Last Updated: October 18, 2017

Welcome to the Home of MCBA Baseball

Calendar planning - Playoffs:

 

2017 Fall Playoff Dates (9u - 18u):

Wednesday, October 18 - Sunday, October 22

 
Concussion In Sports (For Managers/Coaches Only) 
 
In accordance with the law, the Montgomery County Baseball Association is requiring
ALL team coaches/managers to successfully complete the FREE 30 minute online course “Concussion In Sports – What You Need To Know.”  This course can be found at http://www.nfhslearn.com – click on Concussion In Sport - (you have to “order” a Free copy – the “order” information is used to complete the certificate).

Upon successful completion of the course, a printable certificate is provided.  A copy of this certificate must be submitted to the MCBA office.  Coaches that have not completed this training and/or have not submitted a copy of their completion certificate, will not be listed on the website roster and in accordance with our existing league rules, coaches not appearing on the website will not be eligible to be on the field or in the dugout area during MCBA games. Certificates of completion may be forwarded directly to the MCBA office either electronically via email or by fax (301-924-6685)/U.S. mail (3415 Olandwood Court, Suite 202 Olney, MD 20832).  Be sure to indicate the team(s) you represent.

Game Results Reporting
The winning team manager/coach is responsible for two things.  He/she emails or faxes the Game Summary Form to 301-924-6685 within 48 hours following the completion of a game. In addition, he/she must report the score on the MCBA website within 48 hours following the completion of each game.  Please note that the home team manager is responsible for completing the Game Summary Form, but the winning team manager should take possession of it following the signature process at the end of the game.

All age divisions must report the number of innings or partial innings (1/3's) pitched for every pitcher who appeared in the game for each team.  The information will be readily accessible for managers to view on the website.  When the winning team manager enters the game results, be certain to also access the pitching stats and enter the innings pitched for each pitcher, as appropriate.  Please note that when you access the Pitching Stats section of Game Results you have to enter under the first column "Ord" the order in which the pitchers appeared (1, 2, 3, etc.) and click on the box under the second column "G" indicating that he appeared in the game and then enter the number of innings and/or 1/3's of an inning pitched.

Park Police contact # in event of emergency: 301-949-8010

Inclement Weather Policy
 
Information concerning playing conditions at fields will NOT be posted on this website.  We advise that you call the appropriate inclement weather hotline number for the field you are scheduled to play on (if there is a hotline).  Hotline numbers are listed below.
 
Centralized Park & Planning hotline (all regional fields) 301-765-8787
Gaithersburg-Kelly Park (240-805-1139)
OBGC Community Park at Freeman Fields (301-260-9004)
Rockville - Dogwood Park Fields (240-314-5055)
 
If there is no hotline for the field you are scheduled to play on, it is the responsibility of the home team manager to check the field at least 4 hours in advance of game time and make a decision as to weather or not a game can be played on that field. 

In the event of a cancellation (regardless of whether there is a hotline # or not), the home team manager must contact the following at least two hours before game time:
(1) Ray Taylor, Umpire Commissioner (240-463-9707) for 9u-14u, for 18uAA contact Lorin Sarbacher (301-467-5543) and/or Don Mayer (301-848-1905) and contact Al Battista (301-919-9007) for 18uAAA and 18uAAAA. 
(2) Opposing team manager
(3) Home Team manager must post game as POSTPONED on this website (go to Game Results).

Note, even if a Regional Park with a hotline is closed, the home team manager MUST make contact with the above parties for any game scheduled that cannot be played.

Important Information:
9u/10u's and 11u/12u's typically pitch from 46' and 50', respectively.  However, managers and coaches in these divisions are reminded that it is the responsibility of the HOME team to provide a pitching rubber and spikes and the below listed distances are to be used ONLY if a permanent mound in the ground creates a safety issue for the pitcher when he strides. 

9u/10 pitching distance of 46' will move to 44'

 

11u pitching distance of 50’ will move to 48’

12u pitching distance of 50’ will move to 52’
 
Also, the HOME team must provide bases and spikes if permanent bases are not available at the appropriate distances.  Do not assume that all regional parks will have bases set in the ground (i.e. bring a set of bases just in case).
 
 

 

MCBA on Social Media!

Friends of Montgomery County Baseball,

 

A new Facebook page dedicated to raising the profile of baseball in Montgomery County has been launched. Information from all leagues, programs, teams, and players is welcomed, especially information about deadlines and opportunities. This page is intended to allow league and program officials, coaches, parents, and players, to share information in a positive, constructive manner. It will remain up so long as the community finds it helpful.

