Last Updated: September 14, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Visitor Counter
1,346,925

Welcome to the Home of MCBA Baseball

NOTE: 2014 Fall Walter Johnson League (9u -18u) single elimination playoff tournament weekend dates - Friday, October 17th - Sunday, October 19th. Rain dates - the following week.
 
 
 
 
Concussion In Sports (For Managers/Coaches Only) 
 
In accordance with the law, the Montgomery County Baseball Association is requiring
ALL team coaches/managers to successfully complete the FREE 30 minute online course “Concussion In Sports – What You Need To Know.”  This course can be found at http://www.nfhslearn.com – click on Concussion In Sport - (you have to “order” a Free copy – the “order” information is used to complete the certificate).

Upon successful completion of the course, a printable certificate is provided.  A copy of this certificate must be submitted to the MCBA office.  Coaches that have not completed this training and/or have not submitted a copy of their completion certificate, will not be listed on the website roster and in accordance with our existing league rules, coaches not appearing on the website will not be eligible to be on the field or in the dugout area during MCBA games. Certificates of completion may be forwarded directly to the MCBA office either electronically via email or by fax (301-924-6685)/U.S. mail (3415 Olandwood Court, Suite 202 Olney, MD 20832).  Be sure to indicate the team(s) you represent.

Game Results Reporting
The winning team manager/coach is responsible for two things.  He/she faxes the Game Summary Form to 301-924-6685 within 48 hours following the completion of a game. In addition, he/she must report the score on the MCBA website within 48 hours following the completion of each game.  Please note that the home team manager is responsible for completing the Game Summary Form, but the winning team manager should take possession of it following the signature process at the end of the game.

All age divisions must report the number of innings or partial innings (1/3's) pitched for every pitcher who appeared in the game for each team.  The information will be readily accessible for managers to view on the website.  When the winning team manager enters the game results, be certain to also access the pitching stats and enter the innings pitched for each pitcher, as appropriate.  Please note that when you access the Pitching Stats section of Game Results you have to enter under the first column "Ord" the order in which the pitchers appeared (1, 2, 3, etc.) and click on the box under the second column "G" indicating that he appeared in the game and then enter the number of innings and/or 1/3's of an inning pitched.

Park Police contact # in event of emergency: 301-949-8010

Inclement Weather Policy
 
Information concerning playing conditions at fields will NOT be posted on this website.  We advise that you call the appropriate inclement weather hotline number for the field you are scheduled to play on (if there is a hotline).  Hotline numbers are listed below.
 
Centralized Park & Planning hotline (all regional fields) 301-765-8787
Gaithersburg-Kelly Park (301-330-0050 ext. 2428)
OBGC Community Park at Freeman Fields (301-260-9004)
Rockville - Dogwood Park Fields (240-314-5055)
 
If there is no hotline for the field you are scheduled to play on, it is the responsibility of the home team manager to check the field at least 4 hours in advance of game time and make a decision as to weather or not a game can be played on that field. 

In the event of a cancellation (regardless of whether there is a hotline # or not), the home team manager must contact the following at least two hours before game time:
(1) Ray Taylor, Umpire Commissioner (240-463-9707) for 9u-14u, for 18uAA contact Don Mayer (301-848-1905) and contact Al Battista (301-919-9007) for 18uAAA and 18uAAAA. 
(2) Opposing team manager
(3) Home Team manager must post game as POSTPONED on this website (go to Game Results).

Note, even if a Regional Park with a hotline is closed, the home team manager MUST make contact with the above parties for any game scheduled that cannot be played.

Important Information:
9u/10u's and 11u/12u's typically pitch from 46' and 50', respectively.  However, managers and coaches in these divisions are reminded that it is the responsibility of the HOME team to provide a pitching rubber and spikes and the below listed distances are to be used ONLY if a permanent mound in the ground creates a safety issue for the pitcher when he strides. 

9u/10 pitching distance of 46' will move to 44'

 

11u pitching distance of 50’ will move to 48’

12u pitching distance of 50’ will move to 52’
 
Also, the HOME team must provide bases and spikes if permanent bases are not available at the appropriate distances.  Do not assume that all regional parks will have bases set in the ground (i.e. bring a set of bases just in case).
 
