Last Updated: August 4, 2015
  • Remember to teach the memory verse each week
  • If all players know the memory verse, your team starts with 3 points
  • Players not knowing the memory can not start the game
  • Coaches need to set a positive example
  • Coaches and parents need to reflect Christ in your actions
Welcome to the home of the

Moriah Baptist Youth Basketball

2014-15 Tourney Champions and Runner-up

February 27, 2013

 

Division Winner Runner Up
Grades 1-3 C  Hyde Park Baptist Royal 1st ARP Red
Grades 1-3 B  Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal Springdell Baptist Green
Grades 1-3 A  Lancaster 2nd Baptist Lt. Blue Lancaster 2nd Baptist Black
Grades 4-6 B  Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal Alpha Bethlehem Baptist Gray
Grades 4-6 A  Springdell Baptist Kelly  Flint Ridge Baptist Black
Jr Boys A 1st ARP Red Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal
Pioneer B 1st ARP Red Bethlehem Baptist Teal
Girls Hyde Park Baptist  1st ARP Red
Sr. Boys B Lancaster 1st Baptist Rainbow Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime
Sr. Boys A Lancaster 1st Baptist Purple Lancaster 1st Baptist Black

LOCATION CHANGES

February 17, 2015 – 08:25 AM

Due to Hyde Park having a pre-scheduled event on Monday 2-23-14, the tourney games scheduled for Hyde Park are now being played at FLINT RIDGE.

All games will be played at the original times. 

With still having potential weather situations, games for Tuesday will be determined Sunday.

 

I will post any changes on the website and send an email.

 

If you are not on the email list, please send a request to moriahbb@yahoo.com and insert add to list and also your team.

 

Thanks

Sammy

 

  

Schedule for the final week of the 2014-15 Tourney

February 24, 2015 – 11:28 PM
Tourney Schedule
Thursday, February 19, 2015 Covenant  
6:00 PM #1 Lancaster 2nd White #4 Lancaster 1st Teal A G4-6 B
6:45 PM #2 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Red #6 Bethlehem Baptist Gray G4-6 B
7:30 PM #1 Hyde Park #2 1st ARP Girls Champion
       
Thursday, February 19, 2015 Flint Ridge  
6:00 PM #2 Flint Ridge  #3 Lancaster 2nd Black G1-3
6:45 PM #1 Flint Ridge  #5 Springdell G4-6
7:30 PM #2 Flint Ridge  #5 Springdell Jr Boys
8:15 PM Bethlehem Teal 1st ARP Red Pioneer B Champ
9:00 PM #4 Flint Ridge  #5 Springdell Sr Boys
       
       
Monday, February 23, 2015 Covenant  
6:00 PM #1 Lancaster 2nd Lt Blue #3 Lancaster 2nd Black G1-3 Div A Champion
6:45 PM G4-6 Div A Championship    
7:30 PM    #4 Lancaster 1st Teal A versus  #6 Bethlehem Baptist Gray for theG4-6 Div B Championship    
       
Monday, February 23, 2015 FLINT RIDGE *********  
6:00 PM #1 Lancaster 1st Teal #4 Flint Ridge Baptist Jr Boys 
7:00 PM #1  #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Purple #4 Flint Ridge Baptist Sr Boys  A
8:00 PM  #2Lancaster 1st Baptist Black #3 Hyde Park Sr Boys  A
9:00 PM #1 Lancaster 2nd Royal vs #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime  (winner) Sr Boys  B
       
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 TBD  
6:00 PM  Jr. High Championship    
7:00 PM  Sr. Boys Division B Championship #2 Lancaster 1st Baptist Rainbow versus #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime   
8:00 PM  Sr. Boys Division A Championship  

Tourney Grades 1-3

  Grades 1-3      
  Winners in Bold Blue      
  #1 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Lt. Blue      
  2/23/15 at 6:00 at Covenant       
#2 Flint Ridge Baptist Black/ White   Champion Division A
2/19/15 at 6:00 at Flint Ridge        
  #3 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Black      
#3 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Black        
         