 

Please help us get the word out about this new Facebook page. If your league or program has information about upcoming events or deadlines, please consider posting them to this page. The page is not formally affiliated with any single organization, largely to minimize adverse impact should the website be abused in any way.  The more information posted, the more visitors the page will receive.  Parents are encouraged to visit and  spread the word about upcoming deadlines that teams or players may be facing.

 

Please get the word out and join us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/mocobaseball.

 

Cheers, Dan

 

Dan Walker

Member, Montgomery County Baseball Association Board of Directors

 


 

 

Upcoming Games

Wednesday, Oct 18
9u Playoffs
# 4 Seed - Clarksburg Keys @ # 1 Seed - BCC Big Train5:45pmCabin John Regional Park # 2
# 3 Seed - Olney Buccaneers @ # 2 Seed - Sandy Spring Falcons5:45pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
12u Playoffs
# 5 Seed - Silver Spring Senators @ # 4 Seed - Rockville Rockets5:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 3
13u/14u (B Division) Playoffs
# 10 Seed - Mid-Atlantic Bayhawks (14u) @ # 7 Seed - Urbana Hawks (13u)5:30pmOlney Manor Park #1
18uAA Playoffs
# 10 Seed - Bethesda Blast @ # 7 Seed - Darnestown Cougars5:30pmBlair High School # 1
# 12 Seed - Olney Warriors @ # 5 Seed - Olney Falcons5:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 1
18uAAAA Playoffs
# 10 Seed - Burtonsville Panthers @ # 7 Seed - Bethesda Blast8:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
# 12 Seed - North Bethesda Wildcats @ # 5 Seed - NW Jaguars8:00pmRidge Road #1
Thursday, Oct 19
13u/14u (B Division) Playoffs
# 9 Seed - Burtonsville Red Storm (14u) @ # 8 Seed - Elite Baseball Cougars (13u)5:30pmRidge Road #1
18uAA Playoffs
# 9 Seed - Fulton Gators @ # 8 Seed - TPSS Blazers5:30pmBlair High School # 1
# 11 Seed - North Bethesda Wildcats @ # 6 Seed - Potomac Bulldogs5:30pmCabin John Regional Park # 1
# 14 Seed - Burtonsville Bengals @ # 3 Seed - Bethesda Vikings5:30pmOlney Manor Park #1
# 13 Seed - Maryland Falcons @ # 4 Seed - Clarksburg Coyotes5:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 1
18uAAAA Playoffs
# 11 Seed - Potomac Bulldogs @ # 6 Seed - Darnestown Cougars8:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
# 9 Seed - Olney Warriors @ # 8 Seed - Rockville Baseball Club8:00pmRidge Road #1
Friday, Oct 20
11u Playoffs
# 5 Seed - UMAC Attack @ # 4 Seed - Damascus Cougars5:30pmRidge Road #2
# 6 Seed - Rockville Rockets @ # 3 Seed - Sandy Spring Falcons5:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
13u/14u (A Division) Playoffs
# 10 Seed - UMAC Attack (13u) @ # 7 Seed - Rockville Rockets (14u)5:30pmRidge Road #1
# 9 Seed - Burtonsville Storm (13u) @ # 8 Seed - Sandy Spring Falcons (14u)5:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 1
Saturday, Oct 21
9u Playoffs
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner11:30amRidge Road #2
10u (B Division) Playoffs
10u # 5 Seed - Sandy Spring Falcons @ 9u/10u # 2 Seed - Burtonsville Storm2:00pmRidge Road #2
10u # 6 Seed - Clarksburg Keys @ 9u/10u # 1 Seed - UMAC Attack4:30pmRidge Road #2
10u (A Division) Playoffs
# 4 Seed - Olney Bandits @ # 1 Seed - Olney Buccaneers2:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 3
# 3 Seed - BCC Big Train @ # 2 Seed - Olney Pirates (9u)5:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 3
11u Playoffs
Winner # 5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Olney Buccaneers2:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
Winner # 6 Seed v # 3 Seed @ # 2 Seed - MedStar Orioles5:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
12u Playoffs
Winner # 5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Clarksburg Keys12:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
# 3 Seed - Olney Buccaneers @ # 2 Seed - Burtonsville Storm Black12:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 3
13u/14u (B Division) Playoffs
