• TELL OUR SPONSORS THAT YOU SAW THEIR ADS ON THIS SITE!
  • NO SHOOTING ON THE COURT DURING TIME-OUTS!
  • E-Mail us at obahoops@att.net
  • NO LOITERING IN THE HALLWAYS DURING REC GAMES!

Welcome to the Home of the

OCEANPORT BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

News
SCROLL DOWN TO VERY BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR THE NEXT TEN DAYS OF GAMES, TRYOUTS, PRACTICES AND OTHER OBA EVENTS

ROOKIE DIVISION SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN SET!

Due to the lack of available gym space and the number of registrants in this year's Rookie Division, we have revamped our Rookie Division set up and the result is that there will be more basketball offered in the next 5 weeks than we normally offered in our 8 week program.  Given the fact that the Rookie Division usually only plays one game at the end of the year and is solely focused on instruction anyway, our ten coaches have decided to maximize gym time and instructional opportunities by breaking the registrations into three separate groups (1st graders, 2nd grade boys and 2nd grade girls) and teach them as distinct groups in a clinic setting.  This will enable TWO practices a week for each child rather than the past practice of one practice a week.  Additionally, we have arranged for three Sunday clinics by Coach Gerry Mosley of Shoot4Success on February 25th, March 4th and March 11th.  The practice and clinic schedule is as follows (they can also be accessed and downloaded by scrolling all the way to the bottom of this page and/or by clicking on the "schedules" drop down menu above) :

PRACTICES

Monday     5:00 pm to 6:00 pm    Wolf Hill School          SECOND GRADE BOYS    2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/5, 3/12

Monday     6:00 pm to 7:00 pm    Wolf Hill School          SECOND GRADE GIRLS   2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/5, 3/12

Tuesday    5:30 pm to 6:30 pm    Maple Place School    SECOND GRADE BOYS   2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13

Tuesday    6:00 pm to 7:00 pm    Wolf Hill School          FIRST GRADERS               2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13

Tuesday    7:00 pm to 8:00 pm    Wolf Hill School          SECOND GRADE GIRLS   2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13

Saturday   10:00 am to 11:00 am Wolf Hill School          FIRST GRADERS              2/17, 2/24, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17

 

SHOOT4SUCCESS CLINICS WITH COACH GERRY MOSLEY

Sunday     1:00 pm to 2:00 pm      Maple Place School   FIRST GRADERS                2/25

Sunday     2:00 pm to 3:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE BOYS     2/25

Sunday     3:00 pm to 4:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE GIRLS    2/25

 

Sunday     1:00 pm to 2:00 pm      Maple Place School   FIRST GRADERS                3/4

Sunday     2:00 pm to 3:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE BOYS     3/4

Sunday     3:00 pm to 4:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE GIRLS    3/4

 

Sunday     1:00 pm to 2:00 pm      Maple Place School   FIRST GRADERS                3/11

Sunday     2:00 pm to 3:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE BOYS     3/11

Sunday     3:00 pm to 4:00 pm      Maple Place School   SECOND GRADE GIRLS    3/11

 

The ten volunteer coaches in this division are:

Charlie Parker
Michael Testa
Troy Madison
Augie Zilincar
Mairin Bellack
Vinny Greene
Tami Reinert
Danny Merten
Jayson Krayl
Jay Whalen

 

They will be looking for other parents to assist with the stations at the practices.  Coach Gerry Mosley will be stopping in at some of the weeknight practices to provide some input and oversight as in past years.

 


REMINDER REGARDING SPORTS SPECS/GLASSES

As of July 11, 2006, the laws of the State of New Jersey require that participants in youth sports who wear eyeglasses must now wear PROTECTIVE SPORTS GLASSES while playing sports. Your child will NOT be permitted to participate in any game or practice while wearing non-protective sports glasses. This is the actual body of the law:

BE IT ENACTED by the Senate and General Assembly of the State of New Jersey:

C.5:18-1 Protective eyewear for certain children participating in sports.

1. Any child who wears corrective eyeglasses while participating in racquetball, squash,tennis, women's lacrosse, basketball, women's field hockey, badminton, paddleball, soccer,volleyball, baseball or softball, sponsored by a school, community or government agency, shallbe required to wear protective eyewear that meets the frames standards of the American Societyfor Testing and Materials (ASTM) F803 and lens standards of the American National StandardsInstitute (ANSI) Z87.1.C.5:18-2 Grants to assist low-income families.

2. The New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, established under P.L.1999,c.265 (C.26:1A-37.5 et seq.) is authorized to provide grants to assist low-income families inpurchasing the protective eyewear. As used in this section, a "low-income family" means afamily which qualifies for low-income housing under the standards promulgated by the Councilon Affordable Housing pursuant to the "Fair Housing Act," P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 etal.).C.5:18-3 Immunity from civil liability.

3. No school, community or government agency engaged in organizing, teaching, refereeingor coaching a sports activity described in section 1 of this act shall be liable in a civil action forfailure to administer or enforce the provisions of this act.4. This act shall take effect six months after the date of enactment.Approved January 11, 2006.


2016-2017 OBA REC BASKETBALL RULES - REVISED AS OF 11-14-2015

November 14, 2015

Click HERE for a copy of the rules for all three divisions as amended on 11/14/15.