  #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal      
  2-10-15 at 6:45 at Covenant      
#2 Kershaw 1st Baptist Red   #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal
  #3 Springdell Baptist       
#3 Springdell Baptist         
         
         
  #1 Hyde Park Baptist Royal Blue      
  2-10-15 at 6:00 at Covenant      
#2 Immanuel Baptist Lt. Blue   #1 Hyde Park Baptist Royal
  #3 1st ARP Red      
#3 1st ARP Red        
         
         

Grades 4-6 Division A Tourney

February 19, 2015
Grades 4-6 A Division        
         
#1 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray        
2-19-15 at 6:45 at Flint Ridge        
  #1 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray      
#4 Kershaw 1st Baptist Lt. Blue        
         
  2-23-15 at 6:45 at Covenant

Grades 4-6 A Champion

#3 Springdell Baptist Kelly

#2 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Royal        
2/9/2015        
  #3 Springdell Baptist Kelly      
#3 Springdell Baptist Kelly        
         

Grades 4-6 Division B Tourney

February 17, 2015
         
Grades 4-6 B Division        
  #1 Lancaster 2nd Baptist White      
  2-19-15 at 6:00 at Covenant      
#4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal A    #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal A    
2-12-15 at 6:00 at Hyde Park        
  #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal A      
#5 Kershaw 1st Baptist Red        
         
    2-23-15 at 7:30 at Covenant  #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal A  
#2 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Red        
2/9/2015        
  #2 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Red      
 #7 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal 0        
  2-19-15 at 6:45 at Covenant      
         
#3 1st ARP Red    #6 Bethlehem Baptist Gray    
2/9/2015        
  #6 Bethlehem Baptist Gray      
#6 Bethlehem Baptist Gray        
         
         

Jr. Boys Tourney

February 17, 2015
Jr Boys Tourney        
         
  #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal      
  2-23-15 at 6:00 at FLINT RIDGE      
#4 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray    #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal    

2-19-15 at 7:30 at Flint Ridge

       
  #4 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray      
#5 Springdell Baptist Kelly        
    2/24/2015    
    6 PM at Hyde Park    
  #2 1st ARP      
  2-10-15 at 7:30 at Covenant      
#3 Second Baptist Lt Blue    #2 1st ARP Red    
2-9-15 at Covenant        
  #3 Second Baptist Lt Blue      
#6 Second Baptist Black        
         

Girls Tourney

February 17, 2015
Girls Tourney        
  #1 Hyde Park Baptist      
  2-19-15 at 8:15 at Covenant      
#2 1st ARP Red    #1 Hyde Park Baptist Girls Champion
2-10-15 at 8:15 at Covenant  #2 1st ARP Red      
         
#3 Lancaster 1st Baptist Coral        

Pioneer B Tourney

February 17, 2015
         
Pioneer B Tourney        
         
#1 Bethlehem Baptist Teal        
         
  #1 Bethlehem Baptist Teal      
#4 Bethlehem Red        
  2-19-15 at Flint Ridge at 8:15      
#3 1st ARP Red    #3 1st ARP Red    Pioneer B Champion
         
  #3 1st ARP Red      
         
#2 Kershaw 1st Purple        
         
         

Senior Boys Division A Tourney

Senior Boys A Division      
         
  #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Purple      
         
#4 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray 2-23-15 at Flint Ridge at 7 PM  #1 Lancaster 1st Baptist Purple    
2-19-15 at 9:00 at Flint Ridge        
   #4 Flint Ridge Baptist Gray      
#5 Springdell Baptist Gold    2-24-17 at  Hyde Park  at 8PM
         
  #2 Lancaster 1st Baptist Black      
         
#3 Hyde Park Baptist Black 2-23-15 at Flint Ridge at 8 PM  #2 Lancaster 1st Baptist Black    
2/12/2015        
   #3 Hyde Park Baptist Black      
#6 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Safety Green        
         

Senior Boys Division B Tourney

February 19, 2015
Senior Boys B Division        
           
  #1 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Royal Blue        
           
#4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime  2-23-15 at Flint Ridge at 9 PM  #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime      
2/12/15 at 8 at Hyde Park          
   #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime        
#5 Camp Creek Baptist Yellow          
           
     2-24-15 at   Hyde Park  at 7 PM  
  #2 Lancaster 1st Baptist RB        
  2/12/15 at 7 at Hyde Park        
     #2 Lancaster 1st Baptist RB      
  #3 Faith Hope and Victory Burgandy        
           
           
           

2014-15 Schedule

January 28, 2014 – 10:45 PM

 

Please review the schedule through February 12th.

