Last Updated: April 18, 2015
Visitor Counter
536,629

Register Online
2015 "Mutiny at the Park" Tournament Team Roster Form
2015 "Walk the Plank IX" Team Registration Form
Welcome to the Home of

Olney Baseball

13th Annual "Mutiny at the Park" 2015 Tournament Update:

Keep checking back to this website for tournament updates (if any) throughout the weekend.   This website is your PRIMARY source for updates. 

Hotline # for all regional park fields - 301-765-8787. 

Update:  Friday (4/17) @ 2:30 p.m. - Revised 12u Elite schedules were emailed to all team managers/coaches adjusted for the addition of a team.  Check email.

Update: Friday (4/17) @ 5:30 p.m. - Revised 14u Elite and 14u Open schedules were emailed to all team managers/coaches this afternoon adjusted for the rescheduling of the game postponed at Blair High School tonight.  Check email.   

 

 

"Walk the Plank IX" 2015 Tournament Update:

Tournament dates:

Friday, May 22nd - Monday, May 25th (8u - 14u)

Registration for this event is NOW OPEN - go to Online Forms to register- as of 3/16/15, spots remain available in all age divisions (but, 13u and 14u slots are limited).  Scroll down for quick link to list of teams registered thus far.

5-Tool Baseball and Olney Travel Baseball are very pleased to once again host the 9th Annual "Walk the Plank" Memorial Day Baseball Classic tournament in 2015 (May 22 - May 25). We had 216 teams participate in this event in 2014 and the participant feedback was extremely positive. With the exception of the 8u age division that is open to all levels of teams due to their age, this unique tournament (unlike the "Mutiny at the Park" which is a wide open tournament) is specifically geared to second tier travel baseball teams (i.e. excluding high level A travel baseball teams). With the recent proliferation of travel baseball teams throughout the region over the past several years, it has become apparent that many teams rarely have a legitimate opportunity to successfully compete in tournaments against high powered travel teams; often times getting mercied after three or four innings of play. Accordingly, the Walk the Plank tournament is geared specifically for the following types of teams: (1) full-time travel teams that perform at about a .500 level or below in their own league play, (2) organization B teams, (3) recreational or house league all-star teams (4) Sunday only travel teams or (5) travel teams that have never come close to winning a highly competitive tournament. Our hope is that all of the participating players will truly enjoy a very positive and competitively balanced baseball tournament experience.

 
Teams compete in one of the following age divisions (basepaths/pitching distance).  With the exception of the 8u division - teams may opt to play in either a Gold or Silver Division:
8u Kid Pitch (60/40)
9u (60/46)
10u (60/46)
11u (70/50)
12u (70/50)
13u (90/60)
14u (90/60)
 
The age cutoff date is April 30. However, please note the following exception for this one tournament only.  So as not to exclude certain Sunday only teams we are allowing every 9u, 11u and 13u team to roster up to a maximum of 3 players that are one year older (i.e 10u, 12u or 14u) if they so desire. The intent of the exception is not to afford teams an opportunity to add ringers, but rather to ensure that older players that are currently playing on teams with a majority of younger players are not left behind.

Tournament registration fees are all inclusive...baseballs are provided and there are no gate fees, no parking fees, no cooler restrictions, etc.

Keep checking back to this website for updates leading up to and throughout the tournament!
 

2014 "Walk the Plank VIII" Tournament Update:

Congratulations to the following 2014 tournament champions:

8u Gold - Olney Pirates

8u Silver - Diamond Skills Dodgers

9u Gold - Fielder's Choice

9u Silver - Bel Air Braves

10u Gold - Towsontowne T-Birds Red

10u Silver - South Central PA Landsharks

11u Gold - Olney Buccaneers

11u Silver - Potomac Riverdogs

12u Gold - Maryland Cardinals

12u Silver - Edge Baseball

13u Gold - HCYP Raiders (Blue)

13u Silver - Edge Baseball

14u Gold - Delaware Vipers

14u Silver - Victus Diamond Pros

 
5-Tool Baseball 2015 5-Day Summer Camp Dates
(Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 4:00 p.m./OBGC Community Park)
June 22 - June 26
June 29 - July 3
July 13 - July 17
July 20 - July 24
August 3 - August 7
August 10 - August 14 (fall pre-season tune-up week)
 
Registration opens in January 2015 - simply click on the link below to register for 2015 summer camps through www.OBGC.com:
 
 
5 - Tool Baseball Clinics Series (Fall 2014/Winter 2015) 
Serious-minded baseball players looking to advance their skills in the off season and gain an edge on their competitors when spring 2015 arrives attend fall and/or winter instructional clinics at 5-Tool Baseball.  Clinics are open to ball players of all ages through 15u and are designed specifically to enhance performance in hitting, defense, pitching and conditioning.
 
