• Welcome to the official Section V Cheerleading website!
  • Please make sure you check out the "Dates to Remember"
  • 2018 Winter Sectionals will be held February 24 @RIT

 

SECTION V CHEERLEADING
This is the link to NYSPHSAA Cheerleading page:
Rubrics can be found here, or under "Score Sheets".
 

 

2017 Fall Sectionals Results

 

Here is the link for pictures:   http://serrataphoto.com/f873571097

 

Division 1 Large

1st - Hilton

2nd - Fairport

3rd - Victor

Coach of the Year:  Elaine McGurk from Fairport

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Loren Gizzi from Hilton

 

Division 1 Small

1st - Churchville Chili

2nd - Webster Thomas

3rd - Pittsford

Coach of the Year:  Rachel Telisky from Rush Henrietta

 

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Eliesandra White from Churchill Chili

 

Division 2 Large

1st - Wayne

2nd - Palmyra Macedon

3rd - Geneva

Coach of the Year:  Stephanie Lee Carafos from Wayne

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Samantha Sherlock from Wayne

 

Division 2 Small A

1st - Batavia

2nd - Greece Onyx

3rd - Livonia

Coach of the Year:  Taylor Cook from Aquinas

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Elisa Swinehart from Batavia

 

Division 2 Small B

1st - Avon

2nd - Perry/Mount Morris

3rd - Warsaw

Coach of the Year:  Ashleigh Herkimer from Avon

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Molly Carrick from Avon

 

Division Co-Ed

1st - Eastridge

2nd - Webster Schroeder

3rd - Bath-Haverling

Coach of the Year:  Annette Fess from Eastridge

Nancy Saxton Leadership Award:  Zahria Bronson from Eastridge

 

***********

 

The "Section V Judges Request for Competition" form

can be found in the menu under "Forms"

 

*****************

 

Here is an update for our Webinar series that includes responses to questions that were asked based on our Rubric Webinar Series.  
 
 
 
This is posted in the NYSPHSAA Cheerleading page and accessible at the link below:
 

 

 

*****************

  

ADs and Coaches

 

Section V has approved to allow 10% of each Cheerleading Division to move on to the State Championships after Sectional Finals.  This is determined by having the Sectional Winner in each Division move on to the State Competition.  If there are more than 10 in a Division then it will be the Sectional winner plus the school or schools with the next highest scores.  Ex:  If there are 11 schools, we will send 2 schools to States, 21 schools will mean 3 and so on.  If a Division is divided multiple times (Division 2 Small) we will divide according to BEDS numbers in to equal numbers, send the winner and the rest will be determined by the next highest scores within that whole division. Since we have over 60 teams traditionally in Division 2 Small, we use the same set of judges for Sectionals to assure consistency. 

 

*****************

  

Congratulations to Section V Cheerleaders that participated in the State Championships.
Section V took 1st place in all 5 Divisions
Division 1 Small - Greece Athena
Division 1 Large - Fairport
Division 2 Small - Avon
Division 2 Large - Wayne
Co-Ed - Eastridge
Congratulations also to the other Section V teams that placed: Rush Henrietta, Gananda, & LeRoy
*****************

 

Please Check "Ronald McDonald" tab to the left for the latest updates.

 

 

 *************** 

(Updated (/18/17) 
 
Also please note: 
NFHS Spirit rules book corrections can be found on the NYSCJA Safety Webpage: http://www.leaguelineup.com/newsitem.asp?url=nyscja&itemid=1584982

 

***********************

 

In order to qualify to compete in Sectionals Teams MUST compete in at least 2 sanctioned competitions prior to sectionals.  Alternates MUST be at competitions in uniform in order to count as 2 competitions, if they are needed in Sectionals. Competitions are listed on our website.

***************

Music for sectionals MUST be on MP3 Player, IPODs, etc for clarity, NOT CDs
 
We will be using 9 mats for Sectionals.
  

All Classifications will be judged the same with level of difficulty.

***************

 

On April 29, 2014 the New York State Board of Regents declared competitive cheerleading a sport.