The Senior Boys ends playing on 2/9/15.

The tourney starts 2/9/15 for the other teams.  All teams will be in the tourney.  Flint Ridge has revival 2-8 through 2-11.

Some teams will not start the tourney until Feb 16.

Most age groups were broken into divisions.

Winners in BOLD. 

 

Monday, February 09, 2015 Covenant Tourney
6:00 PM # 2 - Immanuel Baptist Lt. Blue #3 - 1st ARP Red G1-3 Div C
6:45 PM #3 -  1st ARP Red #6 -  Bethlehem Baptist Gray G4-6 Div B
7:30 PM #2 - Lancaster 2nd Baptist Red #7 - Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal 0 G4-6 Div B
8:15 PM #3 - Lancaster 2nd Baptist Lt Blue #6 - Lancaster 2nd Baptist Black

Jr. Boys


 

Monday, February 09, 2015 Hyde Park Regular Season
6:00 PM Camp Creek Baptist Lancaster 1st Baptist Black Sr. Boys
7:00 PM Lancaster 2nd  Baptist Safety Green Lancaster 1st Baptist Rainbow Sr. Boys
8:00 PM Lancaster 2nd  Baptist Royal Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime Sr. Boys
9:00 PM Hyde Park Baptist Lancaster 1st Baptist Purple Sr. Boys

 

Monday 2-9-15

Kershaw First Baptist   
6:00 PM #2 - Kershaw 1st Baptist Red #3 -  Springdell Baptist  G1-3 Div B
6:45 PM #2 - Lancaster 2nd Baptist Royal #3 - Springdell Baptist Kelly G4-6 Div A
7:30 PM #1 - Bethlehem Baptist Teal #4 - Bethlehem Baptist Red Pioneer B
8:15 PM #2 - Kershaw 1st Baptist Purple #3 - 1st ARP Red Pioneer B

 

 

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 Covenant Tourney
6:00 PM Winner Grades 1-3 Division C #1 -  Hyde Park Baptist Royal Championship Game
6:45 PM Winner Grades 1-3 Division B #1 - Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal Championship Game
7:30 PM #1 - 1st ARP Red Winner 2/3 Jr. Boys
8:15 PM #2 - 1st ARP Red  #3 - Lancaster 1st Baptist Coral Girls
9:00 PM      
       
Thursday, February 12, 2015 Hyde Park Tourney
6:00 PM  #4 - Lancaster 1st Baptist Teal A #5 - Kershaw 1st Baptist Red G4-6 Div B
7:00 PM   #2 - Lancaster 1st Baptist RB #3 - Faith Hope and Victory Burgandy Sr. Boys Div B
8:00 PM #4 Lancaster 1st Baptist Lime

#5 Camp Creek Baptist Yellow

Sr. Boys Div B
9:00 PM  #3 - Hyde Park Baptist Black #6 - Lancaster 2nd Baptist Safety Green Sr. Boys Div A

The following games are being moved to Monday 2-16-15

Monday, February 16, 2015

 

 

Flint Ridge Tourney
6:00 PM #2 Flint Ridge Baptist Black/ White #3 Lancaster 2nd Baptist Black G1-3 Div B
7:00 PM #4 - Flint Ridge Baptist Gray #5 - Springdell Baptist Gold Sr. Boys Div A
8:00 PM Winner 1/4 Winner 2/3 Pioneer B Championship

 

If your team is not listed, please contact me at moriahbb@yahoo.com

Sammy

The reason we exist

December 12, 2013

The league is open to any church of any denomination. 

