Last Updated: September 19, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
112,922

  • For this weeks schedule of games, scroll to the bottom of screen
Register Online
2014 Coast Summer Slam Registration

Welcome to Morro Bay Recreation and Parks Sports Division

Welcome to the Morro Bay Recreation and Parks Department's website. This is the home for Estero Bay Youth Soccer, Estero Bay Youth Basketball, Coast Girls Softball, Estero Bay Youth Futsal, Morro Bay Recreation and Parks T-ball/Coach Pitch, Morro Bay Junior Lifeguards, Middle School Volleyball, Middle School Cross Country/Track and Field, Middle School Tennis and Morro Bay Adult Softball.

The current week of schedules can be found by scrolling to the bottom of this page. Full schedules can be found by clicking on the schedules tab in the menu, then chosing the correct division.

Current registration forms, youth scholarship applications, Adult add/drop forms, youth practices schedules and other handouts can be found on the Handouts Page.

If you should have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at 772-6281 or by email: Bob bmarquardt@morro-bay.ca.us (Coordinator Soccer and Basketball);Pat-- pcirone@morro-bay.ca.us (Coordinator Softball and Basketball); Shane scrockett@morro-bay.ca.us (Coordinator Junior Lifeguards); Lori lhashim@morro-bay.ca.us (Coordinator Middle School Sports) or Karen--ksweeny@morro-bay.ca.us (Rock to Pier Run, Recreation Supervisor)

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE! 

Scholarships are Available for Youth Sports Programs!!!!

Scholarships for youth sports programs are available through the Morro Bay Community Foundation.   Scholarships will cover up to 60% of program cost for eligible youth.   If your child is eligible for the school's Free/Reduced Lunch program, then they are automatically eligible for a Morro Bay Community Foundation Youth Sports Scholarship.  Complete the short application in the registration packet and submit with a copy of your Food Services Notification Letter.

Youth not participating in a school's Free or Reduced Lunch Program may still qualify; contact the Recreation and Parks Department at (805) 772-6280 for details.   Scholarship applications are available at the Morro Bay Recreation and Parks Department or by clicking here.

Scholarships CANNOT be applied to online payments.

Text Alerts

Do you want to be notified immediately when a game is cancelled, location changed or rescheduled? Then sign up for text alerts. On the left side of this page, below the menu, you will see a box that says Game Cancelled?. Click on that box and follow the steps to set up an account. Please be sure to unclick the box that says notify me whenever there is a change to the website as we update the website frequently with information that may not be relevant to your league. (to avoid unnecessary alerts.)

Fall Middle School Sports

 Girls Volleyball -Competitive teams and Intramural Teams have been formed.   Teams have begun practice and we have started a waiting list for the intramural teams.   The master calendar for the volleyball program is being finalized and will be posted shortly. 

 

Intramural teams will be playing all their games at LOMS on Friday afternoons.

 

Cross Country

 

Estero Bay Youth Soccer

The season is underway!   Schedule can be found in a couple of locations on this website:  On the Schedules tab on the left hand menu or on the handouts page.

 

Final games of the season will be held on November 1.   The U10, U12 and U14 End of Season Tournament will be held on November 8.  Information for the EOS tournament will be posted mid October.

 

Coming Soon:  All-Star Try-outs.   Please check back for more information about All-Star Try-outs.   To be considered for the team, a player will need to attend and participate in a try-out for their age group.  All-Star will play in tournaments in December.

 

Estero Bay Youth Basketball

Registration for the 2015 Estero Bay Youth Basketball League will begin September 22 and will close on November 14.   It is our goal to form teams of 6-8 players to ensure all children have plenty of playing times in the game.   Please note the registration dates as late registration will only be taken on a space available basis.

Basketball is open to boys and girls in 3rd-8th grade. Coaches are needed for all levels.  If you are interested in coaching, please contact Bob or Pat at 772-6281.

 

2014 Labor Day Tournament 

The Link Below is the 2014 Labor Day Classic Schedule- 

http://www.allprosoftware.net/2014LaborDayClassic/default.htm

 

Coast Girls Softball

 

Congratulations to

Coast

Riptide

10U for their 2nd Place Finish at the California State Games and

14U for their 1st Place Finish at the California State Games

Thank you to all our sponsors, parents and supporters for helping our teams get to San Diego!

