• DISTRICT 31 CHAMPS 1997 - 2005, 2007 - 2013, 2016
  • LONG ISLAND CHAMPS 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003 - 2005, 2009 - 2013

WELCOME TO THE

Massapequa Coast Little League

News

 

GAME STATUS FOR TUESDAY MAY 22ND

ALL GAMES ARE CANCELLED

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

AWARDS DINNER OPENING CEREMONY..KIDS READING THE PLEDGE WITH BOARD

MEMBERS IN THE BACKGROUND

 

 

2017 RECIPIENTS OF COACH OF THE YEAR FOR 5 OF OUR 9 DIVISIONS..

(L-R) JIM RYAN(ROOKIES), WALTER VILLALTA(AAA), DON MULLIGAN(JUNIORS),

BILL FOX(MAJORS), ANDY CACCIATORE(AA)

 

WILLIAMSPORT 10 YEAR OLD NASSAU COUNTY CHAMPIONS PROUDLY DISPLAY THEIR CHAMP PLAQUES WHILE WEARING THEIR CHAMP JACKETS 

 

 

 JUNIORS WORLD SERIES CHAMP TEAM AFTER RECEIVING THEIR CUSTOM CHAMP SWEATSHIRTS

 

TOWN SUPERVISOR JOE SALADINO JOINED OUR AWARDS FESTIVITIES

 

8 YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT TEAM PROUDLY DISPLAY THEIR PLAQUES

9 YEAR OLD WHITE TOURNAMENT TEAM PROUDLY DISPLAY THEIR PLAQUES

 

AA WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS WEARING THEIR CUSTOM SWEATSHIRTS, THEIR REGULAR SEASON 1ST PLACE TROPHIES AND ALSO RECIPIENTS OF CHAMPIONSHIP RINGS

 

2018 MASSAPEQUA COAST LL BASEBALL 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

WANT MORE MASSAPEQUA COAST HIGHLIGHTS...CLICK ON OUR FACEBOOK ICON TO THE LEFT OF THIS MESSAGE 

////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 10 YEAR OLD WILLIAMSPORT TOURNAMENT TEAM ON WINNING

THE SECTION 4 WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

Manager: Joe Diesso

Coaches: Joseph Della Porta, Bob Engelhardt, John Tarpey, Lee Tucholski

Players: Connor Brown, Tom Connelly, Vincenzo Della Porta, Joey Diesso, Bobby Engelhardt, Ricky Geier,

Kenny Gein III, Thomas Stasichin, John Tarpey, Jackson Tucholski, Tyler Villalta, Cameron Zampolin

 

 

 

 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SENIORS WILLIAMSPORT TOURNAMENT TEAM ON WINNING

THE SECTION 4 WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

Manager: Kevin Swartz

Coaches: Al Barrow, Tom Malone,Tyler Swartz

Players: Michael Abagnale, Evan Barrow, Dylan DeGiovanni, Christian DeNave, Nick DiBlasi, Kurt Golden, Michael Grisanti, Ryan Hillgardner, Mike Homan, Ryan Lowney, Kevin Malone, Connor O'Rourke, Sean Tudor, Luke Weiss

 

 

 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SUNRISE CONTRACTING INC, GC YANKEES OF OUR AAA DIVISION FOR THEIR WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Manager: Joe Diesso

Coaches: Mike Alini, Joe Della Porta, Craig Kasin, John Reece

 

Players: Michael Alini, Connor Brown, Vincenzo Della Porta, Joey Diesso, Jack Egan, Kaitlyn Larmann,

Giovanni Marra, Jack Neubauer, Gianni Pipia, Patrick Rail, Sean Reece, Vince Romano

 

 

 

 

//////////////////////////////////

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SWIRLS AND TWIRLS MASSAPEQUA PARK GIANTS OF OUR AA DIVISION FOR THEIR WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Manager: John Delaney

Coaches: Mike Bruno, Vincent Cappello, Mike Fazio, Jeff Leszczak, Steve Pjura, Mike Signoretti

 

Players: Aidan Brown, Sebastian Bruno, Vincent Cappello, Danny Delaney, Dominic Fazio, Paul Guglielmi,

Will Leszczak, Thomas Matranga, Mason Pjura, Kyle Scavone, Nicholas Signoretti, Evan Walters

 

 

 

////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SHOWCASE KITCHENS NATIONALS OF OUR MAJORS DIVISION FOR THEIR WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Manager: Bill Fox

Coaches: Marc Belfiore, Rob Doht, Jerry Kelly, Joe Napolitano, Wayne Rogers

 

Players: Derek Belfiore, Harry Cole, Alexander Dalton, Michael Doht, Owen Fox, Alex Giuliani, Frank Kelly, Nicholas Lomando, Christian Napolitano, Christian Primavera, Tommy Raftery, Patrick Rogers

 

 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE NEIGHBORS DELI ANGELS IN THE JUNIORS DIVISION FOR THEIR WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP.