We have teams for boys and girls from 1st grade to 12th grade. Grades 1-6 allow boys and girls to play on the same team.  Leagues are divided for Grades 1-3 and Grades 4-6.  For grades 7 to 12 boys and girls play in separate leagues.  Churches may join together to form teams.

 

ALL Coaches or Assistant coach MUST attend a mandatory coaches’ meetings in order to coach.

 

Admission per person to all games is as follows:

         Children not in school FREE

         Students including PLAYERS are 50 cents

         Adults including COACHES are $1.00

         Sr. Adults over 64 are 50 cents

Thank you to the following churches for the use of their gyms:

Covenant      Flint Ridge    Hyde Park     Kershaw 1st           Lancaster 1st          Zion Methodist

League Coordinators are as follows:

Jimbo Barton          Kershaw 1st            

Johnny Cauthen      Transformation

Julie Dutton             Covenant               

Sammy Macy          Lancaster 1st

Brent Stogner         Springdell

 

Pastoral Advisors

Kelvin Hinson          Flint Ridge             

Kyle Sims               1st ARP Lancaster

 

THIS WHY WE PLAY

March 3, 2013

 

In the   2012-13 season we have had at least TWO accept the Lord through basketball!

In the  2011-12 season we had at least SIX players accept Christ through the basketball program!

Give God the glory for the addition to His Kingdom!

Sammy

Moriah Basketball Purpose and Philosophy

Philosophy of the program:
1. Designed for Christian fellowship, recreation and outreach.
2. Designed for the development of the boys/girls in their game skills.
3. Designed for sharing the spirit of Christ, His love and mission with others and with sister churches through the boys/girls/ladies/men.

Scripture verses for the 2014-15 season

December 2, 2014 – 06:37 PM

Scripture for all weeks are listed below. If you have more than one game in the same week, you will use the same scripture and the players will need to say the verse again for each game.

Dec 8 -11 is John 3:17

Dec 15 -18 is John 14:6

Jan 5-8 is Romans 3:23

Jan 12-15 is Romans 10:9

Jan 19 -22 is Romans 5:8

Jan 26 - 29 is Romans 1:16

Feb 2 - 5 is John 10:11

Feb 9 - 12 is John 14:15

Feb 16 - 19 is Romans 6:23

Feb 24 - end of tourney is John 3:16


2014-2015 Season


Coaches if you have not attended an approved meeting,contact me before I have to contact you.


If you would to be added to our email list, email me and let me know which church or team you are with at moriahbb@yahoo.com .


All coaches and Assistants MUST attend a coaches meeting to coach.

Only numbers 0-5 may be used in either digit.
Examples of legal numbers 01, 11, 22, 5, 55
Example of illegal numbers 06, 7, 78, 99, 49, 27


Make the check payable to the Moriah Baptist Association.
Checks must be designated for Moriah Youth Basketball, with your church name and your team age group(s).

If you mail a check, send it to:
Moriah Baptist Association
P.O. Box 1042
Lancaster, S.C. 29721
Please mark the check for Moriah Youth BASKETBALL.

Sammy

Going to multiple gyms on the same night

Anyone that has to attend more than one gym on the SAME NIGHT, must see the gatekeeper at the FIRST GYM and get a pass for the NEXT GYM.

This pass is only good for that night and the specific number of people that come to the gatekeeper.

In other words one person cannot say "There are six of us going to Hyde Park from Zion". ALL OF THE PEOPLE MUST GO TO THE GATEKEEPER at one time.

The passes are supposed to be at each gym.

IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM - email me at moriahbb@yahoo.com

Sammy

SPORTSMANSHIP

Please visit the link section and click on sportmanship.

This will put sportsmanship in it's proper view.

Sammy

Are you focused on Jesus?

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Coaches are really focused on Jesus or just winning?
Jesus died for all of us,
so that anyone who believes in Him may be saved.

New email address

Please email any questions or request to
moriahbb@yahoo.com

Thanks
Sammy

Build your own site for your team

Build a web site for your team.

Click on the the teams, then pick your league and team, then click on "create a free site" and follow the instructions.


Sammy