MEN'S 35 AND OVER REC BASKETBALL PLAYED ON SUNDAYS 8:00 to 10:00 AM

Men's 35 and Older recreation basketball pick up games at Maple Place School are open to all Oceanport residents 35 and older on Sundays from 8:00 am to 10:00 am. Out of shape has beens and never wuzzes who live in Oceanport and who are at least 35 years of age are invited to play something that resembles basketball, except that it is played in very, very slow motion. Schoolyard rules (call your own fouls, all shots count as 1 point, losers sit, John Feiter is never wrong) apply.  

Upcoming Games & Practices
Feb 18
ADULT REC (Pickup Games)
PICK UP GAMES @ Elderly Adults (Over 35) - FEITER
8:00am
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
Shrewsbury @ KNIGHTS U-8 BOYS 2017-18
11:15am
Ocean Township @ KNIGHTS U-9 BOYS 2017-18
12:30pm
Shrewsbury @ KNIGHTS U-10 GIRLS 2017-18
1:45pm
Point Pleasant BORO @ KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS 2017-18
3:00pm
West Long Branch @ Ocean Township
4:15pm
West Long Branch @ Spring Lake
5:30pm
PRACTICE KNIGHTS JUNIOR BOYS 2017-18
7:00pm
Feb 19
JUNIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM CACCAMISE
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM GALLAGHER
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM ZILINCAR
5:30pm
JUNIOR GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM MADISON
7:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM MORO
7:00pm
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM ALCINI
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM BENNETT
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DECKER
6:30pm
SENIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM BARHAM
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DAVIS
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DECKER
7:30pm
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Boys
5:00pm
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Girls
6:00pm
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
KNIGHTS U-9 GIRLS 2017-18 @ Manasquan
6:15pm
Feb 20
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM HAZELRIGG
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM PRIMAVERA
6:30pm
SENIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM KRAMER
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM TURNBART
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM ZENKERT
7:30pm
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Boys
5:30pm
PRACTICE 1st Graders
6:00pm
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Girls
7:00pm
Feb 21
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM FEGAN
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM SANTI
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM SEARS
6:00pm
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
PRACTICE KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS 2017-18
7:00pm
Feb 22
JUNIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM FORD
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM PAULIN
5:30pm
JUNIOR GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM LOCKWOOD
7:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM WATERMAN
7:00pm
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM STEFANELLI
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM STOCK
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM WHITE
6:30pm
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM BENNETT
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM O'BRIEN
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM RUSSO
7:30pm
Feb 23
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
KNIGHTS U-8 BOYS 2017-18 @ Spring Lake
6:15pm
Manasquan @ KNIGHTS U-9 BOYS 2017-18
6:30pm
Brielle @ KNIGHTS U-9 GIRLS 2017-18
7:45pm
Feb 24
JUNIOR BOYS REC
TEAM CACCAMISE @ TEAM ZILINCAR
8:30am
WLB#1 @ WLB#2
9:30am
WLB#3 @ TEAM PAULIN
10:30am
TEAM GALLAGHER @ TEAM FORD
11:30am
JUNIOR GIRLS REC
TEAM MORO @ TEAM LOCKWOOD
12:30pm
TEAM MADISON @ TEAM WATERMAN
1:30pm
WLB#2 @ WLB#1
2:30pm
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC
TEAM SEARS @ TEAM DECKER
2:30pm
TEAM SANTI @ TEAM STEFANELLI
3:30pm
TEAM BENNETT @ TEAM ALCINI
3:30pm
TEAM FEGAN @ TEAM STOCK
4:30pm
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS REC
TEAM O'BRIEN @ TEAM RUSSO
8:30am
TEAM O'BRIEN @ TEAM HAZELRIGG
9:30am
TEAM BENNETT @ TEAM PRIMAVERA
10:30am
SENIOR BOYS REC
TEAM DECKER @ TEAM TURNBART
11:30am
TEAM DAVIS @ TEAM BARHAM
12:30pm
TEAM ZENKERT @ TEAM KRAMER
1:30pm
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
PRACTICE 1st Graders
10:00am
Feb 25
ADULT REC (Pickup Games)
PICK UP GAMES @ Elderly Adults (Over 35) - FEITER
8:00am
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
SHOOT4SUCCESS CLINIC @ 1st Graders
1:00pm
SHOOT4SUCCESS CLINIC @ 2nd Grade Boys
2:00pm
SHOOT4SUCCESS CLINIC @ 2nd Grade Girls
3:00pm
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
KNIGHTS U-8 BOYS 2017-18 @ Rumson
1:00pm
Feb 26
JUNIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM CACCAMISE
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM GALLAGHER
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM ZILINCAR
5:30pm
JUNIOR GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM MORO
7:00pm
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM ALCINI
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM BENNETT
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DECKER
6:30pm
SENIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM BARHAM
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DAVIS
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM DECKER
7:30pm
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Boys
5:00pm
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Girls
6:00pm
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS 2017-18 @ Colts Neck
7:45pm
Feb 27
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS REC
PRACTICE TEAM HAZELRIGG
6:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM PRIMAVERA
6:30pm
SENIOR BOYS REC
PRACTICE TEAM KRAMER
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM TURNBART
7:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM ZENKERT
7:30pm
ROOKIE LEAGUE REC
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Boys
5:30pm
PRACTICE 1st Graders
6:00pm
PRACTICE 2nd Grade Girls
7:00pm
View Full Schedule
Our Sponsors