Manager: Don Mulligan

Coaches: Joe Augello, Rob Carcaterra,

Rob Mallon

Players: Joe Augello, Ryan Braglia, Liam Carroll, CJ Carcaterra, Matthew Harrington,

Elliot Herrero, Justin Kopp, Gianni LoCascio, Vincent Mallon, Jack Matassa, John McDonald, Anthony Pereira, Thomas Rubino, Justin Sonzone

 

 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PRESTIGE HEATING SERVICES YANKEES OF OUR SENIORS DIVISION FOR THEIR WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Manager: Ed Schoen

Coaches: Mark David, Joe Ricupero, Dom Valenti

 

Players: Matthew Conaghan, Austin David, Dylan DeGiovanni, Isidore Grassano,

Ryan Lehfellner, Luigi LoCascio, Ryan Lowney, Chris Prystupa, Matt Ricupero, Dominck Ruggiero,

Edward Schoen, Dylan Starr,Sean Tudor, Cole Valenti

 

 

 

 

///////////////////////////////////////

 CONGRATULATIONS TO COAST LEAGUE ALUMNI, NICK GARLAND AND BILLY SCHLICH WHO COMPETED IN THE NCAA D1 REGIONALS OF THE COLLEGE WORLD SERIES.

 

NICK GARLAND: JUNIOR STARTING CATCHER FOR CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY WHOSE BLUE DEVILS WON THE NORTHEAST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP WITH A 36-20 RECORD.

 

BILLY SCHLICH: SENIOR STARTING OUTFIELDER FOR THE COLLEGE OF HOLY CROSS WHOSE CRUSADERS TEAM WON THE PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP IN 2017.

 

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

 

 


 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO RECENT COLLEGE BASEBALL COMMITS FOR OUR ALUMNI MCLL PLAYERS WHO WILL TAKE THE FIELD THIS FALL FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE COLLEGE PROGRAMS

2016 HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATING CLASS

MATT DONOFRIO - BARUCH COLLEGE
BRANDON FANIZZA - NEW INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
MATT GARLAND - RAMAPO COLLEGE
CHRIS KEENAN - STONYBROOK UNIVERSITY
NOAH LORENZO - LIU CW POST COLLEGE
TOMMY MACRI - ADELPHI UNIVERSITY
KYLE MCLERNON - ST JOES OF LONG ISLAND
JUSTIN SCHIRMACHER - HAMILTON COLLEGE
DOUGIE SMITH - MOUNT ALOYSIUS COLLEGE
AUSTIN TORRES - PHILADELHIA UNIVERSITY
DOMINICK VALENTI - MOUNT ST VINCENTS COLLEGE

  
   

 

 

WANT ADDITIONAL INFO ON OUR PROGRAM..GO TO THE MENU ITEM TO THE LEFT OF THIS MESSAGE 'HANDOUTS'. THERE YOU WILL FIND YEARBOOKS FROM PREVIOUS LAYING RULES AND OTHER INFORMATION

 

 

********* 

 

 

 

 


Abbott & Costello 'WHO's ON FIRST CLASSIC'


WILLIAMSPORT TOURNAMENT TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS


1978 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
1987 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
1989 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
1997 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
1998 10 Year Old District 31 Champs
1998 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
1999 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
1999 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
2000 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2000 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
2001 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
2002 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2003 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2003 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
2003 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
2004 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
2004 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
2005 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
2005 Seniors Division District 31 Champs
2007 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2008 11 Year Old District 31 Champs
2008 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2009 10 Year Old District 31 Champs
2009 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2010 10 Year Old District 31 Champs
2010 11 Year Old District 31 Champs
2010 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2010 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
2011 10 Year Old District 31 Champs
2011 12 Year Old District 31 Champs
2011 Juniors Division District 31 Champs
           2011 Seniors Division District 31 Champs     