In this our 10th consecutive year of conducting clinics, 5-Tool has a proven track record in advancing its alumni to the next levels of the game.  Staff includes instructors with highly successful records in coaching teams at the collegiate and high school level.
 
All workouts will be conducted at Raider's Edge Indoor Training Facility in Gaithersburg, Md. and players have the following options to select from:
  

Fall 2014 Sessions

Fridays (6:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.) on 11/7, 11/14, 11/21, 12/5, 12/12 (Sorry, FULL)
Sundays (8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.) on 11/9, 11/16, 11/23, 12/7, 12/14  
(Sorry, FULL)
 


Winter 2015 Sessions

(As of 1/21/15 limited space still available in Sunday am/Tuesday night sessions)

Tuesdays (6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.) on 1/20, 1/27, 2/3 2/10, 2/17
Fridays (6:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.) on 1/16, 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13 (Sorry, FULL) 
Sundays (8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.) on 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8 and 2/15

 

The five-session cost to attend a fall and/or winter clinic session series is $280 for Fridays and $250 for Sundays and Tuesdays.  Click on online forms (menu on left) to access registration form.  Unlike our very popular week-long summer camps, space unfortunately is limited so please register at www.5toolbaseball.net as soon as possible to secure a spot.

 

Questions? - contact Al Bidwick at coachbidwick@5toolbaseball.net

or 301-924-6480 (x250).