 

 


Upcoming Games

Monday,  Sep 15
13u/14u (A Division)
Potomac Panthers (14u) @ Baseball Zone Dodgers (13u) 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Burtonsville Storm (14u) @ Olney Buccaneers (13u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
North Potomac Generals (14u) @ Damascus Cougars (14u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
Olney Buccaneers (14u) @ Burtonsville Storm (13u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
13u/14u (B Division)
Rockville Rockets (14u) @ Sandy Spring Falcons (13u) 5:30pm Dogwood Park
Olney All-Stars (13u) @ Gaithersburg Giants (13u) 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
Laurel Bolts (14u) @ Burtonsville Bandits (14u) 8:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
18u (AA Division)
Burtonsville Bengals @ Bethesda Blast 5:30pm Blair High School # 1
Sandy Spring Falcons (14u) @ BCC Big Train (14u) 8:00pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
RM Rockets @ Urbana Hawks 8:00pm Dogwood Park
18u (AAAA Division)
Fulton Gators @ NW Jaguars 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Rockville Patriots @ Urbana Hawks 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
Tuesday,  Sep 16
9u/10u Division
Olney Buccaneers (9u) @ Olney All-Stars (10u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #2
Olney Buccaneers (10u) @ Laurel Bolts (10u) 6:00pm Turney Field
11u/12u (A Division)
Olney Buccaneers (11u) @ BCC Big Train (11u) 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 2
Clarksburg Keys (12u) @ Olney Pirates (11u) 5:30pm Fairland Regional Park # 2
11u/12u (B Division)
Olney Pirates (10u) @ Sandy Spring Falcons (12u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 2
13u/14u (B Division)
Rockville Raptors (13u) @ Damascus Cougars (13u) 5:30pm Dogwood Park
18u (AA Division)
Rockville Patriots @ Silver Spring Gladiators 5:30pm Blair High School # 1
Clarksburg Coyotes @ Bethesda Blast 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
WJ Wildcats @ Olney Warriors 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
Bethesda Bards @ Olney Pirates (13u) 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
Rockville Baseball Club @ TP-SS Blazers 8:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
18u (AAA Division)
QO Cougars @ Olney Warriors 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
Bethesda Bards @ Clarksburg Coyotes 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
WJ Wildcats @ Derwood Colonels 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
TPSS Blazers @ NW Jaguars 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
18u (AAAA Division)
Rockville Patriots @ Burtonsville Panthers 8:00pm Blair High School # 1
Wednesday,  Sep 17
9u/10u Division
Olney Buccaneers (10u) @ Olney All-Stars (10u) 5:15pm OBGC Community Park #3
11u/12u (A Division)
Diamond Skills Dodgers (12u) @ Clarksburg Keys (12u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #2
Olney All-Stars (12u) @ Olney Pirates (11u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 2
11u/12u (B Division)
Olney All-Stars (11u) @ TPSS Blazers (12u) 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 2
18u (AA Division)
Burtonsville Panthers @ Burtonsville Bengals 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
Bethesda Bards @ RM Rockets 8:00pm Dogwood Park
TP-SS Blazers @ Sandy Spring Falcons (14u) 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
18u (AAA Division)
Rockets @ Montgomery Marlins 5:30pm Dogwood Park
Bethesda Bards @ Bethesda Blast 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
Rockville Baseball Club @ Maryland Falcons 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
18u (AAAA Division)
Stags Baseball @ TP-SS Blazers 5:30pm Blair High School # 1
Olney Warriors @ Burtonsville Panthers 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
Thursday,  Sep 18
9u/10u Division
Olney Pirates (9u) @ Dig In Baseball (10u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #2
11u/12u (B Division)
Laurel Bolts (11u) @ Burtonsville Storm (12u) 5:30pm Fairland Regional Park # 2
13u/14u (A Division)
Germantown Hawks (13u) @ Burtonsville Storm (13u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
North Potomac Generals (14u) @ Burtonsville Storm (14u) 8:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
13u/14u (B Division)
Rockville Rockets (14u) @ Rockville Raptors (13u) 5:30pm Dogwood Park