2012 10 Year Old District 31 Champs 

 2013 12 Year OLd District 31 Champs                                                                        

LONG ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS


1978 Seniors Division Long Island Champs
1998 10 Year Old Long Island Champs
1998 12 Year Old Long Island Champs
2000 12 Year Old Long Island Champs
2002 12 Year Old Long Island Champs
2003 Juniors Division Long Island Champs
2003 Seniors Division Long Island Champs
2004 Juniors Division Long Island Champs
2004 Seniors Division Long Island Champs
2005 Juniors Division Long Island Champs
2009 12 Year Old Long Island Champs
2010 11 Year Old Long Island Champs
2010 Juniors Division Long Island Champs
2011 10 Year Old Long Island Champs
2011 Juniors Division Loing Island Champs

2012 11 Year Old Long Island Champs

2013 12 Year Old Long Island Champs


NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 Seniors Division New York State Champs
2004 Juniors Division New York State Champs
2005 Juniors Division New York State Champs
2011 10 Year Old New York State Champs



REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

2004 Juniors Division Eastern Region Champs
2011 10 Year Old Team Mid-Atlantic Region Champs





LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES PARTICIPANTS

2004 Juniors Division ( 9th in the World )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~







Upcoming Games/Practices
May 23
Squirts
6-Orange Theory Fitness Michigan Wolverines @ 5-Branch Services Notre Dame Fighting Irish
6:00pm
T-Ball
12-Barnes Catterson LoFrumento & Barnes LSU Tigers @ 7-GM Burger Bar Arkansas Razorbacks
6:00pm
Sandlot
7-Trainor & Cristiano, LLP Charlotte Knights @ 3-Good Samaritan Hospital Durham Bull
6:00pm
Rookies
6 - Ciao Baby Wisconsin Timber Rattlers @ 2 - Spinelli Construction Trenton Thunder
6:00pm
AA - East
5-New Wave Outfitters DiamondBacks @ 3-Double V Contracting Rockies
5:45pm
AA - Central
10-Group Focus Astros @ 6-Huntington Honda Marlins
5:45pm
AAA - American
5-TD Private CLient Group Angels @ 4-Hunter Cabinets Yankees
5:30pm
7-Mid Island Mortgage Brewers @ 2-Finn's Deli Giants
5:30pm
Majors - American
7-All Island Sheel Metal Mets @ 1-Discount Merchant Funding Athletics
5:30pm
5-Star Multi Care Service Marlins @ 3-Sunrise Contracting Cubs
7:45pm
Juniors
6 - Rays @ 2 - Matturro & Associates Yankees
Postponed
Seniors
4 - OMF Pediatrics Mets @ 1 - Frank DeSousa Attorney At Law Reds
5:45pm
2 - Prestige Heating Service Yankees @ 3 - Pinnacle Properties Dodgers
8:15pm
May 24
Squirts
8-Fredo's Pizza Texas A&M Aggies @ 2-Amity Harbor Sports Alabama Crimson Tide
6:00pm
T-Ball
2-Sunrise Smoothies Florida Gators @ 4-Neighbor's Deli Notre Dame Fighting Irish
6:00pm
1-Temple Sinai of Massapequa Georgia Bulldogs @ 9-Galasso Langione Texas Michigan Wolverines
6:00pm
10-Defusion Hair Salon Miami Hurricanes @ 11-City MD Urgent Care Oklahoma State Cowboys
6:00pm
Rookies
1 - The Schwarz Institute Columbia Fire Flies @ 4 - Corinthian Cast Stone Rochester Red Wings
6:00pm
AA - East
13-Fanatico Tigers @ 1-Water Works Piping, Inc Cubs
5:45pm
AA - Central
9-Barnes Catterson LoFrumento & Barnes Yankees @ 7-Ivarone Brothers Mets
5:45pm
2-Apple Airconditioning Red Sox @ 6-Huntington Honda Marlins