Tournament Schedule

Saturday,  Apr 18
Mutiny at the Park (10u Open Division)
Mt. Airy Bulldogs @ Gambrills Aces 9:00am OBGC Community Park #2
Laurel Bolts @ WHC Renegades Black 9:00am OBGC Community Park #3
Elkridge Hurricanes - Green @ Rawlings Stars and Stripes Dragons 9:15am Olney Manor Park #2
LF Archers @ Silver Spring Blue Crabs 9:15am Olney Manor Park #3
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Arena Starz - White 11:15am OBGC Community Park #2
Catonsville Cubs @ Laurel Bolts 11:15am OBGC Community Park #3
Westminster Vipers @ Olney Buccaneers 11:30am Olney Manor Park #2
WHC Renegades Red @ Sandy Spring Falcons 11:30am Olney Manor Park #3
Silver Spring Blue Crabs @ Elkridge Hurricanes - Green 1:30pm OBGC Community Park #2
Rawlings Stars and Stripes Dragons @ LF Archers 1:30pm OBGC Community Park #3
Gambrills Aces @ WHC Renegades Black 1:45pm Olney Manor Park #2
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Mt. Airy Bulldogs 3:45pm OBGC Community Park #2
Arena Starz - White @ Sykesville Storm 3:45pm OBGC Community Park #3
Catonsville Cubs @ Olney All-Stars 4:00pm Olney Manor Park #2
Mutiny at the Park (10u Elite Division)
Olney Pirates @ Arena Starz 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Burtonsville Storm @ Virginia Stars Red 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Virginia Stars Blue @ Hickory Hornets Black 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
York Young Revolution @ Sykesville Cyclones 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Virginia Stars Red @ Olney Pirates 1:30pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Dig In Baseball @ Arena Starz 1:30pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Virginia Stars Blue @ Burtonsville Storm 3:45pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Hickory Hornets Black @ York Young Revolution 3:45pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
BCC Big Train @ Dig In Baseball 6:00pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Mutiny at the Park (12u Open Division)
Urbana Hawks @ Savage Eagles 9:30am OBGC Community Park #5
Olney All-Stars @ Sykesville Cyclones 9:30am Olney Manor Park #4
Clarksburg Keys Grey @ Titans Baseball Club Gold 9:30am Olney Manor Park #5
TPSS Blazers @ Annapolis PAL Astros 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Sandy Spring Falcons @ Arena Starz 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Putty Hill Panthers @ Ashburn Rebels 11:45am OBGC Community Park #5
Bulldog Baseball Club @ HOYB Hurricanes 11:45am Olney Manor Park #4
Bel Air Braves @ Warriors BCCC 11:45am Olney Manor Park #5
Clarksburg Keys Blue @ Southern Maryland Knights 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Olney Buccaneers (11u) @ Tri-State Blaze 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Virginia Stars Blue @ Urbana Hawks 1:30pm Damascus Regional Park # 2
Sykesville Cyclones @ Dig In Baseball 2:00pm OBGC Community Park #5
Arena Starz @ Olney All-Stars 2:00pm Olney Manor Park #4
Annapolis PAL Astros @ Clarksburg Keys Grey 2:00pm Olney Manor Park #5
Savage Eagles @ TPSS Blazers 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
WHC Renegades Red @ Sandy Spring Falcons 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Titans Baseball Club Gold @ Virginia Stars Blue 3:45pm Damascus Regional Park # 2
Warriors BCCC @ Bulldog Baseball Club 4:15pm OBGC Community Park #5
HOYB Hurricanes @ Olney Buccaneers (11u) 4:15pm Olney Manor Park #4
Ashburn Rebels @ Bel Air Braves 4:15pm Olney Manor Park #5
Southern Maryland Knights @ Olney Buccaneers 4:15pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Tri-State Blaze @ Putty Hill Panthers 4:15pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Mutiny at the Park (12u Elite Division)
Olney Pirates @ Elkridge Hurricanes 9:15am Damascus Regional Park # 3
Dig In Baseball @ Frederick Hustlers 9:15am Damascus Regional Park # 4
BCC Big Train @ Gambrills AC Vipers 9:30am OBGC Community Park #4
Frederick Hustlers @ Vipers Baseball of Delaware 11:30am Damascus Regional Park # 3
Diamond Pros @ Delaware Rockets 11:30am Damascus Regional Park # 4
Elkridge Hurricanes @ Calvert Cutters 1:45pm Damascus Regional Park # 3
Gambrills AC Vipers @ Diamond Pros 1:45pm Damascus Regional Park # 4
Delaware Rockets @ Olney Pirates 4:00pm Damascus Regional Park # 3
Calvert Cutters @ Dig In Baseball 4:00pm Damascus Regional Park # 4
Vipers Baseball of Delaware @ BCC Big Train 4:00pm Olney Manor Park #3
Mutiny at the Park (14u Open Division)
Elite Baseball Red @ Thundergade 9:15am OBGC Community Park #1
Burtonsville Storm @ Emmorton Eagles 9:15am Olney Manor Park #1
Damascus Cougars @ Boonsboro Bombers 10:00am Damascus Regional Park # 1
Rockville Rockets - Blue @ South Western York Outlaws 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Fielder's Choice 2019 @ York Young Revolution 11:30am OBGC Community Park #1
Emmorton Eagles @ Hughesville Hurricanes 11:30am Olney Manor Park #1
Boonsboro Bombers @ Titans Baseball Club 12:15pm Damascus Regional Park # 1
Iron Pigs @ Rockville Rockets - Red 1:30pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Catonsville Cubs @ Bagel Bombers Toppin 1:45pm Olney Manor Park #1
Olney Buccaneers @ Thundergade 2:30pm Damascus Regional Park # 1
Frederick Sluggers - Red @ South Western York Outlaws 2:45pm OBGC Community Park #1
Elite Baseball Red @ Iron Pigs 3:45pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Hughesville Hurricanes @ Sandy Spring Falcons 4:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Damascus Cougars @ Fielder's Choice 2019 4:45pm Damascus Regional Park # 1
Bagel Bombers Toppin @ WHC Renegades Red 5:00pm OBGC Community Park #1
York Young Revolution @ Dig In Baseball 6:00pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Mutiny at the Park (14u Elite Division)
Frederick Rangers @ Elkridge Hurricanes 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Sykesville Cyclones @ BCC Big Train 9:15am Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Olney Pirates @ Savage Baseball 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Elite Baseball Black @ Diamond Pros 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Arena Starz @ Stars Baseball Blue 11:30am Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Southern Maryland Sting 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Savage Baseball @ Elite Baseball MD 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Stars Baseball Blue @ Sykesville Cyclones 1:45pm Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Elkridge Hurricanes @ Elite Baseball Black 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Diamond Pros @ Frederick Rangers 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Elite Baseball MD @ BCC Big Train 4:00pm Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Lake Shore Graysox @ Severna Park Green Hornets 4:15pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Olney Pirates @ Arena Starz 4:15pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Southern Maryland Sting @ Lake Shore Graysox 6:30pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Sunday,  Apr 19