18u (AA Division)
Fulton Gators @ Bethesda Bards 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Watkins Mill Wolverines @ Olney Pirates (13u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
BCC Big Train (14u) @ Urbana Hawks 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
18u (AAA Division)
Urbana Hawks @ Gaithersburg Trojans 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
Bethesda Blast @ Burtonsville Bengals 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Poolesville Baseball @ QO Cougars 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
Friday,  Sep 19
11u/12u (B Division)
Clarksburg Keys (11u) @ Olney Pirates (10u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 2
13u/14u (A Division)
Baseball Zone Dodgers (13u) @ Damascus Cougars (14u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
13u/14u (B Division)
Sandy Spring Falcons (13u) @ Gaithersburg Giants (13u) 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
Saturday,  Sep 20
9u/10u Division
Clarksburg Keys (9u) @ Laurel Bolts (10u) 10:00am Turney Field
Dig In Baseball (10u) @ BCC Big Train (9u) 11:30am Cabin John Regional Park # 2
Olney Buccaneers (10u) @ Olney Buccaneers (9u) 12:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 2
11u/12u (A Division)
BCC Big Train (11u) @ Olney Buccaneers (11u) 9:00am Cabin John Regional Park # 2
Clarksburg Keys (12u) @ Diamond Skills Dodgers (12u) 11:30am Arora Hills Park #2
11u/12u (B Division)
Burtonsville Storm (12u) @ Clarksburg Keys (11u) 9:00am Arora Hills Park #2
TPSS Blazers (12u) @ Laurel Bolts (11u) 12:30pm Turney Field
13u/14u (A Division)
North Potomac Generals (14u) @ Burtonsville Storm (13u) 9:00am Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
Olney Buccaneers (14u) @ Potomac Panthers (14u) 9:00am OBGC Community Park #1
Burtonsville Storm (13u) @ North Potomac Generals (14u) 11:30am Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
Potomac Panthers (14u) @ Olney Buccaneers (14u) 11:30am OBGC Community Park #1
13u/14u (B Division)
Burtonsville Bandits (14u) @ Rockville Rockets (14u) 2:00pm Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
Rockville Rockets (14u) @ Burtonsville Bandits (14u) 4:30pm Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
18u (AA Division)
Olney Pirates (13u) @ Clarksburg Coyotes 9:00am Arora Hills Park # 1
Sandy Spring Falcons (14u) @ Burtonsville Panthers 9:30am Olney Manor Park #1
Silver Spring Gladiators @ Watkins Mill Wolverines 9:30am Ridge Road #1
Rockville Patriots @ Bethesda Bards 12:00pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
RM Rockets @ Burtonsville Bengals 12:00pm Dogwood Park
Olney Warriors @ Burtonsville Panthers 12:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
TP-SS Blazers @ WJ Wildcats 2:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Olney Warriors @ Bethesda Blast 2:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
TP-SS Blazers @ BCC Big Train (14u) 5:00pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Maryland Falcons @ Fulton Gators 5:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
18u (AAA Division)
Maryland Falcons @ Clarksburg Coyotes 11:30am Arora Hills Park # 1
Gaithersburg Trojans @ Bethesda Blast 11:30am Kelley Park #3
Montgomery Marlins @ Urbana Hawks 2:00pm Urbana HS
QO Cougars @ Rockets 2:30pm Dogwood Park
Olney Warriors @ TPSS Blazers 7:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
18u (AAAA Division)
Fulton Gators @ Rockville Patriots 12:00pm Blair High School # 1
Burtonsville Panthers @ Rockville Patriots 2:30pm Blair High School # 1
Sunday,  Sep 21
9u/10u Division
Clarksburg Keys (9u) @ Olney Buccaneers (9u) 11:30am OBGC Community Park #3
BCC Big Train (9u) @ Laurel Bolts (10u) 12:00pm Turney Field
Dig In Baseball (10u) @ Olney All-Stars (10u) 2:00pm OBGC Community Park #3
Olney Pirates (9u) @ Olney Buccaneers (10u) 4:30pm OBGC Community Park #3
11u/12u (A Division)
Olney All-Stars (12u) @ BCC Big Train (11u) 10:00am OBGC Community Park #5
BCC Big Train (11u) @ Olney All-Stars (12u) 11:30am OBGC Community Park #5
11u/12u (B Division)
Olney Pirates (10u) @ Laurel Bolts (11u) 2:00pm OBGC Community Park #5
13u/14u (A Division)
Germantown Hawks (13u) @ Burtonsville Storm (14u) 2:00pm Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
Burtonsville Storm (14u) @ Germantown Hawks (13u) 4:30pm Briggs Chaney Middle School # 3