5:45pm
AA - West
3-Double V Contracting Rockies @ 12-Salenger, Sack, Kimmel & Bavaro Athletics
5:45pm
AAA - American
6-Ruhle Risk Management, Inc. Mets @ 3-Brooklyn Mayd Dodgers
5:30pm
AAA - National
5-TD Private CLient Group Angels @ 7-Mid Island Mortgage Brewers
5:30pm
Juniors
1 - Slomin's Oil Cubs @ 5 - First Republic Bank Pirates
5:45pm
8 - Rangers @ 3 - Gregorio's Mets
8:15pm
May 29
Squirts
8-Fredo's Pizza Texas A&M Aggies @ 4-Trophies by Jay Georgia Bulldogs
6:00pm
T-Ball
5-Modell's Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets @ 2-Sunrise Smoothies Florida Gators
6:00pm
Sandlot
5-Mercato Kitchen & Cocktails Bradenton Marauders @ 1-Carmela's Columbia Fire Flies
6:00pm
Rookies
9 - Miss Tara’s Little Rascals Daycare Bradenton M @ 6 - Ciao Baby Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
6:00pm
1 - The Schwarz Institute Columbia Fire Flies @ 5 - Hassel Bros. Auto Body Bowling Green Hot Rods
6:00pm
AA - East
11-Finn's Deli Pirates @ 2-Apple Airconditioning Red Sox
5:45pm
AA - Central
5-New Wave Outfitters DiamondBacks @ 8-Vincon Electric Company Inc Padres
5:45pm
AA - West
7-Ivarone Brothers Mets @ 12-Salenger, Sack, Kimmel & Bavaro Athletics
5:45pm
AAA - National
3-Brooklyn Mayd Dodgers @ 7-Mid Island Mortgage Brewers
5:30pm
Majors - American
4-American Portfolio Advisors Angels @ 2-Ross Street & Company Pirates
5:30pm
Seniors
6 - MILL Dodgers @ 3 - Pinnacle Properties Dodgers
5:45pm
May 30
Squirts
3-R&S United Services LSU Tigers @ 2-Amity Harbor Sports Alabama Crimson Tide
6:00pm
T-Ball
7-GM Burger Bar Arkansas Razorbacks @ 4-Neighbor's Deli Notre Dame Fighting Irish
6:00pm
Sandlot
4-HIMED Wisconsin Timber Rattlers @ 7-Trainor & Cristiano, LLP Charlotte Knights
6:00pm
Rookies
4 - Corinthian Cast Stone Rochester Red Wings @ 2 - Spinelli Construction Trenton Thunder
6:00pm
AA - East
1-Water Works Piping, Inc Cubs @ 4-Life Vac Dodgers
5:45pm
10-Group Focus Astros @ 2-Apple Airconditioning Red Sox
5:45pm
AA - West
7-Ivarone Brothers Mets @ 13-Fanatico Tigers
5:45pm
AAA - National
4-Hunter Cabinets Yankees @ 6-Ruhle Risk Management, Inc. Mets
5:30pm
Majors - American
7-All Island Sheel Metal Mets @ 3-Sunrise Contracting Cubs
5:30pm
Majors - National
8-Pequa Spirits Astros @ 6-Aviation Museum Yankees
7:45pm
Juniors
2 - Matturro & Associates Yankees @ 5 - First Republic Bank Pirates
5:45pm
1 - Slomin's Oil Cubs @ 3 - Gregorio's Mets
8:00pm
7 - Rockies @ 6 - Rays
8:15pm
Seniors
5 - MILL Angels @ 2 - Prestige Heating Service Yankees
5:45pm
May 31
Squirts
7-Sunrise Cyclery Oklahoma State Cowboys @ 6-Orange Theory Fitness Michigan Wolverines
6:00pm
T-Ball
3-George Martins Strip Steak Arizona Wildcats @ 10-Defusion Hair Salon Miami Hurricanes
6:00pm
8-Prospect Sports Baseball/Softball A&M Aggies @ 9-Galasso Langione Texas Michigan Wolverines
6:00pm
11-City MD Urgent Care Oklahoma State Cowboys @ 1-Temple Sinai of Massapequa Georgia Bulldogs
6:00pm
Sandlot
6-Total Ortho Express Bowling Green Hot Rods @ 2-Fass & D'Agostino, PC Rochester Red Wings
6:00pm
Rookies
8 - Taste Kitchen & Cocktails Charlotte Knights @ 10 - Chasella Capital Partners, LLC Batavia Muckdo
6:00pm
AA - Central
3-Double V Contracting Rockies @ 6-Huntington Honda Marlins
5:45pm
