pizza @ Summit Handling
6:00pm
PR @ Illiano's
7:15pm
K Lamay's @ Nick's Lawn Care / Di-El Tool
8:30pm
Women's Division
Thurston Foods @ Scan's Clothing Boutique
6:30pm
MidState Painting / Double Play Cafe @ Meriden Manufacturing
7:30pm
Jun 22
B Division
Laudano Apizza @ Vi's Pizza / Neil's Donuts / Uncle D's
6:00pm
U$ / Amici Della Vigna @ Scotty O’Boyles
7:15pm
Liberty Lagana @ Civali Auto / J.H.D. Corp
8:30pm
D-1 Division
Dawg House @ Bravo's
6:00pm
Little John Movers @ Di-El Tool
6:00pm
X-Clusive Cuts @ LaRosa Construction
7:15pm
Grace Fellowship Church @ Har-Conn
7:15pm
X-Clusive Cuts @ The Squad
8:30pm
D-2 Division
Gravity Zero @ Roden Landscaping
6:00pm
Mercury Instument @ The Forgiven
7:15pm
Danby's @ Gardner Painting
8:30pm
Maloney's Pub @ Papa Nefty's / Banana Brazil
8:30pm
Jun 25
B Division
Laudano Apizza @ Peruti’s
6:00pm
Meriden PBA @ Scotty O’Boyles
6:00pm
BPE @ K&J / Godman
7:15pm
Liberty Lagana @ Silver Mill Tours / Tubby McThirsty
7:15pm
Civali Auto / J.H.D. Corp @ Vi's Pizza / Neil's Donuts / Uncle D's
8:30pm
D-1 Division
Grace Fellowship Church @ Bravo's
6:00pm
Little John Movers @ LaRosa Construction
7:15pm
Di-El Tool @ Har-Conn
8:30pm
D-2 Division
Mercury Instument @ Roden Landscaping
6:00pm
Gravity Zero @ Acoustical Ceiling Systems
7:15pm
The Forgiven @ Papa Nefty's / Banana Brazil
8:30pm
Maloney's Pub @ Gardner Painting
8:30pm
Jun 26
C-1 Division
MiMi's Boyz @ M J Logistics
6:00pm
Total Renovations @ Westaff
7:15pm
Village Barn / CCT @ Specialty Cable
8:30pm
C-2 Division
Illiano's @ Summit Handling
6:00pm
PR @ K Lamay's
6:00pm
Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House @ Gionfriddo / NIHC
7:15pm
Hubbard Park Pizza @ Nick's Lawn Care / Di-El Tool
7:15pm
Women's Division
MidState Painting / Double Play Cafe @ Girls Gone Wild / Dr. Metzger & Dr. Leff
6:30pm
Meriden Manufacturing @ Scan's Clothing Boutique
7:30pm
Jun 28
C-1 Division
Westaff @ Specialty Cable
6:00pm
United Control Sources @ Total Renovations
7:15pm
Thirsty Knights @ Village Barn / CCT
8:30pm
C-2 Division
Illiano's @ Gionfriddo / NIHC
6:00pm
Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House @ K Lamay's
6:00pm
Summit Handling @ Nick's Lawn Care / Di-El Tool
7:15pm
Hubbard Park Pizza @ PR
7:15pm
Women's Division
Meriden Manufacturing @ Thurston Foods
6:30pm
Scan's Clothing Boutique @ Girls Gone Wild / Dr. Metzger & Dr. Leff
7:30pm
Jun 29
B Division
Vi's Pizza / Neil's Donuts / Uncle D's @ Peruti’s
6:00pm
Laudano Apizza @ Scotty O’Boyles
6:00pm
BPE @ U$ / Amici Della Vigna
7:15pm
Silver Mill Tours / Tubby McThirsty @ Civali Auto / J.H.D. Corp
7:15pm
K&J / Godman @ Liberty Lagana
8:30pm
D-1 Division
Di-El Tool @ Bravo's
6:00pm
Har-Conn @ LaRosa Construction
7:15pm
Little John Movers @ The Squad
8:30pm
D-2 Division
Papa Nefty's / Banana Brazil @ Roden Landscaping
6:00pm
Maloney's Pub @ Danby's
7:15pm
Mercury Instument @ Acoustical Ceiling Systems
8:30pm
The Forgiven @ Gardner Painting
8:30pm
Jul 2
B Division
Vi's Pizza / Neil's Donuts / Uncle D's @ Scotty O’Boyles
6:00pm
Liberty Lagana @ U$ / Amici Della Vigna
6:00pm
Silver Mill Tours / Tubby McThirsty @ K&J / Godman
7:15pm
Civali Auto / J.H.D. Corp @ Peruti’s
7:15pm
BPE @ Meriden PBA
8:30pm
D-1 Division
Di-El Tool @ Dawg House
6:00pm
LaRosa Construction @ Bravo's
7:15pm
Little John Movers @ X-Clusive Cuts
8:30pm
Har-Conn @ The Squad
8:30pm
D-2 Division
Mercury Instument @ Gravity Zero
6:00pm
The Forgiven @ Danby's
7:15pm
Papa Nefty's / Banana Brazil @ Acoustical Ceiling Systems
8:30pm
Jul 3
C-1 Division
Thirsty Knights @ Westaff
6:00pm
M J Logistics @ Village Barn / CCT
7:15pm
United Control Sources @ Specialty Cable
8:30pm
C-2 Division
Gionfriddo / NIHC @ K Lamay's
6:00pm
Summit Handling @ PR
6:00pm
Illiano's @ Nick's Lawn Care / Di-El Tool
7:15pm
Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House @ Hubbard Park Pizza
7:15pm
Women's Division
MidState Painting / Double Play Cafe @ Scan's Clothing Boutique
6:30pm
Thurston Foods @ Girls Gone Wild / Dr. Metzger & Dr. Leff
7:30pm
Jul 5
C-1 Division
Thirsty Knights @ Westaff
6:00pm
MiMi's Boyz @ Village Barn / CCT
7:15pm
C-2 Division
PR @ Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House
6:00pm
Traditional Floors & Remodeling / Dawg House @ Gionfriddo / NIHC
7:15pm
K Lamay's @ Gionfriddo / NIHC
8:30pm
Women's Division
Meriden Manufacturing @ Girls Gone Wild / Dr. Metzger & Dr. Leff
6:30pm
MidState Painting / Double Play Cafe @ Thurston Foods
7:30pm
View Full Schedule