Last Updated: October 18, 2017
  • United as 1!! We are Old Skewl!!
  • Let's Bring the fun back to sports!!

10-22-17 Playoffs and championship games! (special schedule)

Image may contain: one or more people
2017 Tentative Fall Old Skewl Sports YNFL schedule: All games will be played at Monhagen Middle School/Goshen-Florida site
 
 Game 1 9/10
 Game 2 9/17
 Game 3 9/24
 Game 4 10/1
 Game 5 10/8
 Game 6 10/15
 Final Game 7   10/22 (special Schedule posted below. Single elimination playoffs) 
Game Times (subject to change see below)
6u - 9 a.m.      10u - 9  a.m.    14u - 10 a.m.
8u - 10 a.m.    12u - 11 a.m.
Mandatory practices occur 45 minutes prior to game time
 
"LIKE" us on FACEBOOK for up to date information.
 
The 2017 season will consist of 6 regular season games, single elimination playoffs and a championship game. 
Any team that does not make the playoffs will play in a final consolation game (Game 7).
 
The playoff seeding will be determined by the following:
1.       Overall record
2.       Head to head games
3.       In case of tie it will then go to point differential (points for – points against)
4.       Coin flip
 
Please bring your son/daughter to the field 45 minutes prior to their game time in order to practice and receive their Jerseys.  
In addition to this, this is a reminder that all athletes must purchase their own mouth piece to be used in every game.  If they do not have a mouth piece, coaches will not permit them play.
 
Recommended optional equipment:
      Cleats
      Protective eye wear
 
  
Once again we ask that everyone check the schedule, website and/or Facebook page each week for up to date information.  
 -- 
Mike Tepper                                                      E. Jeremy Beamon                                 Matt Zellmer
Old Skewl Sports
P.O. Box 491                                                      Isaac Pinckney
Slate Hill, N.Y. 10973                                   (845) 649-8653
www.oldskewlsports.com                        Isaac.Pinckney@yahoo.com

Upcoming Games/Practices

Sunday, Oct 22
6U
Cardinals (WHITE) Coach Hernandez @ Jaguars (GREEN) coach Dominique9:00amMonhegan Field 5
8U
Titans (Newton) @ Bears (Dejesus)11:00amMonhegan Field 3
Packers (Coach McKenzie) @ Steelers (Fandl)11:00amMonhegan Field 4
10U
Jaguars (Fulco/Ciarelli) @ Panthers (Tepper/MacCalla)9:00amMonhegan Field 3
Lions (Conner) @ Cowboys (Cuebas/Cherry)9:00amMonhegan Field 4
12U
Texans (Vellake) @ Giants (Coach Conner)10:00amMonhegan Field 3
Eagles (Leppert) @ Panthers (Smith)10:00amMonhegan Field 4
POSITION/TBD @ Seahawks (Acevedo)11:00amMonhegan Field 1
POSITION/TBD @ Steelers (Coach Daniels)11:00amMonhegan Field 2
14U
Panthers (Tepper/Tucker) @ Redskins (Coach Beamon)9:00amMonhegan Field 1
Bengals (Coach P.) @ Vikings (Leonardi)9:00amMonhegan Field 2

For a complete schedule listing, click here!