AA - West
9-Barnes Catterson LoFrumento & Barnes Yankees @ 11-Finn's Deli Pirates
5:45pm
AAA - American
5-TD Private CLient Group Angels @ 1-MBM Insurance Services Rays
5:30pm
AAA - National
2-Finn's Deli Giants @ 8-Shore Provisions Astros
5:30pm
Majors - American
5-Star Multi Care Service Marlins @ 1-Discount Merchant Funding Athletics
5:30pm
Juniors
4 - Maaco Nationals @ 8 - Rangers
8:15pm
Seniors
1 - Frank DeSousa Attorney At Law Reds @ 4 - OMF Pediatrics Mets
5:45pm
Jun 1
Squirts
5-Branch Services Notre Dame Fighting Irish @ 1-Lennys Twistee Freeze Florida Gators
6:00pm
T-Ball
12-Barnes Catterson LoFrumento & Barnes LSU Tigers @ 6-Infiniti of Massapequa Arizona State Sun Devils
6:00pm
Sandlot
3-Good Samaritan Hospital Durham Bull @ 1-Carmela's Columbia Fire Flies
6:00pm
Rookies
3 - Buodonna ShopRites Eugene Emeralds @ 5 - Hassel Bros. Auto Body Bowling Green Hot Rods
6:00pm
Jun 2
Squirts
7-Sunrise Cyclery Oklahoma State Cowboys @ 1-Lennys Twistee Freeze Florida Gators
9:30am
4-Trophies by Jay Georgia Bulldogs @ 2-Amity Harbor Sports Alabama Crimson Tide
11:00am
3-R&S United Services LSU Tigers @ 5-Branch Services Notre Dame Fighting Irish
12:30pm
6-Orange Theory Fitness Michigan Wolverines @ 8-Fredo's Pizza Texas A&M Aggies
2:00pm
T-Ball
2-Sunrise Smoothies Florida Gators @ 8-Prospect Sports Baseball/Softball A&M Aggies
9:00am
10-Defusion Hair Salon Miami Hurricanes @ 6-Infiniti of Massapequa Arizona State Sun Devils
11:00am
7-GM Burger Bar Arkansas Razorbacks @ 1-Temple Sinai of Massapequa Georgia Bulldogs
1:00pm
12-Barnes Catterson LoFrumento & Barnes LSU Tigers @ 11-City MD Urgent Care Oklahoma State Cowboys
3:00pm
4-Neighbor's Deli Notre Dame Fighting Irish @ 9-Galasso Langione Texas Michigan Wolverines
3:00pm
5-Modell's Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets @ 3-George Martins Strip Steak Arizona Wildcats
5:00pm
Sandlot
2-Fass & D'Agostino, PC Rochester Red Wings @ 4-HIMED Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
9:00am
5-Mercato Kitchen & Cocktails Bradenton Marauders @ 6-Total Ortho Express Bowling Green Hot Rods
11:00am
3-Good Samaritan Hospital Durham Bull @ 7-Trainor & Cristiano, LLP Charlotte Knights
1:00pm
Rookies
10 - Chasella Capital Partners, LLC Batavia Muckdo @ 5 - Hassel Bros. Auto Body Bowling Green Hot Rods
9:00am
3 - Buodonna ShopRites Eugene Emeralds @ 8 - Taste Kitchen & Cocktails Charlotte Knights
11:00am
7 - The Law Offices of Michael Langer, PC Durham B @ 9 - Miss Tara’s Little Rascals Daycare Bradenton M
1:00pm
2 - Spinelli Construction Trenton Thunder @ 1 - The Schwarz Institute Columbia Fire Flies
3:00pm
6 - Ciao Baby Wisconsin Timber Rattlers @ 4 - Corinthian Cast Stone Rochester Red Wings
5:00pm
Juniors
6 - Rays @ 8 - Rangers
9:00am
2 - Matturro & Associates Yankees @ 1 - Slomin's Oil Cubs
9:00am
3 - Gregorio's Mets @ 7 - Rockies
11:30am
5 - First Republic Bank Pirates @ 4 - Maaco Nationals
11:30am
Seniors
4 - OMF Pediatrics Mets @ 5 - MILL Angels
9:00am
6 - MILL Dodgers @ 1 - Frank DeSousa Attorney At Law Reds
11:30am
3 - Pinnacle Properties Dodgers @ 2 - Prestige Heating Service Yankees
2:00pm
View Full Schedule

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from Massapequa Coast Little League by Text & Email