Congratulations to the following Coast Girls Softball Players who were named to the CCASA All Association Team:

10U  Olivia Fernflores-Outfield; Peyton Schemmer--Catcher; and Phoebe Knighton--Shortstop

14U--Ani Corbet--Pitcher; Sarah Martinez-1st Base and Chloe Duclos--2nd Base 

 

 

******************************************************************************

Come Join Us at the Next Coast Girls Softball Meeting- Tuesday at 7 pm @ Morro Bay Community Center

2014 Board Members are:

President: Karen Sweeny
Vice President/Tournament co-Director: Mark Mackey

8 & un Rep: Donovan Walker

10 & un Rep: Vicki Schemmer
12 & un Rep: Sandy Robinett 

14 & Un Rep:  Robert Davis

Cambria Rep: Christopher Gutierrez
At Large Member: Patrick Cirone 

Fundraising/Sponsors/Snack Bar: Jennifer Battala
Sunnyside Field Maintenance: Jim Schemmer

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday,  Sep 22
Coed D2 (lower)
Jim's Automotive @ Caucasion Debris 6:30pm Lila Keiser West
A.B.A @ Shoreline Saints 7:45pm Lila Keiser West
Jolly Rogers @ Libertines 9:00pm Lila Keiser West
Coed D1 (upper)
SWIFT @ We Got the Runs 6:30pm Lila Keiser East
RumRunners @ Squids 7:45pm Lila Keiser East
Tuesday,  Sep 23
Masters 50+
South Bay Grays @ M.B. Bombers 6:30pm Lila Keiser East
Question Marks 50+ @ Half-Cents 6:30pm Lila Keiser West
Sprouse Wine Country @ Bearly Movin 7:45pm Lila Keiser East
Half-Cents @ M.B. Bombers 7:45pm Lila Keiser West
Thursday,  Sep 25
Mens Division
Central Cal Schools @ Question Marks 6:30pm Lila Keiser East
Parking Lot Champs @ Pays To Play 7:45pm Lila Keiser East
Nichol's Pizza and Grill @ Hit To Kill 9:00pm Lila Keiser East
Saturday,  Sep 27
Under 6 Soccer
Team 3-Teal @ Team 2--Red 9:00am Lila Keiser West
Team 1--Blue @ Team 5-Turquoise 10:00am Lila Keiser West
Team 6--Tangerine @ Team 4--Purple 11:00am Lila Keiser West
Under 8 Soccer
Team 7 Gold @ Team 5 Purple 9:00am Lila Keiser West
Team 4 Burgundy @ Team 1 Blue 10:00am Lila Keiser West
Team 6 Mint @ Team 2 Kelly Green 11:00am Lila Keiser West
Under 10 Boys Soccer Division
Team 6 South Bay 3 @ Team 4 South Bay 1 8:00am Los Osos Middle School
Team 3 Estero Bay 3 @ Team 2 Estero Bay 2 12:00pm Lila Keiser East
Team 7 South Bay 4 @ Team 5 South Bay 2 12:30pm Los Osos Middle School
Team 9 Cambria @ Team 1 Estero Bay 1 1:30pm Lila Keiser East
Under 10 Girls Soccer Division
Team 2 Templeton 2 @ Team 8 South Bay 1 9:30am Los Osos Middle School
Team 7 Morro Bay @ Team 3 Templeton 3 2:45pm Evers Field
Team 10 South Bay 3 @ Team 5 Templeton 5 4:00pm Evers Field
Under 12 Girls Soccer Division
Team 1--South Bay 1 @ Team 4-Estero Bay 1 9:00am Morro Elementary School
Team 7-Cambria @ Team 5-Templeton 1 10:00am Bethel (Jermin Park)
Team 6-Templeton 2 @ Team 3--South Bay 3 12:30pm Los Osos Middle School
Under 12 Boys Soccer Division
Estero Bay #1 @ Templeton #2 8:30am Jermin (Bethel Road) Park
South Bay #1 @ South Bay #3 9:30am Los Osos Middle School
South Bay #4 @ Cambria 11:00am Los Osos Middle School
Templeton #1 @ Estero Bay #2 12:00pm Morro Elementary School
South Bay #2 @ Templeton #3 5:30pm Jermin (Bethel Road) Park
Under 14 Boys Soccer
Paso 4 @ Paso 2 8:30am Barney Schwartz Park
Cambria @ Atascadero 2 10:00am Paloma Creek Field #1
Atascadero 3 @ Morro Bay 1 10:30am Morro Elementary School
Morro Bay 2 @ Atascadero 1 11:30am Paloma Creek Field #1
Templeton 1 @ Paso 1 11:30am Paloma Creek Field #1
Paso 3 @ Templeton 3 2:30pm Bethel (Jermin Park)
South Bay @ Templeton 2 4:00pm Bethel (Jermin Park)
Monday,  Sep 29
Coed D2 (lower)
Caucasion Debris @ Jolly Rogers 6:30pm Lila Keiser West
Shoreline Saints @ Libertines 7:45pm Lila Keiser West
A.B.A @ Jim's Automotive 9:00pm Lila Keiser West
Coed D1 (upper)
Tremors @ RumRunners 6:30pm Lila Keiser East
Squids @ SWIFT 7:45pm Lila Keiser East
We Got the Runs @ SWIFT 9:00pm Lila Keiser East
Thursday,  Oct 2
Mens Division
Pays To Play @ Nichol's Pizza and Grill 6:30pm Lila Keiser East
Central Cal Schools @ Hit To Kill 7:45pm Lila Keiser East
Parking Lot Champs @ Question Marks 9:00pm Lila Keiser East

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Morro Bay Recreational Sports

powered by LeagueLineup