Mutiny at the Park (10u Open Division)
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 9:00am Damascus Regional Park # 2
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 9:00am Damascus Regional Park # 3
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed 9:00am Damascus Regional Park # 4
Playoff # 13 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 11:15am Damascus Regional Park # 2
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 11:15am Damascus Regional Park # 3
Winner # 11 v # 6 @ Playoff # 3 Seed 11:15am Damascus Regional Park # 4
# 15 Seed @ # 14 Seed 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Winner # 12 v # 5 @ Winner # 13 v # 4 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Winner # 11/6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 1:30pm Damascus Regional Park # 3
# 17 Seed @ # 16 Seed 1:30pm Damascus Regional Park # 4
Winner # 12/5 v # 13/4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 3:45pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 12/5/4 v # 9/8/1 6:00pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 2
Mutiny at the Park (10u Elite Division)
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 9:00am OBGC Community Park #2
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 9:00am OBGC Community Park #3
Playoff # 6 Seed @ Playoff # 3 Seed 9:15am Olney Manor Park #2
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 11:15am OBGC Community Park #2
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 11:15am OBGC Community Park #3
Playoff # 5 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed 11:30am Olney Manor Park #2
Winner # 6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 1:30pm OBGC Community Park #2
Winner # 5 v # 4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 2:00pm OBGC Community Park #3
Winner # 6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 5/4 v # 9/8/1 4:15pm OBGC Community Park #3
Mutiny at the Park (12u Open Division)
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 8:00am OBGC Community Park #4
Consolation # 5 Seed @ Consolation # 4 Seed 9:30am Olney Manor Park #4
Consolation # 6 Seed @ Consolation # 3 Seed 9:30am Olney Manor Park #5
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed 9:30am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 5
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 10:15am OBGC Community Park #4
Consolation # 8 Seed @ Consolation # 1 Seed 11:45am Olney Manor Park #4
Consolation # 7 Seed @ Consolation # 2 Seed 11:45am Olney Manor Park #5
Winner # 12 v # 5 @ Playoff # 4 Seed 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
Winner # 11 v # 6 @ Playoff # 3 Seed 11:45am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 5
# 24 Seed @ # 23 Seed 1:30pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 3
Winner Con. # 5 v # Con. # 4 @ Winner Con. # 8 v # Con. # 1 2:00pm Olney Manor Park #4
Winner Con. # 6 v # Con. # 3 @ Winner Con. # 7 v # Con. # 2 2:00pm Olney Manor Park #5
Winner # 11/6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 3
# 22 Seed @ # 21 Seed 2:00pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 5
Winner # 12/5 v # 4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 2:30pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Winner Con. # 6/3 v Con. # 7/2 @ Winner Con. # 5/4 v Con. # 8/1 4:15pm Olney Manor Park #4
Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 12/5/4 v 9/8/1 4:45pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 2
Mutiny at the Park (12u Elite Division)
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 8:00am Taylor Field
Playoff # 6 Seed @ Playoff # 3 Seed 9:00am Olney Manor Park #3
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 9:30am OBGC Community Park #5
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 11:15am Olney Manor Park #3
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 11:45am OBGC Community Park #5
Playoff # 5 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed 12:30pm OBGC Community Park #4
Winner # 6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 1:30pm Olney Manor Park #3
Winner # 5 v # 4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 2:45pm OBGC Community Park #5
Winner # 6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 5/4 v # 9/8/1 5:00pm OBGC Community Park #5
Mutiny at the Park (14u Open Division)
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed 9:00am Damascus Regional Park # 1
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 9:00am Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 9:00am Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Playoff # 13 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed 9:00am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed 9:00am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Winner # 11 v # 6 @ Playoff # 3 Seed 11:15am Damascus Regional Park # 1
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 11:15am Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 11:15am Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
Winner # 12 v # 5 @ Winner # 13 v # 4 11:15am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
# 15 Seed @ # 14 Seed 1:30pm Damascus Regional Park # 1
# 17 Seed @ # 16 Seed 1:30pm Martin Luther King Regional Park # 1
# 19 Seed @ # 18 Seed 1:30pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Winner # 12/5 v # 13/4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 2:30pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Winner # 11/6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 3:00pm Ridge Road Regional Park # 1
# 21 Seed @ # 20 Seed 3:45pm Damascus Regional Park # 1
Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 12/5/13/4 v # 9/8/1 6:30pm Wheaton Regional Park Field # 1
Mutiny at the Park (14u Elite Division)
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed 8:00am OBGC Community Park #1
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed 9:00am Olney Manor Park #1
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed 10:15am OBGC Community Park #1
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed 11:15am Olney Manor Park #1
# 14 Seed @ # 13 Seed 11:15am Wheaton Regional Park Field # 6
Winner # 9 v # 8 @ Playoff # 1 Seed 12:30pm OBGC Community Park #1
Winner # 10 v # 7 @ Playoff # 2 Seed 1:30pm Olney Manor Park #1
Winner # 12 v # 5 @ Playoff # 4 Seed 2:45pm OBGC Community Park #1
Winner # 11 v # 6 @ Playoff # 3 Seed 3:45pm Olney Manor Park #1
Winner # 12/5 v # 4 @ Winner # 9/8 v # 1 5:00pm OBGC Community Park #1
Winner # 11/6 v # 3 @ Winner # 10/7 v # 2 6:00pm Olney Manor Park #1
Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2 @ Winner # 12/5/4 v # 9/8/1 8:15pm Olney Manor Park #1

For a complete schedule listing, click here!