Last Updated: February 24, 2017
Visitor Counter
165,472

  • League Rules and Code of Conduct can be found on the Bulletin Board

LATEST NEWS (Scroll to bottom of page for this week's schedule)

Weather Hotline: 464-0600
Games Scores (Grades 5 - 8) will be posted on Friday of each week.  
____________________________________________________________________________

Free Basketball Open Gym 2017 

Click on the link above for details about Recreation's free open gym on Sunday afternoons (starting Jan. 8).  
 
No registration is required. 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 

UPDATED - 2016-17 Saturday Basketball Fundamentals (Boys & Girls, Grades 1 & 2)

 

UPDATED Session Dates:  Dec. 10, 17 (Cancelled); Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28; Feb. 4, 11, 25 (Make-up)

Municipal Center Gym, 360 Elkwood Avenue (Entrance on Academy Street)

Time Assignments by Grade/Gender 

1st Grade Boys            8:30AM – 9:30AM  OR 9:30AM – 10:30AM    

1st Grade Girls            10:30AM – 11:30PM                                       

2nd Grade Girls           11:30PM – 12:30PM                               

2nd Grade Boys           1:00PM – 2:00PM  OR  2:00PM – 3:00PM 

___________________________________________________________________________

Program and League Information

Click underlined text above for the flyer outlining programs for grades 1 - 8.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING GAMES & PRACTICES

Monday, Feb 27
Boys' Basketball (5th & 6th grade)
PRACTICE Nets/Dr. Bob Robinson, Orthodontist6:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
PRACTICE Magic/Summit Elks Lodge 12466:00pmNP Municipal Center Gym
PRACTICE Bulls/New Providence Amateur Radio Club6:00pmSalt Brook Gym
PRACTICE Suns/Stashluk Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Generat7:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
PRACTICE Cavaliers/D'Amico Landscaping7:00pmNP Municipal Center Gym
PRACTICE Lakers/Davies Insurance Management7:00pmSalt Brook Gym
PRACTICE Knicks/American Legion Post 4338:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
PRACTICE Celtics/New Providence P.B.A. Local 1328:00pmSalt Brook Gym
Boys' Basketball (7th & 8th grade)
Cavaliers/NP Fuel @ Magic/Stashluk Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Genera6:40pmNP Middle School
Knicks/Davies Insurance Management @ Nets/New Providence P.B.A. Local 1327:20pmNP Middle School
Bulls/Five Star Driving School @ Lakers/Cartridge World New Providence8:00pmNP Middle School
Suns/Segal & Segal @ Celtics/Lions Club of New Providence8:40pmNP Middle School
Tuesday, Feb 28
Girls' Basketball (7th & 8th grade)
Storm/Segal & Segal @ Mercury/Inspired Yoga7:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
Wednesday, Mar 1
Girls' Basketball (5th & 6th grade)
Liberty/American Legion Post 433 @ Sparks/Dr. Bob Robinson, Orthodontist7:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
Thursday, Mar 2
Boys' Basketball (5th & 6th grade)
Nets/Dr. Bob Robinson, Orthodontist @ Celtics/New Providence P.B.A. Local 1326:20pmA.W. Roberts Gym
Knicks/American Legion Post 433 @ Lakers/Davies Insurance Management7:00pmA.W. Roberts Gym
Suns/Stashluk Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Generat @ Cavaliers/D'Amico Landscaping7:40pmA.W. Roberts Gym
Bulls/New Providence Amateur Radio Club @ Magic/Summit Elks Lodge 12468:20pmA.W. Roberts Gym

For a complete schedule listing, click here!