Last Updated: November 26, 2014 

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Visitor Counter
310,376

  • Join Panther Pride
  • Join our mailing list for up to date info
  • Tear'em up Panthers!
Sign up Online
Photo Authorization Form
Headlines
GIRLS SOCCER TRYOUTS
College Signees & Commits
RPHS ALUMNI Where are they playing now?
Sienna Plantation Animal Clinic

 2014 Realignments 

 

 

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

Athletic Forms can now be signed and submitted on line.  No more paper!!  Click here to submit required Athletic Forms  **YOU MUST PUT A "0" IN FRONT OF THE STUDENT ID NUMBER 

Click here to submit the Photo Authorization Form  

Click here for Student/Parent Handbook

NOVEMBER 12, 2014       1:40PM      SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

Courtesy of Jody Herring Canon Hawk Photography

THIRD ROUND PLAYOFFS

PURPLE FRIDAY

RIDGE POINT VS. TEMPLE

Friday, November 28th

Pre-sale FB Tickets

for the

TICKETS will be on sale at the RPHS Field House

from 9-11am

on Tue and Wed

Students $5, Adults $8, at the gate $10 for all.

 

Come out & support our players as they

continue on towards the

Road to State

 CLICK HERE FOR THE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

BOYS GOLF TEAMS FINISHED 2ND AND 3RD PLACE AT PECAN GROVE PLANTATION COUNTRY CLUB  

NOVEMBER 17, 2014

The Boys Teams were led by a pair of 88’s shot by Sean Kelly (9th) and Steven Stoner (11th).

 

Courtesy of Jody Herring Canon Hawk Photography

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN....

Second round of playoffs is

Saturday, November 22nd

11am against C.E. King

@ Galena Park ISD stadium.

Come out & support our players as they

continue on towards the

Road to State

NEW GAME TIME 11AM

 CLICK HERE FOR THE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS  DISCOUNTED PRE-SALE TICKETS ARE ON SALE DURING ALL LUNCHES  $4 FOR STUDENTS $6 FOR ADULTS $8 AT THE GATE

 

SYDNEYE FIELDS - NORTH CAROLINA BRIANNA NUNN - GALVESTON COLLEGE LEEANN THOMPSON - UT TYLER BROOKE BUSHMAN - HBU MORGAN HERZOG - TEXAS A&M CARLEY WOOD - WILLIAM JEWELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congrats to 2015 WR Bryce Deadmon for signing with Texas A&M in Track!

 

 


Congratulations RPHS

Varsity Swim Team!!  

 
RPHS Swim Team and Swim Parents hosted the 2nd Annual 5A and under Houston Area Meet at the Don Cook Natatorium, drawing 600 swimmers from all over Houston and as far as Austin area.  
Hundreds of swimmers swam in Prelims on Friday, and the Top 16 in each event came back on Saturday to swim in Finals. Ridge Point has 5 Individual Meet Champions - Anthony Aranda (12), Abigail Wong (12), Kenedy Thaman (10), Kylie Powers (9) and Brandon Ewer (12) - and one new Meet Record set by Brandon Ewer in the 100 Breast.  We also have the Girls Championship 200 Medley Relay Team (Wood, Powers, Wong, Thaman).  Our 2014 Medley Team took State Honors last year- go Girls!!
 
Out of 18 teams from all over the state the Ridge Point Girls placed 6th overall.  The Ridge Point Boys placed 8th overall- after scratching both “A” Final Relays due to absences/ conflicts costing the boys a minimum of 44 points.
This was some of the fastest swimming our swimmers may see before Regions and State in February.  We are proud of all our swimmers- especially our freshman who swam hard and had one Meet Champion- Kylie Powers and 3 placing in Finals -Kylie Powers, Migus Wong & Kara Madaloza!  Congrats Freshman Fishy!!  Welcome to the Show!  ALL SWIMMERS DID AMAZING and we are proud of each and everyone of your efforts!  
#ONETEAMONEDREAM
 
Thank you to Coach Fall and Coach Hunt who tirelessly work keeping everyone on track and spend hours in the sweat box we call the “NAT”! We love you!  You are the BEST!!
 
