Last Updated: May 16, 2017
FAN SHOP
Visitor Counter
279,875

  • Weirton, Oak Glen, Steubenville, Wellsville, Indian Creek
  • OVGSL welcomes 18U division in 2017!
  • Good Luck to All the GIRLS!!!
  • Welcome Players, Coaches, Parents, and Sponsors!

2017 OVGSL Schedules for 8U, 10U, and 13U now available

The 2017 OVGSL Schedules for 8U, 10U, and 13U are now complete and available for download from the Schedules link on the left side. NOTE the 18U schedule will not be finalized until May once we determine how many teams are competing. 18U will start no earlier than May 22 and will run through the end of June.

 

Each division will have a 12 game regular season followed by playoffs. Regular season records will be used to determine playoff seedings.

2017 OVGSL Playoffs

  • 8U Playoffs will run June 10th -17th so all regular season games need completed by 6/9.
  • 10U Playoffs will run June 17th-24th so all regular season games need completed by 6/16. 
  • 13U Playoffs will run June 19th-22nd so all regular season games need completed by 6/18. 

All Coaches Contact Information and Rules can be found in the Rules and Coaches Contact Info section by clicking on the tab on the left side of this page.

 

 

Division Team  Head Coach Cell #
8U Indian Creek 8U Redskins Barb McKendree 740-275-8694
8U Oak Glen 8U Hartung Howie Hartung 304-374-2677
8U Oak Glen 8U May Alli May 304-670-4919
8U Oak Glen 8U O'Rourke Jessica O'Rourke 304-479-8489
8U Steubenville 8U Lady Yankees Jim Looman 740-512-2392
8U Steubenville 8U Pretty Tough Frank Guntrum 681-328-7082
8U Weirton 8U Angels Joe Tunno 304-374-1736
8U Steubenville 8U Wild Things Lisa Hall 740-632-2115
8U Weirton 8U Yankees John Barnhart 304-914-1132
8U Wellsville 8U Tigers Roxanne Lucas 330-303-9167
8U Weirton Rockies Sean Lash 724-600-9503
Division Team  Head Coach Cell #
10U Indian Creek 10U Redskins John Brettel 724-255-1457
10U Oak Glen 10U Holden Noah Holden 724-777-3312
10U Oak Glen 10U Murray Matt Murray 304-374-5986
10U Steubenville 10U Chaos Laura Guntram 681-328-7082
10U Steubenville 10U Lady Yankees Bryan Jones 740-275-7847
10U Steubenville 10U Phantoms Hakim Edwards 740-632-4815
10U Weirton 10U Cardinals Rob Hawthorne 304-670-2470
10U Weirton 10U Pirates Chad Baker 330-383-3725
10U Weirton 10U Royals John Kirlangitis 304-374-1673
10U Wellsville 10U Tigers Tom Hackney 330-271-1447

 

Division Team  Head Coach Cell #
13U Indian Creek 13U Grey Dave Ferroni 412-496-1194
13U Indian Creek 13U Red John Ruttencutter 740-298-0412
13U Indian Creek 13U White Rick Gillette 740-317-3465
13U Oak Glen 13U Brown Sheryl Brown 304-670-7312
13U Oak Glen 13U Fish Jerry Fish 304-670-2194
13U Steubenville 13U Black Widows Butch Brown 740-497-3792
13U Steubenville 13U Blast Squig Roe 740-632-7430
13U Weirton 13U Cubs Don Donaldson 412-292-0596
13U Weirton 13U Pirates Butch Shoemaker 724-809-6420
13U Wellsville 13U Tigers Tim McNicol 330-383-0456
13U Oak Glen 13U Hall Shawn Hall 304-914-5091

 

 

Upcoming Games

Thursday, May 25
8U
Weirton 8U Angels @ Steubenville 8U Pretty Tough5:00pmSteubenville Field #5
Steubenville 8U Lady Yankees @ Steubenville 8U Wild Things7:00pmSteubenville Field #5
10U
Wellsville 10U Tigers @ Steubenville 10U Phantoms7:00pmSteubenville Field #4
13U
Weirton 13U Pirates @ Steubenville 13U Black Widows5:00pmSteubenville Field #1
Indian Creek 13U White @ Oak Glen 13U Fish6:00pmNew Cumberland Main
Indian Creek 13U Red @ Steubenville 13U Blast7:00pmSteubenville Field #1
Saturday, May 27
8U
Oak Glen 8U May @ Indian Creek 8U Redskins10:00amMingo
Steubenville 8U Wild Things @ Weirton 8U Angels10:00amWeirton Field #4
10U
Weirton 10U Pirates @ Weirton 10U Cardinals12:00pmWeirton Field #4
Sunday, May 28
10U
Wellsville 10U Tigers @ Indian Creek 10U Redskins4:00pmIC Bantam Ridge #1
Monday, May 29
13U
Steubenville 13U Blast @ Oak Glen 13U Fish4:00pmChester Main
Indian Creek 13U White @ Oak Glen 13U Brown6:00pmChester Main
Tuesday, May 30
8U
Weirton 8U Rockies @ Steubenville 8U Lady Yankees5:00pmSteubenville Field #5
Oak Glen 8U O'Rourke @ Oak Glen 8U May7:00pmChester Pinto
10U
Weirton 10U Cardinals @ Weirton 10U Pirates6:00pmWeirton Field #4
Oak Glen 10U Murray @ Steubenville 10U Lady Yankees7:00pmSteubenville Field #5
13U
Indian Creek 13U Red @ Oak Glen 13U Hall6:00pmChester Main
Oak Glen 13U Fish @ Wellsville 13U Tigers6:00pmWellsville Field #3
Wednesday, May 31
10U
Oak Glen 10U Holden @ Steubenville 10U Phantoms5:00pmSteubenville Field #1
Indian Creek 10U Redskins @ Weirton 10U Royals6:00pmWeirton Field #4
13U
Indian Creek 13U Grey @ Steubenville 13U Black Widows7:00pmSteubenville Field #1
18U
Weirton 18U @ Oak Glen 18U6:00pmChester Main
Thursday, Jun 1
8U
Indian Creek 8U Redskins @ Steubenville 8U Pretty Tough5:00pmSteubenville Field #4
Weirton 8U Yankees @ Steubenville 8U Wild Things5:00pmSteubenville Field #5
10U
Steubenville 10U Phantoms @ Steubenville 10U Chaos7:00pmSteubenville Field #4
Oak Glen 10U Holden @ Steubenville 10U Lady Yankees7:00pmSteubenville Field #5
13U
Weirton 13U Cubs @ Indian Creek 13U Red6:00pmMingo
Weirton 13U Pirates @ Oak Glen 13U Hall6:00pmNew Cumberland Main
Steubenville 13U Blast @ Steubenville 13U Black Widows7:00pmSteubenville Field #1
18U
Weirton 18U @ Steubenville 18U6:00pmSteubenville Field #2

For a complete schedule listing, click here!