13u/14u (B Division)
Gaithersburg Giants (13u) @ Laurel Bolts (14u) 11:30am Kelley Park #1
Sandy Spring Falcons (13u) @ Rockville Raptors (13u) 12:00pm Blair High School # 1
Laurel Bolts (14u) @ Gaithersburg Giants (13u) 2:00pm Kelley Park #1
Rockville Raptors (13u) @ Sandy Spring Falcons (13u) 2:30pm Blair High School # 1
18u (AA Division)
Rockville Patriots @ Watkins Mill Wolverines 12:00pm Damascus Regional Park #1
Fulton Gators @ Clarksburg Coyotes 2:30pm Clarksburg High School
Olney Pirates (13u) @ Burtonsville Bengals 4:30pm OBGC Community Park #1
Sandy Spring Falcons (14u) @ WJ Wildcats 5:00pm Blair High School # 1
Maryland Falcons @ Burtonsville Panthers 7:30pm Blair High School # 1
18u (AAA Division)
TPSS Blazers @ Montgomery Marlins 10:00am Olney Manor Park #1
Derwood Colonels @ Burtonsville Bengals 12:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Urbana Hawks @ Bethesda Blast 2:30pm Damascus Regional Park #1
Maryland Falcons @ WJ Wildcats 5:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Olney Warriors @ Maryland Falcons 7:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
18u (AAAA Division)
Burtonsville Panthers @ Fulton Gators 6:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
Monday,  Sep 22
11u/12u (A Division)
Olney Buccaneers (11u) @ Diamond Skills Dodgers (12u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #3
13u/14u (A Division)
Damascus Cougars (14u) @ Olney Buccaneers (14u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
13u/14u (B Division)
Damascus Cougars (13u) @ Rockville Rockets (14u) 5:30pm Dogwood Park
18u (AA Division)
Burtonsville Bengals @ Rockville Baseball Club 8:00pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
18u (AAA Division)
Bethesda Blast @ Montgomery Marlins 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Derwood Colonels @ Gaithersburg Trojans 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
WJ Wildcats @ Poolesville Baseball 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
TPSS Blazers @ Rockets 8:00pm Dogwood Park
Bethesda Bards @ Olney Warriors 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Clarksburg Coyotes @ NW Jaguars 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
18u (AAAA Division)
NW Jaguars @ Burtonsville Panthers 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
Rockville Patriots @ TP-SS Blazers 8:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
Tuesday,  Sep 23
9u/10u Division
Olney Buccaneers (10u) @ BCC Big Train (9u) 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 2
Olney Buccaneers (9u) @ Olney Pirates (9u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #2
11u/12u (B Division)
Burtonsville Storm (12u) @ TPSS Blazers (12u) 5:30pm Fairland Regional Park # 2
Olney Pirates (10u) @ Laurel Bolts (11u) 6:00pm Turney Field
13u/14u (A Division)
Burtonsville Storm (14u) @ Potomac Panthers (14u) 5:30pm Blair High School # 1
Olney Buccaneers (13u) @ Germantown Hawks (13u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #1
13u/14u (B Division)
Gaithersburg Giants (13u) @ Rockville Raptors (13u) 5:30pm Dogwood Park
Laurel Bolts (14u) @ Olney All-Stars (13u) 5:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
Sandy Spring Falcons (13u) @ Burtonsville Bandits (14u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
18u (AA Division)
Watkins Mill Wolverines @ TP-SS Blazers 8:00pm Blair High School # 1
Burtonsville Panthers @ RM Rockets 8:00pm Dogwood Park
Clarksburg Coyotes @ Olney Warriors 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
WJ Wildcats @ Urbana Hawks 8:00pm Ridge Road #1
Bethesda Blast @ Rockville Patriots 8:00pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
18u (AAA Division)
Maryland Falcons @ Bethesda Bards 5:30pm Cabin John Regional Park # 1
Wednesday,  Sep 24
9u/10u Division
Laurel Bolts (10u) @ Dig In Baseball (10u) 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 2
11u/12u (A Division)
Olney Pirates (11u) @ Clarksburg Keys (12u) 5:30pm Ridge Road #2
18u (AA Division)
Bethesda Bards @ Sandy Spring Falcons (14u) 5:30pm Blair High School # 1
18u (AAA Division)
Urbana Hawks @ QO Cougars 5:30pm Kelley Park #1
Bethesda Blast @ Rockville Baseball Club 5:30pm Wheaton Regional Park # 1
Burtonsville Bengals @ Maryland Falcons 8:00pm Olney Manor Park #1

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Montgomery County Baseball Association

powered by LeagueLineup