RESULTS:
Placing 1st - Meet Champions
RPHS- Girls 200 Medley Relay Team- Carley Wood (12), Kylie Powers (9), Abigail Wong (12), Kenedy Thaman (10)
Anthony Aranda (12) - 200 IM
Abigail Wong (12)  - 100 Butterfly
Kenedy Thaman (10) - 100 Free
Kylie Powers (9) - 100 Breast
Brandon Ewer (12) - 100 Breast - * set new Meet Record
 
Also Placing:
Abigail Wong (12)- 2nd - 200 IM
Kenedy Thaman (10) - 2nd 50 Free
Anthony Aranda (12) 2nd 100 Back
Carley Wood (12) - 5th 100 Back
Brandon Ewer (12) - 6th 50 Free
Carley Wood (12)- 7th 100 Fly
Kylie Powers (9) 14th - 200 Free
Migus Wong (9)- 14th - 200 IM
Kara Madaloza-(9)- 15th -100 Fly
Photo:  2 Tired Breaststroke Champions: Brandon Ewer (12) & Kylie Powers (9) plus 2 Happy Coaches: Coach Hunt & Coach Fall  


LB CAMERON TOWNSEND

COMMITS TO

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS

 

PANTHER PLAYOFFS

 

ROUND 4

 

GREAT JOB LADIES

Our journey ended against A&M Consolidated. Tough loss, but a historical season in the books to fuel us for next season.

 

Reg Semi Finals

Ridge Point vs. A&M Consolidated

Friday, November 14th

at

Don Coleman Coliseum(SBISD)

next to Stratford

5:00pm

 

 

We need to pack the house with a sea of purple!!!!! With a win on Friday, the next game will be Saturday.

 

 

 

Ridge Point defeated Texas City 48-7  Courtesy of CES Performance

 

 

 

 

QUARTER REGIONALS CHAMPS

 Scores:

 

25-13 W

24-26 L

25-19 W

25-18 W

Ridge Point defeated George Ranch Park in 4 Set Match

 

 

 

 

 



Ridge Point defeated Kingwood Park in 5 Set Match

Good Job

TAYLOR PRICE 

AT

STATE

NOVEMBER 8, 2014

IN AUSTIN



 

CAMERON NEEDS YOUR VOTE! DEADLINE DEC 8

The Greater Houston High School Rotary Lombardi Award
Presented by Fox Sports Southwest

 

VOTE FOR CAMERON TOWNSEND

CLICK HERE 

 

(You must complete the ballot and hit submit, if you can't see the ballot, hit the tab button and it should come up)

 

 

 

 


BOOSTER BALL IS SOLD OUT!!!

Click here to be put on a waiting list 

 

 
 
CLICK TO ENLARGE AND PRINT

 

 

 

 

   

 COACH OF THE WEEK

FOOTBALL COACH BRETT SNIFFIN

Congratulations to Coach Brett Sniffin of Ridge Point High School.  Coach Sniffin has been selected as the Houston Texans High School Coach of the Week winner for week seven of the 2014 season! With this honor he will receive $1,000 for his football program, and a signed certificate from the Houston Texans Head Coach, Bill O’Brien, and General Manager, Rick Smith!

 


THEY DID IT!

 

PANTHERS VOLLEYBALL

ARE UNDEFEATED IN DISTRICT (18-0) AND DISTRICT CHAMPS!

 

Check out Coach McLaughlin's interview with CES Performance

 

 

 ROUND 1 BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS 

NOVEMBER 4 @ 6:00

RIDGE POINT AT ANGLETON

 GIRLS WIN WITH A SWEEP!!!

SENIOR SOFTBALL PLAYER

BROOKE BUSHMAN COMMITS TO HBU 

THANK YOU Joan Huey and her Panther Outfitters volunteers for the effort at the Cross Country meet on Thursday! 

 

REMINDER - PANTHER OUTFITTERS are open every Tuesday and Friday during lunch in the commons.

Cross Country to Compete in Regionals Saturday

The Girls and Boys Varsity Cross Country teams will compete on Saturday at the regional meet at Atascocita High School.

Girls Varsity Cross Country, 11:30 a.m.
Journey Hartung (11)
Halle McClintock (10)
Taylor Price (11)
Meredith Streeter (10)
Breanna Sullivan (12)
Tia Tanner (10)

Boys Varsity Cross Country, 12:00 p.m.
Victor Aparicio (11)
Adam Burum (11)
Kelly Chilcutt (10)
Patrick Hampton (10)
John Metzger (9)
Agustin Silva De La Pena (9)
Rodrigo Silva De La Pena (11)
Zachary Whitener (9)

Atascocita High School is located at 13300 Will Clayton Parkway in Humble, 77346.

 

 

  DISTRICT MEET 2014

   
 

 

 VARSITY GIRLS

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

1st - Taylor Price

3rd - Breanna Sullivan

6th - Tia Tanner

9th - Halle McClintock

10th - Meredith Streeter

  

JV GIRLS

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

1st - Sonya Andrews

2nd - Abby Knox

3rd - Kristen Ravens

4th - Mia Johnson

10th - Madison Fink 

 

VARSITY BOYS

2nd PLACE

2nd - Adam Burum

Zachary Whitener

Rodrigo Diva de la Pena

Patrick Hampton

Kelly Chilcutt

Agustin Silva de la Pena

  

 JV BOYS

2nd PLACE

2nd - Blake Phenicie

Jason Strutton,

Chase Mcelyea

Luke Zylicz

Tyler Echard 

  