Winner # 9 Seed v # 8 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Olney Buccaneers (13u)9:30amDamascus Regional Park #1
# 5 Seed - Laurel Bolts (14u) @ # 4 Seed - Damascus Cougars (14u)12:00pmBlair High School # 1
Winner # 10 Seed v # 7 Seed @ # 2 Seed - Olney All-Stars (14u)12:00pmDamascus Regional Park #1
Winner # 11 Seed v # 6 Seed @ # 3 Seed - Damascus Cougars (13u)12:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
13u/14u (A Division) Playoffs
Winner # 10 Seed v # 7 Seed @ # 2 Seed - Clarksburg Keys (14u)12:00pmRidge Road #1
# 6 Seed - BCC Big Train (13u) @ # 3 Seed - Olney Pirates (14u)2:30pmOlney Manor Park #1
Winner # 9 Seed v # 8 Seed @ # 1 Seed - BCC Big Train (14u)4:30pmCabin John Regional Park # 1
# 5 Seed - Olney Buccaneers (14u) @ # 4 Seed - Olney Pirates (13u)5:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
18uAA Playoffs
Winner # 12 Seed v # 5 Seed @ Winner # 13 Seed v # 4 Seed9:00amCabin John Regional Park # 1
Winner # 10 Seed v # 7 Seed @ # 2 Seed - Rockville Patriots2:30pmRidge Road #1
Winner # 11 Seed v # 6 Seed @ Winner # 14 Seed v # 3 Seed5:00pmRidge Road #1
Winner # 9 Seed v # 8 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Poolesville Baseball7:00pmCabin John Regional Park # 1
18uAAA Playoffs
# 7 Seed - MC Rockets @ # 2 Seed - GSA Trojans9:30amOlney Manor Park #1
# 6 Seed - Derwood Colonels @ # 3 Seed - Burtonsville Bengals2:30pmBlair High School # 1
# 5 Seed - NW Jaguars @ # 4 Seed - Eagles Baseball2:30pmDamascus Regional Park #1
18uAAAA Playoffs
Winner # 12 Seed v # 5 Seed @ # 4 Seed - TPSS Blazers9:30amBlair High School # 1
Winner # 9 Seed v # 8 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Rockville Patriots1:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 1
Winner # 11 Seed v # 6 Seed @ # 3 Seed - Bethesda Vikings4:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 1
Winner # 10 Seed v # 7 Seed @ # 2 Seed - Fulton Gators7:30pmOlney Manor Park #1
Sunday, Oct 22
10u (B Division) Playoffs
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner9:30amOlney Manor Park #2
10u (A Division) Playoffs
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner12:00pmOlney Manor Park #2
11u Playoffs
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner2:30pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
12u Playoffs
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner12:00pmWheaton Regional Park # 2
13u/14u (B Division) Playoffs
Winner # 5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ Winner #9/#8 Seed v # 1 Seed9:30amDamascus Regional Park #1
Winner #11/#6 Seed v # 3 Seed @ Winner #10/#7 Seed v # 2 Seed12:00pmDamascus Regional Park #1
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner2:30pmDamascus Regional Park #1
13u/14u (A Division) Playoffs
Winner # 5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ Winner #9/#8 Seed v # 1 Seed12:00pmBlair High School # 1
Winner # 6 Seed v # 3 Seed @ Winner #10/#7 Seed v # 2 Seed2:30pmBlair High School # 1
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner5:00pmBlair High School # 1
18uAA Playoffs
Winner #12/#5 Seed v #13/#4 Seed @ Winner #9/#8 Seed v # 1 Seed12:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
Winner #11/#6 Seed v #14/#3 Seed @ Winner #10/#7 Seed v # 2 Seed2:30pmOlney Manor Park #1
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner5:00pmOlney Manor Park #1
18uAAA Playoffs
Winner # 5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ # 1 Seed - Olney Falcons10:00amKelley Park #3
Winner # 6 Seed v # 3 Seed @ Winner # 7 Seed v # 2 Seed12:30pmKelley Park #3
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner3:00pmKelley Park #3
18uAAAA Playoffs
Winner #12/#5 Seed v # 4 Seed @ Winner #9/#8 Seed v # 1 Seed10:00amKelley Park #1
Winner #11/#6 Seed v # 3 Seed @ Winner #10/#7 Seed v # 2 Seed12:30pmKelley Park #1
Semi-final Winner @ Semi-final Winner3:00pmKelley Park #1

For a complete schedule listing, click here!