JOIN THE PRIDE

PERSONAL

CORPORATE

2014-15
BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIPS
PERSONAL MEMBERSHIPS NOW AVAILABLE
CORPORATE MEMBERSHIPS
 ORDER ON LINE
 
OR
PRINT AND MAIL IN
2014-15
BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIPS
PERSONAL MEMBERSHIPS NOW AVAILABLE
CORPORATE MEMBERSHIPS
 ORDER ON LINE
 
OR
PRINT AND MAIL IN
 
 

   PURPLE AND PROUD  



VIP

SIGN UP TO VOLUNTEER

Send an email to ridgepointhsvips@gmail.com 

to sign up or click below for more information

VIP INFO

               
 
 

 

ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE A CURRENT PHYSICAL & SIGNED ATHLETIC PACKAGE ON FILE FOR 2014-15

PRINT HERE

Region III District 23 5A


Upcoming Games/Tryouts

Friday,  Nov 28
Football Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS - TEMPLE 2:00pm The Berry Center
Saturday,  Nov 29
Basketball Boys Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN A @ Hightower 10:00am Hightower HS
Ridge Point Freshman B @ Hightower 10:00am Hightower HS
Ridge Point JV @ Hightower 11:30am Hightower HS
Ridge Point Sophomore @ Hightower 11:30pm Hightower HS
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ Hightower 1:00pm Hightower HS
Monday,  Dec 1
Golf
Junior Varsity Boys @ Dulles HS 8:30am Sugar Creek Country Club
Tuesday,  Dec 2
Basketball Boys Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN A @ Clear Falls 4:30pm Clear Falls HS
Ridge Point Freshman B @ Clear Falls 4:30pm Clear Falls HS
Ridge Point JV @ Clear Falls 6:00pm Clear Falls HS
Ridge Point Sophomore @ Clear Falls 6:00pm Clear Falls HS
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ Clear Falls 7:30pm Clear Falls HS
Thursday,  Dec 4
Basketball Boys Sub-Varsity
Ridge Point Freshman B @ FBISD Fresh B Tournament TBA Dulles HS
Ridge Point Sophomore @ FBISD Sophomore Tournament TBA Willowridge HS
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ YMBL Tournament TBA Lamar Univ.
Basketball Girls Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN @ FBISD 9th Tournament TBA FBISD
Basketball Girls Varsity
RIDGE POINT GIRLS VARSITY @ KATY Varsity Tournament TBA Katy ISD
Friday,  Dec 5
Basketball Boys Sub-Varsity
Ridge Point Freshman B @ FBISD Fresh B Tournament TBA Dulles HS
Ridge Point Sophomore @ FBISD Sophomore Tournament TBA Willowridge HS
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ YMBL Tournament TBA Lamar Univ.
Basketball Girls Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN @ FBISD 9th Tournament TBA FBISD
Basketball Girls Varsity
RIDGE POINT GIRLS VARSITY @ KATY Varsity Tournament TBA Katy ISD
Golf
Varsity Purple Girls @ Girls Deer Park HS 8:00am Battleground Golf Course
Saturday,  Dec 6
Basketball Boys Sub-Varsity
Ridge Point Freshman B @ FBISD Fresh B Tournament TBA Dulles HS
Ridge Point Sophomore @ FBISD Sophomore Tournament TBA Willowridge HS
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ YMBL Tournament TBA Lamar Univ.
Basketball Girls Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN @ FBISD 9th Tournament TBA FBISD
Basketball Girls Varsity
RIDGE POINT GIRLS VARSITY @ KATY Varsity Tournament TBA Katy ISD
Golf
Varsity Purple Girls @ Girls Deer Park HS 8:00am Battleground Golf Course
Monday,  Dec 8
Golf
Varsity Silver Girls @ Girls Pearland HS 9:00am Golfcrest Country Club
Tuesday,  Dec 9
Basketball Girls Sub-Varsity
Cy-Ridge-JH @ RIDGE POINT FRESHMAN 4:00pm Ridge Point
Cy-Ridge-JH @ RIDGE POINT GIRLS JV 5:30pm Ridge Point
Basketball Girls Varsity
Cy-Ridge-JH @ RIDGE POINT GIRLS VARSITY 7:00pm Ridge Point
Thursday,  Dec 11
Basketball Boys Varsity
RIDGE POINT VARSITY @ FBISD/AISD Tournament TBA FBISD/Alief
Basketball Girls Sub-Varsity
RIDGE POINT GIRLS JV @ FBISD JV Tournament TBA FBISD
Basketball Girls Varsity
RIDGE POINT GIRLS VARSITY @ Splendora V Tournament TBA Splendora

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




Panther Pride - RPHS All-Sports Booster Club (Ridge Point High School)

powered by LeagueLineup